This question deserves an honest preface: the research material behind this series documents the sale side of the Redmond ledger in detail and contains no Redmond rent figures at all, so no rent number will be invented here. What can be done, and what this post does, is build the complete sale side from documented figures, lay out the carrying cost structure that renting must beat, and hand the reader a method for finishing the comparison with a verified local rent quote. On the documented side, a 900,000 dollar listed sale in 98052 nets the seller roughly the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after a normal market cycle, while a direct sale keeps the 5 to 6 percent commission and most closing costs inside the proceeds (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The method matters because the sell versus rent choice is really a comparison between a certain, dated sum and an uncertain, stretched out stream. Selling converts the house into its net proceeds once, minus documented costs, and ends the carrying obligations. Renting keeps the asset and its obligations, taxes, insurance, maintenance on a pre 1981 structure, and management effort, in exchange for monthly income whose Redmond level this source pool does not document. A household that prices the certain side accurately, then demands that the rental stream clear that price by a margin compensating for risk and effort, will reach a defensible answer even without a published rent statistic.

Key Findings
- The source pool documents no Redmond rent figures, so the rental side of this comparison must be priced from a live local quote, not from this post.
- A 900,000 dollar listed sale nets roughly the high 700,000s to low 800,000s after commissions, closing costs, and a normal market cycle.
- Commissions on that sale run 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars at 5 to 6 percent, and commissions plus closing costs total 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Carrying a Redmond home costs 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, the same cost categories a landlord keeps paying.
- Homeownership nationally stood at 65.7 percent in the fourth quarter of 2025 (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026), context for a deep owner occupant buyer pool in 98052.
- Older homes averaged 34.7 percent of comparable new build prices in the sample, anchoring the sale side value evidence (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the documented sale side actually pay a Redmond owner?
Build the sale column first, because it is the column the evidence can finish. Start with price evidence: the sample of 36 older homes in 98052 produced an average older home price of 34.7 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the worked illustration pairs a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale with an older ranch near 763,000 dollars. New construction itself has sold between 1,800,000 dollars and 2,800,000 dollars on standard lots (Redfin, 2026), which bounds the top of the local market and, through the ratio, the realistic band for older stock.
From the gross price, subtract the documented listed costs. On a 900,000 dollar sale the commission takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent including the seller paid excise tax computed under state rules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026), and the combined load reaches 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars before concessions. Add routine older home concessions of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars and carrying costs across the 60 to 120 plus day listed cycle, and the research ledger lands the seller in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s net. That net figure, received on a known date, is the number renting must compete against.
The direct sale column improves several lines at once. A direct cash closing in 7 to 21 days removes the commission, shrinks closing costs, skips the inspection credit round, and cuts the carrying window from months to weeks. County deed records confirm this channel closes routinely in 98052 (King County Recorder, 2026), and parcel records support the value discussion with assessed land figures (King County Department of Assessments, 2026). Federal tax guidance on residence sales (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) then determines how much of the gain the seller keeps after tax under the ownership and use tests, a step the rental path defers rather than avoids. Readers who want the sale column built for their own address can follow the framework in what is the most profitable way to sell a house in Redmond and the net proceeds method in how Redmond homeowners can calculate their net proceeds from a sale.
What must the rental side clear for renting to win?
Because this source pool holds no rent data, the rental column has to be constructed as a hurdle rather than quoted as a fact, and the hurdle has four documented components. First, the opportunity hurdle: the net sale proceeds, in the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on the worked example, could be received now; rent must eventually repay that forgone sum with a return for waiting. Second, the carrying hurdle: the same cost categories that produce 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time continue for a landlord as taxes, insurance, and upkeep, now stretched across years and joined by repairs on an aging structure. Third, the risk hurdle: vacancy gaps, tenant wear, and the possibility of a major system failure in a pre 1981 home all sit with the owner. Fourth, the exit hurdle: renting defers the sale rather than replacing it, so the same commissions, excise tax, and closing costs wait at the eventual exit, possibly after further years of system aging.
