Renovated homes sell for dramatically more in Old Northeast and Crescent Lake, but only the deepest renovations reach the dramatic figures, and the distance between a cosmetic update and a true restoration is where most seller money is lost. At the top of the documented record, an expanded 1919 bungalow on 13th Avenue NE sold at 1,950,000 dollars after a restoration so complete it reads as new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the other end, unrenovated older homes on comparable lots average near 350,000 dollars in builder transactions, at 23.3 percent of new build prices across a sample in which builders acquired 14 of 19 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The honest answer to how much more is therefore a range with a condition attached: full restorations can multiply value several times over, while partial updates often add little that the arriving buyer will pay for.
The condition is buyer identity. A renovated home is sold to a household, and households in this market buy around a median sale price near 942,000 dollars for 33704, stretch for the best finished product and vanish almost entirely for half finished ones. An unrenovated home is sold, in nearly three quarters of sampled cases, to a builder pricing land through the residual method. Comparing the two prices without naming the two buyers produces the illusion that any renovation spending converts into sale price at a friendly rate, an illusion this report tests line by line.

Key Findings
- The documented renovation ceiling is 1,950,000 dollars for a full restoration, against roughly 350,000 dollars of land anchored value for a typical unrenovated older home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The middle of the market, where most genuinely renovated homes trade, sits around the 33704 median near 942,000 dollars rather than near the ceiling (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 150,000 dollar partial update is documented as the trap case, landing between the builder floor and the restoration ceiling with roughly a 73 percent chance of returning nothing from the modal buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Storm repair rules raise the cost of reaching the top standard, since work at 50 percent of structure value triggers full floodplain compliance (Barnes Walker, 2026).
- Commission norms still apply at renovated prices, with typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent and an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent recorded for early 2025 sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
What separates the renovation that multiplies value from the one that does not?
Depth is the separator. The 1,950,000 dollar comparable was not a refresh. It was a down to the studs restoration and expansion of a 1919 bungalow, likely costing 400,000 dollars or more, which effectively delivered a new house inside a historic envelope. Buyers pay new house money for that product because the systems, structure and insurance profile are new, even though the street presence is a century old. The two wall rebuild on 11th Avenue North at 1,499,000 dollars confirms the same logic from the builder side: value at the top belongs to product that is functionally new.
Partial updates fail a different test. Kitchens and baths done to a personal taste, on top of an old roof, original wiring and dated systems, leave the financed buyer and the insurer with the same objections as before. The update spend is real, but the buyer pool does not widen, and the price the pool can pay barely moves. Against a 73.7 percent builder share among buyers of older homes, the updated house is still most likely to be priced as land, and land pricing ignores the new counters entirely.
Whether renovated homes as a group clear their asking prices is tracked in whether local homes sell above or below asking, and the pattern there matches the depth rule: fully finished product competes, while the middle product negotiates. Owners planning a renovation for sale should decide which of those two competitions they are actually entering before the first contractor visit, because the budgets differ by hundreds of thousands of dollars.
The alternative buyer comparison sharpens the choice. The question of whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older homes has a conditional answer: builders pay more than households for untouched houses on good lots, and households pay more than builders for completely renovated houses. The expensive ground is the middle, where the seller has paid renovation costs to reach a competition the house cannot win.

How do storm rules and insurance reshape the renovation premium?
Recent storm history changed what renovated means in this market. Helene and Milton together damaged 11,000 homes in the St. Pete area, leaving a large share of current renovations that began as repairs, and buyers now ask whether work was cosmetic, structural or compliance driven. A renovation that also solved elevation, roof and systems issues commands the premium. One that decorated over storm questions invites the discount.
The FEMA 50 percent rule sets the threshold where repair becomes rebirth. Once repairs reach 50 percent of structure value, full floodplain code compliance is triggered, with its added cost and its added long term value (Barnes Walker, 2026). Sellers who crossed that threshold and complied own a genuinely different asset from sellers who stopped just beneath it, and the price gap between their homes now reflects the rule as much as the finishes.
