The best month depends on which buyer the house is waiting for, and Scottsdale has two different calendars. Resident buyers move on a seasonal rhythm shaped by winter visitors, school schedules and summer heat, while builders buy lots in every month because their calendar is set by construction pipelines rather than by moving weather. The citywide snapshot reported in September 2026, a median sale price near 906,900 dollars, an average of 77 days on market and 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026), describes the resident calendar at one point in its year. The land calendar looks different: in Arcadia and Camelback East, 33 of 53 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 62.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a home whose buyer is a builder, the best month is usually the month the seller is ready, because the premium months belong to a market the home may not be in.

Aerial view of Arcadia in Phoenix and Scottsdale with citrus grove lots, ranch homes and Camelback Mountain behind
Aerial view of Arcadia's citrus lots near Scottsdale, where builder demand runs across all twelve months of the year.

Key Findings

  • 62.3 percent of sampled older homes in 85018 were acquired by builders, 33 of 53, demand that does not follow a listing season (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 77 days on market was the Scottsdale citywide average in the September 2026 snapshot, longer than most seasonal windows sellers imagine (Redfin, 2026).
  • 32.3 percent was the average older home price as a share of new build prices in the 85018 sample, so the lot carries the value in every month (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 28 days was the national median time on market in July 2025, a mid summer benchmark far faster than the Scottsdale average (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • 46 days was the typical time on market in the national pending sales release for the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
  • 5 to 6 percent is the typical total commission in a listed sale, charged in the best month exactly as in the worst (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does seasonality actually change for a Scottsdale seller?

Seasonality is real in the resident market and should not be dismissed. Seller behavior research tracks how listing timing, preparation and pricing interact across the year (Zillow, 2025), and late 2025 market reporting reviewed seasonal trend patterns as the year closed (Zillow, 2025). Winter and early spring bring Scottsdale its largest pool of arriving buyers, while high summer thins showings. A move in ready home in strong condition can reasonably aim for the deeper pool. The mistake is assuming the same calendar governs a house whose value is mostly land.

Now place the 77 day average beside the seasonal claim. A seller who lists in a favored month is still, on average, under contract well into the following season, and the pending sales data shows typical national marketing times of 46 days even before escrow (Redfin, 2026). The national median of 28 days recorded in July 2025 shows how unusual a fast month really is, and it was a national figure rather than a Scottsdale one (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Chasing a month with a 77 day product is aiming at a window narrower than the process itself.

Builder demand ignores the calendar for a structural reason. A builder who secures an Arcadia lot in August builds through the fall and sells into the winter pool himself, capturing the seasonality at the end of his project rather than needing it at acquisition. That is why acquisition rates like 62.3 percent in 85018 and 68.8 percent in 85266 accumulate across the whole year in permit and deed records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The seller who waits for spring to sell a land value home is waiting for a buyer who was already there in October.

New Arcadia home under final construction beside a 1950s ranch with mature citrus trees in Scottsdale light
New construction beside a 1950s Arcadia ranch near Scottsdale, a replacement cycle that ignores the listing calendar.

How do builders price an Arcadia lot in any month?

A builder prices a Scottsdale lot backward, and the best month answer changes once that backward math is visible. The calculation runs in reverse: new build price first, then costs, then margin, then a residual figure that caps what can be offered for the dirt. Recent Arcadia new construction has sold from 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot to roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot on premium compounds (Redfin, 2026). Worked as an illustration rather than a promise, a 2,200,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 850,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 900,000 to 1,050,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 25,000 to 50,000 dollars.

Two record sets police the math, parcel and permit files for buildable reality (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and recorded deeds for prices truly paid (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Arcadia makes the point concretely because its new build sales, from 2.199 million dollars upward, are recorded across the year, and the residual from any one of them can be computed in whichever month the seller happens to ask.

The ratio figures make sense through the same lens, because they compare a land priced asset with a finished product. Older homes in the 85266 sample averaged 27.5 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Confusing the project's top line with the property's value is the most common pricing error this series encounters.

