Buyers in Bella Collina in 2026 are looking for two different products on the same streets. Family buyers want a current estate that needs no major work, with the gates, the golf setting, the lake outlook and the security of the address doing much of the persuading, while builders want the opposite artefact: a dated house on a prime homesite that can be priced by the residual method. The sample shows how evenly the two pools divide the market, with builders acquiring 14 of 31 sampled older homes, a demand rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the community median sale price standing at 2,025,000 dollars (Homes.com, 2026).

Key Findings
- The community sample behind the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 counted 31 older homes, with builders acquiring 14 of them at a demand rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The Bella Collina market median sale price stands at 2,025,000 dollars, the reference point used throughout the analysis of the 2026 buyer preference question (Homes.com, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 37.7 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, the ratio that governs the 2026 buyer preference question wherever land value leads (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On a 1,800,000 dollar listed estate, commission of 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars and months of carry at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month separate the headline price from the net on the 2026 buyer preference question (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Position drivers documented in the research, golf frontage, lake views and cul-de-sac privacy, move supportable prices by hundreds of thousands of dollars between similar lots examined under the 2026 buyer preference question (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).
What do family buyers want from a Bella Collina estate in 2026?
The full sale ledger belongs inside any serious treatment of the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, because the headline price and the amount an owner keeps are separated by several documented lines. On a 1,800,000 dollar estate sale, seller closing costs such as title charges, documentary stamps and prorations add roughly 1.5 percent to 2.5 percent beyond commission, and for the 2026 buyer preference question the inspection and appraisal credits on a large estate, commonly 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, belong in the same calculation. Worked through completely, a 1,800,000 dollar list price in the research ledger nets the seller in the 1,400,000 dollar to 1,500,000 dollar range after a full cycle, the comparison that gives the 2026 buyer preference question its financial meaning.
Life behind the gates adds mechanics to the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 that open subdivisions never impose, starting with architectural review over exterior changes and any redevelopment of an existing homesite. Association questionnaires required by lenders can stall or kill a financed deal late in the process, and where the 2026 buyer preference question is concerned the estoppel and transfer steps add weeks and thousands of dollars to an ordinary closing. A direct cash buyer needs no lender questionnaire at all, and a serious land buyer inside the gates has usually navigated architectural review before, experience that gets priced quietly into the offer on the 2026 buyer preference question.
This submarket ranked 38 of 189 in the wider study, and its sampled older homes carried a minimum lot of 10,000 square feet, context that matters for the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent sold records and new construction listings for the ZIP supply the closing evidence behind the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 (Redfin, 2026).

Sellers exploring the wider picture can also read whether demand for luxury homes is increasing in Bella Collina for the companion evidence on this theme.
What do builders want from the same streets at the same moment?
The residual method is the builder arithmetic that sits behind the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, and it can be stated plainly without any proprietary mystery attached to it. Start with the finished custom home price a homesite can support, then subtract luxury construction, removal of the existing structure, architectural review compliance, permits, financing, carry and builder margin, and what remains is the supportable land price that governs the 2026 buyer preference question.
Verification separates a credible direct offer on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 from a hopeful one, and the checks are documents rather than impressions formed across a kitchen table. Ask for proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, not a pre approval letter and not a private lender note, and for the 2026 buyer preference question look for a contract the buyer closes in its own name with earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited by walking away.
The ZIP wide trend figures, a 905,000 dollar median and 62 average days on market, describe a broader market than the gated community alone and must be read that way when the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 is judged (Redfin, 2026). The community market median sale price stands at 2,025,000 dollars, the headline figure against which the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 is usually first tested (Homes.com, 2026).
How do current finishes and systems change the family buyer answer?
The sample compiled for this report is the firmest local evidence available on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, and it deserves to be read before any opinion offered from outside the gates. In that sample of 31 older homes, builders acquired 14 properties, a builder demand rate of 45.2 percent that shapes how the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 should be read (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Near Vinci Way, that rate tells an owner that nearly one sampled home in two ended with a builder, a pattern no honest discussion of the 2026 buyer preference question can leave out.
