A Falls Church home market value is what a buyer will pay for the house and lot together as a place to live, while its land value is what the parcel alone is worth, derived from the price a new house built on that lot can command. The study makes the gap concrete: the average older home sells at 31.2 percent of the price of a new build on a comparable lot, so where the new house sells for $2,200,000, the older home changes hands near $690,000, and most of the finished value sits in the ground rather than in the older structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Confusing the two values is the most common pricing error in this submarket. Owners watch a new house nearby sell for $2,400,000 and assume their ranch shares that altitude, or they watch an older neighbor sell for $700,000 and assume the land under their own house is capped there. Both readings mix audiences. Market value answers a family question. Land value answers a builder question. A seller needs both answers, separately, before choosing a route.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders as a wholesaler; the firm is not a builder and does not build the new houses used in these comparisons. Its work sits exactly on the seam this report describes, translating between what a house is worth as a home and what its lot is worth as a building site.

Aerial view of a Falls Church lot with an older ranch, showing house footprint against total parcel size
An aerial look at a Falls Church parcel where the small older house and the larger lot carry separate values.

Key Findings

  • Market value prices house plus lot for a live-in buyer; land value prices the parcel from finished house economics, and the sample average older home equals 31.2 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • At a $2,200,000 new build price, the worked example places the older home near $690,000, with per ZIP ratios of 31.0 percent in 22043 and 31.6 percent in 22046 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The simplified residual illustration leaves $850,000 to $1,050,000 for land against a $2,200,000 finished sale, after $800,000 to $900,000 in build costs and a margin near 20 percent, before $25,000 to $50,000 in site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Builders acquired 18 of 44 sampled older homes, 40.9 percent, which is the demand that turns theoretical land value into an actual offer (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • County assessment records separate land and improvement components for each parcel, giving owners a public starting split between the two values (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026).

How is market value built for a Falls Church house?

Market value is built from comparable homes: recent sales of similar houses, adjusted for size, condition, beds, baths, and location, drawn from sold records in the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026). Online valuation tools automate that comparison and present a single figure for house and land combined (Zillow, 2026). Appraisers working for lenders do the same exercise by hand. In every version, the buyer imagined is a person or family who will live in the existing house, and the house condition therefore drives the result. A renovated kitchen raises market value; a failed roof lowers it; the lot enters mainly as a size adjustment.

That method works well where houses are the product. It works less completely in Falls Church, where the inner ring history matters: Northern Virginia builder acquisition of older homes dates to the 1990s, reaching Arlington and McLean first, then Falls Church, Vienna and Annandale as land values rose. That history means a second valuation method has operated on these streets for decades alongside the comparable sale method, and any owner who only runs the first method is missing the market that bought 40.9 percent of the study sample.

Market value also carries the full cost stack of reaching it. A listed sale at $700,000 pays commission of 5 to 6 percent, $35,000 to $42,000 (National Association of Realtors, 2025), seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, and often $10,000 to $25,000 in concessions and repair credits, landing in the high $500,000s to low $600,000s on that example before any price reduction. Market value quoted gross is therefore not the amount a seller keeps, a distinction the land route handles differently because its offers arrive closer to net.

Presentation, season, and financing all move market value at the margins. A well presented livable house near Metro access can capture a live-in premium that a tired house cannot, and the research renovation note preserves that exception: a genuinely livable, well kept home can still win with families. But those margins operate inside the comparable range. They do not explain a $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 band of new house prices on the same streets, which belongs to the other valuation entirely.

How is land value built, line by line?

Land value for a builder is a residual: what remains for the parcel after the finished house is priced and its costs are paid. The research illustration, labeled simplified and never a promise, starts with a $2,200,000 finished sale, subtracts roughly $800,000 to $900,000 in hard and soft construction costs, subtracts a builder margin near 20 percent, and leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of $850,000 to $1,050,000, before site preparation of $25,000 to $50,000 is deducted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every input is visible, which is why sellers can argue with a land bid productively in a way they cannot argue with a comparable adjustment grid.

Finished price is the most powerful input, and it is street specific. New construction sells from $1,600,000 to $3,000,000 depending on street, lot size, and proximity to Metro, as tracked in sold and new construction records (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026). Construction cost is the second input, pressured nationally as builders report affordability and cost constraints while single-family starts hold at a 918,000 seasonally adjusted annual rate (National Association of Home Builders, 2026). Margin is the third input, and it is not negotiable to zero for any builder who intends to finish the project.

