The most profitable way to sell depends on a question many owners skip at the start: is the money in the house itself, or in the ground underneath it? On St Simons Island that distinction decides almost everything that follows. In the sample compiled for this report, 17 older homes built in 1980 or earlier were tracked, 9 of them were acquired by builders, and the average older home price came to just 23.1 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 1,400,000 dollars, the older home on a similar lot changed hands for roughly 325,000 dollars. More than three quarters of the finished value sits in the land, not in the structure. An owner who prices and markets the structure when the market is pricing the site will usually spend months learning that lesson, and pay for the education in carrying costs.

Profit, properly understood, is not the headline price. It is what remains after commissions, closing costs, repair credits, months of insurance and taxes, and any price reduction the market eventually demands. On a 550,000 dollar listed sale, commissions plus seller closing costs commonly run 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars, inspection repair credits routinely add 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and carrying costs over three to six months add another 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the midpoints and a 550,000 dollar list price nets in the mid 400,000s after a normal market cycle, before any reduction in price. The owner who compares routes on net proceeds, rather than on asking prices, often reaches a different answer from the owner who compares gross figures. Readers who want the full cost ledger first will find it in the report on how much it costs to sell a house in St Simons Island, and the savings side of the same ledger is worked through in the analysis of how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Aerial view of St Simons Island lots under live oaks, where land value drives the most profitable sale route
Island aerial showing the lots whose land value determines which sale route leaves the seller with the most money.

Key Findings

  • In the 31522 sample, older properties fetched just 23.1 percent of what new construction commanded on similar lots, and builders bought 9 of the 17 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • New construction on standard lots has sold in the 1,100,000 dollar to 1,900,000 dollar range depending on beach or marsh proximity and lot size (Redfin, 2026).
  • On a 550,000 dollar sale, commissions of 5 to 6 percent run 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commissions plus seller closing costs run 6 to 8 percent in practice, or 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on that same sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller chooses, while a listed older island home more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which houses gain the most from listing, and which gain the most from a direct sale?

A genuinely livable, well kept home with updated systems and no functional obsolescence can capture a live in buyer premium by listing as a home rather than as a homesite, and for that narrow group listing is often the profitable route. The research is explicit about this exception, and owners should test their house honestly against it. Updated systems matter because buyers price risk. A roof, electrical panel and plumbing that a household can live with for years remove the discount that follows every inspection report on older island stock. Location helps too, but location alone does not convert a tired structure into a premium home. The house has to be able to carry the premium on its own condition.

Most older homes in the sample do not meet that test, and for them the arithmetic reverses. When the modal buyer is a builder pricing the lot, every dollar spent preparing the house for household buyers is a dollar spent for an audience that is not coming. The renovation illustration in the research makes the point in numbers: a 75,000 dollar update on a 1968 island cottage might lift the price by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and returns nothing at all if the buyer clears the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who spends 75,000 dollars to gain at most 65,000 dollars, and possibly nothing, has chosen the less profitable route before the house ever reaches the market. The wider profit picture, including how to sequence pricing and timing decisions, is developed in the companion report on how homeowners can maximize their profits when selling.

Waiting rarely rescues a weak net on an older structure, because carrying costs consume modest appreciation month by month while insurance, taxes and maintenance keep billing the owner. An early, evidence based route decision matters more than an optimistic list price.

How does the builder residual explain what profitable means for a lot driven sale?

The residual method is the clearest window into builder pricing, and sellers who understand it negotiate with far less confusion. The research offers a simplified illustration, labeled as an illustration and not a promise: a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 620,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near 550,000 dollars to 650,000 dollars, before 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars in site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That residual band is the pool from which a builder offer must come. An offer inside that band is not an insult to the house. It is the finished price with the cost of creating the finished house removed.

Three factors move a property within or beyond that band. Location on the island comes first, because beachfront and marsh view premiums show up in new build comps but rarely in older home listings. Lot size and buildable footprint come second, with a sample minimum lot of 6,098 square feet and flood zone setbacks constraining what can actually be built (Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026). Elevation and flood compliance come third, capping the envelope and therefore the value of the dirt. Parcel and permit records are the public evidence for those factors, and owners can review the same records a builder reviews before an offer is made (Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026).

