The honest answer starts with a limit: the research behind this series sampled Park Shore and the Moorings together as one submarket of 28 older homes in ZIP code 34103, and it published no ranking of smaller pockets inside those boundaries (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Instead of a ranking, owners get a practical way to judge which pockets draw builders hardest. Demand concentrates where Gulf access is quickest, frontage is widest and finished new homes reach the top of the documented 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range, because those traits lift the land residual that builders bid on (Redfin, 2026).
The combined sample still tells a strong story. Builders acquired 11 of the 28 older homes, a 39.3 percent demand rate, and the average older home traded at 32.6 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any pocket of Park Shore or the Moorings where the houses are oldest, the canals run straight to the Gulf and the lots are generous will sit at the hot end of that combined figure, even though no source here assigns it a separate percentage.

Key Findings
- The 28 home sample treats Park Shore and the Moorings as a single submarket and reports one builder demand rate of 39.3 percent for the pair (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- No verified figure in the source material ranks smaller pockets inside Park Shore or the Moorings against each other, so this report answers by method rather than by invented rank.
- New build prices on comparable waterfront lots run from 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollars, with frontage, Gulf access quality and lot size driving the spread (Redfin, 2026).
- The residual illustration leaves 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars for land under a 4,200,000 dollar new build, before site preparation of 40,000 to 60,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The smallest sampled lot was 8,276 square feet, so demand reaches even the compact end of the local lot range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A sound seawall can protect six figures of land bid, which makes canal front pockets with newer walls especially competitive (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does this report refuse to name a single winning pocket?
Because the data was not collected at that grain. The researchers screened 28 older homes across Park Shore and the Moorings, recorded that builders bought 11 of them, and reported the submarket as a unit ranked 60th among 189 neighborhoods in the wider series (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Slicing 28 observations into street level claims would manufacture precision the sample cannot carry.
That restraint is worth copying when a seller hears confident claims from other sources. A report that invents a ranking for one canal or one beach block is guessing with your asset. The county parcel and permit record offers firmer ground: a seller can count recent new builds street by street and see where construction actually clusters (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded transfers in county files show which purchases closed, as distinct from which listings merely hoped for a builder (Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026).
The method answer is therefore practical rather than evasive. Rank your own micro location by the traits the research ties to money: speed of Gulf access, width and usability of frontage, lot size and shape, seawall condition and the finished prices achieved on the nearest comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Where several of those traits peak together, teardown demand peaks with them.
Which traits mark the highest demand pockets inside Park Shore?
Quick Gulf access sits at the top. In both Park Shore and the Moorings, canal homes were the original product of the 1960s and 1970s development wave, and the canals that give a boater a short, bridge friendly run to open water carry the strongest finished home prices today (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders pay for the run, not just the water view, because the buyer of a 6,500,000 dollar new home will time that run before writing a check (Redfin, 2026).
True water frontage follows. A lot with its own dockable frontage supports the top of the new build range, while interior lots near the beach rely on sand access and neighborhood prestige to carry value. Both can attract builders, but the waterfront residual is larger and supports more aggressive bidding when two buyers compete.
Lot generosity is the third marker. Larger, regular parcels accept the wide single story or two level plans, pools and outdoor rooms that new construction buyers expect, and that flexibility raises the finished price a builder can underwrite (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample floor of 8,276 square feet shows demand does not vanish on smaller lots, yet the bidding thickens as buildable area grows, a relationship detailed in whether larger lots in 34103 are worth more to builders.
Age and originality of the housing stock form the fourth marker. Streets where most homes remain 1960s and 1970s originals give a builder confidence that neighboring projects will follow and that finished values will be read as a street trend rather than an exception. Owners can see that dynamic mapped in which Park Shore and Moorings areas have the most new construction replacing older homes.

How do Park Shore and the Moorings differ from each other on demand?
The source material presents them as one submarket, so any contrast must stay at the level of property traits rather than invented statistics. Both areas share the same era of ranch housing, the same Gulf access canal logic and the same beach proximity, which is exactly why the sample pooled them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller in either area is working with the same demand engine.
