The difference is the structure. Market value is what the house and lot together fetch from the next occupant, while land value is what the parcel alone fetches for its next use, with the existing house contributing little or nothing. In Sandy Springs the gap between the two is unusually visible: sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, and 20 of 30 sampled homes were acquired by builders who were plainly buying the land component (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the research example shows the older home a few streets over changing hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), a figure that behaves like a land price with a house attached, not a house price with land included.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots across 30342 and 30328 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes, evidence that land value, not occupancy value, drove most purchases (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- In 30342 the average older home price was 30.2 percent of new build, against 40.2 percent in 30328, showing land share varies by street group (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- County parcel records separate land and improvement values for assessment, the official version of the same split (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026).
- New construction on standard lots has sold between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars, the finished values from which land value is derived (Redfin, 2026).
How is each value actually calculated in practice?
Market value comes from comparable occupied sales: similar houses, similar condition, adjusted for rooms, baths and updates, the method an appraiser or agent applies to a house the next owner will live in. Automated estimates follow the same logic with wider error, and published accuracy figures put the median error at 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026). Land value comes from the residual method instead: take the likely finished sale price of a new home on the lot, subtract hard and soft construction costs, subtract the builder margin, and what remains is what the land can pay. The worked illustration in the research file runs that method on a 1,400,000 dollar new build and lands on a residual of roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars before site preparation of about 25,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars. Two methods, two answers, both honest, each answering a different question.
The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that sampled older homes averaged 33.5 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot across the combined submarket (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets along the Chattahoochee corridor and quiet cul de sacs command premiums that finished homes reveal and older listings hide, which becomes important when one address produces two quite different numbers depending on whether the house or the ground is being valued. Speed is not just convenience here; the numbers attach a real price to it, especially when one address produces two quite different numbers depending on whether the house or the ground is being valued. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that 30342 alone contributed 13 of 20 sampled older homes to builders, with the average older home price at 30.2 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). As county parcel records describe lot size and zoning more reliably than any marketing description does, and that context shapes the decision where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. It follows that a seller who prices the land honestly starts negotiations from strength when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address.
When does land value overtake market value for an older house?
When the structure subtracts more than it adds. A 1960s ranch with original systems on a third of an acre near Perimeter access gives a household buyer a project and gives a builder a platform, and the builder bid can exceed every household bid because the builder is pricing the finished 1,500,000 dollar outcome, not the dated kitchen. Street matters as much as size: cul de sac and Chattahoochee corridor positions carry premiums in new build closings that lift the residual on those lots specifically (Redfin, 2026). Zoning and tree rules set the boundary of what the next use can be, and city classifications frame the buildable envelope a builder is really buying (City of Sandy Springs, 2026). The crossover point is therefore property specific, which is why a single percentage never settles it.
The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that where a new build sold for 1,500,000 dollars in the research example, the older home a few streets away changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). While the city itself dates only to 2005, its subdivisions and their brick ranches and split levels date to the 1960s and 1970s, and that context shapes the decision where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. Keeping those two readings separate prevents the most common pricing error in this submarket when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that carrying a listed 600,000 dollar home for three to six months ran 14,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in pure hold expense in the research ledger (Bankrate, 2026). Where a street ends in a cul de sac or runs near the Chattahoochee corridor, the premium tends to surface at a new build closing rather than in an older asking price, and that pattern counts when market value and land value answer different questions, so the same property can carry both figures at once. Once the carrying figures are laid out, the cash value of moving quickly stops being abstract, particularly when market value and land value answer different questions, so the same property can carry both figures at once.
A further report traces the money along the alternative route: what a house is worth in Sandy Springs in 2026. The alternative route is priced out in a further report, how much a builder will pay for an older house in Sandy Springs.

Why do county records help an owner see the split?
The assessor already publishes a version of it. Parcel records state lot size, zoning and assessed components, and permit records show where replacements have been approved and built nearby (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers paid for older homes on comparable parcels, which is the market test of the land figure (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Census housing data adds the occupancy context, confirming how much of the Sandy Springs stock is older owner occupied housing on large lots (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). An owner who reads those three records together can see whether recent nearby money has been paying for houses or for sites, and can price accordingly instead of arguing with the evidence.
The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that 30328 alone contributed 7 of 10 sampled older homes to builders, with the average older home price at 40.2 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because Sandy Springs prices the ground under the house at least as carefully as the rooms above it, and that context shapes the decision where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. None of that requires guessing, because the sample and the deed record point the same way when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address.
Companion evidence on repricing sits at how new construction prices affect older Sandy Springs homes in this series. A direct conversation about one address starts at the Frontier Capitals contact page.
What mistakes follow from confusing the two values?
Pricing a land value property at a market value figure produces the classic Sandy Springs stalemate: months listed, inspection demands for a house the buyer never wanted, and reductions that chase the land number from above. Renovating a land value property wastes money in the other direction, since finishes add nothing to a residual calculation. The research renovation illustration makes the point starkly, with an 80,000 dollar update adding 55,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a lot buyer. The correct first question for any pre 1981 Sandy Springs house is therefore not what the house is worth, but which value is larger, and the sample suggests land wins more often than owners expect, at a 66.7 percent builder acquisition rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely ran 8,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars on older inventory in the research ledger (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Premiums attached to cul de sac lots and Chattahoochee corridor streets show up far more clearly in new build closings than in older listings, a gap that matters when valuing the building and valuing the site lead to separate conclusions for the same Sandy Springs parcel. Condition can be priced around far more easily than location can, which is why position dominates the outcome when one address produces two quite different numbers depending on whether the house or the ground is being valued.

