The difference between a College Grove home market value and its land value is the difference between the whole property and the ground underneath it, and in 37046 that gap is unusually wide. Market value is the price the complete package, house, land, setting and condition, commands from the best available buyer. Land value is the portion a buyer would pay for the parcel alone, derived from what can be built and sold on it. The sample compiled for this report puts the average older home at just 31.6 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, which means the land anchored share of value here dwarfs the structure share in a way owners rarely expect (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Market value prices the entire property as sold, while land value prices only the parcel and its building potential (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- At the 31.6 percent sample ratio, an older home beside a 1,400,000 dollar new build changed hands near 442,000 dollars, leaving a gap of roughly 958,000 dollars attributable to land and new construction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked residual places land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars on a two acre parcel supporting a 1,400,000 dollar finished sale, before site preparation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 16 of the 35 sampled older homes, so land value is not theoretical in this ZIP; it is a transacted price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Assessed land value at the county follows acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, a separate figure from both market value and builder land value (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
How is market value actually formed for a College Grove home?
Market value emerges from competition among whoever can buy the property as it stands. For a presentable College Grove home, that competition includes households drawn by the setting, investors reading rental potential and builders reading the lot, and the highest sustainable bid among them becomes the market price. The ZIP snapshot gives the broad shape of that competition: a median sale price of 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent of sales paid in cash and a median of 32 days on market in August 2026 (Realty.com, 2026). Those figures describe the whole market, estates and farmhouses together, and no single older home should expect the median as its own value.
Recorded sales are the raw material from which market value is argued. The county register holds the deeds that show what buyers actually paid for comparable College Grove properties, and a defensible market value is built by adjusting those sales for acreage, condition, frontage and position across areas like the Original Townsite, the Estate Acreage and North and South College Grove (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026). Automated valuation pages offer a shortcut version of the same exercise, useful as a first approximation and limited by the thin, varied sales record of a rural ZIP (Zillow, 2026). Owners who want the fuller method can follow how much a house is worth in College Grove in 2026, which builds the estimate from the same records.
Two features of this market push market value around in ways owners misread. The listing side is dominated by new estate product, with a median listing price of 2,970,000 dollars that reflects asking hopes for new homes rather than achieved prices for older ones (Realtor.com, 2026). And cash depth, two thirds of sales in the snapshot, means market value here is set less by lender appraisals than in a finance heavy market, so unusual properties can clear at figures a formula would not predict (Realty.com, 2026). Market value, in short, is a verdict delivered by the actual buyer pool on a specific day, not a property of the house itself.
How is land value calculated when the house is almost beside the point?
Land value in College Grove is calculated backward from the finished product, in the residual method builders actually use. Start with the expected sale price of a new home on the parcel, subtract hard and soft construction costs, subtract the builder margin, and what remains is the amount the land can support. The research file works the example at local scale: a 1,400,000 dollar new build sale on a two acre parcel, less roughly 600,000 dollars of construction cost and a margin near 20 percent, leaves residual land value near 500,000 to 600,000 dollars, before site preparation of 20,000 to 35,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The illustration is simplified and not a promise, but its structure is exactly how real offers are built.
Parcel characteristics then move a specific property up or down inside that range. Acreage is the first variable, and College Grove parcels start large by suburban standards, with the sampled minimum lot at 16,117 square feet, already more than a third of an acre, and many properties running to multiple acres (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Road frontage is the second variable, because frontage decides access, privacy and whether a parcel can be divided. Subdivision potential under county regulations is the third, and it can multiply land value where a large parcel could legally become several homesites (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026). Well and septic practicality enter as cost lines, and greenbelt tax status enters through carrying cost and rollback exposure, each trimming or supporting the residual in documented ways (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026).
The 31.6 percent ratio is the bridge between the two values in this report. It says that across the sample, the older home as a whole traded at less than a third of what the finished replacement on a comparable lot sold for (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Read the other direction, roughly two thirds of the economic story sits in the land and the new build potential rather than in the existing structure. That is the separation this question turns on, and owners can test their own parcel against it using how homeowners determine whether a property is worth more as land. New construction sale evidence, running from 1,100,000 to 2,200,000 dollars across the area, supplies the top line from which every residual in this ZIP descends (Redfin, 2026).

When does land value overtake market value, and when does it stay below?
Land value overtakes the structure contribution when the parcel is strong and the house is weak in the specific ways this market measures. A multi acre property with generous frontage in the Greenbelt Area or the Estate Acreage, carrying a small pre-1981 farmhouse with dated systems, is the classic case: the household market sees work, while the builder market sees a homesite with a structure to clear. Nineteen of the 35 sampled homes went to conventional buyers and 16 to builders, which shows both verdicts occurring regularly, sometimes on neighbouring roads (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The winning bid decides which value was real for that property.
The reverse case also exists and keeps the analysis honest. A well maintained or thoughtfully updated older home on a modest, landlocked or difficult parcel can be worth more as a home than its land would ever support, because the parcel lacks the frontage, acreage or subdivision path that creates builder value. For those owners, market value formed by household demand is the true ceiling, and chasing a builder premium wastes a selling season. County records help sort the two cases early, since zoning classification and parcel dimensions are documented facts rather than opinions (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026). Owners in this second group are better served by the presentation and pricing guidance in how much a residential lot is worth in College Grove read alongside the whole property evidence, because it separates the lot figure from the house figure explicitly.