Profitability follows from this structure in a way that surprises many sellers. If the lot is the asset, then the fastest clean sale of the lot at a fair residual price, with no commissions, no repair credits and no months of carrying cost, can leave more money in the seller pocket than a longer, higher priced route that pays every intermediary and every month of island insurance along the way. Wind and flood insurance on the island runs well above mainland levels, and those premiums keep repricing older, lower elevation homes upward. Every month spent chasing a household buyer for a lot driven property is a month spent paying that premium for no strategic gain.

What does the full net proceeds comparison look like in practice?

Start with the listed route on the worked 550,000 dollar example and subtract in order. Commissions take 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, title, transfer taxes and prorations take another 1 to 2 percent, and the Georgia transfer tax alone is charged at 1 dollar per 1,000 dollars of consideration (Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection repair credits on older island inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, because an older cottage gives an inspector a long list to write. Carrying costs over three to six months run 15,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars once mortgage or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance are counted. National selling patterns underline how normal those deductions are: 91 percent of sellers used an agent in the most recent national profile, which means the commission structure above is the default experience, not an exception (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Now set the direct route beside it on the same property. A direct buyer purchasing for the land performs no structural inspection, so the repair credit line disappears. No commission is charged, so the largest single deduction disappears. Seller closing costs are not charged on the direct route described in the research, removing the 1 to 2 percent band. Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts the carrying cost line to a fraction of its listed size. The gross price on the direct route may be lower than an optimistic list price, yet the net can be higher, and it is the net that pays the seller next mortgage, funds the next purchase or settles the estate.

Two cautions keep the comparison honest. First, a direct offer should be tested against the residual logic and against recorded deeds, not accepted on trust. Deeds in the buyer entity name from actually closed purchases can be checked in county records, which separates a buyer who closes from an operator who merely contracts (Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Second, a seller with no time pressure and a genuinely premium livable home may rationally choose the listed route and accept its costs to test the household market. The method here insists only that the choice be made with both nets in view.

New island home under construction on a cleared lot, the finished product whose sale price sets the residual land value
New construction rising on an island lot, illustrating the finished value from which profitable land pricing is derived.

How do timing, season and holding costs change the profit answer?

Timing changes profit because the two buyer pools keep different calendars. The island resale market draws more foot traffic in high season, and a cottage shows better in May than in January. Household demand is therefore seasonal in a way every island seller can feel. Builder demand is not. Builder bids rest on new build sale prices, construction costs and lot availability, not on seasonal foot traffic, and permit records show site preparation and construction continuing through the quieter months (Glynn County Community Development, 2026). A seller whose property is lot driven gains nothing by waiting for spring, yet pays winter insurance, taxes and maintenance to reach it, and carries hurricane exposure on a structure the eventual buyer does not intend to keep.

Waiting also carries a market risk that national data makes concrete. For 2025, 62.2 percent of transactions ended under the price first listed, with sellers conceding 7.9 percent on average (Redfin, 2026). An owner who lists high in the hope of negotiating down is following the most common path in the current market, and the discount on an island property priced in the hundreds of thousands is a large absolute sum. The profitable route is usually the one that prices from evidence at the start, whether that evidence points to a household listing at a defensible figure or to a direct sale at a documented residual figure.

One timing point deserves naming. A seller who needs a specific closing date for a purchase or a relocation may value certainty of date over a modest difference in net, and the direct route answers that need because the seller chooses the date. A complete profit calculation should count a guaranteed date as part of the return when the seller calendar is tight.

Legal context does not change the profit arithmetic, but it changes who can sign, how proceeds are divided and how much delay costs. In an estate, Georgia probate through the Glynn County Probate Court establishes who holds authority to sell, with letters testamentary or letters of administration as the documents that allow a contract and deed to be signed (Glynn County Probate Court, 2026). Until those letters issue, no profitable route can actually close, so starting the court process early is itself a profit decision, because carrying costs run while authority is pending. The sequence and signing rules are explained in the guide to how a St Simons Island house can be sold during probate.

In a divorce, Georgia equitable distribution places the home equity, meaning sale price minus mortgages and sale costs, into the marital pot to be divided fairly as part of the full settlement. Every dollar of commission, closing cost and repair credit therefore comes straight out of the equity both parties are dividing, which makes net proceeds even more important than in an ordinary sale. A neutral, documented sale price also simplifies everything downstream, because neither side has to argue later that the house was given away or held too long. The timing dimension is covered in the report on the fastest way to sell a house during a divorce in St Simons Island.

