Scottsdale currently runs two markets at once, and the honest label depends on the segment. For resident buyers and sellers, the September 2026 snapshot describes buyer leaning conditions: a median sale price near 906,900 dollars, an average of 77 days on market and 3.7 months of supply (Redfin, 2026). For older homes on builder sized lots, the land market tells a different story: in Paradise Valley's 85253, 31 of 51 sampled older homes were acquired by builders, a rate of 60.8 percent, at an average of 34.2 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller who asks the headline question about the whole city gets a blended answer that fits neither segment. Asked segment by segment, the question answers cleanly.

Key Findings
- 3.7 months of supply in the September 2026 snapshot sits on the buyer leaning side of the range agents usually call balanced (Redfin, 2026).
- 77 days on market was the Scottsdale average in the same snapshot, a pace that gives buyers time and leverage (Redfin, 2026).
- 60.8 percent of sampled older homes in 85253 were acquired by builders, 31 of 51, showing a land segment that does not behave like a buyer market (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 2.0 percent was the August 2026 decrease in national existing home sales, part of the soft resident demand backdrop (National Association of Realtors, 2026).
- 34.2 percent was the average older home price as a share of new build prices in the 85253 sample, so land carries most value there (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- 906,900 dollars was the citywide median sale price in the snapshot, high ground that buyer leverage has not erased (Redfin, 2026).
Which Scottsdale segment belongs to buyers, and which does not?
The resident segment earns the buyer market label on current evidence. Pending home sales nationally dipped to their lowest level in nearly three years in the four weeks ending September 13, 2026 (Redfin, 2026), existing home sales fell 2.0 percent in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), and one market analysis described the strongest buyer market on record, driven by the Sun Belt (Redfin, 2026). Scottsdale's own figures rhyme with that reading: 77 days on market and 3.7 months of supply are not seller market numbers. Profile research on buyers and sellers documents how households behave in such conditions, negotiating harder and moving slower (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Quarterly vacancy and homeownership data adds a useful check against overstating the label (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A true buyer glut usually shows rising vacancy, and the national vacancy picture does not describe a market flooded with empty homes. Scottsdale demographics in Census QuickFacts likewise describe an affluent, stable owner base rather than a distressed one (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). The accurate label is buyer leaning for residents, not a collapse. Automated citywide valuations reflect the same blended calm, since they average the segments together (Zillow, 2026).
The land segment refuses the label entirely. Builders acquired 60.8 percent of sampled older homes in 85253, 52.6 percent in 85262 and 85.2 percent in 85254 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are not the actions of buyers who believe they can wait for discounts. Builders compete for a finite stock of lots under existing houses, and permit records confirm the replacement activity continues (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). A Scottsdale seller whose home sits on a builder sized lot is therefore in a seller's segment inside a buyer's city, and strategy should follow the segment, not the headline.

How do builders price Paradise Valley land in a buyer market?
Every serious land bid in Scottsdale begins with the same backward calculation, which the buyer or seller market question ultimately depends on. Builders call the leftover figure residual land value, and it disciplines every offer they write in the Scottsdale market. Recent Paradise Valley new construction has sold from 5.6 million dollars to 14.8 million dollars in 2025 and 2026, with a cash sale at 8.593 million dollars in the middle of the range (Redfin, 2026). Worked as an illustration rather than a promise, an 8,000,000 dollar new build sale, minus roughly 2,800,000 dollars in hard and soft construction costs and minus a builder margin near 20 percent, leaves a residual land value in the neighborhood of 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars, before site preparation costs of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars on a multi structure estate.
What a lot can hold is a records question (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and what builders have paid is a deed question, and the residual needs both answers. Paradise Valley shows the widest dollar version of the residual in this series, because an 8,000,000 dollar new build outcome supports a land value in the millions even after multi structure site preparation is deducted.
The stark ratios in the sample are the residual method viewed from the other side. Measured in 85262, the sample puts older homes at an average of 128.9 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The structure's contribution is whatever survives the subtraction, which in land driven areas is very little.
How can a seller verify a direct buyer and avoid a bad actor wholesaler?
The off-market world contains direct buyers and contract traders, and the buyer or seller market answer depends on which one a seller is actually facing. The direct buyer's business is owning the property at the end, so its contract, deposit and funding all point at closing. A contract written to be sold rather than closed will show it, in assignment language, a long timeline and a deposit too small to hurt.
No exemption is claimed for the firm behind this report: Frontier Capitals describes its own mechanics in the same terms it applies to others. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler in the technical sense, sourcing off-market properties to builders, and it regards saying so as the beginning of trust rather than a concession.
Trust is not required where verification is available, and three checks cover the ground. Verify the funds are real and recent, verify the buyer has closed before in the name on the contract, and verify the contract cannot be handed to a stranger for a fee. Buyer market conditions widen the wholesaler spread problem, because a bad actor can blame the market for a low figure that is actually his fee, so the three verification tests matter most exactly when leverage feels scarce.
What does as-is mean when buyers hold the leverage?
As-is describes who absorbs condition risk, and that allocation sits near the center of the buyer or seller market choice. The transfer covers the property exactly as inspected or uninspected, with condition risk priced once, inside the offer, rather than repeatedly during escrow. Condition risk barely moves a residual calculation, which is why builders accept as-is terms that resident buyers treat as exposure.
Inspection is the listed route's second price discovery, and in Paradise Valley Core it discovers downward for older stock. The inspection converts condition into a second negotiation worth 10,000 to 30,000 dollars on older inventory, taken as credits or as a reduced price. That is the practical value of the term, the absence of a scheduled opportunity to reopen the price. In buyer leaning conditions the inspection becomes the buyer's second negotiation, which is why the as-is term, agreed before marketing begins, protects the headline price from that staged reduction.
A seller remains responsible for truthful disclosure, and a buyer remains responsible for accepting the disclosed state at the price. The clause answers a money question, and leaves the information question exactly where the law put it. Condition priced once, at signing, inside the land figure, is the whole appeal for a seller tired of estimates and allowances.