Parcel facts tune the residual for a specific lot. Minimum lots run 6,000 sq ft in 22046 and 10,010 sq ft in 22043, quarter acre parcels are the standard builder unit in 22043, and every additional foot of width changes what can be placed on the land (Frontier Capitals, 2026). City parcel and permit records document those dimensions and the building history around them (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026). Metro adjacent and inside-the-Beltway premiums appear in new build prices but rarely in older home listings, which is precisely why land value can exceed what market value comparables suggest for the same address.

The fuller working of the ceiling case, where each input is pushed to its documented edge, is set out in what is the maximum price a builder can pay for a Falls Church property and still make a profit. Owners who grasp the residual stop asking why a builder bid differs from a Zillow figure; the two numbers were never measuring the same thing.

Builder worksheet showing finished price, build cost, margin, and residual land value for a Falls Church lot
A residual worksheet for a Falls Church parcel, separating finished price and costs from the land value that remains.

When does one value overtake the other?

Land value overtakes market value when the house contributes little that a live-in buyer will pay for while the lot contributes a great deal that a builder will. The signals cluster: an original condition house with small rooms and one bath, a wide or deep lot by neighborhood standards, a street where new houses have already sold at strong prices, and a position, inside the Beltway or near Metro, whose premium shows in finished prices. On such a property the comparable method underprices the parcel, because its adjustments were designed for houses, not for sites.

Market value overtakes land value in the opposite cluster: a smaller lot, a house that has been kept livable and appealing, a street with few or no new builds to prove finished prices, and a location whose premium is residential rather than positional. There, families are the natural buyers, builders bid cautiously from unproven finished prices, and the seller should invest presentation effort in the retail route. The 59.1 percent of sampled homes that sold to non-builders is the statistical footprint of this cluster.

Assessment records help an owner see which cluster a house occupies. The county splits each property into land and improvement components (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and while assessed values are not sale prices, a parcel whose assessed land dwarfs its assessed improvement is telling its owner something the comparable grid will not. Demographic and place data for the area adds context for why finished prices hold at their levels (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

The two values also move on different clocks. Market value moves with mortgage rates, season, and family demand for existing houses. Land value moves with finished house prices, construction costs, and builder appetite for inventory on proven streets. In a season when families hesitate but finished prices hold, land value can stay firm while market value softens, and the reverse can occur when construction costs spike. The baseline lot discussion in how much is a residential lot worth in Falls Church gives the parcel side its own full treatment for owners who want to isolate that clock.

How should a seller use both values in one decision?

Use market value to set the retail test and land value to set the floor, then compare nets rather than headlines. The retail test is a list price grounded in comparable older home sales (Redfin, 2026), carried through commission, where the buyer agent share alone averaged 2.4 percent nationally in early 2025 (Redfin, 2025), closing costs, credits, and three to six months of carrying cost. The floor is a written direct valuation from the residual, with the finished price, build cost, margin, and site lines shown. A seller holding both numbers can see whether listing upside, after its costs and months, actually beats the floor by enough to justify the wait.

Negotiation changes character once both values are on the table. Against a retail buyer, the seller defends market value with condition and comparables. Against a builder, the seller argues inputs: a higher proven finished price on the street, a proven build cost from a builder who has worked nearby, or a lot width the first bid understated. Each argument has a record behind it, in parcel files (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026) or in recorded deeds and land records (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026), and record based arguments are the kind that actually move bids.

Verification belongs in the same decision. A land bid is only as good as the buyer behind it, so proof of funds dated within the last 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, a contract in the closing name with no assignment clause, and earnest money of 1 percent or more remain the standard checks (Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026). A high land value from an unverified buyer is not a floor at all; it is a rumor with a dollar sign.

Finally, remember that choosing a route does not require despising the other value. Many Falls Church sellers list with a land floor in mind and accept a direct offer when the retail market confirms the floor was the better net. Others take a builder bid promptly because the residual already exceeds any plausible retail net. Both are rational. What is not rational is pricing from one value while selling to the audience that uses the other, which is how houses sit for 120 plus days and then sell near the figure a direct valuation offered in the first week.

Two valuation sheets side by side for one Falls Church address, one for the house and one for the land
Side by side market and land valuations for a single Falls Church property, prepared for one selling decision.

What do sellers keep when a Falls Church sale stays off market?

The off-market route is where land value is most often paid in full, and the seller keeps the privacy that route provides. Zero showings, zero open houses, and no lockbox traffic guard the house, and the sale stays private until the deed records. An owner does not have to explain to the street why builders, rather than families, are walking the lot.

Control of timing is kept as well. A direct closing can finish in 7 to 21 days or be scheduled months out with a leaseback, while the listed pursuit of market value commonly takes 60 to 120 plus days. For an owner who has already decided the land value is the better net, those extra months are pure cost, measured in the research carrying range of $15,000 to $35,000 over three to six months.

