The most profitable way to sell is whichever route leaves the largest net figure after every deduction, and that is a different question from which route produces the largest headline price. On a 400,000 dollar older home sale in this market, the listed route gives up 20,000 to 24,000 dollars in commissions at the typical 5 to 6 percent and a further 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, together commonly exceeding 25,000 dollars, before carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month and inspection credits of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). For the many older homes in 86406 whose buyers are builders, 15 of 20 in the sample compiled for this report, a direct off market sale that removes those deductions is frequently the most profitable route in net terms (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Profit is a net concept: a 400,000 dollar list price in this market commonly nets in the low to mid 300,000s after a normal market cycle of commissions, closing costs, carrying costs and concessions (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commissions typically total 5 to 6 percent, equal to 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale, and separate reporting found commissions edging to 5.44 percent in 2025 (Clever Real Estate, 2025), with the average buyer agent share at 2.40 percent in the first quarter of that year.
- Builders acquired 15 of the 20 sampled older homes in 86406, a 75.0 percent rate that makes the builder audience the likeliest source of the best net offer for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Sampled older homes averaged 25.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, so the profitability contest for older homes is decided by deductions and speed more than by presentation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Pre sale renovation is a documented leak: a 60,000 dollar renovation might return 35,000 to 45,000 dollars from a live in buyer and 0 dollars from a buyer who replaces the home (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How should a seller build the comparison honestly?
By writing both routes as full ledgers at the same assumed price, then letting the routes differ only where they genuinely differ. Start the listed ledger with the expected closing price, subtract commissions at 5 to 6 percent, subtract seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent for title, transfer and prorations, subtract carrying costs for the realistic marketing period, and subtract the inspection concessions a fifty year old desert home commonly makes (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The net proceeds method is set out step by step in how Lake Havasu City homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale, and the cost inventory behind it is catalogued in how much it costs to sell a house in Lake Havasu City.
The timelines belong inside the ledger because time is money in this market. A listed older home takes 60 to 120 plus days in ordinary conditions and four to eight months when the campaign crosses the summer doldrums, while carrying costs run 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month, producing 10,000 to 36,000 dollars of hold expense across a typical older home campaign. A direct sale closes in 7 to 21 days, so its carrying cost line is close to a single month or less. Sellers who leave time out of the comparison are not comparing routes; they are comparing prices.
Taxes belong in the final line rather than the headline. Federal guidance on asset basis explains how the figure a seller starts from shapes the taxable outcome of a closing, which matters to owners who have held a desert home for decades or inherited one (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). Arizona applies its own flat rate individual income tax with its own capital gains treatment, described by the state revenue authority without a rate this report needs to quote (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026). The route decision rarely changes the tax category, but the net decision should always be made after tax where the figures are large.
When does listing publicly still win on profit?
When the property is a genuine household product with broad demand and the market is in its strong season. A well located, well kept home that fits the current buyer pool precisely can attract competing households, and competition is the one force that can push a listed price high enough to absorb 25,000 dollars or more of deductions and still win. Portal evidence on fast moving homes shows that properties checking every box for their buyers move quickly even in a slower market, limiting the carrying cost damage (Zillow, 2026).
The profile evidence describes how broad that household demand can be when conditions align: nationally, 91 percent of sellers used an agent and the median time on market in the profile research was 3 weeks, with 36 percent of sellers reducing price along the way (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Those are national benchmarks rather than Lake Havasu City figures, and the local seasonality cuts hard against them for older stock, but they show what a strong listed outcome looks like when a home matches its moment.
Renovated homes occupy the border. A home already renovated before the selling decision, with the spending sunk, can be marketed to households at its finished level. A home renovated for the sale is a different proposition, since the illustration in the research file returns only 35,000 to 45,000 dollars of a 60,000 dollar spend from a live in buyer and nothing from a replacing buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Profit analysis that ignores which side of that line a home sits on will flatter the listed route. The savings side of the direct comparison is quantified in how much Lake Havasu City homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer.

Why does the builder route so often win for older homes here?
Because the buyer and the asset match. The sample found builders acquiring three quarters of the older homes studied, at prices averaging 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an older home whose realistic household buyer would demand inspection credits, renovation allowances and months of patience, the builder offer that looks lower on paper is frequently higher after the listed deductions finish their work. The residual arithmetic explains the builders ceiling: beneath a 600,000 dollar finished home, after roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site costs and a margin near 18 percent, land value of about 110,000 to 140,000 dollars remains for a standard buildable lot before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The deed record lets a seller verify that this demand is real rather than rhetorical. Recorded sale prices and parcel records show builder purchases closing across the area at documented figures (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Parcel data in turn confirms which lots support the replacement economics, since lot size ranks first among the value drivers and the sample minimum workable lot was 8,372 square feet (Mohave County Assessor, 2026) (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
New supply keeps the contest honest. DL Ranch publishes 928 planned homes from the low 300,000s at 1,290 to 1,815 square feet (Century Communities, 2026). That published alternative limits how much any buyer, household or builder, will stretch for older stock, and it gives sellers a visible benchmark for the finished product their parcel competes with. Sold and new construction listings in 86406 fill in the current state of that competition month by month (Redfin, 2026).
What does the most profitable process look like, step by step?
