The best way to sell a Redmond home that needs major repairs is usually the way that stops paying for the repairs twice: sell as is to a buyer whose plans already assume the work, rather than renovating for a retail buyer who will discount the result anyway. The research illustration is blunt on this point. A 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update on a 1972 ranch might lift the price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars when the buyer intends to live in the home, a partial return after months of disruption, and the same 120,000 dollars returns exactly 0 dollars when the buyer intends to rebuild. In 98052, where builders acquired 13 of 36 sampled older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the rebuilding buyer is not a rare case; that buyer is a third of the documented market for older stock.
Major repairs change the buyer pool before they change the price. Financed retail buyers narrow sharply when a home needs a roof, a sewer line, or structural work, because lenders and inspectors both get a vote. Cash buyers and builders remain, and they price the house as land plus shell. A seller who understands that shift early can choose between three honest paths: repair and list for the live in market, discount and list as is to a thin retail pool, or sell directly as is to the buyers who were going to value the lot anyway. This post works through the math of each path using only documented figures.

Key Findings
- A 120,000 dollar renovation returns 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars of price for a live in buyer and 0 dollars for a rebuilding buyer, per the research illustration.
- Builders acquired 13 of the 36 sampled older homes in 98052, making as is demand a documented channel rather than a hope (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Home improvement expenditure data track how heavily owners nationally spend on aging stock before sale (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
- Twenty six percent of buyers nationally paid all cash, the buyer group least deterred by major repair needs (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Listed older homes in 98052 take 60 to 120 plus days to close, while direct as is sales close in 7 to 21 days.
- Inspection driven credits on older homes run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, on top of any pre listing repair spend.
When does repairing before sale actually pay in Redmond?
Repair pays in a narrow band of cases, and naming the band honestly saves sellers the most money. It pays when the home will be sold to a live in buyer, when the repairs are the visible, financeable kind that unlock a loan rather than the hidden kind that merely satisfy an inspector, and when the local comparable sales prove that renovated homes on that street actually capture the premium. The illustration return of 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars on a 120,000 dollar spend already assumes the favorable case, and it still returns less than the outlay before counting months of disruption, contractor management, and carrying costs during the work.
National expenditure data frame why sellers keep trying anyway: owners spend heavily on improvements in aging housing stock (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025), and some of that spending genuinely serves the household for years before sale. Spending done in the final season before listing is different in character. It is an investment made for a stranger, judged by that stranger inspector and appraiser, and the judgment is rarely generous. Housing stock data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024) show how much of the regional inventory is old enough to need the same work, which means renovated sellers compete against each other for the same limited pool of move in ready buyers.
Permit and assessment records help a seller scope the decision before spending anything. County parcel records carry permit histories for Redmond properties (King County Assessor, 2026), and reviewing which past projects were permitted, and which systems have no recent permit trail, gives a realistic map of what an inspector will flag. Washington home inspector licensing standards (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026) define the professional lens the home will be judged through on the retail route. A seller who reads their own house through that lens first usually discovers that the honest repair list is longer than the hopeful one, and the as is math improves with every honest line added.
There is one more circumstance where targeted repair pays: when a single defect blocks financing for an otherwise sound home. A failed sewer line or an active roof leak can disqualify the entire retail pool, and curing that one defect can restore competition worth more than its cost. The distinction is between curing a disqualifier and renovating for taste. The first is a key that unlocks a door; the second is a gift to a buyer who may prefer a different kitchen anyway. Sellers unsure which category their repair list falls into can compare notes with the approach in how Redmond homeowners can sell without making expensive repairs and the renovation comparison in is it better to renovate or sell a Redmond house as is.
Why does the as is direct route fit major repair homes so well?
