The maximum price is whatever remains after the finished sale has funded everything else the project requires. The research worked illustration makes that concrete, and it is labeled in the research as a simplified illustration and not a promise: a $1,500,000 new-build sale, minus roughly $620,000 in hard and soft construction costs and a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value near $550,000 to $650,000, before $20,000 to $35,000 in site-preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Pay more than that residual for the land, on those project figures, and the project no longer pencils. Pay within it, and the builder retains the margin that makes the risk worth taking.
No single maximum exists for the island as a whole, because the residual moves with the lot. New construction on standard lots has sold in the $1.1M to $1.9M range depending on beach or marsh proximity and lot size (Redfin, 2026), so a lot that can support a finished sale near the top of that range can support a higher land price than a lot whose finished sale will sit near the bottom. In the sample behind these figures, 17 older homes were sampled in 31522, 9 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price was 23.1 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Applying the 23.1 percent share to a $1,400,000 new build puts the older home on a similar lot at about $325,000. That observed average sits below the worked residual for the stronger $1,500,000 illustration, which is exactly what a seller should expect: the maximum is a ceiling for the best matched lot, not an average offer for every lot.
Sellers meeting a hard ceiling for the first time often want to know whether some separate rule, such as a probate requirement, is holding the price down. It is not. Questions such as whether a probate property can be sold for cash concern the form of payment and the authority to sell, while the ceiling itself comes from project arithmetic that applies to every lot on the island, probate or not.

Key Findings
- On the $1,500,000 worked illustration, the residual land value sits near $550,000 to $650,000 after roughly $620,000 in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Site-preparation costs of $20,000 to $35,000 reduce what can be paid further, because they come out of the same project budget (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold in the $1.1M to $1.9M range, so the ceiling varies lot by lot with the finished sale each lot can support (Redfin, 2026).
- The average older home price in the sample was 23.1 percent of the new build price, with 9 of 17 sampled homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Location moves the ceiling first, lot size and buildable footprint second, and elevation and flood compliance third, in the order the research ranks the residual factors (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How is the maximum calculated, step by step?
Start with the finished price the lot can honestly support. That figure comes from recorded new construction sales on comparable lots, not from asking prices or from hope, and the documented range for standard lots runs from $1.1M to $1.9M (Redfin, 2026). Market data for the ZIP code lets a buyer and a seller look at the same finished sales and argue about the same evidence (Zillow, 2026). A beachfront or marsh-view lot can credibly claim the upper part of the range because those premiums show up in new-build comps. An interior mid-island lot generally cannot, because the finished buyer will not pay a premium the location does not deliver.
Subtract construction next. In the worked illustration that block is roughly $620,000 in hard and soft costs on the $1,500,000 sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). National new residential construction and building permit statistics describe the broader cost environment in which that island figure sits (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), but the project figure itself is the one that matters for a specific lot, and it grows when flood elevation, wind standards or a larger footprint raise the cost of the finished house. Subtract the margin after that, near 20 percent in the illustration, because a builder who funds the project without a margin has taken construction risk for no return. Subtract site preparation last, $20,000 to $35,000 in the documented range, and the amount left is the maximum land price.
The order of subtraction does not change the result, but seeing the blocks in sequence explains why the ceiling feels immovable in negotiation. Every dollar added to the land price must be taken from a named block. It cannot be taken from construction without shrinking the finished house, and a smaller finished house lowers the starting price the whole calculation rests on. It cannot be taken from site preparation without leaving real costs unfunded. Taken from margin, it asks the builder to accept less return for the same risk, which competition among builders sometimes achieves in small amounts and never in large ones.
What raises the maximum for a particular lot?
Location raises it first. The research is explicit that beachfront and marsh-view premiums show up in new-build comps but rarely in older-home listings, so a lot carrying one of those premiums supports a higher finished price and therefore a higher residual (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium lives in the finished sale, and the older house sitting on the lot today does not need to be grand for the premium to exist. A plain cottage on a strong marsh-view corridor can carry a higher builder ceiling than a larger, nicer house on an interior lot with no view at all.
Lot size and buildable footprint raise it second. The sample minimum lot was 6,098 sq ft, and parcel records show the recorded dimensions and flood zone designations that decide how much of a lot can actually be built on (Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026). A larger lot with a clean envelope supports a larger finished house, which supports a higher finished price. A lot cut by setbacks or flood position may measure well on paper and build small in practice, and builders price the envelope, not the survey total. Parcel and permit records in county files let a seller check the same facts a builder checks before an offer is made (Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026).
