Inside 22101, the highest property values gather where the evidence in this series points most consistently, in Langley, around the Chain Bridge area and in Chesterbrook, with the strongest finished prices near the Langley school pyramid and the corridors families compete hardest to enter. New construction across McLean sells between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars, and the top of that range follows street, lot size and school pyramid (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Proximity to downtown McLean registers in land bids, and parcels zoned for the most sought after high schools carry premiums visible in new build prices even when older listings do not show them (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The ranking is a ranking of positions more than of houses. The pattern across McLean is 1950s and 1960s homes on generous lots being replaced by construction of 6,000 square feet or more, and that pattern pays most where the finished home will sell highest (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A fully updated home near Langley is an owner occupant target at premium pricing, while an original ranch on a quarter acre near Chesterbrook or Langley is a builder candidate whose land is priced by the same premium. The median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars for the ZIP as a whole (Redfin, 2026) is therefore an average across areas that behave quite differently.

Key Findings
- Recorded deeds that can be checked through the county land records in the buyer entity name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a reference point that shapes which parts of McLean hold the highest property values from the first side of the evidence in this report.
- County level context on population and housing for Fairfax County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), a reference point that shapes which parts of McLean hold the highest property values from the second side of the evidence in this report.
- The 60 home sample, in which builders acquired 20 homes and the builder demand rate reached 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a reference point that shapes which parts of McLean hold the highest property values from the third side of the evidence in this report.
- New construction on standard lots selling between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a reference point that shapes which parts of McLean hold the highest property values from the fourth side of the evidence in this report.
- The worked example in which a 3,200,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 1,360,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a reference point that shapes which parts of McLean hold the highest property values from the fifth side of the evidence in this report.
What puts Langley at the top of the McLean value map?
Langley combines the premium school pyramid, large parcels and an established expectation of top tier finished homes, and each element reinforces the others in every recorded sale. This is the first line of argument on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Anchor the work in the worked example in which a 3,200,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 1,360,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values. The bearing on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the first boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the first comparison for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, county level context on population and housing for Fairfax County (U.S.
Two companion reports in this same McLean series extend the evidence on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values: how much a McLean house is worth in 2026 and how lot size affects McLean property values.
How do Chesterbrook and the Chain Bridge area compare?
Chesterbrook brings an older residential character with lots that suit replacement building, while the Chain Bridge area trades on position along its corridor and access that finished buyers price highly. This is the second line of argument on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Ground the judgement in recorded deeds that can be checked through the county land records in the buyer entity name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values. Its weight in which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the second boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the second comparison for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the 60 home sample, in which builders acquired 20 homes and the builder demand rate reached 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the county assessment and parcel file gives every valuation an official starting point, including lot dimensions and the improvement record the county carries (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Recorded deeds then test that starting point for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, because the land records show what buyers actually paid and in whose name each purchase closed (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). County level context completes the frame for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, since Fairfax County housing and population characteristics explain why demand concentrates in a ZIP like this one rather than spreading evenly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Why does the school pyramid matter so much inside one ZIP?
The pyramid matters because families relocating to McLean consistently pay top prices for new homes inside the Langley and McLean pyramids, and that willingness sets the ceiling for every lot beneath those homes. This is the third line of argument on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Let the first reference point be county level context on population and housing for Fairfax County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), taken here as the opening reference for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values. The consequence for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the third boundary this report returns to.

How do values in the strongest McLean areas reach older homes?
Older homes in the strongest areas inherit value through the land, since the residual a builder can pay rises with the finished price the street can support. This is the fourth line of argument on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Take as the opening evidence the 60 home sample, in which builders acquired 20 homes and the builder demand rate reached 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values. Why it counts in which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the fourth boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the fourth comparison for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the worked example in which a 3,200,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 1,360,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Relevant to which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the zoning ordinance and subdivision records that decide what a McLean parcel can hold (Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026). Relevant to which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the national housing survey evidence on the age and character of the owner occupied stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024). Relevant to which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, the national housing market summary that places this ZIP inside a wider 2025 picture (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Each of those sources is used in this report on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values for the narrow purpose its title states, and none of them is asked to carry a McLean figure it does not contain.