How do the five off market benefits change the result when land leads value?
In plain terms for a household where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address, the direct route removes five separate deductions and disruptions. There are zero showings and zero open houses, so privacy is total. There is a closing window the seller chooses, 7 to 21 days at the fast end or months later with a leaseback at the patient end, against 60 to 120 plus days listed. There are no commissions, against a typical 5 to 6 percent that equals 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). There are no seller closing costs, against a typical 1 to 2 percent, and together those two avoided charges exceed 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar sale. There are no inspections or repairs, so the as is condition of the house cannot trigger 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in credits after the fact.
How is a direct buyer kept honest in this market?
On a sale where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address, Frontier Capitals states its role plainly from the first conversation: the firm sources off market deals to builders, agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to build the replacement itself. Verification for a sale where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address follows four documented steps that any owner in report 96 can apply. The four checks run together on this sale: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days rather than a pre approval letter; a record of closed purchases in the buyer entity name that the owner checks against public records before signing; a meaningful earnest money deposit of typically 1 percent or more, forfeited if the buyer walks away; and no assignment clause paired with a token deposit, since that pairing signals a contract never meant to close, so a buyer who passes all four where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address has committed money, identity and record, and its price can be compared with the listed route on documents rather than promises.
What else should an owner comparing two values weigh before deciding?
The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that the sample counted 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328 and recorded 20 builder acquisitions, a 66.7 percent builder demand rate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What sellers initially want and what recorded deeds prove buyers paid are different numbers, and the deed side of that gap is the one to trust when one address produces two quite different numbers depending on whether the house or the ground is being valued. Buyers who intend to live in the house and buyers who intend to replace it read the same rooms very differently when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that depending on street, schools and lot size, new construction on standard lots has traded between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Think of a 1960s or 1970s house on a tree covered third of an acre as a pair of assets at a single address rather than one, because that framing changes the maths when one address produces two quite different numbers depending on whether the house or the ground is being valued. A careful owner can test any offer against those figures before signing anything when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that the smallest sampled parcel in 30342 measured 15,049 square feet, roughly a third of an acre, while the smallest in 30328 measured 18,129 square feet (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). As two story replacements now rise between the older homes on street after street in 30342 and 30328, and that context shapes the decision where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. That is why the first conversation should be about evidence, not about hope when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that builders took 13 of 20 sampled older homes in 30342 alone, and the average older home price sat at 30.2 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Because the Perimeter district and the GA 400 corridor anchor employment within a short drive of these lots, and that context shapes the decision where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. Holding out for a household buyer who may never appear is a cost, not a strategy when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that builders took 7 of 10 sampled older homes in 30328 alone, and the average older home price sat at 40.2 percent of new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recorded deeds strip out asking price optimism and leave only completed, funded transactions, which is the evidence base to use when market value and land value answer different questions, so the same property can carry both figures at once. The practical upshot is simple: a tired interior is a smaller obstacle than a weak position, especially when market value and land value answer different questions, so the same property can carry both figures at once. The local evidence assembled for this study indicates that new construction on standard lots has changed hands for between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Redfin, 2026). The building from the 1960s or 1970s and the wooded third of an acre beneath it hold value in different ways, and separating the two is essential when market value and land value answer different questions, so the same property can carry both figures at once. The street, not the staging, is usually doing the heavy lifting in the final price when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address.
Methodology and limitations
This report, written for the case where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address, rests on the sample compiled for the Sandy Springs local submarket study, covering 30 homes built in 1980 or earlier across ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, of which 20 were acquired by builders, alongside closed sale ranges, county parcel and deed records, and the cost illustrations set out in the research file (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Figures describe that sample, not a census of either ZIP code, and individual streets and lots fall on both sides of every average quoted when two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no contractor bid, survey or title commitment was obtained for any individual house in the situation where two different valuation methods give two different answers for the same address. The residual illustration used here is a simplified illustration from the research file, not a promise for any individual parcel. No individual appraisal was performed for this report.
Conclusion
Market value asks what the next occupant will pay, and land value asks what the next use will pay, and for pre 1981 Sandy Springs houses the second answer is frequently the bigger one. The sample ratio, 33.5 percent of new build prices with builders taking two thirds of homes, is that divergence measured (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who want both values run on one property can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If your house carries two values at once, which one have you been pricing, and which one has the market been paying?
Frequently Asked Questions
Can land value exceed the value of the house on it?
Yes, routinely in this submarket. Where builders acquired 20 of 30 sampled older homes at an average of 33.5 percent of new build prices, the payment was principally for the parcel (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does an owner estimate land value without an appraisal?
Use the residual method: finished new build price, minus construction costs, minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves the land residual, illustrated at roughly 530,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars on a 1,400,000 dollar build.
Does the county assess land and house separately?
Parcel records carry lot, zoning and assessment components an owner can read directly (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Assessment is not market pricing, but the split is instructive.
Which value should a seller price to?
The larger one, tested against real buyers. Pricing a land led property to household comparables usually costs months and reductions (Zillow, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Published Zestimate accuracy figures: 1.9 percent median error on-market, 7.5 percent off-market. Market data.
- Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
- City of Sandy Springs, 2026. Tree conservation ordinance and zoning requirements. Official record.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Sandy Springs city, Georgia. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.