A practical way to run the test is to take a verified rent quote from a local property manager, multiply it across a conservative occupancy assumption, subtract the documented carrying cost run rate and a maintenance allowance appropriate to a 50 year old structure, and compare the annual remainder against the return the net sale proceeds would need to justify staying invested in one illiquid house. Census data on the rising cost of homeownership (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) support using a cautious, rising cost line rather than a flat one. If the remainder only matches a passive return while adding landlord duties and concentration risk, the method says selling is more profitable in every sense that matters to a household balance sheet.
The mortgage rate environment sharpens the comparison from the buyer side. At a 30 year fixed rate of 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), buyer demand for owned homes remains payment constrained, which supports the rental pool in general terms, but the same rate raises the return hurdle on the forgone sale proceeds, because safe yields elsewhere are no longer trivial. Both effects belong in an honest worksheet, and neither requires inventing a rent figure to acknowledge. Owners leaning toward renting should also weigh the management reality: a Redmond rental held from a distance, or held by a household that never wanted to be a landlord, converts paper yield into personal labor quickly. The comparison frameworks in is selling a Redmond house off market more profitable than listing publicly help isolate the sale route choice once the larger sell versus rent decision is made, and the methodology page explains how this series documents its figures.
Which households does each answer usually fit?
Selling tends to fit households whose next step needs capital on a date: a purchase elsewhere, a care transition, an estate settlement, or a portfolio simplification. For them, the documented net range, the 7 to 21 day direct option, and the end of carrying obligations answer the question almost by themselves. The 65.7 percent national homeownership rate (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026) and Redmond settled owner profile (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) also remind sellers that the buyer pool for an owned home in 98052 is deep and ordinary, not exotic.
Renting tends to fit households with no dated need for the capital, a tolerance for landlord work, and a specific belief about their street that a verified rent quote can support after the hurdle test. It fits least well as a default chosen to avoid deciding, because the carrying meter documented in this series runs regardless of whether the household has decided. Every season of undecided renting on an aging Redmond home spends real money on taxes, insurance, and systems that are one year older at the eventual sale, while the inspection credit exposure of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars waits patiently at the exit.
There is also a middle household worth naming: the one that rents for a defined short period to reach a better sale moment, such as completing a move or a family transition. The method handles that case cleanly, because the rent stream only needs to beat the carrying costs for those specific months rather than justify holding the asset indefinitely. What the method cannot do, and what this post will not pretend to do, is name the more profitable choice for a specific Redmond address without the rent quote that the source pool lacks. Any writer who names it anyway is guessing with the reader money.

What do sellers keep when a Redmond sale stays off market?
Privacy is the first kept item, and it matters in this comparison because a household testing the sale option may not want the neighborhood, or prospective tenants, watching the deliberation. A direct conversation involves no listing, no showings, and no open houses, so the owner can price the sale column quietly and still choose renting afterward without a public price history attached to the home.
Flexibility is second, and it directly serves the undecided household. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when a decision deadline arrives, or be structured months out with a leaseback, which lets an owner sell the house and still occupy it briefly while the next home is readied. The listed route, at 60 to 120 plus days for an older 98052 home, offers neither the speed nor the tailored timing.
Commissions are third, and they materially raise the sale column in this comparison. Keeping the 5 to 6 percent commission, 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, can be the difference between a sale net that clears the rental hurdle and one that does not. Any honest sell versus rent worksheet should run the sale side both ways, listed and direct, because the two nets differ by roughly the size of this fee.
Closing costs are fourth. Seller side costs of 1 to 2 percent lift the combined listed load to 54,000 dollars to 72,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, and the direct route largely avoids that layer. In hurdle terms, avoiding it lowers the annual return the rental stream must produce before renting can claim the win.
