This report cannot name a winner, and any page that claims it can, from sale data alone, is guessing. The Reno materials compiled for this series contain prices, timelines, commissions, and payoff arithmetic for ZIP code 89511. They contain no Nevada rule for assigning a house to one spouse or the other in a divorce, and no such rule is stated anywhere in this post. That limit is not a dodge. It is the honest starting point, and it shapes the only useful answer available here: a method for working out what the house is, what it costs to keep or to sell, and what each person would actually walk away with under each route, so that the question of who gets it can be decided on numbers instead of hunches.
Begin with what the house is in market terms, because in south Reno the answer surprises many couples. The sample behind this report covered 19 older homes, and builders acquired 10 of them, a rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In plain language, a large share of older houses in 89511 are valued chiefly as future building sites. Whoever ends up with such a house is not simply keeping a home. That person is keeping a land asset whose biggest future buyer may be a builder, plus a dated structure whose upkeep starts immediately.
Geography sharpens the point. The corridor median for south Reno stands at 1,284,000 dollars, a number carried by finished foothill homes in and around ArrowCreek, Montreux, and Galena Forest (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). A couple whose house sits on the valley floor, along the South Virginia Street corridor, owns something the market prices very differently from that median, even though both addresses share the same ZIP code. Establishing which asset the household actually holds is step one of the method, and it has nothing to do with fairness rules. It is measurement.

Key Findings
- The source materials for 89511 document no division rule for a house in a divorce, so entitlement cannot be derived from market data and is not stated in this report (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders bought 10 of 19 sampled older homes, which means the likely next buyer for many divorce houses in this ZIP is a builder rather than another family (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the sample ratio, an older home comparable to a 1,500,000 dollar new build changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars, giving households a concrete anchor for what keeping the house means in cash terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Keeping the house means keeping its costs: a listed sale postponed is still a mortgage, tax, and insurance load carried in the meantime, with carrying costs of 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across three to six months (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Selling converts the argument into a single net figure: the guides worksheet shows a 665,000 dollar direct sale netting 285,000 dollars after a 380,000 dollar payoff, against 262,500 dollars net from a 700,000 dollar listed sale of the same property (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Market confidence measures tracked nationally influence how forgiving buyers feel in any given season, which affects the listed route far more than a direct builder sale (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Why can market research not answer the question directly?
Because entitlement and value are different subjects. Value asks what a willing buyer will pay for a parcel on the valley floor or a foothill lot, and the sold record answers it suburb by suburb, street by street (Redfin, 2026). Entitlement asks how a household asset should be allocated between two separating people. The second question is governed by documents and decision makers that simply do not appear in a file of sale prices, lot sizes, and commission surveys. Pretending the first dataset settles the second question would mislead exactly the readers who can least afford bad guidance.
There is a further reason for restraint. Households reading about divorce and housing are often mid-negotiation, and a confident sounding but invented rule could distort a settlement that real advisers are trying to construct. The responsible move for a market report is to mark the boundary clearly, then be genuinely useful inside it. Inside the boundary, this report can do a great deal: it can price the house three different ways, cost out keeping it, cost out selling it by either route, and show how the mortgage payoff transforms a gross price into the net figure that any allocation would actually divide or offset.
Couples who want the process sequence for a sale, once the allocation question is being handled elsewhere, can read the report on selling a house during a divorce in Reno, which stays on the transaction side of the line throughout.
How would a household value the house before deciding who keeps it?
Use three lenses and expect them to disagree a little. Disagreement between lenses is information, not failure.
The first lens is the recorded market. Recent sales of older homes and new construction in 89511 show the spread the sample summarises, with new builds closing from 1,100,000 dollars to 1,900,000 dollars while older homes trade at a fraction of those outcomes on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Automated valuation pages offer a quick second opinion, although their models blend new construction closings into older home estimates and can flatter a dated ranch (Zillow, 2026).
The second lens is the parcel itself. Assessment records document lot size, build year, and assessed values for the exact property (Washoe County Assessor, 2026). In this submarket the lot facts carry unusual weight: the smallest sampled lot measured 10,120 square feet, and quarter-acre parcels are the standard builder unit (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A household whose lot meets that standard owns an asset builders already understand, whatever the kitchen looks like.