Public records turn the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 from a talking point into a checkable file, because every claim can be traced to a parcel entry or a recorded deed. Parcel files establish lot dimensions, assessed land value and tax position for a specific address rather than for the community in general, the documentary base beneath the 2026 buyer preference question (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Around Bolsena Drive, those entries show assessments tracking the land under each estate, which is why recorded evidence carries more weight than portal estimates on the 2026 buyer preference question.
Automated values for addresses near Vinci Way blend thin luxury closings into one figure, which is why the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 needs recorded sales beside them (Zillow, 2026). The September 2026 existing home sales report supplies the national transaction backdrop against which the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 plays out locally (National Association of Realtors, 2026).

Which homes satisfy neither pool and linger longest?
Position is the quiet variable underneath the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, because inside a gated golf community the homesite often matters more than the house placed on it. The research behind this series found that a position behind the gates on a quiet interior street can move two similar sized lots hundreds of thousands of dollars apart in supportable land price, a spread that sits at the centre of the 2026 buyer preference question. An owner weighing the 2026 buyer preference question therefore starts with the lot position map, then reads the structure, and only then compares asking prices on neighbouring streets.
Renovation arithmetic disciplines every optimistic answer on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, because updating an older estate here is a six figure decision rather than a weekend project. Bringing a 2005 era estate to current luxury standards routinely runs 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars, and in the context of the 2026 buyer preference question a 400,000 dollar renovation that lifts the family buyer price by only 250,000 dollars leaves the owner behind before fees are counted. The low risk exception in the research is a light targeted refresh of paint, landscaping, staging and minor cosmetics, which supports the 2026 buyer preference question without betting the outcome on a full rebuild of the interior.
Profile highlights on buyer and seller behaviour supply the national habits against which the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 is compared (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Staging research from the national profile series speaks to presentation, one of the levers examined under the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How should a seller decide which buyer pool a home truly fits?
Carrying cost is the meter running underneath the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, and at luxury scale it runs faster than most owners expect when they first do the arithmetic. Taxes, insurance, association dues, pool and landscape maintenance and the cost of the capital itself together run 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month on an estate of this kind, a burden that accumulates while the 2026 buyer preference question waits for an answer. A listed luxury estate here normally takes four to nine months or more of market time, which converts that monthly figure into 40,000 dollars to 162,000 dollars of hold expense before the 2026 buyer preference question is settled.
Examined through the depth of the buyer pool, the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 looks different on Vinci Way than it does in a community wide average, because golf frontage changes what the same house can achieve. The figure that keeps the discussion honest at that point is a renovation range of 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars for bringing an older estate to current standards, and it applies with full force to any address whose owner is weighing the 2026 buyer preference question this season.
With 29 percent of buyers paying cash nationally in March, the cash channel behind the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 is large but not unlimited (Redfin, 2026). Nationally, nearly one in five homes sell within a week, a speed benchmark that gated luxury estates rarely match when the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 is timed (Zillow, 2026).
The cost and timing side of the same streets is treated in what homes are actually selling for in Bella Collina and its recorded figures.
How does an off market sale change the outcome for the 2026 buyer preference question?
A seller does not need to love the direct route to price it fairly on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, because its five advantages are arithmetic and privacy rather than taste.
Privacy is the first difference in the 2026 buyer preference question, because a listed estate behind the gates becomes a public event with photographs on the portals and a days on market count that neighbours can follow. A private sale on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 involves zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays between two parties from first conversation to recorded deed.
Timing is the second difference in the 2026 buyer preference question, and at these carrying costs it is often the largest. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or it can be delayed with a short leaseback when the next home is not ready, while a listed luxury estate here normally needs four to nine months or more, at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month of carry, before the 2026 buyer preference question resolves.
