The only sourced renovation case in this set is a combined kitchen and bath project, and it should not be split into a kitchen only or roof only figure, because no such figure exists in the source material. A 100,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift a sale price by 60,000 to 90,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, and it returns 0 dollars when the buyer clears the lot for a new build. That split is the whole answer for renovated pricing in 89012, since 19 of 41 sampled older homes were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026) who price land, not finishes. Any premium for updates needs a baseline, which the companion study of pricing in this same market supplies by pricing a typical 89012 house in 2026 first.

Aerial view tied to how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge above the Henderson hillside
Aerial caption number 10 covering how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge over the 89012 hillside and ranch edge.

Key Findings

  • The sample compiled for this report covered 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, and 19 of them were acquired by builders, a builder demand rate of 46.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), a fact that frames how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge from the start.
  • Older homes in that sample priced at 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so any discussion of how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge begins with land rather than with the age of the kitchen.
  • ZIP wide figures for August 2026 show a median sale price near 587,000 dollars, a 97.5 percent sale to list ratio and 66 average days on market for 89012 as a whole (Redfin, 2026), context that must not be mistaken for a hillside valuation in post 10.
  • New construction in and around MacDonald Highlands has sold in the 2,000,000 dollar to 4,000,000 dollar plus range depending on elevation, view corridor and lot size (Redfin, 2026), which is the ceiling that pulls how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge upward.
  • Commission at a typical 5 to 6 percent runs 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so the net figure behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge in post 10 sits well below the gross price.

Why does the identity of the buyer decide the renovation premium?

First, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to test the figure against the 30.8 percent relationship, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the deed lens. Next, a trustee considering how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should record the guard gate and street position of each comparable, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the deed lens. Then, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to set the online estimate aside until the deeds are read, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the deed lens.

The acquisition sample remains the backbone for how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge, with rank 23 of 189 among the neighbourhoods studied (Frontier Capitals, 2026) Parcel and permit records confirm lot size, build year and improvement history for any house weighed under how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Clark County Assessor, 2026) Recorded deeds show what buyers actually paid and which entity took title, a check that disciplines every claim about how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Clark County Recorder, 2026) Typical commission structures explain why the gross and net answers to how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge differ by tens of thousands of dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) Recently sold homes and new construction listings supply the market band within which how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge has to be judged (Redfin, 2026).

Closed prices for updated and untouched homes are contrasted in a related analysis of the same 89012 evidence, giving the renovation gap a recorded footing.

What does the 100,000 dollar case imply at smaller budgets?

Next, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to review the sale to list behaviour of the wider ZIP, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the view lens. Then, a homeowner testing how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should consider whether an estate timeline changes the price goal, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the view lens. After that, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to ask how privacy during a sale changes the likely buyer pool, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the view lens.

County level housing context from QuickFacts keeps how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge grounded in the wider Clark County housing stock (Census Bureau, 2025) Portal valuations and recently sold data offer a second, rougher lens on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge that should always be checked against deeds (Zillow, 2026) The August 2026 ZIP figures, a median near 587,000 dollars with 66 average days on market, describe 89012 as a whole rather than the luxury sample behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (Redfin, 2026) Staging research, with 29 percent of agents reporting a 1 to 10 percent value increase, tempers any claim that presentation alone transforms how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge (National Association of Realtors, 2025) County permit guidance matters for how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge whenever an older home carries improvements whose paperwork a buyer will test (Clark County Building Department, 2025).

How should a seller test renovation value before spending?

Then, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to examine the commission ledger before judging any offer, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the parcel lens. After that, a seller working on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should look for a protected view corridor in the comparable set, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the parcel lens. Later, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to confirm the build year from the assessor record, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the parcel lens.

Replacement home view tied to how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge on a Henderson lot
Replacement home caption number 10 illustrating how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge with a new build on an older lot.

How should a seller act on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?

After that, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to note the elevation and the direction of the view, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the permit lens. Later, an owner weighing how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should separate any new build sale from any older home sale, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the permit lens. Separately, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to check the permit history before valuing any update, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the permit lens.

Later, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to examine the commission ledger before judging any offer, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the record lens. Separately, a seller working on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should look for a protected view corridor in the comparable set, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the record lens. In parallel, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to confirm the build year from the assessor record, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the record lens. Working out what a renovated home is worth overall is the subject of the paired report on nearby questions in this set, a natural next read after the premium itself.