A worked comparison fixes the distinction in one view. Imagine two neighbouring College Grove properties, each carrying an older home of similar age and size, one on a compact interior lot in the Original Townsite and one on several frontage rich acres in the Estate Acreage. A portal estimate and a household buyer may value the two homes within a modest distance of each other, yet the second property holds a land value built from an entirely different finished sale prospect, since new construction in this area reaches 2,200,000 dollars at its upper end (Redfin, 2026). The market values differ somewhat; the land values differ categorically, and only one of the two owners is sitting on the larger hidden figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
National context explains why the land share has grown so prominent here. Builder acquisitions were 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes nationally in 2024, while the College Grove sample shows builders taking 45.7 percent of older home sales, a local intensity far above the national pattern (National Association of Home Builders, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Where builder demand concentrates on a rural ZIP with limited parcel supply, land value stops being a component of price and becomes the price. That is the structural fact underneath most surprising College Grove offers in either direction.
How does an off market sale change the answer on market value versus land value in College Grove?
Privacy protects the negotiation between the two values. A public listing announces a market value experiment to the entire county, and if the experiment fails, the reduced price becomes the story attached to the property. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with nothing public until the deed records, so an owner can test the land value with builders without staking the home reputation on the result. If the land offers disappoint, the household route remains untried and unspoiled.
Timing flexibility then lets the owner choose which market to meet and when. A direct closing can settle in 7 to 21 days when a strong land offer should be captured, or wait months with a leaseback while a household sale is prepared instead. Listed older homes on acreage commonly spend 60 to 120 plus days reaching a verdict, and that verdict arrives on the market calendar rather than the owner one. Control of timing is control of which value gets tested first.
The cost ledger sharpens the comparison between the two routes to the two values. A listed sale at 650,000 dollars surrenders 32,500 to 39,000 dollars in commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent follow, and together the charges commonly consume 6 to 8 percent, roughly 40,000 to 52,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A land value offer that looks lower in gross terms can therefore match or beat the listed market value in net terms once the ledger is honestly applied.
The as is term completes the picture, because the land buyer does not reopen price over the systems a household buyer would inspect. Repair credits of 10,000 to 25,000 dollars after well, septic and roof inspections are a market value tax that land value transactions simply do not levy (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals operates as a wholesaler in this market, contracting with owners at a land grounded figure and sourcing the properties onward to builders, so its offers are explicit statements of land value that owners can set beside any market value estimate. Owners who want both numbers for their own parcel can start through the contact page.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the builder acquisition sample of 35 pre-1981 homes in 37046, 16 of them acquired by builders, combined with county parcel and deed records and the ZIP market snapshots cited in the text (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Realty.com, 2026). The sample is a studied group rather than a census of the ZIP, and the 31.6 percent ratio is an average across properties whose land and structures vary widely. No property was inspected for this report, no appraisal was performed, and no perk or soil testing was undertaken.
The residual land figures are drawn from a simplified worked illustration in the research file, labelled there as an illustration and not a promise for any individual parcel. Market value and land value for a specific College Grove property can only be fixed by live buyer competition and a parcel level review, including zoning and subdivision analysis that sits outside the scope of the work behind this report. Readers should treat the ranges here as the framework for that review rather than as a valuation of their own land.
Conclusion
Market value and land value answer two different questions about the same College Grove property: what the whole package sells for today, and what the ground alone is worth to the person who would rebuild on it. With the sample ratio at 31.6 percent, the second answer dominates the first across much of this ZIP, and owners who learn both figures before choosing a route negotiate from evidence instead of from a single portal estimate. The gap of roughly 958,000 dollars in the worked example is not an abstraction; it is the money that decides which buyer an owner should be talking to.
To have both values worked out for a specific property in 37046, call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct, parcel level conversation.
When a buyer offers a price that seems to ignore the house entirely, is that an insult to the property or the clearest signal of where its value actually lives?
Frequently Asked Questions
Which figure should a College Grove seller trust, market value or land value?
Trust whichever figure a real buyer will pay, and obtain both before deciding: a market value from recorded comparable sales and a land value from the builder residual (Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). In this ZIP the two diverge so widely that relying on only one of them is the most common pricing mistake owners make.
How does the 31.6 percent ratio separate the two values?
The ratio says the average sampled older home sold at 31.6 percent of a comparable new build price, so beside a 1,400,000 dollar new build the older home traded near 442,000 dollars and the remaining roughly 958,000 dollars reflects land and new construction value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). It is an average across the sample, not a rule for any single address.
Is assessed value the same as land value?
No, assessed land value is a tax figure the county derives from acreage, dimensions and zoning classification, while builder land value comes from the residual a finished sale can support (Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The two numbers serve different purposes and can differ by a wide margin on the same parcel.
Can land value exceed the total market value of the property?
Effectively yes, in the sense that a builder may pay more for a strong parcel with a weak house than any household buyer would pay for the property as a home (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County subdivision rules decide whether a large parcel can be divided, and that possibility is one of the strongest land value multipliers in this market (Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026).
Why do automated estimates miss the land value story?
Automated estimates model the property as a house with characteristics, drawing on recorded sales and listing data, and they cannot walk a parcel to judge frontage, setting or subdivision potential (Zillow, 2026). In a ZIP where land drives price, that blind spot is exactly where the money is, which is why a land based offer can surprise an owner anchored to an estimate.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37046, 16 acquired by builders, average older home price 31.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- Williamson County Property Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- Williamson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, College Grove TN. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Nashville area market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 37046, College Grove TN. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 37046. Market data.
- Realty.com, 2026. College Grove housing market snapshot, August 2026: median sale price 1,227,500 dollars, 66.7 percent paid in cash, 32 median days on market. Market data.
- Realtor.com, 2026. ZIP 37046 market data: median listing price 2.97 million dollars, September 2026. Market data.
- Williamson County, Tennessee, 2026. Subdivision regulations and Greenbelt rollback administration. Official record.
- National Association of Home Builders, 2025. Eye on Housing, December 2025: 6.9 percent of new single-family detached homes were builder acquisitions in 2024. Industry report.