Commission is the third difference in the 2026 buyer preference question, and it is a clean subtraction rather than a negotiation. Typical total commission runs 5 percent to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which equals 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar estate, and a direct sale on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 removes that line from the ledger entirely.
Seller closing costs are the fourth difference in the 2026 buyer preference question, smaller than commission and still material at this scale. Seller side closing costs typically run 1 percent to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs commonly exceed 110,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar sale, so removing both lines changes the net on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 more than a modest difference in headline price usually does.
Repair exposure is the fifth difference in the 2026 buyer preference question, because a listed sale reopens price through inspection even after a contract is signed. A direct sale is made as is, with no inspections and no repairs demanded, which avoids the 25,000 dollar to 75,000 dollar inspection and appraisal credits that large estates commonly concede, as well as the smaller 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits seen on ordinary deals tied to the 2026 buyer preference question.
One role needs stating plainly in a report about the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in that chain, agreeing a purchase with an owner and placing the property with a builder, and it does not claim to be a builder itself, a distinction that matters in every conversation about the 2026 buyer preference question.
Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for the Bella Collina local submarket in ZIP 34756, covering 31 older homes of which builders acquired 14 and assembled for the question of the 2026 buyer preference question, together with the closed and listed record for the community and the wider ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026).
Parcel, assessment and deed material from Lake County supports the property level claims made about the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026, and national figures are labelled as national wherever they are used to supply context rather than local fact (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026; Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026).
The source material describes buyer behaviour through the sample, the sold record and national profile research rather than a community survey, so this report answers from that documented evidence and labels national patterns as national wherever they appear.
Sample figures describe the sampled properties and are never presented in this report as a census of the ZIP, no property was inspected for the discussion of the 2026 buyer preference question, and no appraisal was performed on any individual address.
Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and that positioning shapes the evidence gathered on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026: the study tracks what builders actually acquired and paid, because that demand sets the floor for older stock inside the gates.
Readers can confirm the study geography through the coverage page for the neighbourhoods in this study before applying these ranges to a specific lot discussed under the 2026 buyer preference question.
Conclusion
The evidence on the types of homes buyers are looking for in Bella Collina in 2026 points one way once the sample, the records and the cost ledger are read together: position and buyer pool decide the outcome first, and the existing house is priced second. An owner who identifies which pool a property truly belongs to can weigh a listed route against a direct one with the full figures on the 2026 buyer preference question in view, instead of discovering the deductions one closing statement at a time.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Bella Collina property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about the 2026 buyer preference question.
When two buyer pools want opposite things from the same address, which pool should an owner believe before spending a single dollar on preparation?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why do online estimates disagree with recorded prices when the 2026 buyer preference question is tested?
Automated values blend thin and varied luxury closings across the ZIP, while recorded deeds show what a specific homesite actually achieved, which is why the two diverge on the 2026 buyer preference question (Zillow, 2026).
What carrying cost should an owner assume while deciding the 2026 buyer preference question?
Budget 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month across taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep, because a slow decision on the 2026 buyer preference question is an expensive one at estate scale.
How can an owner check whether a direct buyer is genuine in a case involving the 2026 buyer preference question?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check recorded closings in the buyer entity name and require earnest money of 1 percent or more, the verification routine that protects any seller acting on the 2026 buyer preference question (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026).
What is the first document an owner should pull before acting on the 2026 buyer preference question?
Start with the parcel record for the specific address, because lot dimensions, assessed land value and tax position anchor every later judgement about the 2026 buyer preference question (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).
How much weight should the community median carry in a single property decision shaped by the 2026 buyer preference question?
Treat the 2,025,000 dollar community median as a reference line rather than a valuation, since position and condition move individual estates far from the middle of the market when the 2026 buyer preference question is priced (Homes.com, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. 34756 market trends: median sale price $905K, 62 average days on market, September 2026. Market data.
- Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales report, September 2026. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Redfin Reports 29% of U.S. Homebuyers Paid Cash in March, the Lowest Share For That Month Since 2020. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Nearly 1 in 5 Homes Sell Within a Week. Market data.