Elevation and flood compliance raise or cap it third. Building permit and tree protection requirements shape the cost of delivering the finished house, and the live oak canopy is part of what builders price around (Glynn County Community Development, 2026). Flood zone maps and permit records sit in county files for any owner who wants to see the designation attached to a specific parcel (Glynn County, 2026). Where elevation works in the project favor, costs fall and the residual rises. Where a lot forces expensive elevation work, the cost lands in the construction block and the maximum land price falls by roughly the same amount.

What lowers the maximum below the worked illustration?
A weaker finished comp set lowers it first and most simply. If the honest finished price for the lot is $1,200,000 rather than $1,500,000, every block recalculates downward and the residual can fall by far more than the $300,000 difference in finished price, because construction costs do not fall in proportion to finished price. This is the arithmetic sellers find hardest to accept: land is the residual claimant on the project, so land absorbs most of the swing when finished prices move. The sample ratio makes the point in observed form. At 23.1 percent, the older home price moves with the new build price on a comparable lot, rising and falling as a share of that finished figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Insurance and flood pricing lower it through the buyer side. The National Flood Insurance Program Risk Rating 2.0 methodology and elevation certificate requirements shape what the finished home will cost its eventual owner to insure (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026). A finished home that is expensive to insure sells to a smaller pool at a softer price, and that softer finished price flows straight back into a lower residual for the land. Sellers cannot negotiate this factor away, because it is set by the finished buyer market rather than by either party at the land closing.
Condition of the existing house, by contrast, lowers the maximum very little, and this surprises owners. With the structure priced at or near zero at the sample ratio, a builder does not subtract much for a tired roof or a dated interior, because those features were never in the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why a direct buyer can look past problems that would dominate a live-in negotiation. The related question of whether an executor can sell a probate house below market value arises here, because a land based maximum can sit below a hoped-for home value without anything improper having occurred. The two values measure different things, and the ceiling in this report is the land measure, worked openly.
Can competition push a price above the maximum?
Competition can push a price to the maximum and occasionally shade the margin, but it cannot repeal the arithmetic. Where several builders want a scarce island lot, each bidder knows the others have run the same residual against the same finished sales in ZIP code market data (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026). Bids climb toward the full residual because the losing builder gets no project at all. A bidder may trim the planned margin slightly to win a lot that fits an existing pipeline unusually well. What no bidder can do for long is pay above the residual and still fund construction, site preparation and a return, because the finished buyer at the end of the project pays only the finished price, regardless of what the land cost.
Recorded deeds are the public check on all of this. Recorded deeds in a buyer entity name from actually closed purchases can be checked in county records, and they show what builders have in fact paid rather than what anyone claims they pay (Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A seller weighing an offer near a claimed ceiling can ask for that record. The research verification standard pairs it with proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a pre-approval or a lender letter. Together those two documents separate a buyer who has closed at residual prices before from an operator holding a contract with an assignment clause and no means or intent to close.
Owners who want a second angle on the same ceiling can consult how much a builder will pay for an older house, which sets actual offer behavior against the sample rather than the illustration alone. Practical timing also favors the seller who tests the ceiling directly rather than through a long listing. Owners who need to sell a house fast that needs major repairs are usually not choosing between a builder ceiling and a higher home price. They are choosing between the ceiling paid promptly and a listed attempt that charges commissions, credits and carrying costs for the chance of a premium the condition of the house makes unlikely. Counted on nets, the ceiling is frequently the larger amount.
How does the seller route change what the ceiling means?
The maximum in this report is a gross land price, the most a builder can pay. What a seller keeps from any given price depends on the route taken to reach it, and this is where a direct off-market sale changes the practical meaning of the ceiling. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler. It connects builders with off-market properties and also purchases directly from owners, while never holding itself out as a builder. On a direct sale, the agreed land price is not reduced by the listed route ledger before it reaches the seller.
The five benefits, at the documented $550,000 worked example, run as follows. Privacy: zero showings, zero open houses, no public marketing period and no public record until the deed transfers, which matters on a small island where a sale in progress becomes common knowledge quickly. Flexible closing: 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback, against 60 to 120-plus days for a listed older island home, so the seller chooses the date rather than the market choosing it. No commissions: the typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, or $27,500 to $33,000 on a $550,000 sale, and a direct sale charges none of it. No seller closing costs: seller-side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, commissions plus closing costs together run 6 to 8 percent or $33,000 to $44,000 on that example, and the direct route removes the seller closing cost share. No inspections or repairs: concessions and inspection repair credits on older island inventory routinely run $10,000 to $25,000, and a buyer purchasing for the land performs no structural inspection, so that deduction never appears.
