The research file holds no time series that tracks luxury demand in Arcadia / Camelback East year by year, so an increase cannot be proved from the data, and this post answers by method from the strength of current demand instead. That current strength is considerable at the top of the market. At 4332 East Vermont, a compound built in 2025 fetched roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot when it sold, while the home built in 2026 at 4630 East Glenrosa changed hands for 2.199 million dollars, equal to 677 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). The ZIP median sits at 1.2 million dollars, and builders acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes to supply that new luxury stock (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Set against it, luxury demand for older houses is thin: a 1953 ranch listed at 2.195 million dollars waited 156 days on East Medlock Drive (Redfin, 2026). Demand is strong for new luxury product and for the lots beneath it, and unproven as a rising trend in either case.

Irrigated citrus grove lots and postwar ranch homes in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, aerial study image 19A
Aerial view over Arcadia / Camelback East ranch streets introducing whether luxury demand is increasing for owners in ZIP 85018, report 19.

Key Findings

  • Starting from the county and listing record, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): a fact that shapes whether luxury demand is increasing directly.
  • Against the documented figures, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): which is why whether luxury demand is increasing begins with the documents.
  • When the numbers are laid side by side, the record shows that recorded deeds in the buyer entity name can be checked in county records by any seller (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): that is the documented context for whether luxury demand is increasing.
  • For a ranch house built before 1981, the record shows that household finance data from the Survey of Consumer Finances frames what buyers can carry (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023): a fact that shapes whether luxury demand is increasing directly.
  • Reading the record closely, the record shows that city permit activity records cover building work across Arcadia and Camelback East (City of Phoenix, 2026): which is why whether luxury demand is increasing begins with the documents.

Why can an increase not be proved from this data?

Against the documented figures, the record shows that seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales and 46.2 percent of United States sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026): that bears directly on whether luxury demand is increasing, because it shows which buyer pool is active rather than hypothetical. For owners weighing the choice, the record shows that at the sampled ratio, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026): for whether luxury demand is increasing, this is evidence an owner can put on the table in any negotiation, with the source attached.

For sellers in the historic core of the neighborhood, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): that is the context in which whether luxury demand is increasing stops being an abstract question and becomes a calculable one. Viewed through the sample evidence, the record shows that in the seller survey of March to April 2025, 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated commissions while 45.9 percent did not try (Redfin, 2025): for whether luxury demand is increasing, that record is the difference between negotiating from knowledge and negotiating from hope.

Owners who want the neighbouring evidence can read whether luxury homes on the Camelback Mountain slopes sell at premiums alongside this analysis of report 19 before settling a position.

What does current top end demand look like in dollars?

Judged by documents rather than by opinion, the record shows that the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025): for whether luxury demand is increasing, this is the sort of fact that survives a change in season or sentiment. For a postwar ranch on an irrigated lot, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): for whether luxury demand is increasing, the lesson is that the strongest negotiating position begins with records, not with optimism.

At street level in this neighborhood, the record shows that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and lot size drives assessed land value in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): owners weighing whether luxury demand is increasing can treat that as a floor of fact beneath any advice they receive. Viewed through the sample evidence, the record shows that a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1959 ranch might lift a live in sale price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars and returns nothing to a builder buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026): that is the context in which whether luxury demand is increasing stops being an abstract question and becomes a calculable one.

A newly built luxury home on an irrigated lot in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, study image 19B showing replacement construction
New construction in Arcadia / Camelback East illustrating the finished prices behind whether luxury demand is increasing, report 19.

Why does luxury demand split between new homes and older homes?

The companion analysis in what types of homes buyers want in 2026 extends this section of report 19 for readers comparing routes.

What should an owner of an older luxury priced home conclude?

The companion analysis in whether buyers pay more for new construction extends this section of report 19 for readers comparing routes.

How does a direct off market sale change the answer on whether luxury demand is increasing?

Privacy in a direct sale is complete rather than partial, with zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing, which is one reason whether luxury demand is increasing looks different once the full ledger is counted. No public marketing period means no weekend traffic through a home in Arcadia proper, Arcadia Lite or the citrus grove streets, and no listing history that strangers can follow online, which is one reason whether luxury demand is increasing looks different once the full ledger is counted. In a neighborhood where listed homes draw heavy foot traffic, the transaction stays private until the deed records, so neighbours and browsers learn about the sale only when it is already done, and that changes the arithmetic behind whether luxury demand is increasing.

Closing dates in the direct route belong to the seller, with a completion possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, and it is a term a seller can hold a buyer to in writing when whether luxury demand is increasing is decided. The same route can instead run months out with a leaseback, which suits a household that needs its next home ready before this one is handed over, a difference that shows up in the final proceeds of whether luxury demand is increasing. Either way, the timetable compares with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP, before settlement itself is even reached, so the benefit is concrete rather than promotional for whether luxury demand is increasing.

No commission is charged in a direct sale, and at Arcadia prices the saving is measured in tens of thousands of dollars, and it is a term a seller can hold a buyer to in writing when whether luxury demand is increasing is decided. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and that changes the arithmetic behind whether luxury demand is increasing. Commission research after the settlement changes found the buyer agent portion alone averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025, so the combined charge has not faded away (Redfin, 2025), so the benefit is concrete rather than promotional for whether luxury demand is increasing.

Seller side closing costs are also removed in the direct route, and they stack on top of the commission saving, and that changes the arithmetic behind whether luxury demand is increasing. Those costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the benefit is concrete rather than promotional for whether luxury demand is increasing. Judged on net proceeds rather than headline price, removing both lines can outweigh a modest gap between a listed hope and a direct offer, so the benefit is concrete rather than promotional for whether luxury demand is increasing.

