Often yes for the older homes this series studies, and the reason is arithmetic rather than mystery. A public listing on a 400,000 dollar sale charges commissions at the typical 5 to 6 percent, which is 20,000 to 24,000 dollars, plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, a combined leakage commonly exceeding 25,000 dollars before carrying costs and inspection concessions begin (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). An off market sale to a builder charges none of those items and closes in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days. Whether the off market route wins for a specific house depends on how much extra price the public market would genuinely pay, and in 86406 the demand evidence is striking: builders acquired 15 of 20 sampled older homes, a 75.0 percent rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- On a 400,000 dollar sale, listed commissions and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 25,000 dollars, the hurdle a listing must clear before it can beat a direct price (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month mean a four to eight month listed campaign on older inventory adds 10,000 to 36,000 dollars of hold expense before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders took 15 of 20 sampled older homes in 86406, so the off market audience is not a fringe buyer pool in this stock but the majority purchaser (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission structures have not collapsed in sellers favor: total commissions edged to 5.44 percent in 2025 reporting (Clever Real Estate, 2025).
- Sampled older homes averaged 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices, which caps the premium a public campaign can plausibly add for older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What exactly does the public route charge for its wider audience?
The full toll has five parts. Commissions take 5 to 6 percent. Seller closing costs take 1 to 2 percent more, covering title, transfer and prorations. Carrying costs accumulate monthly at 2,500 to 4,500 dollars, including mortgage or equity opportunity cost, taxes, insurance, utilities with real summer cooling expense, and pool and yard maintenance. Inspection credits on a fifty year old desert home commonly take 8,000 to 20,000 dollars after the inspection. Price reductions take whatever remains necessary when the first figure proves optimistic, and a 400,000 dollar list price in the research ledger commonly nets in the low to mid 300,000s after a normal cycle (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
None of those charges is a scandal; each pays for a service or a risk transfer. The profitability question is whether the wider audience repays them. For a distinctive home in season, it can. For an ordinary older home entering a market where 52.2 percent of February 2026 listings nationally sat 60 or more days without a contract, the toll is charged in full while the audience benefit arrives slowly or not at all (Redfin, 2026). That stale listing figure is national rather than local, and it is used here as context for the risk a public campaign carries, not as a Lake Havasu City measurement.
Timing research underlines the spread between a good public campaign and a slow one. The week a home is listed can shift its outcome by thousands of dollars nationally (Zillow, 2025). In a snowbird market the swing is wider, because the buyer audience itself arrives and departs with the temperature. A public campaign launched into the summer doldrums pays the full toll to a partial audience, which is the least profitable combination available to a seller here.
What does the off market route put in place of the public audience?
A direct line to the buyer category that already purchases most of this stock. Builders acquired three quarters of the sampled older homes, pricing them as parcels: lot size first, position relative to the water and the bridge second, and flat buildable condition third (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their ceiling is set by the residual arithmetic in the research file, where a 600,000 dollar finished home less roughly 380,000 dollars of construction and site costs and a margin near 18 percent leaves land value of about 110,000 to 140,000 dollars for a standard buildable lot before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is a real ceiling, and sellers should know it exists; it is also a ceiling computed from the finished market rather than negotiated down from an asking figure.
Recorded prices verify that the off market audience performs. County records show sale prices and parcel outcomes that any seller can inspect before accepting a direct figure (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Parcel records in turn state the lot facts on which a builder offer rests (Mohave County Assessor, 2026). Portal archives of sold homes and new construction in 86406 provide the third leg of the comparison, showing what the public route actually achieved for similar homes in recent months (Redfin, 2026). A seller holding those three sources can judge a direct offer against evidence instead of against hope.
The comparison is developed from the savings side in how much Lake Havasu City homeowners can save by selling directly to a cash buyer and from the timing side in what is the fastest way to sell an older Lake Havasu City house. The timing question that frames both routes is introduced in whether now is a good time to sell a house in Lake Havasu City.

When does listing publicly still produce the higher net?
