Within the single ZIP code of 33704, the highest property values cluster in the parts of Old Northeast and Crescent Lake where three advantages stack together: proximity to Crescent Lake Park and the waterfront side of the neighborhood, lots that allow a substantial finished home, and streets where recent top band sales have reset expectations. The documented ceiling for the area is an expanded 1919 bungalow on 13th Avenue NE at 1,950,000 dollars and a two wall rebuild on 11th Avenue North at 1,499,000 dollars, both in the northern, park and waterfront influenced part of the neighborhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against the wider 33704 median sale price near 942,000 dollars, those streets are trading at roughly double the middle of their own market.
The ranking inside the neighborhood is best read in two currencies. In living currency, finished and renovated homes near the park, along the North Shore area edge and on the most established brick streets carry the highest prices. In land currency, the highest values belong to buildable lots wherever they sit, because builders paid an average of 23.3 percent of new build prices across the sample and acquired 14 of 19 older homes studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A street can therefore rank modestly for its houses and highly for its ground, and both rankings are given below rather than blended into one misleading table.

Key Findings
- The top recorded values in 33704 sit on the northern streets of Old Northeast, at 1,950,000 dollars and 1,499,000 dollars for effectively new product (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The neighborhood median near 942,000 dollars is the benchmark every sub area ranking is measured against, with pace of 38 to 55 average days on market by segment (Redfin, 2026).
- Land value follows buildability rather than prestige, with a standard lot residual of 350,000 to 450,000 dollars derived from finished homes near 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- As is transaction patterns and insurance related closing delays in Florida data help explain why some high value streets transact quietly and slowly (Florida Realtors, 2025).
- Typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent mean the highest value streets also carry the largest absolute selling costs in a listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Which parts of Old Northeast carry the highest living values?
The park influenced streets lead, because Crescent Lake Park gives those blocks a permanent open outlook that no renovation can manufacture elsewhere. Homes facing or near the park combine the neighborhood brick streets and mature oak canopy with a view amenity that survives every market cycle, and finished homes there set the pace for the wider 33704 figures, a median near 942,000 dollars with the strongest segments selling fastest within the 38 to 55 day average range (Redfin, 2026). The 13th Avenue NE restoration at 1,950,000 dollars sits in this northern band, and its price is the market confirming the location premium in the most expensive way available, with a completed sale.
The North Shore area edge of the neighborhood ranks with the park streets for a related reason: it points toward downtown St. Petersburg and the waterfront, the two amenities the underlying research names as defining this market position. Minutes from both, the northern blocks offer the shortest path to the city working and cultural core while keeping the residential calm of the brick streets. Finished homes there benefit from the broadest buyer pool in the neighborhood, including buyers relocating within Tampa Bay who start their search at the waterfront and work inward.
Deeper inside Old Northeast and across Crescent Lake away from the park, living values step down gradually rather than falling off a cliff. The housing stock remains the same 1915 to 1960 fabric, the canopy remains, and renovated homes still command strong prices, but the specific outlook and waterfront pull are absent, so the same renovation buys a smaller premium. Sellers in the interior should benchmark against the median and the stronger interior sales, not against the park band, and buyers there receive the neighborhood character without paying for its scarcest outlooks.
Whether that gradient makes the whole area a buyer or seller market depends on the band in question, a distinction drawn carefully in whether this is currently a buyer or seller market. Top band streets with scarce finished product behave like seller markets even in slow years, while the interior, with more choice, gives buyers negotiating room that the headline median hides.
Where does land value rank highest, and why is it a different map?
Land value redraws the map around buildability. The highest land rankings belong to lots, on any street in Old Northeast or Crescent Lake, that combine size above the 5,597 square foot sample minimum, a footprint that can grow or be replaced, and freedom from the tightest preservation constraints. On such lots the residual method produces its strongest figures: a finished home at 1,500,000 dollars, less roughly 850,000 dollars of build costs and a margin near 18 percent, leaves 350,000 to 450,000 dollars, and the best lots argue for the top of that range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The standalone lot question is priced in detail in how much a residential lot is worth in this neighborhood, and its method explains why an unremarkable interior street can outrank a prestigious one for land. Prestige is priced into finished homes. Builders price the project: envelope, access, elevation and the time that review will take. A plain street with fast, predictable building conditions can therefore carry land values that embarrass a famous street where every project is negotiated with preservation review.
