Teardown properties in 27609 are selling in a band set by land value rather than by the houses standing on them, and the recorded evidence puts that band in clear view. Guide research for this area recorded six lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, and one seller who priced at 425,000 dollars from residual math received three builder bids within ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across the wider sample, older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, near 305,000 dollars where a finished infill home sells for 1,500,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled homes, so these are mainstream prices for the stock, not distress outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Ranch slated for replacement on a large lot in North Hills Raleigh, introducing how much teardown properties are selling for in the 27609 ZIP code
Ranch on a large lot in North Hills in the 27609 ZIP code introducing how much teardown properties are selling for there.

Key Findings

  • Lot acquisitions in the guide evidence for 27609 recorded between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, the working band for teardown pricing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A seller who priced an 11,498 sq ft lot at 425,000 dollars from residual math of 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars drew three bids in ten days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 20.3 percent of new build prices, near 305,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 24 of 28 sampled older homes, an 85.7 percent rate that makes teardown demand the dominant pattern for this stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The research residual illustration, run on a finished sale of 1,500,000 dollars, supports land value in the 550,000 dollar to 650,000 dollar region before site preparation is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What sets the selling band for teardown properties in 27609?

The band is set from above, by finished prices, and from below, by construction arithmetic. New infill construction in the area has sold between 1,100,000 dollars and 2,000,000 dollars depending on finished square footage, street and lot position (Redfin, 2026). A builder working backward from those outcomes subtracts construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, and the remainder is the land budget within which a teardown purchase must fit. Streets recording toward the top of the finished range can support acquisitions above the guide band; streets toward the bottom pull offers below it, which is why the band is a starting map rather than a promise.

The worked illustration in the research shows the ceiling of that logic on a single case. A finished sale at 1,500,000 dollars, less roughly 620,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and less the builder margin, leaves residual land value in the region of 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars and tree work still come out of that figure, which is one reason recorded acquisitions at 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars sit below the theoretical ceiling: builders leave room for the site costs and for the risk that the finished market moves while they build.

Recorded deeds confirm where real money lands inside that framework. Deeds and new build closings for 27609 show both sides of the trade, the lot acquisition and the finished sale that later justified it (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). An owner can therefore test any offer against two recorded numbers on the same street instead of against a verbal assurance. Whether position inside the area shifts the band is a fair question, and the study of whether older homes in the Lassiter Mill Road area are worth more as teardowns examines the one sub area owners ask about most, while noting that the sample itself is ZIP wide.

Which property traits push a sale toward the top of the band?

Envelope capacity pushes hardest, because it decides the size of the finished home whose price starts the residual. County records hold parcel dimensions, zoning and assessed land value for every lot, and districts cap height, setbacks and coverage (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). The sample minimum lot was 11,498 sq ft, and parcels comfortably above that floor with regular shapes give a builder the most options. Tree save rules and stream buffers pull the other way, shrinking the footprint a large lot appears to promise and pulling the offer back toward the middle of the band.

Condition of the structure, by contrast, moves the price surprisingly little within the teardown band. A worn ranch and a merely dated ranch on identical lots can record close figures, because the buyer is purchasing the site and the existing house is a temporary occupant of it. Features that household buyers debate, such as garage count, do not carry a verified premium in the source material for this stock, and the separate study of how much a three car garage increases home value in North Hills answers that question by method for the same reason. Sellers should therefore resist paying to improve rooms that the likely buyer has already valued at zero.

Broader stock context explains why the band is crowded with buyers. The median owner occupied home nationally reached 42 years of age in 2024, and 47 percent of homes were built before 1980, so teardown candidates are the ordinary fabric of older suburbs (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). In 27609 that fabric sits inside the Beltline in Raleigh, minutes from downtown and close to employment, on land that is not being added to (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Scarcity of the ground, not novelty of the situation, is what holds the band where it is.

How do North Carolina contract terms shape what a teardown sale nets?

