Homes in Bella Collina are actually selling around a community median of 2,025,000 dollars, while homes across the whole of ZIP 34756, including Montverde properties outside the gates, record a median of 905,000 dollars (Homes.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Both figures are real, and they answer different questions. The first describes the gated market on its own; the second describes a ZIP that mixes gated estates with a much wider range of housing. Closed prices, rather than asking prices, are the subject of this report, because a recorded deed is the only point at which a Bella Collina value stops being an opinion. In the sample compiled for this report, builders were the buyers in 14 of 31 older home sales examined, which shapes what actually selling means for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Aerial view of Bella Collina estate rooftops and fairways used to frame what homes are actually selling for behind the gates
Aerial view over Bella Collina introducing the recorded sale prices examined in this report on actual selling figures.

Key Findings

  • The Bella Collina market median sale price is 2,025,000 dollars, the midpoint of closed sales for the community market (Homes.com, 2026).
  • The whole ZIP median sale price is 905,000 dollars, a figure whose scope includes Montverde homes well outside the gates (Redfin, 2026).
  • Nationally, 62.2 percent of buyers in 2025 paid below list price, so closed prices and asking prices are different bodies of evidence (Redfin, 2026).
  • Builders bought 14 of the 31 older homes in the local sample, so a large share of actual older home sales closed to land buyers (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • National profile research records that 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once before selling, a pattern that separates first asking prices from final ones (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Why do asking prices and actual selling prices tell different stories?

An asking price is a hope with a number attached, while a selling price is a negotiation that survived financing, inspection and appraisal. National evidence underlines the distance between the two, since 62.2 percent of buyers in 2025 closed below the list price (Redfin, 2026). Price reductions are a normal part of that journey rather than an exception, with 36 percent of sellers nationally cutting at least once before a sale completed (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside Bella Collina the gap matters more, not less, because the sums are larger: a 5 percent movement on a 2,025,000 dollar estate is larger than the entire price of many homes in the wider ZIP. Owners reading the market should therefore start from deeds, not from portals.

The recorded trail for the ZIP shows both listed and new construction sales, and it is the source an owner can return to whenever a neighbour, an agent or a website offers a confident number (Redfin, 2026). Deeds recorded with the county then confirm the same closings in official form, with buyer names and dates attached (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Household context for Montverde, drawn from federal survey data, helps explain the depth of demand behind those closings without inflating any single result (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The starting question of the series, how much a house is worth in Bella Collina in 2026, sets out the two readings that these closed prices support.

For an owner testing actual selling prices in Bella Collina against a real address, the order of operations matters as much as the inputs, a full renovation scope priced between 300,000 dollars and 600,000 dollars can rival several years of carrying cost on the same estate, which is why scope discipline matters before any listing decision, and an owner who runs that comparison early keeps the option of either route open for longer. Counted alongside the first figure, the whole ZIP median of 905,000 dollars and its 62 average days on market describe a far wider pool than the gated streets, so any single estate needs its own comparable set (Redfin, 2026), so a small difference in headline price can be swallowed whole by a single extra season of carrying cost. Read together with the tax and transfer lines, a minimum lot threshold of 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum in the wider study, means the land under an older estate here starts from a substantial base (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which is why the file an owner assembles, deeds, parcel pages and tax notices, often matters more than the first conversation. At the closing table the same point returns, because the documentary stamp charge of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration reaches 14,175 dollars on a 2,025,000 dollar illustration, and that discipline, applied street by street, is what separates a priced estate from a merely listed one. For the land side of the file, a full renovation scope priced between 300,000 dollars and 600,000 dollars can rival several years of carrying cost on the same estate, which is why scope discipline matters before any listing decision, so the question quietly shifts from what a home might fetch to what a seller will actually keep. The next check runs in the same direction, since the whole ZIP median of 905,000 dollars and its 62 average days on market describe a far wider pool than the gated streets, so any single estate needs its own comparable set (Redfin, 2026), which is precisely why a net figure, stated after every deduction, deserves more trust than a headline price quoted in isolation.

A completed new custom home in Bella Collina representing the upper end of recorded sales in the community
New custom construction in Bella Collina marking the top of the recorded price range discussed in this report.

What do closed prices look like across the two scopes?