The percentage layers stay with the seller. No commission keeps 5 to 6 percent, $35,000 to $42,000 on a $700,000 sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and no seller closing costs keeps another 1 to 2 percent. On a $650,000 transaction those two layers commonly exceed $40,000 together. When the land bid and the retail gross look close, those kept layers are frequently the entire difference between the two nets.

The price integrity is kept too. An as is direct sale has no inspection renegotiation and no $10,000 to $30,000 repair credit after acceptance. The residual was built from the house as it stands, so condition surprises after signing do not reopen a bargain that already accounted for an original condition 1950s or 1960s structure.

Methodology and limitations

The distinction and the figures come from the Falls Church study and research illustrations: 44 homes sampled, 18 builder acquisitions, the 31.2 percent average ratio with its $690,000 worked example, and the simplified residual illustration with its cost, margin, and site ranges (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market inputs draw on sold and valuation records (Redfin, 2026) (Zillow, 2026), parcel and assessment splits on public records (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026) (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), and area context on census data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Limits should be stated plainly. The residual illustration is simplified and is not a promise for any lot; no individual named new build sale appears in the source material; and the Metro premium is documented without a percentage, so none is assigned here. Assessed land and improvement splits are aids to thinking, not appraisals. A specific property needs both valuations run from its own street finished sales and its own comparable older home sales at the time of decision.

Conclusion

Market value and land value are two honest answers to two different questions about the same Falls Church address. Market value asks what a family will pay to live in the house. Land value asks what the parcel is worth after a new house on it is priced, built, and margined. In a submarket where the average older home trades at 31.2 percent of its replacement, the second answer is often the larger and more durable one, and ignoring it leaves money unexamined.

To have both values run for your property from the same records, call 401-219-4207 or email [email protected]. The comparison takes one conversation and a parcel record, and it can be arranged through the contact page whenever the decision is ready to be made with both numbers in view.

When a new house sells on your street for three times what your house would list for, which of the two values have you actually been using to judge every offer so far?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which value should appear on a listing if a house is marketed publicly?

The list price should reflect market value, because listing audiences are live-in buyers comparing houses. Land value still matters to the seller privately as a floor: if retail interest stalls below the land based net, the seller knows a direct route exists. Pricing a retail listing at a land driven figure the house cannot support as a home usually produces a long, stale listing.

Can land value be higher than the total price the house would sell for?

Yes, in the sense that a builder residual on a strong lot can exceed the net a retail sale would deliver after commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying costs. The gross retail price and the land residual are built differently, and on wide lots with proven finished prices the residual in the research reaches $850,000 to $1,050,000 before site costs (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That is why both nets, not both gross figures, must be compared.

Does the county assessment tell an owner the land value?

It gives a starting split, not a market answer. Assessment records divide value between land and improvements for tax purposes (Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026), which can reveal whether a parcel is land heavy. A sale ready land value must still be built from finished house prices and build costs on that street, using sold records (Redfin, 2026) current at the time.

Why do online estimates miss land value so often?

Automated estimates are comparable sale machines: they price the recorded house against similar recorded houses (Zillow, 2026). They do not run a builder residual, they do not price lot width the way a builder does, and they underweight finished new house prices on the same street. On land heavy Falls Church parcels, that design choice leaves the largest component of value the least examined.

How does an owner get a land value without listing the house?

By requesting a direct valuation built from the parcel record and the residual method. The inputs are public: lot dimensions and permit history (City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026), finished sale prices, and the documented cost and margin ranges. A written valuation should show each line so the owner can test it, rather than presenting a single unexplained figure.

Sellers in Falls Church also ask How Much Profit Do Spec Home Builders Make on Falls Church Teardown Projects?, How Can Falls Church Homeowners Sell a House With an Outdated Floor Plan? and Can a Falls Church Property Be Sold With Existing Tenants?

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 44 homes sampled across 22043 and 22046, 18 acquired by builders and redeveloped, 40.9 percent aggregate rate, ranked 72nd of 189. Research institute.
  • City of Falls Church Real Estate Assessment Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Falls Church VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration, 2026. Real estate assessment records, Falls Church area VA. Official record.
  • Fairfax County Circuit Court Clerk, 2026. Land records, deed recording and disclosure filing procedures. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Northern Virginia market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Home Builders, 2026. Single-family starts and construction cost commentary. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 22043 and 22046, Falls Church VA. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Demographic and place data, Falls Church area, Virginia. Government data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4 percent for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.