The headline acquisition figure is only the start of what a seller keeps, and North Carolina contract practice decides several of the adjustments. The standard contract uses a due diligence fee paid by the buyer directly to the seller, kept by the seller if the buyer withdraws during the due diligence period (NC REALTORS, 2026). Guide examples include a 25,000 dollar fee on a 700,000 dollar offer and a 30,000 dollar fee paired with a 30 day due diligence period (NC REALTORS, 2026). For teardown sales, a meaningful fee matters doubly, because the seller is granting a builder time to study the lot, and that time has a price.

The due diligence provisions in the standard form deserve a seller full attention for the mirror reason (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026). A builder offering a large fee with a long period may be buying an option on the lot while finished prices are tested, leaving the seller with a kept fee but a lost season if the deal ends. A shorter period with a serious fee usually signals a buyer who has already run the residual and intends to close. Reading fee and period together, rather than celebrating the fee alone, is the habit that separates a strong teardown contract from a rented one.

Verification completes the contract picture. The research file advises asking for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, checking closed purchases in recorded deeds under the buyer entity name, and expecting earnest money of 1 percent or more (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those checks cost nothing and they filter out the contract flippers whose bids inflate the apparent band without ever recording a deed. The valuation chapter of this series, how much a house is worth in North Hills in 2026, places the teardown band inside the wider worth picture for owners comparing buyer pools.

Finished replacement home in North Hills Raleigh on a former ranch lot, the outcome that teardown prices in ZIP 27609 anticipate
Finished replacement home in North Hills in ZIP 27609 on a former ranch lot, the outcome that teardown prices anticipate.

How should a seller read an offer against the band?

Read the offer in three layers: price against the recorded band, terms against the contract risks, and buyer against the deed record. On price, an offer inside 380,000 dollars to 450,000 dollars for a typical sampled lot is consistent with the guide evidence, while an offer far above it should prompt a question about which finished price the buyer expects to achieve (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On terms, weigh the due diligence fee and period as described above. On the buyer, confirm funds and closed deeds before treating the number as real (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026).

One more comparison steadies sellers who worry that the band undervalues a house with real household appeal. If a ranch is structurally sound, sits on a modest lot and would suit a family as it stands, the household route deserves a genuine test against the teardown band rather than an assumption. Equally, a house that needs panel, roof and plumbing work at once, on a lot above the sample floor, will almost always meet its strongest buyer in the builder pool. The band does not decide for the owner; it tells the owner which pool to invite first and what a fair contest between the pools looks like.

Automated estimates are the weakest layer and should be read last. A valuation page can price an address in 27609 without distinguishing the lot band from the house blended into it (Zillow, 2026). Owners who anchor on the estimate tend to negotiate against a number no builder is using. Owners who anchor on deeds, envelope and the residual sequence negotiate on the same page as the buyer across the table, which is where teardown prices in this ZIP code are actually decided. Sellers ready to run that comparison on a specific property can start through the contact page.

How does an off market sale fit teardown pricing in North Hills?

Privacy suits a sale that neighbours will eventually notice anyway. A direct sale involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays private until the deed records rather than being debated on the street for months beforehand. Inside the Beltline, where a for sale sign on a ranch lot starts conversations, that discretion has genuine value to owners who plan to remain nearby in Raleigh.

Timing flexibility follows, with a closing possible in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback when the household needs the interval. The listed alternative can hold an older ranch for 60 to 120 plus days, and carrying costs of 3,000 dollars to 5,000 dollars a month during that wait come straight off whatever the band delivered (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A teardown seller is selling land timing as much as land, and the direct route hands the calendar back to the seller.

Commission removal protects the band at the point of payment. At a typical total of 5 to 6 percent, listing a 425,000 dollar teardown sale in the middle of the guide band would surrender roughly 21,000 dollars to 25,500 dollars on the same percentages that produce 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars at 550,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale keeps the recorded band figure intact instead of discounting it by the largest routine charge in the listed system.

