The direct answer is that this study cannot rank North Hills ZIP codes against each other, because 27609 is the only ZIP code in the sample for this neighbourhood. The research compiled for this report covers 28 older homes in 27609 alone, with builders acquiring 24 of them, and it contains no comparable sample for any neighbouring code (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Within that single code, resale strength is real and measurable: sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, and new infill construction has sold from 1,100,000 dollars to 2,000,000 dollars depending on size, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026). Ranking beyond the one studied code would require evidence this report does not hold.

Key Findings
- ZIP 27609 is the only ZIP code sampled for North Hills in this study, so no sourced ranking among multiple codes exists (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Inside 27609, builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes, an 85.7 percent rate that signals strong resale demand for the stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, placing most resale value in the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New infill construction in the area has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,000,000 dollars, setting the ceiling that supports older home resale (Redfin, 2026).
- North Hills ranks 16 of 189 neighbourhoods in the wider builder acquisition study, a strong position built on the 27609 record alone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why does the ranking stop at one ZIP code?
A ranking needs at least two measured entries, and this study measured one. The North Hills arm of the 189 neighbourhood research sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier inside 27609, inside the Beltline in Raleigh, and it tracked what builders paid for that stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Neighbouring codes were studied, where they appear at all, as separate neighbourhoods with their own samples and their own characters. Treating a fragment of another neighbourhood sample as a North Hills ZIP code entry would mix two geographies and produce a ranking that looks precise while resting on mismatched evidence.
The honest scope also protects sellers from a misleading shortcut. Resale value in this area is driven by inside the Beltline land scarcity, by lot dimensions and zoning, and by finished infill prices on the same street, not by the digits of a postal code (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Two homes sharing the 27609 code can sit a mile apart in value terms if one lot carries a wide, regular envelope and the other is constrained. A ranking of codes would flatten exactly the variation that decides real prices, which is why this post answers with the single code evidence and a method for anything beyond it.
Context from the county record reinforces the point. County assessment practice prices resale strength lot by lot, using parcel dimensions, zoning and land assessments rather than any league table of codes (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026). If the county itself works parcel by parcel, a blog ranking of codes would be a weaker instrument than the record already available to every owner. The useful question for a 27609 seller is not which code wins, but where a specific property sits inside the one code that has been measured.
What does resale strength look like inside 27609 itself?
Start with the demand signal, because resale value without buyers is only an opinion. Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes, and the wider study ranks this neighbourhood 16 of 189, which places 27609 stock in strong company nationally within the study design (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That demand follows the land: at a 20.3 percent average ratio, a new infill sale at 1,500,000 dollars corresponds to an older ranch near 305,000 dollars nearby, with nearly 80 percent of the finished value resting in the lot and the right to build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Resale strength here is therefore land strength wearing a house as its current occupant.
Deed records let any owner verify that strength on a specific street. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609 show closed prices, buyer names and dates, so an owner can separate genuine resale performance from asking price theatre (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Streets where lot acquisitions cluster between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars in the guide evidence, and where finished homes record toward the upper part of the 1,100,000 dollar to 2,000,000 dollar range, are the streets where resale values run highest in practice (Redfin, 2026). The full valuation picture for the stock itself is developed in how much older homes are worth in the 27609 ZIP code.
External estimates can sketch the same map at lower resolution. Valuation and recently sold data for 27609 give a quick read on where higher figures cluster, but they blend land and house contributions that the deed record keeps separate (Zillow, 2026). Raleigh level context adds the demand backdrop, since continued growth inside the Beltline supports resale across the code rather than in one favoured corner (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Owners should use the quick read to choose which streets to study in the deeds, not as a substitute for studying them.
How would a fair comparison between codes have to be built?
A fair comparison would start by holding the stock constant: the same building era, the same lot size band, the same condition range and the same measurement window in each code, with land and structure contributions separated the way the residual method separates them. The present study design sampled pre 1980 homes because builder acquisition was its subject, and its minimum lot of 11,498 sq ft and its 20.3 percent ratio belong to that design (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Any code comparison borrowing those figures for a different stock would inherit a bias it never declared. Method honesty is not pedantry here; it is the difference between a ranking and a rumour.
Assessment records offer the closest thing to a neutral cross code instrument, since county land values rest on parcel dimensions, zoning and land assessments under one county system (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026). An owner determined to compare could line up assessed land values per square foot for matched parcels in two codes and then test the result against recorded deeds in both. That is a research project rather than a headline answer, and it still would not produce a North Hills ranking, because only one of the codes involved is North Hills in this study. National market context also reminds readers that existing home sales move in cycles that lift or cool every code at once, which further blurs small cross code gaps (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
Feature premiums, often used to argue one area over another, are another place where this record stays silent, and the silence should be respected. No verified figure in the source material prices a pool, a garage or a view inside 27609, which is why the separate study of how much a pool increases home value in North Hills answers by method as well. Stock age cuts across all such comparisons too: with the median owner occupied home now 42 years old nationally and 47 percent of homes built before 1980, era matched comparison matters more than postal boundaries (National Association of Home Builders, 2026).