The fit is structural. A builder buyer evaluating a 98052 lot runs residual math: new build sale price minus construction costs minus margin equals what the land can support. The research illustration puts a 2,200,000 dollar new build, roughly 850,000 dollars of build costs, and a margin near 20 percent into a residual land value near 910,000 dollars to 1,010,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars. Inside that math, a failing furnace or a dated kitchen barely moves the answer, because the house is not the asset being priced. Recently sold evidence for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026) confirms new construction values in the 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars band that makes the residual work across many streets.
Cash buyers more broadly share the same indifference to repair lists, for a simpler reason: they self insure the risk. With 26 percent of buyers paying all cash nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025), the as is seller is not begging a fringe audience; that audience is a quarter of the market and the fastest growing part of it for older stock. These buyers still discount for condition, but they discount once, in the offer, rather than twice, once in the offer and again after an inspection the seller cannot control.
Speed compounds the fit. A repair first strategy spends months renovating, then faces the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle for an older home, paying the 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars carrying range across three to six months while it waits. A direct as is sale closes in 7 to 21 days and stops the carrying meter almost immediately. Recorded deeds in the county (King County Recorder, 2026) show the builder channel closing on that kind of schedule in this ZIP code as a matter of routine. For a household managing an estate, a relocation, or a property that is actively deteriorating, the calendar difference can outweigh a modest price difference, a trade examined in how much selling a Redmond house as is saves in repairs and holding costs.
The as is route also protects the seller from the worst retail outcome: the collapsed pending sale. A financed buyer who discovers major work mid transaction can exit, and the home returns to market with a stigma, a longer days on market count, and a repair reputation it did not have when it first listed. Direct buyers who price the work upfront have nothing to discover, which is why their files so rarely collapse. Certainty, for a major repair home, is not a soft benefit; it is the main product being sold.

How should a seller choose between the repair path and the direct path?
Run both sets of numbers on one page, using documented ranges rather than contractor optimism. On the repair path: repair quotes, plus carrying costs during the work and the listed cycle, plus 5 to 6 percent commission and 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs at sale, plus an inspection credit allowance of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, measured against the renovated comparable price discounted by the illustration return rate. On the direct path: the as is offer, minus little or no commission and closing layer, received in 7 to 21 days. Closing cost references for sellers (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026) and state by state closing cost averages (Bankrate, 2025) help sellers sanity check the listed path totals before committing to either column.
Then grade the intangibles with the same honesty. The repair path demands months of contractor coordination inside a home the seller may no longer live in, or may be living in amid dust. The direct path demands accepting that the lot, not the house, set the price, which can sting for a family home. Neither sting changes the arithmetic, and households that separate the emotional ledger from the financial one usually choose more calmly. A seller who wants the direct column priced for a real property, rather than estimated in the abstract, can request it through the contact page and keep the repair column as the comparison baseline.
A final discipline: decide before the first contractor bid arrives in writing, because bids have a way of becoming commitments. The documented figures in this post are sufficient to choose a direction; bids only refine a direction already chosen. Sellers who reverse the order often find they have spent 120,000 dollars to learn that the rebuilding buyer, a third of the older home market in this ZIP code, valued their renovation at exactly 0 dollars. The foundation specific version of this dilemma is worked through in how a Redmond house with foundation problems can be sold, where the same as is logic applies with even less ambiguity.
What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy is the first kept item for a major repair home, and it is not trivial. A listed repair project advertises its defects to the entire street through disclosures, showings, and price history, while a direct sale keeps the condition conversation between the parties. Zero showings and zero open houses mean no weekend parade through a home that is mid decline, and no public record of how long the market took to accept it.
Flexibility is second. The direct closing can be set in 7 to 21 days when a deteriorating home needs to stop costing money, or scheduled months out with a leaseback when the household needs the proceeds committed before it can move. A listed older home in 98052 moves on the 60 to 120 plus day market schedule regardless of whether the roof leaks a little more each month it waits.
Commissions are third, and on a repair home they interact painfully with the repair spend on the listed route. Paying 5 to 6 percent, equal to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, after already funding renovations means the seller finances the entire retail apparatus twice. The direct route keeps that commission in the proceeds, where it can offset the as is discount directly.