Within that shared engine, individual streets diverge. A Moorings canal lot with fast access and a newer seawall can outdraw a Park Shore interior lot, and a Park Shore beach close parcel can outdraw a slow canal lot across the line. The boundary on the map matters less than the bundle of traits inside the lot lines, and builders price the bundle.
Beach proximity deserves its own word. Lots a short walk from the sand sell a finished home on lifestyle even without a dock, and that proximity supports builder interest on interior parcels that have no water frontage at all. Sellers should still be careful with borrowed context: figures from wider geographies are the most common way teardown demand gets overstated in conversation. Stick to the sampled facts for 34103 when you negotiate: 28 homes, 11 builder purchases, a 32.6 percent price relationship and new build sales from 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026). Those numbers are strong enough without decoration.
Naples cash depth quietly underwrites the whole pattern, because 61.1 percent of Naples sales were paid in cash in the July 2026 snapshot, leaving builders confident that finished homes in this submarket will find funded buyers (Realty.com, 2026). Automated valuation tools, by contrast, say little about pocket demand: Zillow publishes a 7.5 percent median error for off market homes nationally, and an algorithm reading the standing house cannot see the builder competition gathering around its lot (Zillow, 2026).
What role does the seawall play in pocket level demand?
A decisive one on canal streets. The research found that a failing seawall can subtract six figures from a land bid and that replacement alone can run into six figures (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Two otherwise identical canal lots can therefore sit in different demand tiers purely because one wall was rebuilt and the other was deferred.
Pockets where several owners have renewed their seawalls present builders with fewer unknowns, and bids firm up accordingly. Conversely, a street with aging walls invites discounted offers even where access is excellent. Sellers holding seawall permits, engineering letters or replacement receipts hold documents worth real money in this negotiation.
Waterfront concession history reinforces the point for listed sales, where seawall, roof and flood findings routinely produce 25,000 to 75,000 dollars of renegotiation on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In builder bidding that risk is priced once, up front, inside the offer rather than after an inspection.
Flood disclosure duties under Florida law frame part of this diligence, and the statutory disclosure requirement belongs on any canal seller checklist (Florida Senate, 2025). A buyer will verify independently, so aligning your disclosure with the records protects both the price and the closing.
How can a seller measure demand on their own street?
Count outcomes, not advertisements. Pull the recent sales on your street and the two nearest parallel streets, then check which purchases were followed by new construction permits, using county parcel and permit records (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). A street with three builder purchases in two years has demonstrated demand; a street with none has theoretical demand, whatever a mailer claims.
Then run the residual on the best comparable finished sale near you. With construction near 1,600,000 dollars on the illustrated project and a margin near 20 percent, a 4,200,000 dollar finished price supports land near 1,760,000 to 1,900,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the newest comparable on your street sold nearer 6,500,000 dollars, your street sits in a stronger tier than the illustration, and if it sold nearer 3,000,000 dollars, expect a thinner land band (Redfin, 2026).
Finally, test the market with a real process rather than a guess. A documented bid, verified with proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, converts street theory into a number you can bank (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can compare that number against the evidence in what builders recently paid for teardown properties in Park Shore and Moorings, keeping in mind that headline there belongs to a companion analysis in this same set.
What does a direct builder sale offer a seller in a high demand pocket?
Privacy is the first gain: no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so neighbors learn about the sale when the deed records rather than when a sign appears. Timing is the second gain, with a closing available in 7 to 21 days or deferred for months with a leaseback arrangement, against 60 to 120 or more days for a listed older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The financial gains are concrete at these prices. Skipping a 5 to 6 percent commission keeps 80,000 to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Avoiding 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs adds more, and the two savings together commonly exceed 110,000 dollars at that price point. Selling as is removes repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and the waterfront concession rounds described earlier, while a short closing cuts carrying costs that can run 50,000 to 150,000 dollars over a long listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commission research shows buyer agent rates averaging about 2.4 percent in early 2025 reporting, evidence that the traditional cost stack has not melted away since the national settlement (Redfin, 2025). Florida wide reporting in autumn 2026 credited tight inventory with helping prices hold firm, which supports sellers testing builder demand before accepting a slow public process (Florida Realtors, 2026). Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder; in a high demand pocket its job is to make builders compete on a property they already want. Questions about a pocket can go to 401-219-4207 or [email protected].