What should a 27609 seller do with a one code answer?
A seller inside the studied code holds the stronger hand, because the evidence actually describes the property being sold. The practical sequence is to fix the lot facts from county records, gather closed lot acquisitions and finished sales from the deed record, and run the residual arithmetic that the guides illustrate: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, less roughly 620,000 dollars of construction cost and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars of land value before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). That sequence yields a defensible resale range for the specific parcel, which no cross code ranking could improve.
Ceiling logic deserves one caution, because the maximum a builder can pay is set by the same residual and not by enthusiasm. The companion analysis of the maximum price a builder can pay for a North Hills property and still make a profit works that ceiling through in detail. Sellers who understand the ceiling negotiate more calmly, since they can tell the difference between a buyer stretching toward it and a buyer performing interest while planning to retrade the contract later.
One further figure helps a seller place the code in its wider setting without pretending to a ranking that does not exist. North Hills stands at rank 16 of 189 neighbourhoods in the builder acquisition study, a position earned from the 27609 sample alone: its lot sizes, its acquisition rate and its price ratio against new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That rank compares neighbourhoods as whole markets, each with its own sample, and it tells a 27609 owner something genuinely useful: demand for this stock is strong not only locally but against 188 other studied areas.
Owners whose curiosity genuinely extends beyond 27609 should treat any outside figure as the start of a separate study rather than as an extension of this one, and owners ready to act on the measured code can begin through the contact page. Inside the studied geography, the evidence is unusually complete: a ranked neighbourhood, a deep builder pool and a deed record that any seller can inspect.
How does an off market sale perform inside the one measured code in North Hills?
Privacy has a particular value in a code where streets are established and sales are noticed. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so a resale inside 27609 stays private until the deed records. That discretion matters to owners who would rather have neighbours learn the outcome from the record than watch the process from the pavement.
Timing flexibility follows the same pattern as elsewhere in this series. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be scheduled months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older ranch can spend reaching closing. At carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month, the chosen date shapes the net as surely as a small price difference does (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Commission removal is the largest single resale lever available to a 27609 seller who lists today. At a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, the charge equals 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on a 550,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct route that deletes that line can therefore match a listed net at a noticeably lower headline figure, a comparison sellers should run in writing before dismissing any direct offer.
Seller closing costs leave with commission on the direct route. At 1 to 2 percent, and combined with commission at 6 to 8 percent of price, those charges consume over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar transaction and commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction. On the strongest resale streets in 27609, where prices run toward the upper bands, the combined deletion is worth more in absolute terms than on any average street.
The sale is also as is, with no inspections and no repair demands, which protects resale value on stock where credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars are routine. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, agreeing a purchase with an owner and placing the property with a builder; the company does not build and never describes its role as building.

Methodology and limitations
This post is limited by design, and the limitation is stated rather than softened: the North Hills sample compiled for this report covers 28 homes in ZIP 27609 only, 24 of them acquired by builders, and no other ZIP code was sampled for this neighbourhood (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Resale discussion therefore stays inside 27609 and uses county parcel, assessment and deed records plus published market data for that code (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026; Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Statements about method describe how a wider comparison would have to be built; they are not a substitute ranking.
Other limits are the standard ones for this series. Sample figures describe the sampled homes and not a census of the code, no inspection or appraisal was performed for this post, and the residual figures are simplified illustrations from the research rather than valuations of individual lots. Assessed values follow the county revaluation cycle and can lag street level movement, while automated estimates blend land and structure in ways the deed record does not. Owners applying these ranges to a specific parcel should rebuild them from current records for that parcel.
Conclusion
Within the one ZIP code this study measured, resale values in North Hills are strong, land led and verifiable: an 85.7 percent builder acquisition rate, a 20.3 percent older home ratio and finished infill prices up to 2,000,000 dollars. Beyond 27609 the honest answer is that the record does not go there, and a seller is better served by a precise answer for one code than by a ranking invented across several.
Owners who want the 27609 evidence applied to a specific property can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct, record based review.
If the only ZIP code with real evidence behind it is the one your home already sits in, how much weight should any wider ranking carry in your decision?
Frequently Asked Questions
So which North Hills ZIP code does have the highest resale values?
The study measured only 27609 for North Hills, so no sourced ranking among codes exists (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inside 27609 itself, resale strength concentrates on streets with larger buildable lots and higher finished infill prices.
Why did the study not sample the neighbouring codes for this area?
Neighbouring areas were treated as their own neighbourhoods with separate samples in the 189 neighbourhood design, so their figures describe those places rather than North Hills (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Borrowing them would create a ranking from mismatched evidence.
How can an owner check resale strength on a specific street?
Use recorded deeds for closed prices on that street, county parcel records for lot and zoning facts, and finished infill prices as the ceiling (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026; Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Streets with lot acquisitions in the 380,000 dollar to 450,000 dollar guide band show the pattern clearly.
Do assessed values help compare across codes?
They are the closest neutral instrument, because county land values rest on dimensions, zoning and assessments under one county system (Wake County Revenue Department, 2026). They still describe parcels, not code prestige.
Does a strong resale code change the off market maths?
The structure stays the same: commission at 5 to 6 percent and closing costs at 1 to 2 percent on listed sales, with direct sales removing both (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Higher resale prices simply make each removed percentage worth more in dollars.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Raleigh market data: builder competition for infill lots. Market data.
- Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and property records for 27609. Official record.
- Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Raleigh NC. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.
- Wake County Revenue Department, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey: median age of owner-occupied homes 42 years in 2024, up from 31 in 2005; 47% built before 1980. Government data.