First, establish the property type honestly: is this home a finished household product, a renovation candidate or a parcel with a house on it. The sample hierarchy, lot size, water position and buildable condition, answers that question better than the asking figures on portals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Second, build both ledgers at realistic prices and timelines, including the tax position, rather than comparing a hopeful list price against a firm direct offer. Third, invite the relevant competition: households through a listing in season, builders through a direct approach, or both in sequence where time allows. Fourth, verify any direct buyer with the documents the research file recommends, meaning proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, a record of completed placements checkable in county records, earnest money of 1 percent or more, and suspicion toward an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). The profit focused checklist in how Lake Havasu City homeowners can maximize their profits when selling supports the same sequence from the sellers side.
One further step protects the outcome whichever route wins: read the methodology page behind these figures before treating any of them as a promise. The most profitable route is a conclusion drawn from a specific homes ledgers, not a slogan, and the discipline of drawing it is itself most of the profit.
How does the off market route present its five advantages in this comparison?
Each advantage is a line item in the ledger. Privacy comes first and carries no public marketing period at all: zero showings, zero open houses, no portal photographs and no days on market count accumulating while neighbors watch. Flexibility is second: closing in 7 to 21 days, or on a delayed timetable with a short leaseback, against the 60 to 120 plus days of a listed campaign. Third, no commissions are charged, removing the 5 to 6 percent that costs 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Fourth, no seller closing costs are charged, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, with the pair commonly exceeding 25,000 dollars together on that sale size. Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections and no repair credits in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that this series documents as avoidable concessions.
In this channel, Frontier Capitals works by sourcing houses off market and placing them with builders. In profit terms, that identity matters because the firm is a wholesaler that buys from owners and places homes with vetted builders, so its margin is earned on placement rather than disguised inside a construction claim. A seller comparing offers should still run every number in this post against any specific offer received, from any buyer, since profitability lives in the arithmetic and not in the branding.

Which sellers most often misjudge the profit question?
Owners of long held homes are the most exposed, because their mental benchmark is often the price a neighbor achieved at a market peak rather than the net that neighbor kept. A peak headline price achieved after seven months, two reductions and a full commission can easily net less than a quieter direct figure accepted in the first month, yet the headline is the number that travels through the neighborhood. Sellers anchored to traveling numbers should insist on seeing any comparison expressed as a net with a date attached, since profit that arrives a season late and several deductions lighter is a different product from profit in hand (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Heirs and distant owners form the second exposed group. A property managed from another state accumulates carrying costs without anyone watching the meter, and every month of delay in choosing a route is a month of taxes, insurance, utilities and yard care spent defending an unmade decision. For those sellers the ledger method in this post is not an academic exercise; it is the difference between an estate that settles cleanly and one that leaks value while paperwork circulates. Recorded prices and parcel data are available to them on the same terms as to any local owner, so distance is no excuse for deciding without evidence (Mohave County Recorder, 2026; Mohave County Assessor, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the builder acquisition sample of 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, 15 acquired by builders; from Mohave County Assessor parcel records; from dated Redfin and Zillow listings of sold homes and new construction plus the DL Ranch announcement; and from seller question research spanning 348 distinct questions. The 75.0 percent rate describes the sample, not the ZIP code, and national benchmarks from profile and commission research are labeled as national context where they appear.
The limitation is that profitability is property specific. This report supplies the sourced deduction ranges, timelines and demand rates from which a seller can build an exact comparison, but no figure here can declare a winning route for a home whose price, condition and parcel have not been entered into the ledger. Illustrations such as the residual land calculation are labeled simplified in the research file and are used here in that spirit.
Conclusion
The most profitable way to sell a house in Lake Havasu City is the route with the highest verified net, and for the older homes that dominate the 86406 sample, where builders acquired 15 of 20 studied properties, the direct route wins that contest often because it deletes more than 25,000 dollars of commissions and closing costs on a 400,000 dollar sale, months of carrying costs and the repair concessions of a public campaign (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). For a finished home in season with genuine household competition, listing can still take the prize. The sellers who profit most are the ones who build both ledgers before choosing, and who refuse to confuse the largest price with the largest profit.
When the contracts are signed and the deductions are done, would you rather tell your neighbors the biggest number, or keep the biggest number yourself?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher list price always better than a direct offer?
No. A listed price is reduced by commissions of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month and any inspection concessions before it becomes money the seller keeps (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lower direct figure with none of those deductions can be the larger net.
How much do the deductions total on a typical older home sale?
On a 400,000 dollar sale, commissions and seller closing costs alone commonly exceed 25,000 dollars, and four to eight months of carrying costs can add 10,000 to 36,000 dollars more before price reductions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Inspection credits on older desert homes commonly add 8,000 to 20,000 dollars to the leakage.
Does renovating before sale improve profitability?
Usually not for older homes in this market. The research illustration shows a 60,000 dollar renovation returning 35,000 to 45,000 dollars from a live in buyer and 0 dollars when the buyer replaces the home, which happened in three of four sampled sales (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How can I verify that a direct buyer will actually close?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, check the buyers completed purchases in county records, and require earnest money of 1 percent or more (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Treat an assignment clause combined with a nominal deposit as a warning sign that the contract was not built to close.
Should taxes change which route I choose?
Taxes should be counted in both ledgers rather than used to pick a route in advance. Federal guidance on asset basis explains the starting figure from which the taxable gain is determined (Internal Revenue Service, 2025), and Arizona applies its own flat rate treatment with its own capital gains handling (Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026). Where the gain is large, professional advice belongs in the comparison.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent Commissions Edge Higher in 2025, One Year After Landmark NAR Settlement. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 551 (12/2025), Basis of Assets. Government data.
- Arizona Department of Revenue, 2026. Individual income tax: flat rate and capital gains treatment. Government data.