This report cannot name a recipient, and any source that claims to do so from sale data alone should be distrusted. The materials behind this research document how a Memorial Villages house in 77024 is owned, mortgaged, and sold. They state no division percentage, no community property rule, and no principle that awards the property to one spouse rather than the other. What they do document is the method by which the question gets answered in practice: the spouses agree an outcome and execute it with both signatures on the standard forms (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), or, where co-owners cannot agree, the partition route for ending shared ownership applies (State Bar of Texas, 2025). Who gets the house is therefore an outcome produced by the couple agreement or their proceedings, not a fact a market report can supply.

The method matters because the asset is unusually large. The house usually stands on a lot of 15,000 to 30,000 square feet or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026), in a market where new construction lists from 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026) and where 11 of 19 sampled pre-1981 homes were acquired by builders. A property that can be sold for land value in the low seven figures does not have to be kept by either spouse for the couple to realize its worth, and that fact changes the negotiation: the realistic contest in the villages is often not over the house itself, but over its converted value.

A house key resting between two separate sets of documents on a neutral table
One key and two futures in 77024, a reminder that who keeps the house is decided by agreement and documents, not by market data.

Key Findings

  • No assignment rule exists in the source materials: they contain no division percentage and no rule awarding a Memorial Villages house to either spouse, so this headline is answered by method.
  • Title today is the starting fact, not the answer: the recorded owners are shown in county property records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and any change requires signed, recorded documents.
  • A sale is the outcome that needs no winner: both spouses sign one contract (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), the mortgage is paid at closing, and the proceeds become the divisible asset instead of the building.
  • Retention by one spouse is a financing event as much as a legal one, with solo mortgage capacity tested against rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026).
  • Deadlock has a documented exit: partition gives co-owners a court supervised method to end shared ownership when agreement fails (State Bar of Texas, 2025).

By What Method Is the Recipient of the House Actually Decided?

In practice, three filters decide it, and none of them is a percentage printed in a sale guide. The first filter is preference: does either spouse genuinely want to live in the house after the divorce, at its true carrying cost, rather than simply wanting not to lose it? Village carrying costs, on large lots with Texas property taxes among the highest in effective terms nationally, retire many sentimental claims once they are written down monthly. The second filter is capacity: can the spouse who wants the house carry or refinance its mortgage alone, and settle the other spouse interest in a way the other will accept? The third filter is price discovery: what would the house actually fetch in a sale, tested against home values and listed inventory for 77024 (Zillow, 2026), because a spouse keeping an overvalued house on paper may be accepting the worse bargain.

Notice what those three filters have in common: each one can be examined with documents instead of argued from conviction. Preference becomes concrete when the monthly carrying figure is printed. Capacity becomes concrete when a lender states, in writing, what one income can carry. Price becomes concrete when the couple looks at the same inventory and value evidence for 77024 (Zillow, 2026) instead of trading estimates supplied by partisans. A negotiation conducted on printed figures can still be difficult, but it converges, because the figures do not change when the meeting gets heated. A negotiation conducted on assertions tends to restart from zero at every session, which is one reason house questions outlast every other question in so many divorces.

When those filters produce agreement, the paperwork is routine. Retention is documented by transfer and refinance. A sale is documented by the promulgated contract, earnest money, and closing process used in every Texas transaction (Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026), with both spouses signing as sellers. The overview of what happens to a house during a divorce in Memorial Villages describes how title and mortgage behave in the interval before either document set is signed, and it is worth reading first, because couples often negotiate the outcome before understanding that nothing has changed legally in the meantime.

The parcel record disciplines the price discovery filter. Lot dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value for the specific address are public (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the residual illustration in the underlying research, expressly a simplified illustration and not a promise, converts a 3,200,000 dollar finished value into residual land value around 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars after roughly 1,300,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two spouses arguing from the same record and the same illustration disagree about preferences. Two spouses arguing from separate agent estimates disagree about reality, which is harder to settle.

Why Does Selling So Often Replace Awarding the House to Either Spouse?