Florida transaction data add the closing dimension. Market data on as is transactions and insurance related closing delays show that coverage problems postpone or reshape deals across the state (Florida Realtors, 2025). A renovated home with a new roof and documented systems closes cleanly because insurance is obtainable at sane cost. A renovated home whose roof age still alarms insurers can lose its premium at the closing table, after the seller has already spent it at the contractor.
For unrenovated homes, the same forces work in reverse and partly protect the land price. A builder buying for land does not need retail insurance on the old structure and does not price storm cosmetics at all. That is one reason the gap between renovated and unrenovated prices, while enormous at the ceiling, remains anchored at the floor by a land bid that storms barely move.
What do commissions and market data say about the renovated price?
Percentage costs grow with renovated prices, and the arithmetic deserves attention before anyone celebrates the gap. Typical seller commissions of 5 to 6 percent, with seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on the national profile norms, mean that a renovated sale at 1,200,000 dollars pays roughly 72,000 to 84,000 dollars in commission and costs combined at the favorable end and more at the typical end (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The detailed profile behind those norms records the same ranges across the national market (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Commission research through 2025 shows the buyer agent share holding near 2.4 percent on average for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025, with a substantial minority of sellers negotiating or attempting to negotiate (Redfin, 2025). On a renovated seven figure sale, even a one point negotiation moves five figures, which is why renovated sellers should treat commission structure as part of the renovation return calculation rather than as paperwork after it.
Earlier profile data supply a pricing discipline check: the 2024 profile recorded a median of 100 percent of final list price nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2024). Renovated sellers who price the finished product at what the comparable record supports tend to keep their premium. Sellers who price above the record and cut later usually return the difference with interest, in time and in carrying cost.
National sales movement frames the demand for finished product. The existing home sales report for August 2026 recorded a 2.0 percent decrease in sales nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2026), while new houses sold at an annual rate of 684,000 with 8.5 months of supply (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Finished, insurable homes in established neighborhoods compete well in such a market precisely because buyers can compare them against abundant new supply and still choose character plus location, but only when the renovation is complete enough to survive the comparison.
What does the household balance sheet say about renovating to sell?
Home equity dominates the decision because it dominates household wealth. With home equity and retirement accounts at 62.6 percent of aggregate household wealth, a renovation gamble is rarely a side bet (U.S. Census Bureau, 2021). Spending 150,000 dollars from savings or credit to chase a premium that the buyer data say is unlikely is a wealth decision, and it should be made with the sample percentages in front of the household rather than a contractor estimate of value added.
The full ledger of the unrenovated alternative is itemized in what hidden expenses reduce profit when selling here, and it flatters neither route. Listed renovated sales carry commission, closing costs, possible inspection credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars even on improved houses, and carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month during marketing. A renovation that adds 100,000 dollars of gross price can add far less net, once the months spent renovating and then selling are charged honestly.
Time is the cost most renovation plans omit. A deep renovation takes seasons, during which the household carries the property, the market moves and the top comparable can age out of the data. The unrenovated land sale, by contrast, can close in weeks at a formula price. Comparing a renovated price achieved next year with a land price available this month, without discounting for time, risk and spend, is the arithmetic error behind most disappointing renovation outcomes in this neighborhood.
The balanced conclusion the data support is narrow and useful. Renovate fully, to the standard of the 1,950,000 dollar comparable, only when the lot and the structure can carry that product and the household can fund 400,000 dollars or more of work without strain. Otherwise, present the house honestly, price it on its land and living merits, and let the buyer who values the project do the spending.
What does selling the unrenovated house privately preserve?
Privacy comes first, because an unrenovated house advertises its owner circumstances to every passerby once a sign goes up. A private sale has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the condition of the house is discussed with one buyer rather than displayed to the street.
Timing flexibility then replaces the renovation calendar. A direct cash sale closes in 7 to 21 days, or it can be set months out with a leaseback, rather than following a renovation schedule and then a listed cycle of 60 to 120 plus days for older homes.