At community scope, the median closed price of 2,025,000 dollars means half of Bella Collina sales closed above that line and half below it (Homes.com, 2026). The spread around that midpoint is wide, because the pool holds renovated estates on golf frontage, dated estates on interior lots and new custom homes at the top of the range. At ZIP scope, the median of 905,000 dollars reflects a pool in which gated estates are a minority of transactions, so the midpoint falls far below the gated midpoint (Redfin, 2026). Quoting the ZIP figure for a gated estate understates its market by more than half, and quoting the community figure for a home outside the gates overstates it just as badly. Scope is not a technicality here; it is the whole story.

Time is the second dimension of an actual selling price, because a price achieved after nine months of carrying cost is not the same economic result as the same price achieved in three weeks. The whole ZIP averages 62 days on market, but listed luxury estates inside the community normally take 4 to 9 months or more, at carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month (Redfin, 2026). A seller comparing two outcomes should compare net proceeds on the day money arrives, not two headline prices photographed months apart. That calendar discipline is also why the direct route, examined below, changes the meaning of a selling price even when its headline number looks similar.

Who is actually buying the older homes that close?

The sample compiled for this report gives an unusually direct answer for older stock: of 31 older homes sampled in 34756, builders acquired 14, a demand rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those closings are recorded sales like any others, and they set the floor under older estates because a builder bid is a standing alternative whenever a household negotiation stalls. The average sampled older home price equalled 37.7 percent of new construction on a comparable lot, which shows how much of an older estate price is land wearing a house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets such as Vinci Way, Vetta Drive and Bolsena Drive each contain examples of both buyer types closing on similar ground.

Household buyers remain the other half of the story, and they pay for a different bundle: the gates, the golf, the lake setting near Lake Apopka, the security and the address. A current estate in strong condition captures that household premium in full, while a dated estate on a prime homesite often closes closer to its land figure because the household buyer prices the renovation and the builder does not need to. Parcel records show Bella Collina West and Bella Collina East lots across those streets changing hands with assessments that track redevelopment grade values (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). The comparable sales method behind these readings is developed in what comparable homes are selling for in Bella Collina.

What does an off market sale change about what homes actually sell for in Bella Collina?

Privacy changes the conditions under which a price is formed. A public listing advertises the sale to the whole community, invites portal photographs and a visible days on market count, and turns every showing into a small event behind the gates. A direct sale has no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the only people who know a price is being discussed are the owner and the buyer. For an owner studying what homes actually sell for in Bella Collina, that privacy also removes the public discounting trail that follows a listing from reduction to reduction.

Timing changes the economics behind the headline number. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when an owner wants speed, or it can be scheduled later, with a short leaseback, when the household needs time to land elsewhere. Against that, a listed estate here normally spends 4 to 9 months or more reaching a closing, carrying 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month in taxes, insurance, association dues and upkeep. A price that arrives in three weeks can therefore be worth more in kept dollars than a slightly higher price that arrives after 162,000 dollars of hold expense at the top of that range.

Commission is removed from the direct ledger in full. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent is the figure national profile research continues to record for listed sales (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 2,025,000 dollar community median sale, that band equals 101,250 dollars to 121,500 dollars, a sum large enough to reverse the ranking of two offers that look different on the first page. An actual selling price, properly understood, is the number after that line has been paid, and the direct route simply never incurs it.

A careful reading of actual selling prices in Bella Collina starts with scope, because a figure drawn for the whole ZIP cannot price a single gated street, a commission band of 5 to 6 percent converts a 2,025,000 dollar example into 101,250 dollars to 121,500 dollars of brokerage cost alone, so the figure worth defending is the one that survives contact with the recorded evidence. Read together with the tax and transfer lines, carrying an estate at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month turns a 5 month wait into 50,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of hold expense that never returns at closing, which is also why a direct buyer who prices the same deductions in advance can quote a calmer number. At the closing table the same point returns, because inspection and appraisal credits of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, common on large estates in a listed negotiation, sit on top of commission rather than inside it, and that is why two owners on the same street can reach opposite conclusions from the same market report. For the land side of the file, the Bella Collina market median of 2,025,000 dollars frames the upper pool, yet a median still blends renovated estates with dated ones on weaker positions (Homes.com, 2026), so the honest comparison is never price against price, but net proceeds against net proceeds on the same calendar. The next check runs in the same direction, since a commission band of 5 to 6 percent converts a 2,025,000 dollar example into 101,250 dollars to 121,500 dollars of brokerage cost alone, which explains why experienced sellers here ask for the deduction schedule before they ask for the offer. A second pass over the same file shows that carrying an estate at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month turns a 5 month wait into 50,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars of hold expense that never returns at closing, and the seller who sees that early can choose timing as deliberately as price.

