Yes, by a wide and measurable margin, and the size of the gap is itself the most useful number in this report. New construction on comparable Falls Church lots sells between $1.6M and $3M, depending on street, lot size and proximity to the Metro (Redfin, 2026). Older homes in the compiled sample averaged 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the research benchmark, the comparison is concrete: a finished house at $2,200,000 stands against an older home nearby at roughly $690,000. Buyers are therefore paying on the order of three times more for the new product, and understanding what that multiple purchases, land, construction and newness itself, tells an older home owner exactly where their own value sits.

The gap should not be read as a verdict that older homes are cheap. The same arithmetic that produces the multiple also produces the older home’s price, because the older property carries the lot from which the new house’s value is partly built. When 18 of 44 sampled older homes are acquired by builders, a rate of 40.9 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the two price tiers are not separate markets having an argument. They are one market at two stages, and the older stage is priced from the newer one by a ratio an owner can apply to their own street.

New construction in Falls Church with a sold placard, neighboring an original ranch home
A newly built Falls Church house beside an older original, the two price tiers of the local market in one frame.

Key Findings

  • New houses on comparable lots close between $1.6M and $3M, against older homes averaging 31.2 percent of comparable new build prices (Redfin, 2026) and (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At the $2,200,000 benchmark the implied older home figure is roughly $690,000, making the new product roughly three times the older one on the same kind of ground (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The ZIP ratios sit close together at 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046, so the multiple holds on both sides of the submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The research’s residual illustration assigns roughly $800,000 to $900,000 of a finished price to hard and soft construction costs, with a margin near 20 percent, before land value is reached (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 40.9 percent of sampled older homes, evidence that the older tier functions as the supply line for the new tier (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the threefold gap actually pay for?

Three things, in descending order of weight. First, the building itself: a modern house with current structure, systems, insulation, baths and a main level arranged for contemporary life, produced at construction costs the research illustrates at roughly $800,000 to $900,000 in hard and soft expense for a house at the benchmark level (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, the margin and risk a builder carries through permits, financing and the selling season, illustrated near 20 percent in the same worked example. Third, the land, which is the only component the older home and the new house share, and therefore the only component for which the older home’s price is a direct down payment on the new one’s value.

That decomposition protects owners from two opposite mistakes. One is expecting the older home to approach the finished price because the street is strong. The street’s strength is already inside both prices, and the construction and margin lines are real money a finished buyer pays for a house that does not yet exist on an older lot. The other mistake is treating the older home as worth only its rooms. The land line inside a $2,200,000 finished price is large: the residual illustration places land value between roughly $850,000 and $1,050,000 before site preparation costs of $25,000 to $50,000, using its stated costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Realized older home prices average lower than that residual ceiling, at the 31.2 percent ratio, because the illustration is a boundary rather than a bid. Both numbers belong in an owner’s head at once.

The public valuation system quietly agrees with the decomposition. County assessment records value land and improvements separately for every property (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), so an owner can watch a street’s land lines rise with finished prices while the improvement lines on older houses stay flat. The gap between the tiers, in other words, is not a sales pitch invented by buyers. It is recorded annually by the county, parcel by parcel (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026).

Why does the multiple stay near three across both ZIP codes?

Because the inputs scale together. In 22043, where lots run to 10,010 sq ft and beyond and the subdivisions are the 1950s and 1960s brick ranch belts, finished prices and older prices settle at a 31.0 percent relationship across 26 sampled homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In 22046, where lots shrink to a 6,000 sq ft minimum inside the Beltway, the relationship is 31.6 percent across 18 homes. Position lifts the smaller lot’s finished value, size lifts the larger lot’s, and the older home keeps roughly its third in both economies. A ratio that survives two different lot regimes is a structural feature of this submarket, not a coincidence of one street.

National construction conditions supply part of the structure. Single family starts were reported at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate, with the industry emphasizing affordability and construction costs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Building a large new house is expensive everywhere this year, and in Falls Church that expense is stacked on top of some of the region’s most valuable residential ground. The finished price has to clear both layers before a project makes sense, which is why the top of the band reaches $3M, and why the older home’s third of that price is such a substantial sum in absolute dollars.

The demographic floor under the finished tier completes the explanation. Census place data for the Falls Church area describes the settled community whose households sustain demand at finished prices (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). New construction here is not speculative product searching for a buyer class. It is replacement housing built into demonstrated demand, a point the luxury demand analysis in whether demand for luxury homes is increasing in Falls Church examines from the top tier down.

How should an older home owner use the gap rather than resent it?

By treating the finished tier as their pricing instrument. The method is direct: find the most comparable finished closing for your lot type and street from the sold record (Redfin, 2026), apply your ZIP ratio, and the result is the land anchored estimate of what your property commands in the builder market. Then set that beside the household estimate for the house as a home, which the valuation platforms summarize from older home sales (Zillow, 2026), and sell toward whichever tier of logic produces the stronger defensible figure. The general market frame in what homes are actually selling for in Falls Church and the forward looking companion in how new construction sale prices affect the value of older Falls Church homes complete the picture from both directions.

The gap also disciplines renovation decisions. A $90,000 to $100,000 kitchen and bath project is an attempt to narrow the distance between an older home and the finished tier from below, and the research illustration prices its likely yield at $60,000 to $90,000 when a live in buyer follows and zero when a builder follows (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No plausible renovation closes a threefold gap. Owners who accept that spend for livability and household appeal, where the return lives, instead of chasing a finished tier that is built from land and construction economics rather than from finishes.

