No per area price series for Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain exists in the source material behind this report, so the honest answer works by method, applying the ZIP wide figures with position adjustments explained in plain terms. Across 85262 as a whole, sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices and new construction sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Within that frame, the highest values gather where the three land assets combine, generous lot size, protected view and golf frontage inside a guard-gated setting with limited remaining vacant land.

Guard gated streets and golf frontage homes in Troon and Desert Mountain, Scottsdale, photographed for the report on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values
Aerial view of Troon and Desert Mountain gated streets and golf frontage introducing the report on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values.

Key Findings

  • In the sample behind which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values, 38 older homes were counted in 85262 and builders acquired 20, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a blended figure central to which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction relevant to this area ranking question in Troon and Desert Mountain sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026).
  • The smallest lot in the sample measured 8,332 square feet, while many parcels run to half an acre or more, a spread that shapes which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • On a 2,400,000 dollar listed sale in this area ranking question, commissions of 5 to 6 percent alone come to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, before closing costs of 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why does this report rank areas by method instead of by a price table?

Turn next to the recorded deed record when testing ranking areas by method against reality. Deeds in the buying entity name can be checked in county records for ranking areas by method, and they show completed prices rather than hoped for prices (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For ranking areas by method, a deed carries the date, the parties and the consideration in a form that a listing page never quite matches. Owners who ground ranking areas by method in deeds also gain a defence against anecdote, because a neighbour recollection of a price is not a recorded transaction.

County parcel facts give ranking areas by method its physical footing. Assessed land value in this area is driven primarily by lot size and zoning classification, and the parcel file confirms frontage, shape and classification for each lot behind ranking areas by method (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Population and housing context for Maricopa County frames how much demand presses on the fixed set of gated parcels behind ranking areas by method (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Read together, those records explain why ranking areas by method cannot be settled from floor area alone in a market where the land carries so much of the price.

Listing archives add the market facing layer to ranking areas by method. New construction and resale closings in 85262 are tracked in the sold record for ranking areas by method, and North Scottsdale luxury statistics place those closings inside the wider top end of Scottsdale (Redfin, 2026; Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For ranking areas by method, the useful habit is to compare like with like, gated with gated, view lot with view lot, updated estate with updated estate. That discipline keeps ranking areas by method honest when a single spectacular closing threatens to stand in for the whole market.

Readers following which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values will also want the report on how values changed in 2026 placed beside this section, because the two questions share the same deed and sample evidence.

What do the four named areas share, and where do they differ?

Design review shapes what replacement can mean for the four named areas compared on any given parcel. Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain operate as guard-gated golf communities with architectural standards, and residential redevelopment also faces native plant and site clearance permit requirements for the four named areas compared set by the City of Scottsdale (City of Scottsdale, 2026). Those rules do not set prices, but they set the timetable and the risk that a builder prices into the four named areas compared. An owner who understands that timetable reads a land offer for the four named areas compared as a timetable payment as much as a land payment.

Valuation pages form the loosest layer around the four named areas compared and should be handled last. Automated home values for 85262, central to the four named areas compared, draw on recorded and listed activity without walking a lot or judging a view corridor (Zillow, 2026). Used as a rough cross check on the four named areas compared, such a figure can flag a pricing conversation that has drifted far from the evidence. Used as the price itself, it imports the blended average into a single address, and the correction tends to arrive later as market time, reductions or a failed negotiation over the four named areas compared.

New build estate on a gated lot in North Scottsdale, showing the finished product used when assessing which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values
Finished new build in Troon and Desert Mountain used as the replacement reference in the report on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values.

The comparison continues in the report on what homes are actually selling for, which uses the same 38 home sample from the opposite direction when assessing which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values.

Which lot positions carry the top values in any of the four areas?

Listing archives add the market facing layer to the lot positions at the top. New construction and resale closings in 85262 are tracked in the sold record for the lot positions at the top, and North Scottsdale luxury statistics place those closings inside the wider top end of Scottsdale (Redfin, 2026; Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025). For the lot positions at the top, the useful habit is to compare like with like, gated with gated, view lot with view lot, updated estate with updated estate. That discipline keeps the lot positions at the top honest when a single spectacular closing threatens to stand in for the whole market.

Start with the sample when weighing the lot positions at the top, because it is the only local count built for this exact ground. Thirty eight older homes in 85262 were sampled, builders acquired 20 of them, and the builder demand rate of 52.6 percent shows that professional buyers are active participants in the lot positions at the top rather than bystanders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The remaining 18 homes sold outside builder hands, which matters for the lot positions at the top because it proves a household market still exists beside the builder market. Any reading of the lot positions at the top that ignores either half of that split will misprice at least one kind of property.

A further companion is the report on comparable home sales, where the lot led side of this market receives its own treatment alongside which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values.

How can an owner place a home within the area ranking?

The replacement arithmetic sits underneath placing a home within the ranking in every serious negotiation. A simplified illustration in the research prices a new build sale at 3,500,000 dollars, subtracts roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value for placing a home within the ranking near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars before site preparation of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is labelled simplified and it is not a promise, yet it disciplines placing a home within the ranking by showing what a builder can pay and still proceed. A household buyer reads the same house through comfort and outlook, which is why placing a home within the ranking always involves two different valuations of one address.

New construction prices give placing a home within the ranking its upper reference point. Finished homes relevant to placing a home within the ranking in Troon and Desert Mountain have sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range, and custom rebuilds on premier lots reach well beyond that range (Redfin, 2026). Against that ceiling, sampled older homes relevant to placing a home within the ranking averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a ratio that only makes sense once the premium estates inside the average are recognised (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For placing a home within the ranking, the ceiling therefore helps and misleads at the same time, helping as a bound and misleading as a target for a dated house on an interior lot.