How does a seller spot a bad actor wholesaler before signing?

Before any offer is weighed, the best month question requires a seller to know which kind of buyer is sitting across the table. A real buyer underwrites the property itself, commits its own money, and closes without needing to find anyone else first. In the abusive model the seller's signature is the product, marketed to builders while the signer risks almost nothing of his own.

Frontier Capitals applies the distinction to itself first, because a seller weighing the best month question should not have to ask twice. Its role is sourcing: Frontier Capitals finds off-market houses for builders and is therefore a wholesaler technically, a label it prints rather than avoids.

Rather than debating labels, a seller should run the verification tests that expose the structure underneath. Request the bank evidence, then the closing record in the same entity name (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), then read the assignment language, because the three together leave a contract trader nowhere to stand. Seasonal pressure is a favorite tool of the bad actor, who warns that the window is closing and asks for a signature before the proof of funds questions are answered, so treat urgency itself as a test result.

What does as-is mean across a Scottsdale selling season?

For the best month decision, as-is should be defined before it is either feared or relied on. The seller delivers the property in its current state and the buyer accepts that state as the basis of the price, repairs neither promised nor priced twice. The term suits the likely buyer in Scottsdale's older stock, whose model assumes the existing structure contributes little either way.

The quiet discount in Arcadia and Camelback East rarely appears in the list price; it appears after the inspection report lands. Each finding has a dollar figure attached by the buyer's contractor, and the total on older stock commonly lands between 10,000 and 30,000 dollars. Choosing as-is is choosing to hold one negotiation instead of two. Summer in Scottsdale adds a practical as-is argument, because air conditioning failures and pool equipment faults cluster in the hottest months, exactly when a listed older home is being shown hardest.

Known defects must still be disclosed under Arizona practice; the clause decides who pays to remedy them, not whether they are mentioned. What shifts is the funding of condition, and what stays fixed is the duty to describe it. The as-is route is where condition stops being a recurring argument and becomes a single line in a single calculation.

Tree lined Arcadia street with mid century ranch homes and green citrus canopies in warm afternoon light
A tree lined Arcadia street near Scottsdale, the established neighborhood fabric builders buy in every season.

What does a seller keep by selling off-market instead of chasing a month?

The off-market offer in the best month comparison is best understood as five specific terms rather than as a single number. A direct sale is invisible by design: no public marketing period, no showing traffic and no open house, so the seller controls who knows and when. The largest single deduction in a listing, commission at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), is absent here, a point developed in the companion analysis how long it takes to sell a house in Scottsdale.

Third, closing costs on the seller's side are zero, against a typical 1 to 2 percent in a listed closing. On a 650,000 dollar transaction the two items together commonly pass 40,000 dollars; at 900,000 dollars the commission by itself runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. Fourth, the seller chooses the date, as early as 7 to 21 days or as late as a leaseback arrangement requires. Fifth, no inspection stands between contract and closing, and no repair list survives it, which deletes the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credit negotiation entirely.

In 85018 the sample's builder demand rate of 62.3 percent prices the opportunity (Frontier Capitals, 2026), while the five terms price the process of capturing it. None of the five terms carries a seasonal surcharge, which makes the direct route the control case against which any seasonal listing premium should be measured. A seller comparing routes should compare kept amounts, because the five terms operate on the kept amount rather than on the headline price.

How do closing timelines compare with a seasonal listing plan?

Put the two timelines side by side and the best month question gains a dimension that price alone hides. Direct timing spans 7 to 21 days at the fast end and a leaseback bridged distant date at the patient end, a range examined in the companion analysis whether now is a good time to sell in Scottsdale. Listing an older home commits the seller to a 60 to 120 plus day process in the ordinary case, before any complication extends it.

For a Scottsdale specific figure, the September 2026 snapshot recorded an average of 77 days on market across the city (Redfin, 2026). The 77 days ends at contract, not at closing, and it blends all homes together, which is precisely why the 60 to 120 plus day range governs older inventory here. A seasonal plan also consumes the seller's own calendar, since preparation, photography and showing readiness must all land before the chosen month rather than during it.