Seller closing costs leave the transaction together with the commission. In an ordinary listed sale those costs run 1 to 2 percent for title work, documentary stamps and prorations, and on a community median sale they add a further five figure deduction that rarely appears in asking price conversations. Together, commission and closing costs on an 1,800,000 dollar estate commonly exceed 110,000 dollars, and the combined weight grows with price. A direct sale priced a little below a listed outcome can still deliver more kept money once both lines are removed, which is why this report insists on net comparisons throughout.

Condition stops being a second negotiation. A direct sale is agreed as the property stands, with no inspection period in which credits of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars, common on large estates, get argued out of the price, and no repair list of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars attached to an older home. The recorded price is the price that closes. Guidance on which inspection findings can even be required of a seller underlines how much room a listed negotiation leaves for that second round.

Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, acting as a wholesaler between an owner and the builder who ultimately takes the property. It does not claim to build the replacement home, and it does not present its offers as a builder bid from its own construction arm. In a market where builders already account for 45.2 percent of sampled older home purchases, that placement role connects an owner directly to the demand that the recorded sales already prove exists (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners can confirm whether an address sits inside the study area through coverage and can open a conversation through contact when the recorded evidence raises a question about a specific estate.

An established Bella Collina residential street where recorded sales are checked address by address
Established gated street in Bella Collina where actual selling prices are verified from recorded deeds.

Methodology and limitations

The evidence for this report combines the local sample of 31 older homes in 34756, the closed sale records and market medians published for the community and the ZIP, and the county deed archive (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Homes.com, 2026; Redfin, 2026; Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). National figures on discounts and price reductions are labelled as national wherever they appear, and they are used to explain the relationship between asking and closing prices rather than to price any Bella Collina estate (Redfin, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Valuation pages were consulted as background estimates only (Zillow, 2026).

The limits are these. A median is a midpoint of a defined pool, and changing the pool from the gated community to the whole ZIP changes the figure from 2,025,000 dollars to 905,000 dollars without either figure being wrong. The sample describes 31 sampled older homes and not every older home in the ZIP, and its 37.7 percent average spans estates in very different condition and position. No sale was verified by inspection for this report. Where an owner needs an actual selling figure for one address, recorded deeds for genuinely comparable gated closings remain the strongest evidence available.

Conclusion

Actual selling prices in Bella Collina are therefore best read in layers: a community median of 2,025,000 dollars for the gated pool, a ZIP median of 905,000 dollars for the wider pool, and a land anchored floor under older estates set by builder demand at 45.2 percent of sampled purchases. Asking prices start negotiations, but deeds finish them, and the distance between the two is where carrying cost, commission and credits quietly decide what a seller keeps.

Owners who want the recorded evidence applied to a particular estate can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about what homes are actually selling for in Bella Collina.

When the deed records and the asking prices disagree about a Bella Collina street, which record should an owner believe first?

Frequently Asked Questions

Where can an owner see actual Bella Collina selling prices?

Recorded deeds in the county archive are the official trail, showing price, buyer and date for each closing (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Sold listings for the ZIP provide the marketing history behind the same closings, including time on market and reductions (Redfin, 2026).

Why is the ZIP median so much lower than the community median?

Scope explains the whole difference. The ZIP median of 905,000 dollars covers all of 34756, including Montverde homes outside the gates, while the community median of 2,025,000 dollars covers the gated Bella Collina market on its own (Redfin, 2026; Homes.com, 2026).

Do homes here usually sell for their asking price?

Nationally, 62.2 percent of buyers in 2025 paid below list, and pending sales nationally sat at their lowest level in nearly 3 years, which describes a market where asking prices are starting points (Redfin, 2026). No Bella Collina specific discount percentage exists in the source material, so the national pattern is context rather than a local figure.

How often are builders the buyers of older homes here?

In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 14 of 31 older homes, a rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That share is high enough that a builder bid functions as a standing floor under older estates on good homesites.

Does a higher selling price always mean a better result?

Not once the calendar and the ledger are counted. A price reached after 4 to 9 months of carrying cost at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month, less 5 to 6 percent commission and closing costs, can leave less in hand than a lower direct price that closes in 7 to 21 days with neither deduction.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Official deed and parcel records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. 34756 market trends: median sale price $905K, 62 average days on market, September 2026. Market data.
  • Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36% of sellers reduced price at least once. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Homebuyer discounts report: 62.2% of 2025 buyers paid below list. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Community Survey: housing characteristics, Lake County. Government data.