Yes, and the size of the gap is the best documented number in Glencoe pricing: older homes in the sample changed hands at an average of 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so buyers pay roughly three to four times as much for the finished replacement as for the older home it succeeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the documented midpoint, a new build selling for 2,800,000 dollars corresponds to an older home near 760,000 dollars. Interior new construction sold across a range of 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), implying older homes from the high 500,000 dollar range toward 1,000,000 dollars on the same ratio before street and lot adjustments. At the top of the village the finished premium widens further, with a spec home at 219 Lincoln Drive selling for 7,300,000 dollars and a mansion clearing 17,500,000 dollars (The Real Deal, 2026). This report explains what the finished premium buys, why it does not make older homes cheap in any useful sense, and how an older home seller captures a fair share of the gap.

Aerial view over Glencoe where a finished home stands among older colonials, showing the price gap this report measures
Aerial view over Glencoe mixing finished and older homes, illustrating the measured price gap in this report.

Key Findings

  • Older homes averaged 27.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with builders acquiring 10 of 12 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale, the older home on comparable ground traded near 760,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Interior new construction sold from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars depending on street, lot width and lake distance (Redfin, 2026).
  • The finished premium reaches its extreme at 7,300,000 dollars for the Lincoln Drive spec home and 17,500,000 dollars for the mansion sale (The Real Deal, 2026).
  • A listed older home at 760,000 dollars commonly nets in the mid 600,000 dollar range after commissions, closing costs, credits and carrying costs.

What does the finished premium actually pay for?

It pays for everything the older home is not: new systems with warranties, a modern layout, current energy performance, finished grounds and the certainty of moving in without a project. It also pays for the risk and time the builder carried, which the documented residual illustration itemizes on the reference build: roughly 950,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs, a builder margin near 20 percent, and site preparation of 25,000 to 45,000 dollars stand between the 2,800,000 dollar finished price and the land value around 1,200,000 to 1,350,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The buyer of the finished home is therefore paying for a product assembled over years, priced against other finished products, in a village where that product cannot be manufactured without first buying an older home.

Seen that way, the 27.2 percent ratio is not a discount on older homes; it is the market share of the total value that belongs to the ground and the aging structure together, before anyone invests the construction money. The ground portion dominates that share, which parcel records confirm assessment by assessment (Cook County Assessor, 2026). A seller who understands the split stops asking why the house did not fetch the finished price and starts asking whether the ground share was fully competed. The ratio in its full village context is introduced in how much a house is worth in Glencoe in 2026.

Why does the gap stay so wide in Glencoe specifically?

Because both sides of the gap are squeezed by the same scarcity. On the finished side, Glencoe is built out, so new supply arrives one lot at a time and finished buyers compete for a thin stream of homes in a village of roughly 8,500 residents with New Trier schools and lake access (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). On the older side, supply is equally fixed, but the structure on each lot is 60 to 100 years old and priced as an aging asset even when it is lovingly kept. The result is a market that pays a large premium for newness itself, on top of the premium for Glencoe ground.

Demand composition keeps the finished side funded. National data in the record put the all cash share at 28.8 percent of United States buyers in March 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and finished Glencoe homes draw exactly the funded buyers who can act on that preference for certainty. Meanwhile the older home buyer pool is dominated by builders, ten of twelve in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026), whose bids are set by arithmetic rather than by affection. Affection occasionally closes the gap for a specific handsome house near the Village Center or the ravines, where a resident buyer pays for character. It does not close the gap as a market pattern, and no seller should budget for it. The mechanism that transmits finished prices into older home values is traced in how new construction sale prices affect the value of older Glencoe homes.

Finished Glencoe home with new systems and completed landscaping, showing what the finished premium purchases
Finished Glencoe home with new systems and landscaping, illustrating what the finished premium purchases.

How should an older home seller use the gap instead of resenting it?

Use the finished price as the starting point of your own valuation, because that is what every serious bidder does. Take the credible finished range for your street, 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars for interior positions (Redfin, 2026), apply the traded ratio for a first figure, then test the result against the residual illustration and against recorded deeds for nearby older sales (Cook County Recorder, 2026). Where your lot is wide, your street proven or your position near the lake, argue upward from the average with documents. Where width or position constrains the finished product, accept the arithmetic early and compete the bids instead of defending a number no bidder model will reach.