Verification closes the owner’s method. A buyer claiming to price from the finished tier should show the finished comparable they used, proof of funds in their name dated within the last 30 days, earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited on a walk away, and a contract closing in their own name with no assignment clause (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their history of actually paying these prices sits in the county land records under their entity name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Frontier Capitals participates here as a sourcing firm that places off market older homes with builders, not as a builder, and its use of the gap is the owner’s use: an arithmetic bridge between the two tiers that either side can audit. The firm’s wider territory is described on its coverage page.

What do transaction costs do to the comparison?

They widen the net gap in the seller’s favor when the older home sells directly, and every seller comparing tiers should compare net figures. In a listed sale of an older home, the research ledger counts commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, repair credits and concessions of $10,000 to $25,000, and carrying costs of $15,000 to $35,000 across three to six months, bringing a $700,000 list price down to a net in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission analysis at the national level adds texture for 2026 sellers, with the average buyer’s agent commission measured at 2.4 percent overall and 2.29 percent in the $500,000 to $999,999 band in early 2025, and over a third of sellers negotiating their terms (Redfin, 2025). The finished tier pays its own versions of these costs through the builder’s margin, which is one more reason the two gross prices should never be compared as if they were the same kind of money.

For the older home owner, the practical sentence is short. The new house across the street selling for three times your estimate is not evidence that your estimate is wrong. It is evidence that your lot participates in a $1.6M to $3M finished market at a documented one third share, and the sale route you choose decides how much of that share reaches your account after the ledger is settled.

Side by side Falls Church houses, a new build towering over the original ranch it replaced in value terms
The physical form of the price gap, a large new Falls Church house standing where the market values the older stock at a third of its price.
Street of original Falls Church homes whose values are set partly by the finished houses rising among them
Original homes on a Falls Church street, each priced in the shadow of the finished tier their lots can support.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

An older home seller keeps, first, a private process in a market that loves to talk about prices. The sale runs with no showings, no open houses, no lockbox and no public marketing period, and it surfaces only when the deed records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). The household’s affairs stay its own while the two tiers of the market are negotiated between.

Second comes schedule control: a closing inside 7 to 21 days when the seller wants the matter settled, or one set months out with a leaseback when the move needs time, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly spends in market and closing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Third and fourth are the protected fee lines, no commission against the typical 5 to 6 percent that takes $35,000 to $42,000 from a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs, the pair together commonly preserving more than $40,000 on a $650,000 transaction. Fifth is the as is term, which keeps the $10,000 to $30,000 of repair credits and after acceptance reductions out of the transaction entirely, preserving the one third share the ratio promised instead of letting an inspection negotiate it downward.

Methodology and limitations

The comparison rests on the Falls Church sample of 44 older homes, 18 builder acquisitions, ZIP ratios of 31.0 percent and 31.6 percent around a 31.2 percent average, and lot minimums of 10,010 sq ft and 6,000 sq ft (Frontier Capitals, 2026), together with the documented finished band of $1.6M to $3M for comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). The residual and construction figures are the research’s simplified illustration, labeled as such in the source and used here as a boundary and an anatomy lesson, not as a bid schedule for any property. No individual new build sale is named in the source material, so none is named here. Commission analysis figures are national measurements for early 2025, identified as such where they appear (Redfin, 2025).

Conclusion

Buyers unquestionably pay more for new construction in Falls Church, roughly three times more than for the older homes on comparable ground, with finished prices running from $1.6M to $3M and older homes averaging 31.2 percent of the finished figure. The multiple is not a mystery and not an insult to the older stock. It is the price of land plus the price of building, recorded in the same county files that value every parcel, and the older home’s share of it, near $690,000 at the benchmark, is the ground on which its owner negotiates.

If you own an older Falls Church home and want its one third share calculated against the finished closing nearest your lot, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] and ask to see the comparable and the ratio together. When you look at the new house rising on your street, do you see a price your home failed to reach, or the very evidence that prices your own ground?

Frequently Asked Questions

How much more, in plain terms, do buyers pay for new construction here?

At the research benchmark, about $2,200,000 for the finished house against roughly $690,000 for the older home on comparable ground, a multiple just over three (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the full finished band of $1.6M to $3M (Redfin, 2026), the older home’s documented one third relationship implies figures from roughly $499,000 to roughly $936,000. The multiple stays recognizable at every level because the ratio, not the dollar figure, is the stable part.

Why is the older home not worth the full residual land value in the illustration?

Because the residual is a ceiling drawn from stated costs and a stated margin, while realized prices are set in negotiation across many transactions. The sample’s measured average, 31.2 percent of comparable finished prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), is what older homes actually achieved. Owners should use the illustration to test whether an offer is plausible in structure, and the ratio to judge whether it is fair in level. Confusing a boundary for a bid disappoints sellers in every market.

Does a well renovated older home close the gap with new construction?

It narrows the household side of the gap without touching the structural side. The renovation illustration returns $60,000 to $90,000 on a $90,000 to $100,000 project through a live in buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is meaningful money and nowhere near a reordering of the tiers. The finished premium rests on land and on the cost of an entirely new building. Renovation competes inside the older tier, where it can win, rather than against the new tier, where it cannot.

Where can I verify the two tiers for my own street?

Start with the sold record for finished houses and older homes on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026), then check the county assessment split between land and improvements for your parcel (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and finally the deed record for builder purchases nearby (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). Those three public sources reproduce the two tiers and the ratio between them for any street in the submarket, without asking the owner to trust a summary.

If new homes pay so much more, should every older home be sold to a builder?

Not automatically. Builders took 40.9 percent of the sampled older homes, which means most older homes still sold to someone else (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A livable, well kept house can capture a household premium that competes with its land figure, especially near the Metro. The right buyer is the one whose arithmetic produces the stronger net figure for your property, and that answer varies house by house even on a single street.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Much Does Having a Pool Increase Home Value in Falls Church? and What Features Make Falls Church Homes Sell Faster?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.