For most owners of older Troon and Desert Mountain homes, selling in 2026 is the stronger choice, because the demand and prices available now are documented while 2027 offers no verified forecast in the source material at all. Builders acquired 52.6 percent of the older homes sampled in 85262, and new construction has closed in the 2,000,000 to 5,000,000 dollar plus range that underpins current land offers (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). No verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific figure for 2027 prices exists in the source material, so this report answers the comparison by method: certain proceeds today, set against the measurable costs and open risks of a year of waiting.

Drone view of guard-gated Troon North streets and Desert Mountain ridges at first light
Drone view of guard-gated Troon North streets and Desert Mountain ridges at first light in the market context of this report.

Key Findings

  • No verified 2027 price forecast for this ZIP exists in the source material, so the case for waiting cannot rest on a sourced prediction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 20 of 38 sampled older homes, a 52.6 percent rate that documents the demand a 2026 seller can actually use (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Six months of luxury market time can cost 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in holding expense, and a full year of waiting roughly doubles that exposure before any price movement (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commissions plus seller closing costs commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of a listed sale price, a deduction that applies in either year (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Price cuts reached 26.9 percent of United States listings in October 2025, showing that later sales do not automatically mean higher ones (Zillow, 2025).

What does a 2026 sale actually lock in?

A 2026 sale converts three documented facts into money. The first is builder depth: 20 acquisitions from a 38 home sample is a working market, not a rumour of one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The second is the finished value anchor, with new construction closing from 2,000,000 dollars to well beyond 5,000,000 dollars on premier lots, which keeps the residual land calculation generous at current levels (Redfin, 2026). The third is cost certainty on the direct route, where the seller avoids the 5 to 6 percent commission band and the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost band that a listed sale carries in any calendar year (National Association of Realtors, 2025). None of those three facts needs 2027 to cooperate.

The sample ratio adds a fourth consideration. Older homes in this ZIP averaged 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, a blend of dated homes trading near land value and premium estates trading above new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ratio that unusual reflects a particular mix of scarcity and finished values inside the gates today. An owner who waits is assuming that mix survives intact, along with the limited vacant land supply that helps produce it (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). That line of evidence continues in whether now is a good time to sell, read alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale.

Freshly finished luxury construction in Troon North with desert stone facade
Freshly finished luxury construction in Troon North with desert stone facade, the finished product priced throughout this report.

What does waiting until 2027 actually cost?

The waiting bill is the part of the comparison that can be priced today. A vacant or listed luxury home in Troon or Desert Mountain pays HOA dues, insurance that vacancy clauses can raise, pool service, a landscape contract and climate control utilities through a Scottsdale summer, and the research ledger values six months of market time at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars of hold expense. Extend that run rate across a full year and the wait consumes a sum comparable to a meaningful price gain, before taxes and maintenance surprises on a 30 to 40 year old house are counted. Sellers also carry event risk for that year: a roof near the end of its life, a pool system failure or a soft quarter in North Scottsdale luxury statistics can each reprice the property downward (Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025).

There is a subtler cost as well. The median seller in 2025 had owned the home 11 years, an all time high, which means many owners are already deep into long holding patterns where one more year feels free (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It is not free; it is simply unbilled until the closing statement of the eventual sale is compared against what a 2026 closing would have netted.

When could waiting until 2027 still be right?

Waiting can be right when the home itself will change materially before sale, when a renovation already underway will finish and reposition a dated property toward the household market, or when the owners genuinely need the house for another year and value that use above the carrying arithmetic. It can also suit an estate quality property whose sellers are patient and priced realistically, since 18 of the 38 sampled homes sold outside builder hands without discounts (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What waiting cannot claim is a sourced expectation of higher 2027 prices for this ZIP, because none exists in the material this report is built on. An owner choosing 2027 should choose it for personal or property reasons, with eyes open about cost, rather than for a forecast nobody has published.

How should the sample behind these conclusions be read?

The sample compiled for this report covers 38 older homes in ZIP code 85262, all built before 1981, inside the guard-gated golf communities of Troon, Troon North and Desert Mountain in North Scottsdale, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Twenty of those homes were acquired by builders and eighteen were not, which gives the study both a professional demand reading and a household market reading from the same streets, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. The minimum lot in the sample was 8,332 square feet, yet many parcels run to half an acre or more, so the sample spans compact gated lots and substantial estate parcels alike, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Figures drawn from a sample of this size describe the sampled streets rather than every address in the ZIP, and this report treats them that way throughout, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms. Ranked against the wider study, this neighbourhood stands 22 of 189, which places its builder demand and pricing behaviour near the top of the national comparison set, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What does the builder residual calculation show?

The research file works a simplified illustration, labelled as an illustration and not a promise, in which a new home sells for 3,500,000 dollars, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). From that finished price it deducts roughly 1,400,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaving a residual land value near 1,350,000 to 1,550,000 dollars, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Site preparation costs of 30,000 to 50,000 dollars still sit beneath that residual, which is why two otherwise similar parcels can support different bids, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms. The illustration matters because it converts an abstract claim about land value into arithmetic a seller can test against any offer received, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect. When an offer lands far below the residual the illustration supports, the seller is entitled to ask which input the buyer has changed, a point that bears directly on the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. When it lands near the residual, the offer is behaving the way the model predicts, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. A companion analysis follows in the risks of waiting another year, taking up the neighbouring side of the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale.

What does a listed sale really cost beyond the price?