How does selling off market change the maths inside the top valued areas?

Selling off market changes which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values first through privacy, because a direct sale in this guard-gated setting involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays quiet until the deed records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The second change in this area ranking question is timing, since a direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or be set months out with a leaseback when a household needs time to leave. A listed older luxury home facing this area ranking question, by contrast, commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching its level once market time is counted, and every one of those days carries cost.

The third and fourth changes are the avoided deductions that dominate which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values at this price point. No commission is charged on a direct sale under this area ranking question, sparing the typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which on a 2,400,000 dollar sale comes to 120,000 to 144,000 dollars. No seller closing costs are charged either on this area ranking question, removing a further 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations, and together commissions plus closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price. On that same figure in this area ranking question, the combined saving passes 140,000 dollars. Fifth, the sale under this area ranking question is as is, with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits that older luxury homes often face, and the wider 20,000 to 60,000 dollar range of inspection credits and reductions in the local ledger, fall away entirely.

One disclosure belongs in plain words beside those figures for which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values. Frontier Capitals, the firm behind this area ranking question, sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder, and it presents itself in exactly those terms as a wholesaler rather than claiming to be a builder. An owner weighing which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values can test any direct buyer with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and earnest money of 1 percent or more. Owners who want the wider picture behind those checks can review the coverage picture for this market before deciding how this area ranking question should be handled.

How does market time compare across the four areas?

Market time is the audit that market time and which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values cannot avoid. The typical United States home that sold spent 46 days on market in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026, and luxury homes relevant to this area ranking question commonly take longer once the buyer pool narrows (Redfin, 2026). In this area the listed route behind this area ranking question commonly runs 60 to 120 plus days, and six months of holding a 2,400,000 dollar property can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, HOA charges, pool service, landscape work and climate control. That carrying bill is part of market time and which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values whether an owner itemises it or not, and it grows fastest on a vacant seasonal home through a Scottsdale summer.

Established residential street inside a guard gated community in Troon and Desert Mountain, with mature desert landscaping relevant to which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values
Established gated street in Troon and Desert Mountain showing the mature setting discussed in the report on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values.

Methodology and limitations

This report on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values rests on the sample compiled for the 189 neighborhood study, covering 38 pre 1981 homes in ZIP code 85262 in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village and Desert Mountain, of which builders acquired 20 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed prices, parcel facts and deed records for this area ranking question were drawn from the county and listing sources listed below and cross checked against one another where the records overlap (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Figures in this report are sample figures for which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values, described as the sample compiled for this report, and they are not a census of every sale in the ZIP code.

Several limits govern how which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values should be read. No property was inspected for this area ranking question, no appraisal was performed, and condition judgements rest on listing descriptions and recorded history rather than on a site visit. The residual land illustration used around which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values is simplified arithmetic from the research file, offered to show structure rather than to promise any individual outcome. Where this report states that no verified local figure exists for an element of this area ranking question, that absence is itself part of the finding, and the method offered in its place uses only the sourced ranges in the source list.

Renovation context for which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values follows the annual comparison of common remodeling projects against resale value in the Cost versus Value report (Remodeling Magazine, 2025).

Conclusion

The evidence on which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values points to a market with two honest readings of the same address, a household reading based on living in the home and a land reading based on what the lot supports next (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction at 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollars plus, a builder demand rate of 52.6 percent in the sample, and a blended older home average of 128.9 percent of new build prices together describe, for this area ranking question, a ZIP code where position can matter more than age (Redfin, 2026). An owner who works from deeds, parcel facts and net proceeds rather than from a single headline number will read this area ranking question correctly in either direction. Owners who would like their home placed within the area ranking can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If the top values follow lot position more than area labels, does your home belong to the top band wherever its gate sits?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published price table for each named area?

The sample compiled for this area ranking question is the starting point, with 38 older homes in 85262, 20 acquired by builders and an average older home price of 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applied to which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values, that frame sets the band inside which an individual answer has to be located with lot and condition evidence.

Which land features lift an area to the top?

Recorded deeds are the settling record for this area ranking question, because they show completed transactions in the buyer entity name that anyone can check in county records (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values, a deed based answer will outrank an asking price, an estimate or a recollection whenever those sources disagree with one another.

Does Desert Mountain always outrank the Troon areas?

Lot facts carry unusual weight in this area ranking question, since assessed land value follows lot size and zoning classification and many parcels run to half an acre or more (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). When which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values is being judged, the parcel file should be read before the interior is debated, because dirt, view and golf frontage are priced as separate assets.

What role does limited vacant land play?

New construction closings supply the comparison ceiling for this area ranking question, having sold in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range depending on community, lot and view (Redfin, 2026). Set against which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values, that ceiling explains the replacement value of the lot without pretending that an older house and a finished new estate are the same product.

How is an individual home placed in this ranking?

Selling costs decide what a price in this area ranking question actually leaves behind, with total commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of a further 1 to 2 percent on the listed route (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Any conclusion about which areas inside Troon / Desert Mountain carry the highest property values should therefore be stated net, after those deductions and after carrying costs over the likely market time are counted.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Maricopa County, Arizona. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • City of Scottsdale, 2026. Native plant and site-clearance permit requirements for residential redevelopment. Official record.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • Remodeling Magazine, 2025. Cost vs. Value Report. Industry report.