Duration converts to dollars through carrying cost, the monthly stack of capital, tax, insurance, utility, pool and landscape charges. The exact monthly figure varies by house, but the direction of the comparison never does. The seller either sets the date or discovers it, and the discovery process is measured in carrying months.

Does the best listing month net more after costs?

A higher listed price is possible; whether it survives its own costs is the best month question properly stated. The deduction ledger, not the offer sheet, is where the comparison is decided. Build the deduction stack in order: 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025), as the companion analysis the risks of waiting another year to sell documents, plus 1 to 2 percent closing costs, plus inspection concessions, plus carrying across the marketing months.

Applied to the documented examples, the stack stops looking theoretical. The pair of percentage deductions exceeds 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction, concessions not yet counted. Commission alone at the 900,000 dollar level is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars. Until the listed price exceeds the direct price by more than the full deduction stack, the higher price is an illusion of arithmetic. For the seasonal premium to matter, it must exceed the full cost block, and a premium large enough to clear 40,000 dollars of costs on a 650,000 dollar sale is a claim that deserves evidence rather than tradition.

For the right house, updated, well located and resident ready, the listing can still win the net comparison outright. If the residual sets the price in both routes, the route with the larger stack keeps less of the same number. Decide who is buying before deciding how to sell, and the net question usually settles itself.

Methodology and limitations

Local claims rest on the builder demand sample compiled for this series, covering 53 older homes in 85018, 33 of them acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026), with citywide context from the September 2026 snapshot and national context from the listed sources. The Assessor's records support the parcel and permit statements (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and the Recorder's records support the closing statements (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). The methodology page describes the full approach.

The work was documentary only: no title searches, no inspections, and no reliance on automated valuations beyond their standing as estimates (Zillow, 2026). Treat the residual math as a model of the buyer's method, not as a valuation of any reader's home.

Readers should hold one limitation in view while using every figure in this report. Selection shaped the samples toward builder targets, which means each percentage is a sample statistic, the snapshot is a city statistic, and neither is a street statistic. Seasonal statements in this report are deliberately general, because the dataset contains no month by month Scottsdale price series, and this report will not invent one to make the headline easier to answer. The conclusions claim only what a dated snapshot and a purpose built sample can jointly support.

Conclusion

So what is the best month to sell a house in Scottsdale? For a move in ready home aimed at resident buyers, the deeper winter and early spring pool is the reasonable target the seasonal evidence supports. For an older home whose value sits in its lot, and the sample says that describes a large share of Scottsdale's older stock, the best month is the month the seller chooses, because builder demand runs all year and the direct terms do not change with the calendar. The error is not picking the wrong month. The error is applying the resident calendar to a land transaction.

The figures for an individual property can be requested from Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. If your likely buyer shops in every month of the year, what is gained by making your sale wait for one particular month?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

If a property sits in one of the 189 neighborhoods in the builder-demand study, it is inside the buying area; verify a specific ZIP with the coverage checker on this site or at 401-219-4207.

Is spring always the best time to list in Scottsdale?

Spring suits resident buyers, but the dataset contains no Scottsdale month by month price series, so no month can be certified best on this evidence. What is documented is a 77 day average marketing time, which outlasts any single month.

Do builders pay less in summer?

No seasonal builder discount appears in the data. Builder bids follow residual math on new build prices and construction costs, which move with projects rather than with showing weather.

What if I want to sell now but move later?

A direct sale can close months out or include a leaseback, so the sale month and the moving month can be separated. That flexibility is one of the five standard off-market terms in this series.

How long will a listing take if I miss the best month?

The planning figure for a listed older home is 60 to 120 plus days from listing to closing. The citywide average of 77 days on market is the marketing portion alone (Redfin, 2026).

Does the best month change the commission?

No. The typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent applies in every month (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is why seasonal gains must be measured after that fixed deduction.

Sources