In three recognizable cases. The first is the finished home in season: a property already renovated, on strong ground, launched while the snowbird audience is present, where household competition can add more than the 25,000 dollar toll. The second is the genuinely scarce position, where lake proximity or a view corridor gives the public something it cannot find elsewhere, since position premiums are documented in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The third is the patient seller with low carrying costs, perhaps an owned outright home with minimal monthly expense, who can wait for the right buyer without the meter running at 4,500 dollars a month.
Even in those cases, the comparison should be run rather than assumed. Automated values can flatter a public campaign by borrowing strength from new construction closings nearby, and portal values for 86406 cannot see the condition deductions a financed buyer will later demand (Zillow, 2026). Community data helps size the audience honestly, describing the population and housing stock that generate local demand (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). And new supply remains the standing alternative in every buyers mind: DL Ranch publishes 928 homes from the low 300,000s, arriving phase by phase (Century Communities, 2026).
The honest summary is asymmetrical. Listing offers a possibility, with a distribution of outcomes running from a competitive premium down to a stale, reduced, credit laden closing in the low to mid 300,000s on a 400,000 dollar start. The off market route offers a defined figure with the deductions removed at the outset. Risk tolerant sellers with the right property may rationally choose the possibility. Sellers who value certainty, speed or privacy are not leaving money on the table by choosing the defined figure; on the documented numbers, they are often collecting the larger net.
What are the five off market advantages, stated as profit items?
Privacy protects the process itself: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period, no portal photographs and no days on market count, so a seller never funds a public campaign that advertises its own duration. Flexibility protects the timetable: a closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or a delayed closing or short leaseback when the household needs time, in place of 60 to 120 plus days listed and four to eight months across the summer. Together those two advantages delete most of the carrying cost line, which on older inventory is worth 10,000 to 36,000 dollars of avoided hold expense.
The remaining three advantages delete direct charges. No commissions removes 5 to 6 percent, or 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes a further 1 to 2 percent, and the pair commonly exceeds 25,000 dollars on that sale size. No inspections or repairs removes the bargaining round in which older desert homes concede inspection credits, and the documented avoided repair credit range for this series is 10,000 to 30,000 dollars. Added conservatively, the off market route protects a sum in the tens of thousands against the listed toll, which is the entire substance of the profitability answer.
Frontier Capitals operates in this market as a sourcing firm, acquiring houses off market for placement with builders. The company is a wholesaler: it buys homes directly from sellers and places them with vetted builders, and it does not present itself as the builder. That transparency lets a seller understand exactly where the direct price comes from and what margin the placement involves, and the contact page is the route to testing a specific address against the builder audience before any commitment is made.

How should a seller run the final comparison before deciding?
Write the listed scenario at three levels: the hopeful price, the evidence price from recorded pairs, and the stale outcome after a reduction. Cost each level with the full toll. Write the off market scenario as the firm figure offered, with its closing date. Compare the nets, then ask the deciding question: how much extra must the public market pay, in the actual season of sale, to overcome a toll that starts above 25,000 dollars and grows monthly. If the property has the size, position or finish to command that extra, list it with confidence. If the honest answer is that it might, the seller is gambling the toll on a possibility, and should do so knowingly rather than by default.
How do the two routes compare on risk, not just on averages?
Averages conceal the shape of the gamble each route represents. The listed route has a long left tail: the campaign that misses its season, absorbs an inspection renegotiation and closes after a reduction can finish far below the tidy mid case, and the seller funds every month of that journey at 2,500 to 4,500 dollars in carrying costs. Its right tail is real but narrow, requiring scarce attributes and competing households in the same few weeks. The off market route compresses both tails into a single figure known in advance, which is why sellers with a deadline, an estate to settle or another purchase depending on the proceeds often rationally prefer it even when a spreadsheet of averages slightly favors listing (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Risk also hides inside the buyer pool. A public campaign depends on financed households whose appraisals and lenders can reopen a settled price, while a verified direct buyer with funds documented within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more has already survived the screens that predict closing (Mohave County Recorder, 2026). Profitability measured only at the contract price ignores the probability of reaching closing at that price, and experienced sellers adjust for it instinctively. The full comparison, done honestly, is therefore expected value against certainty, priced month by month, and on the numbers documented for this market the certainty side wins that contest more often than listing advocates admit.
Does the answer change for a home owned free and clear?
