Market value and land value are prices for two different purchases that happen to share an address. A Reno home's market value is what a buyer will pay for the whole property as a place to live: the house in its current condition, on its lot, compared with other homes a household could choose. Its land value is what the site alone is worth to someone who will build the next house on it, calculated backwards from the finished price of that next house. In the sample compiled for this report, older homes in 89511 averaged 24.4 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which is the statistical shadow of that difference (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where a new build sold for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home on the next street changed hands for roughly 365,000 dollars, and that 365,000 dollars is best understood as mostly land value with a modest contribution from the aging house standing on it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The two numbers can sit far apart, cross over, or nearly coincide, depending on the condition of the house and the strength of the lot. South Reno makes the gap unusually visible because its two markets run side by side on the same streets: new construction selling from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars while 1960s and 1970s ranches on quarter acre lots trade at a fraction of those prices (Redfin, 2026).

Aerial view of a south Reno neighbourhood where older homes and their lots carry visibly different kinds of value
Aerial view over south Reno lots and older homes, framing the two values that a single address can carry at once.

Key Findings

  • Market value prices the property as a residence, in its current condition, against other homes a household could buy (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Land value is a residual: the finished new build price, minus construction costs, minus builder margin, minus site preparation, leaves what the site can support (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The worked illustration puts that residual at 650,000 to 750,000 dollars against a 1,500,000 dollar new build sale, before 20,000 to 35,000 dollars in site preparation costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, and builders acquired 10 of 19 sampled homes, confirming that the land reading is the operative one for much of the older stock (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The south Reno corridor median for new construction stands at 1,284,000 dollars, the anchor from which most land calculations in the ZIP begin (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026).
  • Assessor records document the lot dimension side of the split, with a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet in the sample (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

How is market value actually formed?

Market value is comparative and residential. Appraisers and buyers build it from recent sales of similar homes, adjusted for condition, size, and position. The recorded closing archive for the ZIP is the raw material, and it mixes both kinds of sale, homes bought to live in and homes bought to replace, which is why reading it takes care (Redfin, 2026). The automated estimate on a valuation site performs a blunter version of the same exercise, blending nearby closings into one figure for an address, and it cannot see the inside of the house it is pricing (Zillow, 2026).

Condition is where market value does its work. A renovated kitchen, a sound roof, and a plan that suits current life raise the residential reading. Their opposites lower it, through the credits and reductions the research documents on older inventory: buyer repair credits of 5,000 to 15,000 dollars at inspection, inside a broader 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market value is also time sensitive in a way land value is not: a listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120-plus days finding the buyer whose comparison set produces its price, whereas the land calculation sits in a builder's model whether the house is listed or not (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The national backdrop supports treating the two values as genuinely different markets rather than two names for one. New home sales nationally are tracked as their own series precisely because the new product obeys different economics from the resale stock (U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). In 89511 the two products are not in different subdivisions. They are on the same street, sometimes on adjoining lots, which is what makes the valuation question confusing for owners and interesting for everyone else.

How is land value actually calculated?

By subtraction, from the top down. The documented illustration in the Reno research starts with a finished new build sale of 1,500,000 dollars. It deducts roughly 525,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs. It deducts a builder margin near 20 percent, the builder's compensation for capital, time, and the risk that the finished price moves during the build. What remains, a residual land value around 650,000 to 750,000 dollars, is the ceiling of what the site can be worth to that builder before site preparation costs of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars are also taken into account (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Three features of that calculation deserve emphasis. It is an illustration, labelled in the research as simplified and not a promise: no individual builder will open their model to a seller, and each builder's construction costs and margin requirements differ. It is driven by the finished price, so it strengthens or weakens with the new construction market at the top of the ZIP, where sales between 1.1 million and 1.9 million dollars and a corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars set the inputs (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). And it does not contain a line for the existing house as a home at all. The house enters as a cost to clear and a site to prepare. Any value the house has as shelter is value the land calculation throws away, which is exactly why the two values diverge.