How do high demand pockets shift over time?
Demand migrates as streets fill in. When the first few originals on a canal sell to builders and the finished homes achieve strong prices, the remaining originals on that canal become easier for the next builder to underwrite, because the comparable sales now sit within sight (Redfin, 2026). Success on a street therefore breeds the next round of demand on the same street, a clustering effect any drive through Park Shore makes visible.
The migration eventually slows itself. As originals grow scarce on a given canal, the remaining owners hold a rarer asset and can ask more, while builders begin scanning the next canal where originals are plentiful and finished values are still being proven (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The hottest pocket is thus a moving target measured in years, which is another reason the sample reports the submarket as a whole rather than engraving a ranking.
Sellers can read their own timing inside that cycle. An owner on a canal where replacements are actively rising sits in the warm phase, when builder confidence and comparable evidence peak together. An owner on a quiet canal may simply be early, and the decision becomes whether to wait for the cycle to arrive or to sell the house on its occupant merits now. Neither answer is automatic, and the sample cannot make it for you.
Methodology and limitations
This analysis uses the combined Park Shore and Moorings sample of 28 older homes, of which builders acquired 11, and the published price relationships from that sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was screened toward likely builder acquisitions, so the 39.3 percent rate overstates the wider ZIP code, and the sample size does not support separate rates for individual streets or for Park Shore versus the Moorings. No title search, inspection, seawall evaluation or flood zone determination was performed for any parcel.
The trait based method offered here is an inference from documented price drivers, namely frontage, Gulf access quality, lot size and finished new build prices, rather than a separate measurement (Redfin, 2026). Sellers should verify street level claims against recorded county data before relying on them in a negotiation.
Conclusion
Demand for teardown properties is highest where the traits that raise finished prices come together: fast Gulf access, real frontage, generous and regular lots, and seawalls that do not eat the bid. The combined evidence, 11 builder purchases in a 28 home sample, proves the appetite is submarket wide even though no honest ranking of smaller pockets exists in the source data (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On your own street, how many of those value traits does your lot hold at once, and have you ever counted them before listening to offers?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Park Shore or the Moorings hotter for builder demand?
The research reports the two as one submarket with a single 39.3 percent builder demand rate, so no verified winner exists between them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Individual lots decide the outcome, with canal access, frontage and lot size outweighing which side of the shared boundary a parcel sits on.
Which single trait lifts teardown demand the most?
Fast, usable Gulf access does the heaviest lifting, because it pushes the finished new home toward the top of the 3,000,000 to 6,500,000 dollar range and the land residual follows (Redfin, 2026). Frontage and lot size rank next, and seawall condition can add or subtract six figures at the margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Can I verify builder activity on my street myself?
Yes, county parcel and permit records let you trace purchases and subsequent new construction on your street and nearby streets (Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026). Recorded deeds in the buyer name, checkable through county records, confirm which sales were genuine builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a small lot sit outside the high demand pockets?
No, the sample included a lot of 8,276 square feet and builders still bought across the size range, although bigger and more regular lots support larger finished homes and stronger residuals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Small lots compete best when their access and frontage are excellent.
Why do some reports name a hottest street with total confidence?
Usually because they are selling something, since the verified sample for this submarket contains 28 homes in total and cannot support street level rates (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Treat precise pocket rankings with skepticism and ask for the recorded sales behind any such claim.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 34103, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Collier County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Naples FL. Official record.
- Collier County Clerk of Courts, 2026. Recorded liens, judgments, and parcel records for 34103. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34103, Naples FL. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34103. Market data.
- Florida Senate, 2025. Florida Statutes section 689.302: seller flood disclosure requirement. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commission structures, Naples luxury market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Redfin Reports Real Estate Agent Commissions Haven't Changed Much Since the NAR Settlement Took Effect. Market data.
- Florida Realtors, 2026. Tight inventory helps Florida prices hold firm. Industry report.
- Realty.com, 2026. Naples housing market snapshot, July 2026: 61.1% of sales paid in cash, county-record median data. Market data.