Then protect the share you have won. The listed route spends it visibly: commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 38,000 to 45,600 dollars on a 760,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent push the combined total past 45,000 dollars, transfer taxes apply at the documented combined rate of 1.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars (Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026), repair credits take 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs over three to six months take 20,000 to 45,000 dollars, leaving a net in the mid 600,000 dollar range. The direct route preserves the share five ways: complete privacy with no showings, open houses or public marketing; flexible closing at 7 to 21 days or months out with a leaseback instead of 60 to 120 plus listed days; no commission at 5 to 6 percent; no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent; and no inspection or repair burden, with the home sold as it stands. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and places homes with vetted builders as a wholesaler; it does not claim the finished premium for itself, it connects the older home to the buyers whose models create it. Sellers can run the comparison for a specific address through the contact page.

Do online estimates describe the gap fairly?

Estimates describe each side separately and the gap only by accident. A valuation model reads recorded sales and listings for the subject home type (Zillow, 2026), so it can approximate an older home from older sales and a finished home from finished sales, but it cannot judge whether a specific older lot would carry a finished home at the top or the bottom of the interior range, which is the judgment the gap turns on. On wide lots and lake near ground, the model older home figure commonly trails the competed builder outcome, because the model cannot walk the lot or weigh street history. On modest lots with keepable houses, the model may instead trail the resident outcome. Either way, the estimate is an orientation, and written bids on identical facts are the measurement.

There is one more subtlety sellers should hold onto: the gap is widest exactly where the ground is best. A standard interior lot shows roughly the documented three to four times relationship. Premium ground can show far more, as the lakefront parcel trade at 8,300,000 dollars for ground alone demonstrates against any older structure that might have stood on it (The Real Deal, 2026). Sellers on premium ground who price from village averages therefore make the costliest version of the estimate mistake, while sellers on ordinary ground who price from premium headlines make the mirror image error. Deeds, separated by tier and street, are the only cure for both.

What would narrow the gap, and is any narrowing visible?

Three developments could narrow it: a fall in finished prices, a rise in resident bidding for older homes, or a rise in construction costs that builders pass backward into lower land bids, which would narrow the ratio from the other direction by lowering older prices too. The documented record shows none of the three operating in 2026. Finished evidence holds its range (Redfin, 2026). Statewide reporting found Illinois prices and sales higher with inventory down year over year (Illinois REALTORS, 2026). Resident bidding remains strong for kept homes but anchored by the documented updating discount, 80,000 to 100,000 dollars of lift expected from a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update, which caps what residents will pay for dated houses.

The likelier near term pattern is persistence: a stable, wide gap that rewards sellers who price the ground correctly. That persistence has a planning consequence. An owner deciding whether to hold an older Glencoe home for a few more years should not count on the gap closing in the owner favor. The house will age, carrying costs and land driven taxes will continue, including the documented pattern of five figure annual tax bills on village homes, and the finished market will keep setting the terms. Holding makes sense for use and enjoyment; as a speculation on gap narrowing, the record offers it no support. The comparable sales discipline that keeps a seller honest inside the gap is detailed in what comparable homes are selling for in Glencoe.

Established Glencoe street of older homes awaiting their turn in the finished market cycle, showing the older side of the gap
Established Glencoe street of older homes, illustrating the older side of the finished price gap.

How do the two prices move together across a full market cycle?

They move together because they are one market wearing two ages. When finished prices rise, the residual rises with them, and older home bids follow after the lag it takes builders to recompute and compete. When finished prices soften, the same chain runs in reverse, and older homes feel the softening through quieter bidding rather than through any change in the houses themselves. The ratio has historically been the shock absorber: at 27.2 percent on average (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the older price can adjust through the share it takes of a changing finished price, which is why Glencoe older homes rarely need the visible price cuts that listed finished homes sometimes take. Nationally, 62.2 percent of homes sold below original list in 2025 year end data, a pattern the record associates with listed pricing generally rather than with Glencoe ground specifically.

For an owner watching the cycle from inside an older home, the leading indicator is finished absorption on the same street and the streets like it. Two or three strong finished closings inside the documented range (Redfin, 2026) are a rising signal for every older lot nearby, and a seller who sells into that signal, while builders are actively restocking their street positions, meets the bid side at its most competitive. The trailing mistake is to wait for the older home price itself to be quoted higher somewhere before acting, because by the time the ratio visibly moves, the finished move that caused it is already complete. Deed records let a seller watch the leading edge directly (Cook County Recorder, 2026), street by street and season by season, without waiting for any index to summarize the village. In a market this small, twelve sampled homes and three record trades can describe the whole cycle, that direct watching is not a poor substitute for data. It is the data, read early.