The aging national stock is the context that makes residual value so prominent in established neighbourhoods. With the median owner occupied home in the country now 42 years old, a large share of well located housing sits on land that the market would price very differently if it were empty (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Reno's 89511, with its pre-1980 ranches under foothill new construction, is a concentrated version of that national condition.

When does land value overtake market value?

The crossover arrives when the house's contribution shrinks below the site's strength. A structurally tired ranch in original condition contributes little to a household buyer, who discounts it for every system at the end of its life. The same ranch on a quarter acre lot, the standard unit in the builder trade here, sits in a builder's model at full residual strength. At some point in the house's decline the two lines cross, and from then on the property is worth more as a site than as a home. The sample evidence suggests the crossover is common in this ZIP rather than exceptional: builders acquired 52.6 percent of sampled older homes, a majority, which would not happen if most sampled homes were still worth more as residences (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Position pushes the crossover around. A lot with elevation or outlook toward the Mt. Rose corridor, or a deep parcel in Galena Forest, supports a higher finished price and therefore a higher residual. A lot whose position caps the finished product near the bottom of the 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollar range supports less. The assessor file is the public record of those lot facts, size, and assessment structure, and it is where an owner can check the physical basis of any land claim made to them (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Owners who want the crossover tested for a specific property can use the approach in how Reno homeowners determine whether their property is worth more as land, which applies this distinction step by step. The companion question of the lot standing alone is covered in how much a residential lot is worth in Reno.

Why do the two values produce such different selling advice?

Because each value has its own buyer, its own clock, and its own deductions. Selling at market value means listing to households, accepting the 60 to 120-plus day documented timeline, and paying the household route's charges: commissions at a typical 5 to 6 percent, which national seller data shows most owners pay in some form even when they try to trim them (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling at land value means dealing with builders, whose process runs on the residual model and whose diligence runs through the deed record, where their previous acquisitions sit in their entity names for any seller to check (Washoe County Recorder, 2026).

The deductions diverge as much as the buyers. A market value sale nets the price minus commissions, minus seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, minus whatever the inspection extracts. A plain explanation of how those closing cost categories stack is a useful reference for owners drawing up the two columns side by side (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). On the documented 365,000 dollar worked example, commissions and seller closing costs together commonly exceed 20,000 dollars, which is a serious share of a price that is already mostly land. A land value sale negotiated directly avoids those charges, which is part of why a lower gross figure can produce an equal or better net, a pattern the wider discussion in whether large residential lots in Reno are becoming more valuable than older homes also traces.

There is a trap to name. An owner told their home is worth its land value should ask which builder, at what residual, on what finished price assumption. Land value is a model output, not a published price, and a flattering model can be produced by assuming a finished sale at the very top of the documented range. The recorded evidence cuts through that: finished sales actually achieved on the street, and older home transfers actually recorded nearby, both sit in public records and listing archives (Redfin, 2026) (Washoe County Recorder, 2026). An owner can run the residual backwards from the street's real finished prices and see whether a quoted land figure survives contact with them.

How do the five off market advantages relate to the two values?

The direct route is the practical bridge between the two numbers. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders, so a direct offer is land value thinking expressed as a purchase price, without the seller having to run the residual model, find the builders, or host the household process at all.

Privacy comes first because a land conversation does not need an audience. There are no showings of a house whose interior the buyer is not pricing, no open houses, and no public marketing period in which the property's price reductions become a neighbourhood spectator sport along the South Virginia Street corridor.

Flexibility comes second. A direct close runs 7 to 21 days where speed matters, or months out with a leaseback where the household is still living in the house whose value is mostly the ground under it (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A family can sell the site and remain in the home on it for a season while they arrange the next chapter, an arrangement no household buyer at market value would normally offer.