Closing costs are fourth. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent bring the combined listed load to 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and on a repair home that load comes due at the end of the most expensive selling process in this series. Avoiding most of it is worth more to a repair burdened seller than to any other seller type.
Repair credits are fifth, and here the direct route offers its cleanest win. The listed route charges the seller once for chosen repairs and again through the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in inspection credits and reductions that follow. The as is route charges once, inside the offer, and the number never reopens. For homes whose repair lists are long, that single charge structure is the core of the recommendation in this post.
Disclosure, plainly stated: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and works as a wholesaler in the technical sense; it does not perform the construction and does not claim to be the builder. Verify any direct buyer with proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract containing no assignment clause, before relying on their as is offer over a retail plan.

Methodology and limitations
The return figures, demand counts, and timelines in this post come from the Redmond research materials and their sample of 36 pre 1981 homes in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, supplemented by the national sources cited in the body. The renovation illustration is exactly that, an illustration, and individual repair economics vary with the specific systems involved and street level comparables. No inspection or title search was performed for this post, and the 900,000 dollar examples use documented ranges rather than property specific quotes.
Conclusion
For most Redmond homes needing major repairs, the best route is an as is direct sale to a verified cash or builder buyer, because the documented renovation return is partial for live in buyers and zero for rebuilding buyers, while the direct route prices condition once and closes in 7 to 21 days. Repair first makes sense only for curing a single finance blocking defect or where renovated comparables on the street are proven. Frontier Capitals can price the as is column for a specific property at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the buyers who want your lot value the renovation at zero, who exactly would the renovation be for?
Frequently Asked Questions
Should a seller at least fix cosmetic items before an as is sale?
Cosmetic effort has a small role: clearing debris, securing the property, and making rooms walkable helps any buyer, including a builder, verify the structure and lot. Paint and staging, by contrast, speak to live in buyers and add little for the as is audience. Home improvement expenditure data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) show owners routinely overspend late in ownership, and the discipline is to fund access and safety, not presentation, on this route.
Will a builder really buy a home with a long repair list?
The sample says the channel is routine: 13 of 36 sampled older homes in 98052 went to builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and those homes were ordinary older stock with ordinary repair lists. Builders price the lot through residual math and treat the house condition as a minor variable. County permit histories (King County Assessor, 2026) and recorded deeds (King County Recorder, 2026) together let a seller confirm both the property record and the buyer track record before signing.
How does a seller know an as is offer is fair without listing?
Fairness is testable against documents: the residual illustration, the 34.7 percent average ratio of older home price to new build price, and closed deed evidence on the street. A seller can also solicit two or three direct bids on the same week and let them grade each other. Seller closing cost references (Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026) and state averages (Bankrate, 2025) then convert each bid into a net figure for an honest comparison against the hypothetical listed outcome.
What if the home needs work that makes it unsafe to show?
That is an argument for the direct route, not against selling. A home that cannot be safely toured cannot run a retail process at all, while a builder or cash buyer can evaluate from records, exterior inspection, and limited accompanied access. Inspector licensing standards (Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026) still shape how any financed buyer would judge the property, which is precisely the judgment the as is route removes from the transaction.
Does selling as is mean accepting any price?
No. As is describes condition terms, not price surrender. The seller keeps the right to reject bids below the documented land value evidence and to wait for the buyer pool that the sample proves exists. With 26 percent of buyers paying cash nationally (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and new construction values documented for the ZIP code (Redfin, 2026), a patient as is seller negotiates from evidence rather than from desperation.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. American Housing Survey, home improvement expenditure data. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024. American Community Survey: new residential construction and housing stock characteristics. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 26% of buyers paid all cash, an all-time high. Industry report.
- King County Assessor, 2026. Parcel records, permit histories, and assessed values for Redmond. Official record.
- Washington State Department of Licensing, 2026. Home inspector licensing standards and inspection contingency practices. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- Freddie Mac via Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs for sellers. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.