The sourced illustration in this series gives a precise and sobering answer. A 150,000 dollar kitchen and systems update on a 1962 rambler might lift the sale price by 100,000 dollars to 140,000 dollars if the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial but real return, and it returns 0 dollars if the buyer intends to redevelop the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovated McLean homes therefore do sell for more, but the premium is paid by one audience only. In a ZIP where builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes sampled (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a third of the likely buyers for an older home assign the renovation no value whatsoever.
Set against the wider market, the premium is modest in size even when it works. The median sale price in 22101 is near 1,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and new construction sells between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), so a gain of 100,000 to 140,000 dollars moves a renovated older home inside its own band rather than toward the finished band. Sampled older homes averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and no kitchen update closes that structural distance. The renovation question in McLean is therefore not whether the premium exists, but whether the eventual buyer belongs to the audience that pays it.

Key Findings
- County level context on population and housing for Fairfax County (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), a reference point that shapes how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean from the first side of the evidence in this report.
- The 60 home sample, in which builders acquired 20 homes and the builder demand rate reached 33.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a reference point that shapes how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean from the second side of the evidence in this report.
- New construction on standard lots selling between 2,500,000 dollars and 4,500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), a reference point that shapes how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean from the third side of the evidence in this report.
- The worked example in which a 3,200,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home near 1,360,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a reference point that shapes how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean from the fourth side of the evidence in this report.
- Recorded deeds that can be checked through the county land records in the buyer entity name (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), a reference point that shapes how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean from the fifth side of the evidence in this report.
Why does the renovated premium depend entirely on the buyer?
Two audiences price an older McLean home, households who will live with the renovation daily and builders who will price only the lot, and a premium created for the first audience is invisible to the second. This is the first line of argument on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Ground the judgement in online valuation pages and recently sold records for this ZIP (Zillow, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean. The consequence for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the first boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the first comparison for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars and average market time of 34 to 69 days recorded for 22101 (Redfin, 2026).
Two companion reports in this same McLean series extend the evidence on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean: what comparable homes are selling for locally and how much a McLean house is worth in 2026.
What does the McLean renovation illustration actually show?
The illustration is a partial return story, 150,000 dollars spent returning 100,000 to 140,000 dollars at best, which means the work must also be enjoyed or needed rather than justified by resale alone. This is the second line of argument on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Let the first reference point be the national seller profile, in which 91 percent of sellers used an agent and the typical tenure reached 11 years (National Association of Realtors, 2025), taken here as the opening reference for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean. Why it counts in how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the second boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the second comparison for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the average older home price sitting at 42.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
For how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the county assessment and parcel file gives every valuation an official starting point, including lot dimensions and the improvement record the county carries (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026). Recorded deeds then test that starting point for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, because the land records show what buyers actually paid and in whose name each purchase closed (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). County level context completes the frame for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, since Fairfax County housing and population characteristics explain why demand concentrates in a ZIP like this one rather than spreading evenly (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Which McLean homes gain most from renovation before sale?
Homes gain most when they already sit in the household market, sound structures in the Langley and McLean pyramids whose dated kitchens are the only obstacle between the house and family competition. This is the third line of argument on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Take as the opening evidence the median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars and average market time of 34 to 69 days recorded for 22101 (Redfin, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean. That matters for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the third boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the third comparison for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, county assessments and parcel records that anchor every McLean valuation in an official figure (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

Which McLean homes gain nothing from renovation?
Homes gain nothing when the lot is the prize, a flat quarter acre parcel where the next structure will be a 6,000 square foot new build and every renovated surface is scheduled to leave with the old one. This is the fourth line of argument on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Start with the average older home price sitting at 42.6 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026), taken here as the opening reference for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean. The bearing on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, that reference point sets a boundary that no single McLean asking price can argue away, and it is the fourth boundary this report returns to. Set beside it in the fourth comparison for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, online valuation pages and recently sold records for this ZIP (Zillow, 2026).
Relevant to how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the remodeling impact research on how improvement spending meets resale outcomes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Relevant to how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the commission analysis showing an average buyer agent commission of 2.4 percent in early 2025 and a seller survey in which 37.4 percent negotiated or tried to negotiate (Redfin, 2025). Relevant to how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, the congressional analysis of the capital gains exclusion for owner occupied housing (Congressional Research Service, 2025). Each of those sources is used in this report on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean for the narrow purpose its title states, and none of them is asked to carry a McLean figure it does not contain.