The third lens is the builder residual, the calculation that produces real offers. From a 1,500,000 dollar finished price, the research illustration subtracts roughly 525,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving roughly 650,000 dollars to 750,000 dollars for the land before site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and is not a quote. Its value to a divorcing household is that it explains why a builder offer can sit well above the 365,000 dollar older home pairing for a strong lot, or near it for an ordinary one, without either figure being dishonest.
Household composition data for Washoe County provides background for why so many of these decisions involve family sized homes changing hands between generations of owners (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). It does not price any individual house. The pricing work stays with the three lenses above, checked against recorded transfers in the county deed record (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).
What does keeping the house actually cost the person who keeps it?
Keeping sounds free because no transaction occurs. It is not free. The keeper inherits the full running load alone: mortgage payments until the loan is someday retired or refinanced under arrangements this report does not document, property taxes, insurance, and the maintenance queue of a house built in 1980 or earlier. The research ledger prices carrying costs at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars across three to six months for a house going through a market cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Annualise that thinking across years of sole ownership and the keep decision acquires a real price tag, quite apart from the equity the other person may be owed in some form the household advisers must determine.
Keeping also means keeping the eventual sale, deferred. When the keeper later sells through a listing, the standard deductions will be waiting: total commissions of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and inspection credits that routinely run 5,000 dollars to 15,000 dollars on older inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission research covering the period after the 2024 settlement found buyer agent pay averaging 2.40 percent and total loads still landing at 5 to 6 percent, so a keeper budgeting a future exit should use the full range rather than hoping it has melted away (Redfin, 2025).
Set against that, keeping preserves a home, a school routine, and a foothill or valley floor address that may be genuinely hard to replace in the Truckee Meadows. Those are real values. The method simply insists they be weighed as costs and benefits in dollars where dollars apply, instead of treated as a costless default. A useful comparison exercise is to price the keep option against the question of whether a house can be sold before a divorce is finalized in Reno, because many households discover that selling earlier, while both parties are still engaged with the property, produces a cleaner net figure than a deferred sole sale.
What does selling do to the who gets it question?
Selling dissolves the question into arithmetic. Once a house is sold, there is no house to allocate. There is a net proceeds figure, produced inside the closing when the mortgage is paid off and any sale costs are deducted. The guides worksheet shows the transformation clearly: a 700,000 dollar listed sale carrying a 380,000 dollar payoff, a 35,000 dollar commission, 10,500 dollars of closing costs, and a 12,000 dollar credit leaves 262,500 dollars, while a 665,000 dollar direct sale with the same payoff and none of those three deductions leaves 285,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). However the household and its advisers then handle that remainder, and this report states no rule for handling it, the remainder itself is a documented, verifiable number rather than an appraised opinion two people can argue about indefinitely.
Route choice changes the remainder by tens of thousands of dollars, as that worksheet shows. It also changes the calendar. A listed sale of an older home in 89511 commonly runs 60 to 120-plus days from first showing to funded close (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or on a date months ahead with a leaseback (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a household whose allocation discussions are stuck on the house, converting the house into a settled figure quickly can unstick everything downstream of it, from replacement housing searches to the simple ability to stop sharing a mortgage.
The mortgage itself deserves one clear paragraph, because it is the hinge between gross and net. A sale does not require the sellers to retire the loan in advance from savings. The payoff is deducted at closing, as both worksheet columns show, and the mechanics are the same ones described in the report on selling a Reno house with an existing mortgage. Until that closing day, the loan continues on its original terms, which is one more reason the waiting period should be a deliberate choice rather than drift.

What changes if the house is sold directly instead of listed?
The five off-market benefits alter both the net figure and the experience of getting it, and in a divorce context each benefit answers a specific friction.
Privacy leads. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period, so the household circumstances stay inside the household. No sign appears on the South Virginia Street corridor frontage, no listing photographs circulate, and no price reduction history accumulates in public if the first asking figure proves optimistic.