Mortgage position completes the legal picture. A house can carry a mortgage into any of these sales, and the balance is paid from proceeds at closing, with the seller keeping the remainder when the price exceeds the balance. Where an inherited house still carries a loan, the interaction between probate authority and payoff needs care, as set out in the analysis of whether an inherited house can be sold with an existing mortgage. In each setting the same rule holds: the profitable route is the one with the highest verified net, reached on a timetable the legal process can actually meet.

What are the benefits of the direct route on the worked island example?

Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders and buys directly from sellers, and the benefit structure follows from that model. Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period and no public record until the deed transfers, a form of discretion that carries real weight on a small island where neighbors notice every sign and every showing. Flexible closing comes second, at 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older island home.

No commissions is the third benefit, sparing the typical 5 to 6 percent, or 27,500 dollars to 33,000 dollars on the 550,000 dollar example (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs is the fourth, removing the usual 1 to 2 percent so that commissions and closing costs together, normally 33,000 dollars to 44,000 dollars on that example, stay in the seller hands. No inspections or repairs is the fifth, ending the cycle of 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar repair credits and pre sale spending on a structure the buyer is purchasing for its lot. Worked together, those five terms are why a direct sale at a fair residual price can be the most profitable route for a lot driven property even when its gross figure looks smaller than a list price that was never going to survive contact with the market.

Established island street with older cottages under live oaks, the housing stock whose profit depends on route selection
Older island cottages on an established street, showing the stock for which net proceeds matter more than asking price.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the sample of 17 older homes in 31522 compiled for this research, 9 of them acquired by builders, together with the new construction sales range, cost ledger and timelines documented in the underlying island research (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). The residual land figure is a simplified illustration from that research, not a promise for any individual lot, and no property was appraised or inspected for this report. Commission and closing cost bands are the documented typical ranges applied to the worked 550,000 dollar example, not measurements from a census of island closings. The comparison between listed and direct routes is therefore a method any owner can rerun with property specific offers and quotes, rather than a guarantee that one route wins for every house. A genuinely livable premium home remains the documented exception where listing can produce the higher net.

Conclusion

The most profitable way to sell a house in St Simons Island is the route with the highest net after every cost is counted, and for most older, lot driven homes that route is a direct sale priced from the builder residual, closed quickly, with no commissions, no seller closing costs, no repair credits and almost no carrying period. For the smaller group of genuinely livable premium homes, a well priced listing that captures the live in buyer premium can win instead. The profitable seller decides which group the house belongs to before spending money, using the sample ratio, the residual illustration and the full cost ledger as the evidence.

Owners who want the net comparison run against a specific island property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If you subtracted every cost from both routes side by side, which number would be larger for your house, the one you have been quoting, or the one you would keep?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a higher list price always more profitable than a direct offer?

No. On the worked 550,000 dollar example, commissions, closing costs, repair credits and carrying costs can pull the net into the mid 400,000s before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lower direct price with none of those deductions can leave the seller with more money kept.

How can a seller tell whether the house or the lot carries the value?

Compare the house against the sample pattern, where older homes averaged 23.1 percent of new build prices and builders acquired 9 of 17 homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If builders are the active buyers on the street and the structure needs major updating, the lot is usually carrying the value.

Does renovating before selling increase profit on an older island home?

Usually not for a lot driven property. The documented illustration shows a 75,000 dollar update lifting the price by 50,000 dollars to 65,000 dollars for a live in buyer and returning nothing where the buyer acquires the lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The exception is a home already close to premium livable condition.

What should a seller check before accepting a direct offer?

Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days and check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name from closed purchases in county records (Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Confirm the contract closes in the contracting name and understand any assignment language before signing.

How fast can the most profitable route close?

A direct sale can close in 7 to 21 days on a date the seller chooses, with a leaseback available when a later move out date is needed. A listed older island home more commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days, with carrying costs running throughout that period.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 31522, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 31522, St. Simons Island GA. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2026. February 2026 report: 62.2% of homes sold below original list price in 2025, average discount 7.9% among those sales. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, St. Simons Island GA. Official record.
  • Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, flood zone designations, and lot dimensions for St Simons Island. Official record.
  • Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and plat records for 31522. Official record.
  • Glynn County Community Development, 2026. Building permit and tree protection requirements for St Simons Island. Official record.
  • Glynn County Probate Court, 2026. Estate administration procedures and personal representative authority. Official record.
  • Georgia Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate transfer tax: $1 per $1,000 of consideration. Official record.