How should an owner in a high value McLean area sell?
An owner in a premium area holds an asset two audiences want, and the selling task is to make both audiences price it rather than letting one set the figure alone. This is the fifth line of argument on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, never as the builder, and that role shapes the route described here for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values. The first benefit, privacy, bears directly on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values because a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no lockbox and no sign in the yard, so neighbours learn of the change when the deed records rather than when the marketing begins. The second benefit for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is flexible closing, set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters or pushed months out with a leaseback when it does not, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes once market time is counted.
The third benefit for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is the absence of commissions, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent that runs to 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth benefit for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is the absence of seller closing costs, which typically take another 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer and recordation items, so that commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price in a listed sale. On a McLean transaction above 1,300,000 dollars, holding that combined share back is worth 80,000 dollars or more to the seller, a sum that belongs in any honest comparison built on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values.
The fifth benefit for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is a sale as the house stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions of the kind that follow an inspection of an older property. In the listed route weighed against which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, inspection concessions on 60 year old McLean homes commonly run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time adds 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure holding expense, so the as is term protects both the price and the calendar. Owners who want this comparison run on their own property for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values can telephone 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], and should still verify any buyer the disciplined way, with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no pairing of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The evidence for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values rests on the sample of 60 older homes in 22101 compiled for this series, of which builders acquired 20, selected for homes built before 1981 inside the Capital Beltway in Fairfax County, Virginia (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, market levels come from sold and recently listed evidence for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and from home value and recently sold records for the same ground (Zillow, 2026), with parcel and assessment context from county records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
No title search was performed for the work on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, no property was inspected, and no individual appraisal was commissioned, so the findings describe a sample and a market rather than a valuation of any single McLean address. The sample behind which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is 60 homes rather than a census of the ZIP, and individual properties fall on both sides of its averages for reasons of condition, position and lot quality that only a property specific review can weigh properly.
Conclusion
The evidence on which parts of McLean hold the highest property values describes a McLean market with a median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars, finished construction selling far above it, and older homes priced by a ratio that ties them to the replacement homes on their streets (Redfin, 2026). An owner who reads which parts of McLean hold the highest property values through deeds, assessments and the sample ratio holds a figure that can be defended, and a figure that can be defended is the beginning of a well run sale in 22101. Owners pursuing which parts of McLean hold the highest property values further can also consult the contact route for a direct valuation conversation and the coverage picture for this market for the wider frame.
If the premium in your area lives mostly in the ground and the pyramid, how much of your asking price belongs to the house itself?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most useful single figure for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values?
The sample ratio is the most useful starting figure for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, because sampled older homes in 22101 averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which converts any realistic finished price on a street into a land led expectation for the older house on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). As a starting point for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values rather than a valuation, it leaves lot quality, condition and pyramid to move a specific property above or below the line it draws.
Where can a McLean owner verify the evidence behind which parts of McLean hold the highest property values?
The verification trail for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values runs through recorded deeds in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), through assessments and parcel records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and through sold listings for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). An owner who checks all three for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is no longer relying on a single screen or a single opinion, and any figure that survives all three checks is a figure worth negotiating from.
Does which parts of McLean hold the highest property values change for a house on a strong lot?
Yes, because for which parts of McLean hold the highest property values the lot is often the larger asset, and a flat, wide, quarter acre or larger parcel that fits a 6,000 square foot replacement home draws builder bids that an ordinary lot cannot. In the frame of which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, single family parcels in 22101 typically run a quarter acre and up, and position near downtown McLean and the sought after pyramids adds a further premium that finished prices reveal even when older listings hide it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does which parts of McLean hold the highest property values mean for the cost of selling a McLean home?
The cost ledger belongs inside any reading of which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, because a listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars typically gives up 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent, plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For which parts of McLean hold the highest property values, inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding costs across months of market time then reduce the headline price further, which is why gross and net figures in McLean are rarely the same number.
How does which parts of McLean hold the highest property values change when a builder is the likely buyer?
When a builder is the likely buyer, which parts of McLean hold the highest property values is answered in land terms, because builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes in the sample and price the residual left after construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Fairfax County Department of Planning and Development, 2026. Zoning ordinance and subdivision records. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Housing Survey: age and characteristics of the owner-occupied housing stock. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. National Housing Market Summary, 2nd Quarter 2025. Government data.