The research ledger prices a listed sale at 2,400,000 dollars in full, and the deductions stack quickly, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 120,000 to 144,000 dollars, and seller side closing costs such as title, transfer fees, HOA transfer charges and prorations commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms. Staging, photography and pre-listing cosmetic work on luxury listings routinely run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars before the first offer arrives, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on 30 to 40 year old luxury homes often add 20,000 to 60,000 dollars more, and carrying the property through three to nine months of market time costs thousands per month, a point that bears directly on the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. The ledger concludes that a 2,400,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low 2,100,000s after a normal luxury market cycle, before any price reduction, which is the comparison every alternative route should be measured against, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale.

Quiet Desert Mountain lane lined with mature desert landscaping
Quiet Desert Mountain lane lined with mature desert landscaping, grounding the figures in this report.

How is a direct buyer kept honest?

The research file sets four verification points that any seller can apply to a direct buyer, whatever route brought that buyer to the door, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name, dated within 30 days and covering the full purchase price, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name should be checkable in county records, proving that earlier purchases actually closed, a point that bears directly on the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money should run to 1 percent or more, so the buyer has something real at stake, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit, by contrast, marks a contract that was never meant to close in the buyers own name, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Those four checks take an afternoon to run and they separate funded builders from intermediaries more reliably than any conversation, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Sellers can also confirm how automated valuation pages treat their home before relying on one, since those pages blend very different sales, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms (Zillow, 2026). Related evidence is gathered in whether prices are expected to rise or fall, which bears on the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale from another angle.

Why does the 128.9 percent ratio need careful handling?

The average older home in the sample changed hands at 128.9 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, one of only a handful of above 100 percent ratios across the 189 neighbourhood study, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That figure blends two markets sharing one ZIP: dated luxury homes that sell near land value to builders, and updated or well located custom estates that sell at premiums above new construction, a point that bears directly on the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. The average therefore describes the mix, not a promise for any single home, and an owner who applies it directly to a dated interior will overprice, while an owner who ignores it for a premium estate may underprice, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Eighteen of the 38 sampled homes were not acquired by builders and did not sell at discounts, which is the statistical footprint of that second market, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Reading the ratio as a blend is the difference between using the study and being misled by it, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. The wider picture is set out in whether prices will drop in 2027, beyond the narrow frame of the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale.

What does selling off-market change for the seller?

Set against the listed ledger, a direct sale to a builder through Frontier Capitals offers five concrete advantages. Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so in a guard-gated community where discretion is part of the product the sale stays private until the deed records, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Closing is flexible, at 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when the household needs time, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older luxury home once market time is counted, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. No commission is charged, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent on a 2,400,000 dollar sale saves 120,000 to 144,000 dollars outright, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent those items consume, and together commissions and closing costs commonly exceed 140,000 dollars on a 2,400,000 dollar sale, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms. The sale is as is, with no inspections and no repairs, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits or price reductions that follow inspections on older homes never arise, and it shapes the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale more than most owners expect. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and places each property with a vetted builder; it is a wholesaler in that chain and never claims to be a builder itself, a disclosure made plainly here because sellers are entitled to know exactly who is buying and why, on the 2026 versus 2027 choice included.

Methodology and limitations

On the 2026 versus 2027 choice, this report draws on the sample compiled for this study, covering 38 pre-1981 homes in ZIP code 85262 of which builders acquired 20, together with closing archives, county parcel and deed records and the national series cited in the text (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Because no verified forecast for this ZIP exists in the source pool, the method here is deliberately indicator based, and every forward looking statement about the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale is framed as a condition to watch rather than a prediction. Several limits apply to everything concluded here, which is central to the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. The sample describes the sampled streets rather than every property in Troon, Troon North, Troon Village or Desert Mountain, and individual homes fall on both sides of every average for reasons of condition, position and lot quality that a sample cannot rank, and that matters for the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report, and worked figures drawn from the research illustration are labelled as simplified arithmetic rather than promised outcomes, a fact worth weighing alongside the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale. Where the source material contains no figure for a question, the report says so and answers by method instead, which frames the choice between a 2026 sale and a 2027 sale in practical terms.

Conclusion

Selling in 2026 is better than waiting until 2027 for the typical older home in this sample, not because 2027 is known to be worse, but because 2026 is known at all. Documented builder demand at 52.6 percent, finished values in the multi million dollar range and avoidable deductions of 6 to 8 percent stand on one side of the ledger, while the other side holds an unpriced wait costing tens of thousands per half year (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want that break even arithmetic run on their own property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If waiting a year costs as much as a solid price gain would earn, what gain are you actually waiting for?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a reliable forecast that 2027 prices will be higher?

No verified Troon or Desert Mountain specific forecast for 2027 exists in the source material. Anyone quoting one should be asked for the published source, the geography it covers and the method behind it.

How much does a year of waiting cost on a luxury home here?

The research ledger puts six months of market time at 40,000 to 90,000 dollars in hold expense, covering dues, insurance, services, utilities and taxes. A full year at that run rate roughly doubles the figure, before repairs.

Does selling in 2026 mean accepting a discount?

Not necessarily. Eighteen sampled homes sold to non builder buyers without discounts, and dated homes sell on land value that current finished prices support well (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The route and the pricing matter more than the calendar.

Can I agree a sale now and close later?

Yes. A direct sale can be scheduled months ahead with a leaseback, which lets an owner lock 2026 pricing while keeping use of the home into a later season.

What should I compare before deciding?

Compare a written direct offer for 2026 against your full carrying cost to 2027 plus the listed route deductions of 6 to 8 percent, and ask what price gain 2027 would need to deliver just to break even.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 38 homes sampled in 85262, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 128.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85262, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Mesa market. Industry report.
  • Zillow, 2025. Consumer Housing Trends Report 2025: Sellers. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, 2025. North Scottsdale luxury market statistics. Industry report.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85262. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. How Long Does It Take to Sell a House?. Market data.