What evidence should a seller check next for how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?

Later, the question behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge sharpens once the seller moves to test the figure against the 30.8 percent relationship, because every parcel inside the guard gates and every large lot beyond them tells a slightly different price story, considered through the residual lens. Separately, a family reviewing how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge should record the guard gate and street position of each comparable, because that single check often moves the reading of value more than any headline figure quoted for Henderson as a whole, considered through the residual lens. In parallel, the work on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge turns practical when the owner decides to set the online estimate aside until the deeds are read, since a documented fact carries more weight with any buyer than a rounded opinion about Clark County prices, considered through the residual lens.

Why do quiet closings protect proceeds on the hillside?

The off market route changes the arithmetic of how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge in five concrete ways, each measured at the price points recorded for this market.

  • Privacy comes first for the renovated premium question, with zero showings and zero open houses, so no strangers walk a hillside home and no public marketing period announces that a family is leaving.
  • Timing stays flexible under the renovated premium question, with a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or a date months out with a leaseback, set against 60 to 120 plus days once market time is counted for a listed older home.
  • No commission is paid on the renovated premium question, and at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) that protects 55,000 to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale in this market.
  • No seller side closing costs are charged on the renovated premium question either, a further 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly pass 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar transaction here.
  • No inspection driven repair bill follows the renovated premium question, so the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits and price reductions that buyers of older homes often negotiate never leave the seller ledger.

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in plain terms on the renovated premium question: it buys directly from sellers off market and places each property with a builder from its vetted network, and it does not present itself as that builder.

Established street view tied to how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge inside the Henderson gates
Established street caption number 10 showing how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge along a quiet residential street in 89012.

Methodology and limitations

The sample behind post 10 on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge was built from 41 pre-1981 homes in 89012, traced through parcel records, recorded deeds and sold listings, and it is a sample rather than a census of the ZIP code.

Conclusion

The evidence on how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge points one way for most pre-1981 owners in 89012: price the land first, check the deeds second and let the house itself argue last, because builders already work in exactly that order. Sellers who want that worksheet run for the renovated premium question on their own parcel can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207. Portal models often miss finish quality entirely, a limitation detailed in another report in this series on the same ground on estimate accuracy in this ZIP. Before spending on finishes, would you rather learn what the finished house buyer pays or what the land buyer pays for your lot?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 587,000 dollar median price a hillside home in 89012 for post 10?

No, and the distinction matters for how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge, because that median covers the whole ZIP for August 2026 (Redfin, 2026) while the luxury sample sits in a different band entirely. A hillside parcel tied to the renovated premium question is priced from comparable deeds, its view corridor and the residual a replacement home can support.

How many older homes in the sample went to builders, and why does that matter for how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?

Nineteen of the 41 sampled pre-1981 homes behind the renovated premium question were acquired by builders, a 46.3 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share matters for the renovated premium question because it proves builder demand is a standing feature of this market rather than an occasional exception.

What is the smallest lot in the sample behind how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?

For the renovated premium question, the smallest lot recorded was 6,534 square feet, and that figure is a minimum rather than an average (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Many hillside parcels run far larger, so no seller weighing the renovated premium question should benchmark a parcel against that floor alone.

Can a sale tied to how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge close while heirs live outside Nevada?

Yes, a sale under the renovated premium question can close off market while heirs are in another state, with the closing date set around probate or trust administration. An empty hillside home tied to the renovated premium question still pays HOA dues, insurance and pool service in the meantime, which is why the flexible date carries real dollar value.

Where can a seller verify a buyer claim about how much more renovated homes sell for in MacDonald Highlands and on the Green Valley Ranch edge?

On the renovated premium question, ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days covering the full purchase price, and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name through the Clark County Recorder (Clark County Recorder, 2026). An assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract on the renovated premium question that was not built to close.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Clark County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Henderson NV. Official record.
  • Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89012, Henderson NV. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Clark County, Nevada. Government data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89012. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging: 29% of agents report 1% to 10% value increase; 49% of sellers' agents report reduced time on market. Industry report.
  • Clark County Building Department, 2025. Permit records and after-the-fact permit guidance for residential improvements. Official record.