Elevation quietly sorts the land map as well. This is a flood adjacent market, and the FEMA 50 percent rule means that a lot whose existing structure sits low carries a hidden compliance burden for any major work, since repairs reaching 50 percent of structure value trigger full floodplain code compliance (Barnes Walker, 2026). Higher lots escape that burden and keep their full residual value, which is one reason two lots of equal size on adjoining streets can receive land bids far apart.
Stock age data support the durability of the land map. Across these districts, the housing stock is old and long held, as the American Community Survey material for St. Petersburg shows (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), so the supply of buildable lots only renews when an older home trades. With builders taking 73.7 percent of the sampled older homes, the land ranking is not a side story. It is the main mechanism by which values in every sub area are being reset, one lot at a time.

How do wealth, timelines and national data frame the local ranking?
Rankings inside one ZIP code still sit inside household economics. Home equity and retirement accounts made up 62.6 percent of aggregate household wealth nationally, so the owners on the highest value streets are holding a dominant share of their net worth in a single address (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021). That concentration explains the patience visible in top band selling: households with most of their wealth in the house do not discount it casually, and the top streets therefore show fewer but firmer transactions.
Seller timeline research adds the behavioral half. The American Housing Survey material on time on market and seller timelines describes how households sequence selling and moving at a human pace rather than a market pace (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). In the highest value pockets, moves are often elective and dates are flexible, which supports firm prices. In estate or transition sales, the same streets can produce a quick, quiet transaction at a land based figure, which is why a single street can show both the neighborhood highest sale and a discreet builder closing in the same year.
National new home data set the outer frame. New houses nationally sold at an annual rate of 684,000 in August 2026 with 8.5 months of supply, indicating that buyers elsewhere can choose new product readily (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). The top streets of 33704 command their premiums against that backdrop because their product, an established, canopy covered, park side address minutes from a downtown waterfront, cannot be supplied at any national rate of building.
Florida transaction patterns explain the quiet around those premiums. Market data on as is transactions and insurance related closing delays in Florida show a state market where condition and coverage routinely slow or reshape closings (Florida Realtors, 2025). On high value streets the effect is a preference for certain, well documented deals over fragile top offers, which keeps recorded top prices honest: the 1,950,000 dollar and 1,499,000 dollar figures are prices that survived Florida closing conditions, not prices that merely appeared in a listing.
What do the highest values cost to realize in a listed sale?
Altitude has a price. At the typical seller commission range of 5 to 6 percent, a 1,500,000 dollar listed sale pays 75,000 to 90,000 dollars in commission before any other cost is counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The full profile data behind those commission norms, including seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, are set out in the national profile of home buyers and sellers (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On the highest value streets, percentage costs become six figure decisions, and the choice of selling route deserves the same research as the choice of asking price.
Owners can model their own position with the sequence in how to calculate net proceeds from a sale here, which applies commissions, Florida closing costs at 1.5 to 2.5 percent, inspection credits and carrying costs to a chosen price. Carrying costs alone run 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month, and on a top band property holding out an extra season for the last increment of price can cost more than the increment.
The detailed profile data also record that sellers nationally achieved a median of 100 percent of final list price in the 2024 profile year, a reminder that list strategy and sale price are linked (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On prestige streets, an ambitious first price that later gets cut in public can damage the very aura the price was meant to reflect, while a firm, evidence based price protects both the figure and the street ranking it feeds.
What does a private sale preserve on the highest value streets?
Privacy is worth the most where values are highest, because a public sale on a famous street is a public event. A private transaction has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so a household on a park side street can sell without the neighborhood narrating the process from listing day to closing day.