What does the gap mean for a Glencoe owner who is not selling this year?

It means the home should be maintained as ground with a house on it, not renovated as if it were competing with finished construction. Spending that only makes sense against a finished price, deep cosmetic renewal aimed at closing the gap from inside, runs into the documented updating discount every time. Spending that protects the asset, roof, drainage, structure and the systems a resident buyer or an inspector will test, preserves both channels at once. The owner who keeps that distinction clear arrives at the eventual sale with a home that a resident can still consider and a lot that no bidder needs to discount for neglect, which is the strongest position the older side of a wide gap can hold. The gap itself will do the rest of the work, because finished Glencoe prices, not owner effort, are what pull older values upward.

Methodology and limitations

The gap measured in this report comes from the series sample of 12 older homes in 60022, where builders acquired 10 and the average older price worked out to 27.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The ratio is a sample average, not a price for any address, and individual lots depart from it with width, position and street evidence. The residual figures are a simplified illustration from the village record, labeled as such and not a promise of any bid. Premium figures are individual documented trades (The Real Deal, 2026). No appraisal was performed for any property discussed, and a seller should narrow every range here with street level deeds and competing written bids.

Conclusion

Buyers pay far more for new construction than for older Glencoe homes, roughly three to four times as much on comparable lots at the documented 27.2 percent ratio, and up to record extremes on premium ground. The premium pays for newness, certainty and the builder investment itemized in the residual illustration, not for the ground alone, and that is precisely why older home sellers should negotiate over the ground share with documents rather than grieve over the finished price. Competed bids, a protected net and a price born from the finished ladder on the correct street: that is how an older home captures its fair portion of a wide gap. If the finished house that will replace yours sold tomorrow for 2,800,000 dollars, would your current asking method deliver you the full ground share of that number, or only the part of it that one buyer felt like offering?

Frequently Asked Questions

How large is the gap in plain numbers?

At the documented midpoint, a 2,800,000 dollar finished sale corresponds to an older home near 760,000 dollars, a ratio of 27.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Interior finished prices from 2,200,000 to 3,700,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) imply older homes from the high 500,000 dollar range toward 1,000,000 dollars on comparable lots.

Why do finished buyers pay so much more?

They are buying new systems, a modern layout, warranties and immediate occupancy, plus the builder construction investment of roughly 950,000 dollars and a margin near 20 percent on the reference build. The older home price contains none of that investment; it is mostly ground value.

Can an older home ever sell near finished prices?

Only where the house itself is effectively finished quality, recently and comprehensively renewed, on strong ground. The ordinary older home trades on the ratio, and character appeal near the Village Center narrows the gap for individual houses without closing it as a pattern.

Does the wide gap mean older homes are underpriced?

No. It means value sits in different places: ground and structure in the older price, ground plus a full construction investment in the finished price. An older home is underpriced only when its ground share was not competed, which written bids reveal.

How does a seller verify the finished side for a specific street?

Read current sold evidence for replacement homes (Redfin, 2026), confirm the record trades in the deed file (Cook County Recorder, 2026) and check the parcel assessment pattern for the lot itself (Cook County Assessor, 2026). Estimates can orient the search (Zillow, 2026) but should not settle it.

Sellers in Glencoe also ask Which Glencoe ZIP Codes Have the Highest Home Resale Values?, Are Homes in North Glencoe Worth More Than Homes in South Glencoe? and Can a Glencoe Property Be Sold With Existing Tenants?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 12 homes sampled in 60022, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 27.2 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Cook County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • Cook County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Glencoe IL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Chicago North Shore market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 60022, Glencoe IL. Market data.
  • The Real Deal, 2026. Chicago-area luxury sales reporting: 219 Lincoln Drive, Sheridan Road parcel, Glencoe mansion record. Press.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Glencoe village, Illinois, demographic profile. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 60022. Market data.
  • Illinois Department of Revenue, 2026. Real property transfer tax: state 1.00 dollar per 1,000 dollars; Cook County 0.50 dollars per 1,000 dollars for non-Chicago transfers, customarily paid by seller. Official record.
  • Illinois REALTORS, 2026. July 2026 housing report: Illinois home prices and home sales higher. Market data.