Because a house is the least divisible asset most couples own, and the villages version is the least divisible of all. Its value is concentrated in land that cannot be split into two usable parcels by agreement, on a lot that a builder values whole. Converting it to money solves the division problem mechanically: funds can be allocated in any proportion the spouses agree or their proceedings direct, while a ranch house cannot. The federal tax treatment of that conversion, including the capital gains exclusion rules, is set out in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and it should be modeled before the sale route is dismissed, since a joint sale in one tax year can produce a different household result from a transfer followed by a later solo sale.

Market depth makes the conversion credible rather than theoretical. Builders acquired 57.9 percent of the sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and finished homes around them list across a 2,500,000 to 6,000,000 dollar range (Redfin, 2026). A couple does not need to wonder whether anyone would buy the dated house behind their dispute. Someone demonstrably buys such houses, at land value, without requiring renovation, showings, or a household buyer imagination. The question whether one spouse can force the sale of a house during a divorce in Memorial Villages takes up the harder version, where one spouse wants that conversion and the other refuses it.

A final practical observation: the question in this headline is usually asked as though it has a single moment of decision, but in lived divorces it is decided gradually. One spouse quietly stops maintaining a claim after seeing the refinance figures. The other quietly stops resisting a sale after seeing the monthly carrying cost in print. By the time documents are signed, the outcome often feels less like a verdict and more like the residue of arithmetic absorbed over several weeks. Couples who expose themselves to that arithmetic early, from shared records, reach the residue sooner and with less damage than couples who protect themselves from it until a deadline forces the calculation on the worst possible day.

None of this means selling is always correct. A spouse with solo financing capacity, a genuine wish to remain, and children settled in village schools may reasonably keep the house, and the other spouse may prefer a clean financial separation to a higher but slower sale outcome. The method point stands either way: the decision should be made from verified value, verified financing, and verified tax treatment, in that order, rather than from an assumption that some rule will award the property and relieve both spouses of choosing.

A spacious empty room with tall windows in a village home awaiting its next owner
An emptied room in 77024, the point at which a house stops being a shared home and becomes an asset to be allocated or sold.

What Tests Should a Spouse Keeping the House Have to Pass?

Retention should survive the same scrutiny a lender and a buyer would apply. Start with the mortgage. If both names are on the loan, the departing spouse remains liable until a refinance or payoff removes them, and at an average rate of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026) the keeping spouse must qualify on one income for a balance that two incomes originally supported. A retention agreement that leaves both names on the mortgage indefinitely is not a clean outcome for either party, however amicable it feels at signing. Next, test value. Listed inventory and home value data for the ZIP code (Zillow, 2026) plus the parcel record (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026) give a defensible range, and the spouse being bought out should insist the range comes from records, not from the keeping spouse optimism.

Children and schooling deserve an honest word here, because they are the most common reason a spouse gives for keeping a village house, and sometimes the reason is sound. Staying put can spare children a school change inside an already disruptive year, and the villages are chosen by many households precisely for their schools and services. But that benefit should be priced like everything else: the cost of retention is the foregone sale proceeds, the continued joint liability if the mortgage cannot be refinanced, and the carrying burden on one income. A spouse who still chooses the house after seeing those figures has made a defensible decision. A spouse who chooses it before seeing them has made a guess with the family largest asset, and guesses are what the method in this report exists to replace.

Then test the exit that retention forecloses. A joint sale today avoids commissions of 65,000 to 78,000 dollars on a 1,300,000 dollar outcome only if it is done directly; through a conventional listing, those commissions at 5 to 6 percent are paid by the couple together, in a market where 91 percent of sellers used an agent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Retention followed by a listed sale two years later pays that ledger alone, plus two more years of carrying costs. None of these tests dictates an answer. Together they convert who gets the house from a contest of attachment into a comparison of costed outcomes, which is the only form in which it can actually be settled. Couples who decide the comparison favors selling can move directly to the fastest way to sell a house during a divorce in Memorial Villages.

If Neither Spouse Keeps It, What Does a Direct Sale Return to the Negotiation?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders; it does not claim to be a builder and it takes no position on which spouse should receive what. Its usefulness in this question is limited to making the sale outcome concrete enough to negotiate against. A direct sale is private, conducted without showings, open houses, or a public marketing period, so the couple circumstances stay out of village conversation until the deed records with the county (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Its timing is chosen rather than endured, closing in 7 to 21 days when the proceedings need the asset liquid, or months later with a leaseback when the household calendar does, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days of a listing.