Timing control matches the elective character of top band moves. A direct cash closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a household is ready, or it can be arranged months ahead with a leaseback while a next residence is prepared, avoiding the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle and its monthly carrying costs entirely.
The preserved sums scale with the street. No commission keeps 5 to 6 percent, which is 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars. No seller closing costs keeps the Florida 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and combined the two routinely pass 50,000 dollars even at 800,000 dollars and far more at top band prices. No inspection credits in the common 15,000 to 40,000 dollar range and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are reopened after signing, which matters on 1915 to 1960 houses however prestigious their addresses.
Frontier Capitals serves this market as a wholesaler sourcing off market homes to builders, stating that role plainly and not presenting itself as a builder. The ranking method in this report, living value by finished comparables and land value by the residual method, is documented in the methodology behind the series. Any direct offer on a high value street should still be verified through proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded closings in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more.

Methodology and limitations
The rankings rest on the sample compiled for this series, 19 homes in 33704 built in 1980 or earlier, 14 acquired by builders, within a study ranking this neighborhood 40 of 189 overall (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample is not a census of the ZIP code, and this report publishes no per street price table, because the source material contains none: sub area rankings are given by documented sales, amenity structure and the residual method rather than by invented street averages. The work behind this report included no property inspections, no appraisals and no title searches.
Conclusion
The highest property values in 33704 belong, in living terms, to finished homes on the park side and North Shore area streets of Old Northeast, crowned by recorded sales at 1,950,000 and 1,499,000 dollars, and in land terms to the most buildable lots anywhere in Old Northeast and Crescent Lake, where the residual range reaches 450,000 dollars. Knowing which ranking a house belongs to is the first step toward pricing it correctly. To have a specific address placed on both maps, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. Does your street rank for its houses, for its ground, or for both at once?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which single street evidence best shows the top of this market?
The two recorded extremes carry that evidence: an expanded 1919 bungalow on 13th Avenue NE at 1,950,000 dollars and a two wall rebuild on 11th Avenue North at 1,499,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Both sit in the northern band near the park and the North Shore area, which is why that band leads the living value ranking.
Why can an interior lot outrank a park side lot for land value?
Because builders price the project rather than the outlook, and an interior lot with a free footprint and simple review can support a better project than a constrained prestige lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Land value follows the residual method, and the residual rewards buildability first.
How does flood regulation affect the ranking of low lying streets?
Repairs reaching 50 percent of structure value trigger full floodplain compliance, so low structures carry a compliance burden that reduces both living and land value relative to higher neighbors (Barnes Walker, 2026). Elevation has become a ranking factor in its own right since the recent hurricanes damaged 11,000 homes across the St. Pete area.
What do high value sellers most often underestimate?
The absolute size of percentage costs at high prices, with commissions of 5 to 6 percent reaching 75,000 to 90,000 dollars at 1,500,000 dollars, plus closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on the profile norms (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Florida as is and insurance conditions then decide how much of the remaining price survives to closing (Florida Realtors, 2025).
How long do top band homes take to sell?
The ZIP code pace runs 38 to 55 average days on market by segment, with top band homes moving when the right buyer appears rather than on schedule (Redfin, 2026). National timeline data suggest elective sellers at this level sequence moves around their own plans, which is why flexible closing terms often matter more than a small price difference (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33704, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. ZIP code 33704 housing market data: median sale price near $942K, 38-55 average days on market by segment. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: St. Petersburg housing stock age and tenure characteristics. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey: time on market and seller timelines. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2021. Wealth of Households (Survey of Income and Program Participation): home equity and retirement accounts composed 62.6% of aggregate household wealth. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- Barnes Walker, 2026. Hurricanes and FEMA's 50% Rule: repairs at 50% of structure value trigger full floodplain code compliance. Industry report.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Market data on as-is transactions and insurance-related closing delays. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%, seller closing costs of 1% to 2%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.