Homes in Arcadia / Camelback East are selling below asking price on average: the ZIP sale to list ratio stood at 96.4 percent in August 2026, which means the typical closing landed about 3.6 percent under the final list price (Redfin, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar listing that gap alone is roughly 32,400 dollars before concessions, and concessions deepen it, since 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales included seller concessions in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026). The average also conceals a split. New construction sells at 2.199 million dollars and up to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot, while an older ranch listed at 2.195 million dollars on East Medlock Drive waited 156 days without the live in market accepting the number (Redfin, 2026). Below asking is the pattern for older stock priced as housing; land priced for builders follows the 62.3 percent acquisition demand instead (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Irrigated citrus grove lots and postwar ranch homes in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, aerial study image 17A
Aerial view over Arcadia / Camelback East ranch streets introducing whether homes sell above or below asking for owners in ZIP 85018, report 17.

Key Findings

  • For a property in the citrus grove district, the record shows that cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in the Realtors Confidence Index for August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026): and that bears on whether homes sell above or below asking more than any rule of thumb.
  • Measured against the wider Phoenix context, the record shows that the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025): and that is central to whether homes sell above or below asking in this ZIP.
  • On the evidence assembled for this study, the record shows that recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records by any seller (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): the kind of evidence whether homes sell above or below asking should rest on.
  • When the numbers are laid side by side, the record shows that nationally there were 47 percent more sellers than buyers in the concessions report period (Redfin, 2026): a fact that shapes whether homes sell above or below asking directly.
  • For a citrus grove lot with mature trees, the record shows that the R1-10 single family district in Zoning Ordinance Section 611 governs much of this residential ground (City of Phoenix, 2026): and that is central to whether homes sell above or below asking in this ZIP.

What does a 96.4 percent sale to list ratio mean in dollars?

For owners weighing the choice, the record shows that federal guidance in Publication 523 sets out how a home sale is reported (Internal Revenue Service, 2025): for whether homes sell above or below asking, the safest reading is the one that keeps this figure in view from the first conversation. For a property in the citrus grove district, the record shows that county assessor records base assessed land value primarily on lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): applied to whether homes sell above or below asking, the figure separates what an owner can verify this week from what can only be guessed.

Taken on its own terms, the record shows that cash buyers took 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026): owners considering whether homes sell above or below asking should weigh that evidence before they weigh opinions offered without a source. For sellers in the historic core of the neighborhood, the record shows that cash buyers took 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026): that matters for whether homes sell above or below asking in a neighborhood where the house and the lot are priced by different buyers.

Owners who want the neighbouring evidence can read whether this is a buyer or seller market alongside this analysis of report 17 before settling a position.

How do concessions widen the gap below asking?

Judged by documents rather than by opinion, the record shows that automated estimates carry a median error of 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026): for whether homes sell above or below asking, this is evidence an owner can put on the table in any negotiation, with the source attached. When the numbers are laid side by side, the record shows that county assessor records base assessed land value primarily on lot size and zoning classification (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): for whether homes sell above or below asking, this is the sort of fact that survives a change in season or sentiment.

For owners weighing the choice, the record shows that a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026): for whether homes sell above or below asking, the safest reading is the one that keeps this figure in view from the first conversation. For sellers in the historic core of the neighborhood, the record shows that seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales and 46.2 percent of United States sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026): that gives whether homes sell above or below asking a documented starting point, which is more than most timing advice can offer.

A newly built luxury home on an irrigated lot in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, study image 17B showing replacement construction
New construction in Arcadia / Camelback East illustrating the finished prices behind whether homes sell above or below asking, report 17.

Which properties escape the below asking pattern?

The companion analysis in what makes certain homes sell above asking extends this section of report 17 for readers comparing routes.

How should an owner set an asking price with this record?

The companion analysis in what comparable homes are selling for extends this section of report 17 for readers comparing routes.

How does a direct off market sale change the answer on whether homes sell above or below asking?

Privacy in a direct sale is complete rather than partial, with zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing, which owners weighing whether homes sell above or below asking can verify against the cited figures. No public marketing period means no weekend traffic through a home in Arcadia proper, Arcadia Lite or the citrus grove streets, and no listing history that strangers can follow online, a difference that shows up in the final proceeds of whether homes sell above or below asking. In a neighborhood where listed homes draw heavy foot traffic, the transaction stays private until the deed records, so neighbours and browsers learn about the sale only when it is already done, which is why route and price have to be judged together for whether homes sell above or below asking.

Closing dates in the direct route belong to the seller, with a completion possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, which owners weighing whether homes sell above or below asking can verify against the cited figures. The same route can instead run months out with a leaseback, which suits a household that needs its next home ready before this one is handed over, a difference that shows up in the final proceeds of whether homes sell above or below asking. Either way, the timetable compares with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP, before settlement itself is even reached, and that is a documented figure, not a promise, in the case of whether homes sell above or below asking.

No commission is charged in a direct sale, and at Arcadia prices the saving is measured in tens of thousands of dollars, a saving that belongs in any honest account of whether homes sell above or below asking. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which owners weighing whether homes sell above or below asking can verify against the cited figures. Commission research after the settlement changes found the buyer agent portion alone averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025, so the combined charge has not faded away (Redfin, 2025), a saving that belongs in any honest account of whether homes sell above or below asking.

Seller side closing costs are also removed in the direct route, and they stack on top of the commission saving, and it is a term a seller can hold a buyer to in writing when whether homes sell above or below asking is decided. Those costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is one reason whether homes sell above or below asking looks different once the full ledger is counted. Judged on net proceeds rather than headline price, removing both lines can outweigh a modest gap between a listed hope and a direct offer, so the benefit is concrete rather than promotional for whether homes sell above or below asking.