Its costs are the lowest of any route in the materials. No commission removes the 5 to 6 percent charge, worth 65,000 to 78,000 dollars at a 1,300,000 dollar price. No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent, so the combined 6 to 8 percent, roughly 78,000 to 104,000 dollars, remains in the fund the spouses are dividing. No inspections or repairs removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation and any pre sale spending. What returns to the negotiation, in other words, is a larger, sooner, and more certain sum of money, and money, unlike a house on a 20,000 square foot lot in Piney Point Village or Hunters Creek Village, can be divided in whatever way the couple overall settlement requires.

A broad lot with mature oaks in Spring Valley Village, shown without the house as the focus
Land first in 77024: the lot is the divisible value in most divorce discussions, whether the house on it is kept or sold.

Methodology and limitations

The limit on this headline is stated at the top and repeated here because it is the finding: the source materials for this set contain no divorce division percentage, no community property rule, and no authority assigning a house to either spouse. They document title and property records, joint signature mechanics on promulgated contracts, mortgage payoff at closing, partition for co-owners who disagree, and federal tax guidance in Publication 523 (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). This report therefore answers strictly by method. The market figures rest on the sample of 19 pre-1981 homes in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and on list data rather than sold prices, because Texas non-disclosure keeps sold prices out of the public record and no old to new price ratio could be computed. The residual land figures are a simplified illustration, not a valuation of any specific property.

Conclusion

Who gets the house in a Memorial Villages divorce is decided by the spouses agreement, tested against value, financing, and tax, or, if agreement fails, through the partition route for co-owners, and not by any rule this research can cite. For many village couples the practical answer is that neither spouse gets the house, because both are better served by its verified value in money form. Sellers in 77024 who want that value established from records can call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If the house were already a verified sum of money on the table, would either spouse still be arguing to keep the building?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a standard percentage that decides who gets the house?

No percentage is stated anywhere in the materials behind this research, and this report will not invent one. The sources document sale mechanics, title records (Harris County Clerk, 2026), and partition for co-owners (State Bar of Texas, 2025). Division itself belongs to the spouses agreement or their proceedings and their own legal advisers.

Does the spouse who stays in the house during the case automatically keep it?

Occupancy during the case and ownership after it are different questions, and the property record does not change because one spouse moved out (Harris County Clerk, 2026). Retention still requires a documented transfer and a mortgage solution the departing spouse can accept, usually a refinance or payoff that ends joint liability.

How is the house valued when one spouse wants to keep it?

From records both sides can inspect: home values and listed inventory for 77024 (Zillow, 2026), the parcel dimensions and assessed land value (Harris County Appraisal District, 2026), and the residual illustration, which is a simplified illustration placing land value near 1,200,000 to 1,400,000 dollars on a 3,200,000 dollar finished value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A single agent estimate chosen by one spouse is the weakest version of this exercise.

What if one spouse wants to sell and the other wants to keep an unaffordable house?

Affordability is testable. At rates averaging 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), the keeping spouse either qualifies to carry or refinance the loan alone or does not. If the numbers fail and agreement still cannot be reached, partition is the documented co-owner mechanism for ending the deadlock (State Bar of Texas, 2025).

Does selling together change the tax position compared with a later solo sale?

It can, which is why timing should be modeled rather than assumed. Publication 523 governs the capital gains exclusion rules for a home sale (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Filing status and the year of sale both bear on the household result, so the comparison belongs in front of a tax adviser before either route is signed.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 19 homes sampled in 77024, 11 acquired by builders (57.9 percent), minimum lot 8,637 sq ft, no old-to-new price ratio reported (Texas non-disclosure). Market data.
  • Harris County Appraisal District, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Houston TX. Official record.
  • Harris County Clerk, 2026. Probate and property records. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 91% of sellers used an agent; 5% FSBO. Industry report.
  • Texas Real Estate Commission, 2026. Contract forms, earnest money, and closing practices. Official record.
  • State Bar of Texas, 2025. Partition of real property: co-owners' rights under Texas Property Code. Government data.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home: capital gains exclusion rules. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Listed homes and new construction, ZIP code 77024, Houston TX. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and listed inventory, 77024. Market data.
  • Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey. Market data.