It narrows the gap without closing it. An owner with no mortgage removes one component of carrying cost, yet taxes, insurance, utilities with genuine summer cooling expense, and pool and yard maintenance continue at levels the research ledger bundles into its 2,500 to 4,500 dollar monthly range for older homes here (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The equity sitting in an unsold house also carries an opportunity cost that never appears on a bill, and a snowbird owner paying to maintain a vacant desert home through the summer is spending real money to hold an asset the market will price the same in the autumn.
What changes most for the debt free owner is bargaining power rather than arithmetic. With no monthly payment pressing, such a seller can test the public market for a defined season with a genuine walk away point, then take the direct figure if the season disappoints. That is a rational use of listing: as a time boxed experiment with the fallback priced in advance, rather than as an open ended hope. The profitability question thus becomes a question about discipline, and the owners who profit under either route are usually the ones who set the experiment, the deadline and the fallback before the first showing is booked.
Methodology and limitations
Evidence for this report comprises the builder acquisition sample of 20 homes in 86406 built in 1980 or earlier, 15 acquired by builders; Mohave County Assessor parcel records; dated sold and new construction listings from Redfin and Zillow plus the DL Ranch announcement; and research into 348 distinct seller questions. The 75.0 percent rate describes the sample and not the ZIP as a whole, and national figures on stale listings and commission levels are identified as national context where used.
The comparison ranges are documented as typical outcomes in the research file, and an individual sale can land outside any of them: a remarkable home can beat the listed toll by more than the ranges suggest, and a difficult parcel can draw a direct offer below the sampled relationships. The posts conclusion is therefore framed as often rather than always, and the ledger method in the final section is supplied so each seller can reach the property specific answer.
Conclusion
Selling off market is more profitable than listing publicly for many older Lake Havasu City homes, because the public toll on a 400,000 dollar sale starts above 25,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs, grows by 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month in carrying costs, and commonly ends in the low to mid 300,000s net, while the direct route deletes those items and reaches the buyer category that already acquires 75.0 percent of the sampled stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Listing retains its crown for finished, scarce homes sold in season to competing households. Profitability belongs to whichever route a seller can prove with ledgers, and the proof is now a standard exercise rather than a guess.
If the public market must pay you an extra 25,000 dollars before it has earned you a single cent more than a direct sale, how confident are you that it will?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is off market always more profitable than listing?
No. A finished or scarce home sold in the busy season to competing households can clear the listed toll and win. The claim supported here is narrower: for typical older homes in 86406, where builders are the majority buyers in the sample, the direct route wins the net comparison often (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What is the exact toll a listing must overcome?
On a 400,000 dollar sale, commissions of 20,000 to 24,000 dollars plus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent put the starting toll above 25,000 dollars, before carrying costs of 2,500 to 4,500 dollars a month and inspection credits of 8,000 to 20,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does an off market sale mean accepting a low price?
It means accepting a price set by parcel economics, and the sample ratio of 25.4 percent of comparable new build prices describes what older homes fetch across buyer types (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The relevant test is the net after deductions, and recorded county prices let a seller verify the level before agreeing (Mohave County Recorder, 2026).
Why has the commission toll not fallen?
Reporting on post settlement commissions found totals edging to 5.44 percent in 2025, so the structure sellers face has remained close to the traditional level (Clever Real Estate, 2025). A profitability plan should use the documented 5 to 6 percent range rather than hoping for a discount at contract time.
Can I test the off market price and still list later?
In practical terms, yes, provided no binding contract has been signed. A direct conversation produces a firm figure and a closing timetable that a seller can hold against a later listing campaign, which converts the comparison from theory into competing facts.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 20 homes sampled in 86406, 15 acquired by builders, average older home price 25.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Arizona market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 86406, Lake Havasu City AZ. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 86406. Market data.
- Mohave County Recorder, 2026. Recorded sale prices and parcel records. Official record.
- Mohave County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, Lake Havasu City AZ. Official record.
- Century Communities, 2026. Public announcement: DL Ranch 928-home community, Lake Havasu City AZ, homes from the low $300,000s. Press.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Lake Havasu City, Arizona. Government data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent Commissions Edge Higher in 2025, One Year After Landmark NAR Settlement. Industry report.
- Zillow, 2025. Best time to list analysis. Market data.