The direct sale is as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price and no repair list funded by the seller before closing, a difference that shows up in the final proceeds of whether homes sell above or below asking. That term avoids the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions that older inventory routinely faces once an inspector has walked through, and it is a term a seller can hold a buyer to in writing when whether homes sell above or below asking is decided. For a postwar ranch carrying deferred work, the as is term protects the agreed number from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become, which is one reason whether homes sell above or below asking looks different once the full ledger is counted.

Readers comparing the two routes in full can also consult how much a seller keeps after selling before deciding which ledger applies to their own sale in report 17.

How should a seller verify a direct buyer when weighing whether homes sell above or below asking?

Ask any direct buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and treat a refusal or a stale statement as an answer in itself, when whether homes sell above or below asking is on the table. Check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records, because a buyer who has closed before leaves a trail that anyone can follow (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), when whether homes sell above or below asking is on the table. Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, a standard that protects the seller in any discussion of whether homes sell above or below asking. Frontier Capitals states its own role plainly in this market: it sources off market deals to builders, agrees the purchase with the owner, and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself, which matters more, not less, when whether homes sell above or below asking involves a fast closing.

That wholesaler disclosure is a verification point rather than a slogan, because a seller should know exactly who is buying, who is placing, and who will build, so that whether homes sell above or below asking rests on documents from the first day. Parcel and permit records confirm lot size, build year and zoning for the specific address before any number is agreed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), so that whether homes sell above or below asking rests on documents from the first day. Disclosure duties under Arizona requirements still apply in a direct sale, and a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, so speed is no excuse for skipping documents (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026), when whether homes sell above or below asking is on the table.

An established residential street with mature citrus trees in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, study image 17C in the older ranch district
Established Arcadia / Camelback East street with mature citrus trees, the setting for whether homes sell above or below asking, report 17.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018: 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders, giving the 62.3 percent demand rate and the 32.3 percent average price ratio used in this analysis of whether homes sell above or below asking (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level material in report 17 of this series (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Dated listing and sale records supply the median price, the days on market, the sale to list ratio and the named sales on East Glenrosa, East Vermont and East Medlock Drive cited above in connection with whether homes sell above or below asking (Redfin, 2026).

The ratio is a ZIP wide August 2026 average across all home types, not a promise for any single address, and concession shares are Phoenix wide and national figures from the same source family, applied here as context rather than as ZIP level counts. Three limits govern the numbers in this post on whether homes sell above or below asking. The sample over represents builder targeted homes because it was drawn to study builder demand, so its rates describe sampled older stock and not a census of the ZIP, a caution that applies with full force to whether homes sell above or below asking. The residual land figures come from a simplified illustration, land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars under a 2,200,000 dollar new build after roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and an illustration is not a promise for any parcel in discussion 17. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report on whether homes sell above or below asking, so address level conclusions require address level records.

Additional record support for this part of report 17 comes from the following source (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).

Conclusion

The evidence on whether homes sell above or below asking points to a two track market in Arcadia / Camelback East, report 17 in this series: a household track that is slower, concession heavy and closing below asking, and a builder track that is documented, active and priced from land value under new construction. An owner who identifies which track a property belongs to, when deciding whether homes sell above or below asking, can act on figures that exist today, and can weigh a listed sale against a direct one with the full cost ledger in view rather than a single headline price.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific property in ZIP 85018 can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about whether homes sell above or below asking.

If the average seller accepts about 96 cents on the listed dollar and then adds concessions, what was the asking price really worth as a plan?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average sale to list ratio in ZIP 85018?

On a careful reading of the dated listings, the record shows that Arizona law requires a Seller Property Disclosure Statement from most home sellers (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026): and that bears on whether homes sell above or below asking more than any rule of thumb. Against the documented figures, the record shows that nationally there were 47 percent more sellers than buyers in the concessions report period (Redfin, 2026): a fact that shapes whether homes sell above or below asking directly.

How much below asking is that on a typical older home?

For sellers in the historic core of the neighborhood, the record shows that seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales and 46.2 percent of United States sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026): which owners weighing whether homes sell above or below asking can check in the record. For a ranch house built before 1981, the record shows that the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025): and that is central to whether homes sell above or below asking in this ZIP.

Do concessions count on top of the price gap?

Set against the national figures for contrast, the record shows that the R1-10 single family district in Zoning Ordinance Section 611 governs much of this residential ground (City of Phoenix, 2026): which frames whether homes sell above or below asking on evidence rather than opinion. For a postwar ranch on an irrigated lot, the record shows that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and lot size drives assessed land value in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): that is the documented context for whether homes sell above or below asking.

Can any homes here still sell at or above asking?

Viewed through the sample evidence, the record shows that builders acquired 33 of the 53 older homes in the sample, a rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026): which owners weighing whether homes sell above or below asking can check in the record. At street level in this neighborhood, the record shows that in the seller survey of March to April 2025, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025): which is why whether homes sell above or below asking begins with the documents.

Why does a direct sale have no asking price gap?

For sellers in the historic core of the neighborhood, the record shows that a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks on the guide record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): the kind of evidence whether homes sell above or below asking should rest on. For a postwar ranch on an irrigated lot, the record shows that Topic No. 701 describes ownership and use tests with 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar exclusion amounts (Internal Revenue Service, 2026): and that is central to whether homes sell above or below asking in this ZIP.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Realtors Confidence Index, August 2026. Industry report.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Under New Rules. Market data.