Timing control follows. The direct clock of 7 to 21 days lets the household pick a closing that fits the wider separation timetable, and the leaseback variant lets one person remain in the house for months after closing while the proceeds side is already settled. The listed clock, governed by buyer search and buyer financing, cannot be scheduled with anything like that precision.
Commissions vanish, which at 5 to 6 percent preserves 18,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars on a 365,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs vanish too, removing the further 1 to 2 percent that listed sellers pay in title, transfer tax, and proration items, with the two layers together commonly exceeding 20,000 dollars on that sale size (National Association of Realtors, 2025). What remains after the payoff is therefore much closer to the headline price than listed sellers are used to, which simplifies any later accounting between the parties.
Finally, the sale is genuinely as-is. No inspection contingency produces a repair list, and no 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair exposure hangs over the negotiation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The builder buyer, and Frontier Capitals as the wholesaler sourcing off-market deals to builders, are pricing land and location. A dated bathroom in a house one spouse hopes to keep and the other hopes to sell stops being a bargaining chip, because to this buyer it was never part of the value in the first place. Households ready to explore that route can start through the contact page without committing to anything beyond a valuation conversation.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the 19 home sample compiled for the 189 neighbourhood study in 89511, in which 10 older homes were acquired by builders, and on sold records, corridor aggregates, and cost illustrations documented in the Reno research post and guides (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Valuation lenses, payoff mechanics, and timeline figures are all taken from that file. No additional legal research was performed, deliberately: the file contains no divorce division rule, and manufacturing one from market data would be a disservice.
The limitations follow from that choice. The sample is small and purposive, chosen for builder relevant age and lot traits, not a census of the ZIP. The residual and worksheet figures are illustrations at stated price points, not appraisals of any reader home. Above all, the central question in the headline is only partly a market question. This post answers the market part thoroughly and the allocation part not at all, because the materials support the first and are silent on the second. Readers should treat that silence as the finding, and take the allocation question to qualified local advisers with the valuation work in hand.
Conclusion
Who gets the house in a Reno divorce cannot be read off a price chart, and this report has refused to pretend otherwise, because its source file documents no division rule. What the evidence does settle is the shape of the decision. In 89511 the house is often a land asset trading at 24.4 percent of new build value on average, keeping it loads one person with the full carrying and future sale costs, and selling it converts it into a single net figure, 285,000 dollars in the direct worksheet example against 262,500 dollars listed, after the mortgage payoff that every route must make. A household that walks into its allocation discussions carrying those three facts is better equipped than one arguing from estimates and instincts.
If neither of you can say, in dollars, what keeping the house costs per year and what selling it nets this month, is the argument really about the house, or about a number nobody has calculated yet?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a standard rule this report can cite for who keeps the house?
No, and that absence is stated deliberately. The Reno research file behind this series covers sale prices, costs, timelines, and payoff mechanics for 89511, and it documents no rule for dividing a house in a divorce (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Anyone needing the governing rule should ask qualified local advisers, not a market report.
How can both spouses trust the same valuation?
Build it from shared documents rather than competing opinions: recorded sales for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026), the assessor parcel record for the exact lot (Washoe County Assessor, 2026), and recorded transfers showing what builders paid nearby (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). When both sides can inspect the same public evidence, the valuation argument usually shrinks to a narrow range.
Does selling the house remove the allocation problem entirely?
It converts the problem rather than removing it. A sale produces one net figure after the mortgage payoff and route costs, 285,000 dollars in the direct worksheet illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Handling that figure is still a household and adviser question, and this report states no rule for it. The gain is that a realised figure is far easier to handle than a contested appraisal.
What if one person wants to keep the house and the other wants to sell?
Price both preferences honestly. Keeping carries the running load priced at 8,000 dollars to 20,000 dollars per three to six months in the research ledger, plus the full future sale deductions of 5 to 6 percent commission and 1 to 2 percent closing costs when the keeper eventually exits (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling now produces a known net. Comparing those two documented columns is the method this report offers in place of a rule it does not have.
Sellers in Reno also ask Can One Spouse Force the Sale of a House During a Divorce in Reno? and What Happens to a House During a Divorce in Reno?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
- Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. REALTORS Confidence Index. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
- Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
- Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey, Washoe County, Nevada. Government data.