The direct sale is as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price and no repair list funded by the seller before closing, and that is a documented figure, not a promise, in the case of whether luxury demand is increasing. That term avoids the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions that older inventory routinely faces once an inspector has walked through, which is why route and price have to be judged together for whether luxury demand is increasing. For a postwar ranch carrying deferred work, the as is term protects the agreed number from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become, and that is a documented figure, not a promise, in the case of whether luxury demand is increasing.

Readers comparing the two routes in full can also consult which neighborhoods see the most new construction before deciding which ledger applies to their own sale in report 19.

How should a seller verify a direct buyer when weighing whether luxury demand is increasing?

Ask any direct buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and treat a refusal or a stale statement as an answer in itself, when whether luxury demand is increasing is on the table. Check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records, because a buyer who has closed before leaves a trail that anyone can follow (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), and sellers deciding whether luxury demand is increasing are entitled to insist on it. Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, which is the practical test behind whether luxury demand is increasing. Frontier Capitals states its own role plainly in this market: it sources off market deals to builders, agrees the purchase with the owner, and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself, and sellers deciding whether luxury demand is increasing are entitled to insist on it.

That wholesaler disclosure is a verification point rather than a slogan, because a seller should know exactly who is buying, who is placing, and who will build, which is the practical test behind whether luxury demand is increasing. Parcel and permit records confirm lot size, build year and zoning for the specific address before any number is agreed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), a check that takes little time relative to what whether luxury demand is increasing puts at stake. Disclosure duties under Arizona requirements still apply in a direct sale, and a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, so speed is no excuse for skipping documents (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026), a standard that protects the seller in any discussion of whether luxury demand is increasing.

An established residential street with mature citrus trees in Arcadia / Camelback East Phoenix, study image 19C in the older ranch district
Established Arcadia / Camelback East street with mature citrus trees, the setting for whether luxury demand is increasing, report 19.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018: 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders, giving the 62.3 percent demand rate and the 32.3 percent average price ratio used in this analysis of whether luxury demand is increasing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level material in report 19 of this series (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Dated listing and sale records supply the median price, the days on market, the sale to list ratio and the named sales on East Glenrosa, East Vermont and East Medlock Drive cited above in connection with whether luxury demand is increasing (Redfin, 2026).

No luxury demand time series for this ZIP exists in the source material, so the post distinguishes current documented strength, named new build sales, permit context and the builder acquisition rate, from a rising trend, which the data does not establish. Three limits govern the numbers in this post on whether luxury demand is increasing. The sample over represents builder targeted homes because it was drawn to study builder demand, so its rates describe sampled older stock and not a census of the ZIP, a caution that applies with full force to whether luxury demand is increasing. The residual land figures come from a simplified illustration, land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars under a 2,200,000 dollar new build after roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and an illustration is not a promise for any parcel in discussion 19. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report on whether luxury demand is increasing, so address level conclusions require address level records.

Additional record support for this part of report 19 comes from the following source (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Local listing reporting on whether luxury demand is increasing also informs this analysis (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026).

Conclusion

The evidence on whether luxury demand is increasing points to a two track market in Arcadia / Camelback East, report 19 in this series: a household track that is slower, concession heavy and closing below asking, and a builder track that is documented, active and priced from land value under new construction. An owner who identifies which track a property belongs to, when deciding whether luxury demand is increasing, can act on figures that exist today, and can weigh a listed sale against a direct one with the full cost ledger in view rather than a single headline price.

Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific property in ZIP 85018 can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about whether luxury demand is increasing.

If buyers compete for new luxury homes and for lots, but hesitate at older homes priced like luxury, where does your property sit in that demand?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a tracked trend for luxury demand in this ZIP?

Across the older streets of Camelback East, the record shows that automated estimates carry a median error of 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026): which frames whether luxury demand is increasing on evidence rather than opinion. For anyone pricing a home on East Glenrosa or a nearby street, the record shows that cash buyers took 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026): which owners weighing whether luxury demand is increasing can check in the record.

What did the strongest recent new build sales achieve?

For an owner near the Camelback Mountain slopes, the record shows that nationally there were 47 percent more sellers than buyers in the concessions report period (Redfin, 2026): that is the documented context for whether luxury demand is increasing. In the market as it stands this year, the record shows that automated estimates carry a median error of 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026): a fact that shapes whether luxury demand is increasing directly.

Are builders part of luxury demand here?

For anyone pricing a home on East Glenrosa or a nearby street, the record shows that the neighborhood sample ranked sixth of 189 neighborhoods in the wider builder acquisition study (Frontier Capitals, 2026): and that is central to whether luxury demand is increasing in this ZIP. Looked at through the residual arithmetic builders use, the record shows that a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks on the guide record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): which is why whether luxury demand is increasing begins with the documents.

Does strong new build demand help older luxury listings?

On a careful reading of the dated listings, the record shows that a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks on the guide record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): which is why whether luxury demand is increasing begins with the documents. For anyone pricing a home on East Glenrosa or a nearby street, the record shows that the typical sold home nationally spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026): which is why whether luxury demand is increasing begins with the documents.

What evidence would show demand rising in future?

Taken on its own terms, the record shows that the average older home in the sample changed hands at 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026): and that bears on whether luxury demand is increasing more than any rule of thumb. In the market as it stands this year, the record shows that a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks on the guide record (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026): which frames whether luxury demand is increasing on evidence rather than opinion.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
  • MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
  • City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.