The remaining advantages are accounting. No commission removes the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs removes the further 1 to 2 percent that general closing cost guidance itemises across title, taxes, and settlement charges (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). No inspections or repairs removes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit exposure. On a property whose price is mostly land, each of those removals protects the part of the value that was never about the house in the first place. Owners who want both numbers run for their own lot can check whether the property sits inside the sampled geography through the coverage page.

New home completed on a south Reno lot whose cleared site value the previous older home had carried for years
Finished new construction in Reno on a lot previously occupied by an older home, the endpoint of the land value calculation.

Methodology and limitations

This report uses the Reno sample from the 189 neighborhood study: 19 older homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, an average older home price of 24.4 percent of new construction on comparable lots, and a minimum lot of 10,120 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was selected for the age and lot characteristics builders target, not drawn as a census of the ZIP, and its ratio is an average around which individual properties spread widely in both directions.

The residual figures come from a worked illustration in the underlying research, explicitly simplified: a 1,500,000 dollar finished sale, roughly 525,000 dollars of construction costs, a margin near 20 percent, and site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars. Real builder models differ, finished prices in the ZIP range from 1.1 million to 1.9 million dollars, and the corridor median of 1,284,000 dollars would produce a lower residual than the illustration's top case (Redfin, 2026) (Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026). Automated estimates are treated here as residential readings only, because they blend nearby closings without inspecting condition (Zillow, 2026). No appraisal was performed for this report, and neither value quoted here is an offer for any specific property.

Established street of older Reno homes whose prices increasingly reflect the lots beneath them rather than the houses above
Older homes on an established Reno street, priced in this report as both residences and building sites.

Conclusion

The difference is one of subjects. Market value answers the question, what is this house, as a home, worth to someone who will live in it. Land value answers, what is this site worth to someone who will build on it, calculated backwards from a finished price the site can support. In 89511 the two have drifted far apart: sampled older homes averaged 24.4 percent of comparable new build prices, builders took the majority of the sampled stock, and the residual illustration shows a site under a 1,500,000 dollar new build carrying 650,000 to 750,000 dollars of land value on its own (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who can hold both numbers in view, and name which buyer each belongs to, will not mistake a low household offer for a verdict on the property, or a high land claim for a promise.

If your house is worth more for the ground it stands on than for the rooms it contains, which of the two values have you been pricing, and to whom?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which value applies to a Reno home in good condition?

Market value, usually. A sound, updated home on an ordinary lot sells to a household for more than its site alone would bring, and the land calculation becomes relevant as condition falls and lot strength rises (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How can an owner estimate land value without a builder's model?

Use the documented residual structure: take a realistic finished price for the street, deduct construction costs, a margin near 20 percent, and site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The result is a ceiling for the site, not an offer.

Why does an automated estimate not show land value?

Because it blends recorded closings around the address into a single residential figure without inspecting the property or modelling a replacement build (Zillow, 2026). The land reading has to be built from finished prices and costs instead.

Does lot size change which value dominates?

Yes. Quarter acre parcels are the standard builder unit in this market and the sample minimum was 10,120 square feet, so stronger lots support stronger residuals (Washoe County Assessor, 2026).

Sellers in Reno also ask How Much Profit Do Spec Home Builders Make on Reno Teardown Projects? and How Can Reno Homeowners Sell a House With an Outdated Floor Plan?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 89511, 10 acquired by builders, average older home price 24.4 percent of new build, minimum lot 10,120 sq ft. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 89511, Reno NV. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 89511. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau and U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Monthly New Residential Sales, August 2025. Government data.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Analysis of Census Bureau data: median age of owner-occupied homes reached 42 years in 2024. Government data.
  • Northern Nevada regional MLS aggregates via local market reporting, 2026. South Reno corridor pricing and 1,284,000 dollar corridor median. Market data.
  • Washoe County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and assessment records, Reno NV. Official record.
  • Washoe County Recorder, 2026. Property transfer and ownership records. Official record.
  • Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.