How should a McLean owner decide between renovating and selling as is?
The decision follows the audience, so an owner should identify the likely buyer first and renovate only for a buyer who will still be standing in the house after settlement. This is the fifth line of argument on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, and it is developed here from the McLean evidence rather than from national averages.
Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that process, never as the builder, and that role shapes the route described here for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean. The first benefit, privacy, bears directly on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean because a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no lockbox and no sign in the yard, so neighbours learn of the change when the deed records rather than when the marketing begins. The second benefit for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is flexible closing, set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters or pushed months out with a leaseback when it does not, against the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly consumes once market time is counted.
The third benefit for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is the absence of commissions, against a typical total of 5 to 6 percent that runs to 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars on a 1,600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The fourth benefit for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is the absence of seller closing costs, which typically take another 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer and recordation items, so that commissions and closing costs together commonly consume 6 to 8 percent of the price in a listed sale. On a McLean transaction above 1,300,000 dollars, holding that combined share back is worth 80,000 dollars or more to the seller, a sum that belongs in any honest comparison built on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean.
The fifth benefit for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is a sale as the house stands, with no inspections or repairs demanded and no 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions of the kind that follow an inspection of an older property. In the listed route weighed against how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, inspection concessions on 60 year old McLean homes commonly run 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and three to six months of market time adds 30,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars in pure holding expense, so the as is term protects both the price and the calendar. Owners who want this comparison run on their own property for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean can telephone 401-219-4207 or email [email protected], and should still verify any buyer the disciplined way, with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and no pairing of an assignment clause with a nominal deposit (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The evidence for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean rests on the sample of 60 older homes in 22101 compiled for this series, of which builders acquired 20, selected for homes built before 1981 inside the Capital Beltway in Fairfax County, Virginia (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, market levels come from sold and recently listed evidence for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026) and from home value and recently sold records for the same ground (Zillow, 2026), with parcel and assessment context from county records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).
No title search was performed for the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, no property was inspected, and no individual appraisal was commissioned, so the findings describe a sample and a market rather than a valuation of any single McLean address. The sample behind how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is 60 homes rather than a census of the ZIP, and individual properties fall on both sides of its averages for reasons of condition, position and lot quality that only a property specific review can weigh properly.
Conclusion
The evidence on how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean describes a McLean market with a median sale price near 1,800,000 dollars, finished construction selling far above it, and older homes priced by a ratio that ties them to the replacement homes on their streets (Redfin, 2026). An owner who reads how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean through deeds, assessments and the sample ratio holds a figure that can be defended, and a figure that can be defended is the beginning of a well run sale in 22101. Owners pursuing how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean further can also consult the methodology behind the sample and the contact route for a direct valuation conversation for the wider frame.
If a renovation only pays when a particular kind of buyer wins, how sure are you that buyer is the one coming for your house?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most useful single figure for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean?
The sample ratio is the most useful starting figure for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, because sampled older homes in 22101 averaged 42.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, which converts any realistic finished price on a street into a land led expectation for the older house on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). As a starting point for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean rather than a valuation, it leaves lot quality, condition and pyramid to move a specific property above or below the line it draws.
Where can a McLean owner verify the evidence behind how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean?
The verification trail for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean runs through recorded deeds in the county land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), through assessments and parcel records (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and through sold listings for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). An owner who checks all three for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is no longer relying on a single screen or a single opinion, and any figure that survives all three checks is a figure worth negotiating from.
Does how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean change for a house on a strong lot?
Yes, because for how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean the lot is often the larger asset, and a flat, wide, quarter acre or larger parcel that fits a 6,000 square foot replacement home draws builder bids that an ordinary lot cannot. In the frame of how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, single family parcels in 22101 typically run a quarter acre and up, and position near downtown McLean and the sought after pyramids adds a further premium that finished prices reveal even when older listings hide it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean mean for the cost of selling a McLean home?
The cost ledger belongs inside any reading of how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, because a listed sale at 1,600,000 dollars typically gives up 80,000 dollars to 96,000 dollars in commission at 5 to 6 percent, plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs (National Association of Realtors, 2025). For how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean, inspection concessions of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars and holding costs across months of market time then reduce the headline price further, which is why gross and net figures in McLean are rarely the same number.
How does how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean change when a builder is the likely buyer?
When a builder is the likely buyer, how much more renovated homes sell for in McLean is answered in land terms, because builders acquired 20 of the 60 older homes in the sample and price the residual left after construction costs and margin (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 60 homes sampled in 22101, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 42.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessments and permit records, McLean VA. Official record.
- Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records and deed search, McLean VA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 22101, McLean VA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22101. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Fairfax County, Virginia. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Remodeling Impact Report. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions since the NAR settlement. Market data.
- Congressional Research Service, 2025. The Exclusion of Capital Gains for Owner-Occupied Housing. Government data.