Seller closing costs leave with commission, at 1 to 2 percent, with the two lines together consuming 6 to 8 percent of price, over 21,000 dollars on a 315,000 dollar transaction and commonly over 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a seller comparing a direct offer inside the band against a listed hope above it, that combined percentage is usually the distance between the two nets.

The property sells as it stands, with no inspections and no repair demands, which is the natural term for a house being bought as a site. No credit negotiation reopens a price that was always about the ground. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in that market, contracting with an owner and placing the property with a builder; the company never claims to be the builder who will construct the next home on the lot.

Established North Hills street in Raleigh with ranch homes awaiting their next chapter, the teardown stock of ZIP 27609
Established North Hills street in ZIP 27609 with ranch homes, the teardown stock whose selling band this report records.

Methodology and limitations

This post is grounded in the sample compiled for this report, 28 homes in 27609 built in 1980 or earlier with 24 acquired by builders, together with the guide evidence on lot acquisitions and the worked residual illustration (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Deed and new build closing records and county parcel material support the band and envelope discussion (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026; Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Figures describe the sampled homes and recorded examples, and the band should be read as the range those records support rather than as a rate for every lot.

Limits are stated plainly. The sample is not a census of 27609, no inspection or appraisal was performed for this post, and the residual figures are simplified illustrations rather than valuations of individual parcels. No per area table exists inside the sample, so the band cannot be split by sub area, and builder appetite for a specific lot still turns on its district, dimensions and street ceiling at the moment of offer. Owners should test any live offer against current deeds for their own street.

Conclusion

Teardown properties in 27609 are selling for land money: acquisitions recorded between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars in the guide evidence, a 425,000 dollar priced example that drew three bids in ten days, and a sample average of 20.3 percent of comparable new build prices. The band is knowable, the arithmetic behind it is public, and a seller who negotiates from deeds and envelope rather than from hope will usually land inside it on fair terms.

Owners who want an offer on a specific property tested against that band can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] for a direct review of the record.

If the house itself counts for so little in the final figure, what should a seller spend time negotiating: the rooms, the terms, or the evidence behind the land?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the typical selling range for a teardown property in 27609?

Guide evidence recorded lot acquisitions between 380,000 dollars and 450,000 dollars, and the sample average for older homes was 20.3 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Strong envelopes on strong streets can exceed the band; constrained lots fall below it.

How did the 425,000 dollar example achieve three bids so quickly?

The seller priced from evidence: eight new build sales averaging 485 dollars per square foot and six lot acquisitions produced residual math of 410,000 dollars to 440,000 dollars on an 11,498 sq ft lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pricing inside the evidence invited competition instead of resistance.

Does the condition of the house change the teardown price much?

Very little within the band, because the buyer is purchasing the site and prices the envelope, dimensions and street (Wake County Tax Administration, 2026). Structural condition matters mainly where it signals site problems, such as drainage or access issues.

What contract term matters most besides price?

The due diligence structure. Under the standard form, the buyer pays a fee directly to the seller that the seller keeps if the buyer withdraws in the period, with examples of 25,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars in the guides (NC REALTORS, 2026; North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026). A serious fee on a short period signals a buyer who intends to close.

How can a seller tell whether an above band offer is real?

Ask for proof of funds dated within 30 days and check the buyer entity against recorded deeds for closed purchases in 27609 (Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026). Buyers pricing from genuine finished sale evidence, in the 1,100,000 dollar to 2,000,000 dollar range, can explain their residual on request (Redfin, 2026).

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 28 homes sampled in 27609, 24 acquired by builders, average older home price 20.3 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 27609, Raleigh NC. Market data.
  • Wake County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded residential sale prices and new-build closings for 27609. Official record.
  • Wake County Tax Administration, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Raleigh city, North Carolina. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 27609. Market data.
  • NC REALTORS, 2026. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract (Form 2-T): due diligence fee structure and forfeiture terms. Industry report.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2026. Standard Offer to Purchase and Contract form, due diligence provisions. Official record.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey: median age of owner-occupied homes 42 years in 2024, up from 31 in 2005; 47% built before 1980. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Raleigh market. Industry report.