Set against the ceiling question, the point is simple. A listed attempt must beat the builder maximum by roughly the full listed ledger, $33,000 to $44,000 in commissions and closing costs plus credits and $15,000 to $35,000 in carrying costs over three to six months, merely to leave the seller in the same place. For a home whose structure is priced near zero by the modal buyer, that is a demanding target. The ceiling, received whole, is often worth more than a higher headline price received after deductions. Owners comparing routes may also find how homeowners determine whether a property is worth more as land useful, because it frames the same choice from the valuation side.

Methodology and limitations
Our conclusions are grounded in 17 older homes from 31522 assembled for this research, each built no later than 1980, nine of which builders acquired (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The maximum price discussion rests on the worked residual illustration in the research, a $1,500,000 new-build sale with roughly $620,000 in construction costs, a builder margin near 20 percent, a residual land value near $550,000 to $650,000 and site-preparation costs of $20,000 to $35,000. The research labels that illustration simplified, and the materials publish no builder maximum price beyond that worked residual. This report states that limit plainly: no universal island maximum exists in the source material, and any specific lot ceiling must be worked from that lot finished comp set, envelope and flood position. No property was inspected, no construction budget was audited and no appraisal was performed for this report. Finished sale ranges come from market data for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026; Zillow, 2026), and lot, flood and permit facts come from the county records cited in the body.
Conclusion
The maximum a builder can pay for a St Simons Island property is a residual: the finished sale price the lot can support, minus construction, minus a margin near 20 percent, minus site preparation. On the documented $1,500,000 illustration that residual sits near $550,000 to $650,000 before site costs, and it rises or falls lot by lot with location, envelope and elevation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who has seen the subtraction can judge any offer in seconds. An offer at the residual, paid promptly and without the listed route deductions, is a full offer, whatever its distance from the finished price of the house that will one day stand on the lot.
Owners who want the maximum for a specific property worked through from its own finished comps can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the finished house your lot can support sets a hard ceiling on what anyone can pay for the land, would you rather test that ceiling with several builders at once or spend a season discovering it one deduction at a time?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is $550,000 to $650,000 the maximum for every island lot?
No. That range is the residual in one worked illustration built on a $1,500,000 finished sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A lot supporting a finished sale near $1.9M can support a higher land price, and a lot supporting $1.1M supports less. The method is constant. The inputs change with the lot.
Why does the land absorb most of the swing when finished prices change?
Because construction, site preparation and margin are comparatively fixed blocks, while land is the residual left after they are funded. When the finished price falls, the fixed blocks still claim their share, so the amount left for land falls faster than the finished price itself.
Does a nicer older house raise the builder maximum?
Very little, on the documented evidence. At the 23.1 percent sample ratio the structure is priced at or near zero by the modal buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026), so condition moves the maximum only where it changes site-preparation cost. A nicer house matters to a live-in buyer, which is a different sale.
How can a seller check whether an offer is really at the ceiling?
Work the subtraction with the buyer in the open: finished comps from recorded sales, the construction figure, the margin and the site-preparation range. Then check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name in county records (Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026) to see what that buyer has actually paid and closed on before.
What if a builder offers more than the residual seems to allow?
Ask which block changed. A higher finished comp set, a smaller construction figure or a shaded margin can each raise the payable price honestly. If no block changed, treat the offer with care, verify proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, and read the contract for assignment language before relying on the number.
Sellers in St Simons Island also ask How Much Profit Do Spec Home Builders Make on St Simons Island Teardown Projects?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 17 homes sampled in 31522, 9 acquired by builders, average older home price 23.1 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 31522, St. Simons Island GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 31522. Market data.
- Glynn County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel records, flood zone designations, and lot dimensions for St Simons Island. Official record.
- Glynn County Tax Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, St. Simons Island GA. Official record.
- Glynn County Community Development, 2026. Building permit and tree protection requirements for St Simons Island. Official record.
- Glynn County, 2026. Flood zone maps and permit records for St Simons Island. Official record.
- Glynn County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and plat records for 31522. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. New residential construction and building permit statistics. Government data.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2026. National Flood Insurance Program: Risk Rating 2.0 methodology and elevation certificate requirements. Government data.
By Aidan Sowa · October 2026 · St Simons Island, Georgia