The preserved money is the same ledger the renovated seller pays. No commission keeps 5 to 6 percent, equal to 40,000 to 48,000 dollars on an 800,000 dollar sale. No seller closing costs keeps the Florida 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and together the two commonly exceed 50,000 dollars at that price. No inspection credits in the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar band and no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are deducted after signing, since the buyer priced the untouched condition into the offer from the start.
Frontier Capitals buys in this comparison as a wholesaler, sourcing off market homes to builders and not acting as a builder, and its unrenovated figures come from the same sample any seller can inspect. The geographic scope of that work is shown in the coverage overview. Sellers comparing a renovation plan against a private offer should verify the offer the standard way, with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded closings in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more, then compare net figures on the same date basis.

Methodology and limitations
The price gap analysis rests on the sample compiled for this series, 19 homes in 33704 built in 1980 or earlier, 14 acquired by builders at an average of 23.3 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nobody should read that group as a census of the ZIP code, since it describes only the homes that were sampled. No home was inspected for this report, no renovation bids were obtained, no appraisal was commissioned and no title work was performed. Individual renovation outcomes vary with depth of work, lot quality and timing, and the documented trap and ceiling cases are used as evidence of the range rather than as promises for any specific project.
Conclusion
Renovated homes sell for much more in this neighborhood when the renovation is total, with a documented ceiling of 1,950,000 dollars against roughly 350,000 dollars of land anchored value for untouched stock and a working middle around the median near 942,000 dollars. Partial renovations occupy the dangerous middle, spending real money to reach buyers who mostly price land. Owners should choose their competition deliberately: build the complete product, or sell the honest house and keep the renovation budget. To test a specific house against both routes, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. If your renovation budget buys only half the standard the top sale set, who exactly is expected to repay the other half?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much more does a fully renovated home sell for here?
The documented ceiling is 1,950,000 dollars for a complete restoration, compared with roughly 350,000 dollars of land anchored value for a typical unrenovated older home on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Most genuinely renovated homes land between those poles, around and above the median near 942,000 dollars, depending on depth and location.
Why do partial renovations return so little?
Because the likely buyer of an older home in this sample is a builder in 73.7 percent of cases, and builders price land rather than finishes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 150,000 dollar update that stops short of a full restoration therefore has roughly a 73 percent chance of returning nothing from the buyer who actually arrives.
How do storm rules change the value of a renovation?
Work reaching 50 percent of structure value triggers full floodplain compliance, so a deep renovation can deliver a compliant, insurable house whose premium is durable (Barnes Walker, 2026). Florida data on as is sales and insurance delays show the opposite outcome when coverage remains difficult after the work (Florida Realtors, 2025).
What selling costs should be deducted from a renovated price?
Deduct typical commissions of 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent on the national norms, or use the Florida closing range of 1.5 to 2.5 percent for a local figure (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission research showing an average buyer agent share near 2.4 percent helps a seller see where negotiation room may exist (Redfin, 2025).
Does a soft national market erase the renovation premium?
National existing home sales eased by 2.0 percent in August 2026 and new supply stood at 8.5 months, which pressures ordinary product more than exceptional product (National Association of Realtors, 2026). A complete restoration in a scarce, established location still competes, while a partial update in the same soft market is usually the first price cut on the street (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33704, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2021. Wealth of Households (Survey of Income and Program Participation): home equity and retirement accounts composed 62.6% of aggregate household wealth. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2026: 684,000 new houses sold (SAAR), 8.5 months' supply. Government data.
- Barnes Walker, 2026. Hurricanes and FEMA's 50% Rule: repairs at 50% of structure value trigger full floodplain code compliance. Industry report.
- Florida Realtors, 2025. Market data on as-is transactions and insurance-related closing delays. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%, seller closing costs of 1% to 2%. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2024. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: median 100% of final list price. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. NAR Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025; Redfin/Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.