Repair credits are fifth. A listed sale of an older home typically surrenders 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars after inspection, while a landlord keeps paying for the same aging systems indefinitely and still faces the credit question at the eventual sale. The direct as is sale settles the condition account once, which is why it so often strengthens the sale column for pre 1981 homes specifically.
The required disclosure for this series: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and acts as a wholesaler in the technical sense, not as a builder. Verify any direct buyer through proof of funds dated within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, earnest money of typically 1 percent or more, and a contract with no assignment clause, before entering their offer into a sell versus rent worksheet as a firm number.

Methodology and limitations
This post is explicit about its central limitation: the Redmond source material documents no rent figures, so the rental side is handled by method and hurdle construction rather than by quotation, and readers must supply a verified local rent figure to finish the comparison for a specific home. The sale side rests on the sample of 36 pre 1981 homes in 98052 with 13 builder acquisitions and the documented cost ledger, which describes patterns rather than a census of the ZIP code. No inspection or title search was performed, and the 900,000 dollar example is an illustration from documented ranges.
Conclusion
On the documented evidence, selling delivers a knowable net, roughly the high 700,000s to low 800,000s on a 900,000 dollar listed sale and more on a direct sale, while renting can only be judged after a verified rent quote clears the carrying, risk, and exit hurdles this post lays out. Households with a dated need for capital will usually find the sale column wins; households without one should run the hurdle test before assuming the rental stream wins by default. Frontier Capitals can build the sale column for a specific property at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the rent figure you were quoted had to repay your entire sale net within a decade after costs, would it actually get there?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why does this post not quote an average Redmond rent?
Because the compiled Redmond source material contains no rent data, and inventing a figure would corrupt the entire comparison. The sale side is documented down to the line item, from the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars commission range (National Association of Realtors, 2025) to the excise tax rules (Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026). The honest response to a missing input is a method that shows exactly where the verified rent quote belongs in the worksheet.
What return should the rental stream beat to justify holding?
At minimum, it should repay the forgone net sale proceeds over a reasonable horizon after all carrying and maintenance costs, while compensating for vacancy risk, landlord labor, and the deferred exit costs of an eventual sale. With mortgage money at 7.28 percent (Freddie Mac, 2026), the opportunity cost of leaving high 700,000s of dollars in one house is substantial, and a rent stream that merely covers annual costs is losing ground against that benchmark every year.
Does renting for a few years and then selling avoid the sale costs?
No, it defers them. The commission structure, the seller paid excise tax, and the closing costs all wait at the eventual exit, and the home reaches that exit with older systems than it has today. Meanwhile the owner pays the carrying categories that total 18,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, repeated across the holding period. Deed records (King County Recorder, 2026) will show the same closing whenever it happens; the question is only how much was spent in the interval.
How does the direct sale option change the comparison?
It raises the sale column on nearly every line: no 5 to 6 percent commission, minimal closing layer, no inspection credit round, and a 7 to 21 day closing that truncates carrying costs. Federal guidance on residence sales (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) governs the tax treatment of the resulting gain under the ownership and use tests. For many older Redmond homes, the direct net is the figure that makes the rental hurdle genuinely difficult to clear.
What local facts support demand on the sale side?
The sample recorded builders acquiring 13 of 36 older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), recently sold evidence spans new construction at 1,800,000 dollars to 2,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and census material describes a settled ownership community (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025) with a 65.7 percent national homeownership rate (U.S. Census Bureau, 2026). Together those facts describe a sale market with multiple functioning buyer pools, which is the environment in which the documented net figures were observed.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 36 homes sampled in 98052, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 34.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Q4 2025: homeownership rate 65.7%. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Redmond city, Washington. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Seattle-Eastside market. Industry report.
- Washington State Department of Revenue, 2026. Real estate excise tax rates and calculation rules. Official record.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of Residence: Real Estate Tax Tips. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed rate 7.28% for the week ending October 1, 2026. Market data.
- King County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- King County Department of Assessments, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Redmond WA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 98052, Redmond WA. Market data.