What does a seller keep by selling off-market in a buyer market?
The benefits are concrete enough to number, five of them, and numbering them keeps the buyer or seller market discussion honest. The process stays private from first call to recording: no listing photographs online, no weekend strangers, no marketing period for the neighborhood to watch. A direct sale carries no agent commission on either side, while the listed benchmark remains the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), examined in the companion analysis whether Scottsdale homes sell above or below asking.
The seller keeps the closing cost percentage as well, the typical 1 to 2 percent that listed sellers surrender at the table. Sellers underestimate percentages until they are converted: 40,000 dollars and more on a 650,000 dollar sale for the pair, 45,000 to 54,000 dollars for commission alone at 900,000 dollars. Flexibility of timing is term four, spanning a 7 to 21 day closing at one end and a months out closing with a leaseback at the other. The final term is condition finality: the property sells as-is, with no inspection round in which 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of credits are usually extracted.
What the land brings in 85253, with builder demand sampled at 60.8 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and what the seller keeps of it are governed by different lists, and this section is the second list. The five terms do not change with the market label, and in a buyer leaning season that stability is itself the advantage, since every listed concession grows larger when buyers have choices. Gross price flatters the listed route; the terms are why net proceeds so often reverse the comparison.
How do closing timelines compare when buyers set the pace?
The buyer or seller market choice is partly a choice of calendars, one measured in weeks and one in seasons. Seven to 21 days is the standard direct window, extendable by agreement into a months out closing with a leaseback, the arrangement described in the companion analysis whether now is a good time to sell in Scottsdale. Sixty to 120 plus days is the honest planning range for the listed route on older stock, measured from listing to recorded deed.
The snapshot reported in September 2026 gives the listed clock its local scale: 77 days on market on average (Redfin, 2026). An average across all homes cannot describe the slowest segment, so the 60 to 120 plus day range remains the planning basis for the older homes this series covers. Buyer pace is the listed clock's metronome in current conditions, so a seller who needs a date certain should notice that only the direct route lets the seller set the tempo.
The carrying stack is why duration is a price term in disguise, billed monthly in capital, tax, insurance and upkeep. The argument does not depend on any single carrying estimate, which is why it survives a range of assumptions. The direct clock is a decision, the listed clock is an exposure, and exposures are priced by the month.
Does listing net more after costs in current conditions?
The real contest in the buyer or seller market decision is not price against price but net against net. The question is what the price becomes after commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying have each taken a turn. Deduct commission first, the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) covered in the companion analysis how long it takes to sell a house in Scottsdale; then closing costs of 1 to 2 percent; then the inspection round; then the carrying months.
Convert the stack at the data file's two benchmark prices and the net question gains its scale. Forty thousand dollars and more is the combined toll at a 650,000 dollar price, before the inspection round begins. Nine hundred thousand dollars of price means 45,000 to 54,000 dollars paid for the selling process itself. A seller should subtract the stack from the hoped for premium first, and only celebrate what remains. In buyer leaning conditions the concession line of the ledger grows while the commission line stays fixed, which quietly widens the gap a listing must overcome to net more.
The stack is a hurdle, not a wall, and premium resident product clears hurdles of this size regularly. A land value home listed publicly is the same asset offered to the same buyer through a more expensive door. Sellers who classify the property correctly rarely choose the expensive route by accident.
Methodology and limitations
Methodologically the report stands on three legs, the first being the builder demand sample, 51 older homes in 85253 with 31 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), and the others being the September 2026 snapshot and the listed national series. Record based claims are divided by record type: parcel and permit matters to the county assessor's files (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), closing matters to recorded deeds. The standing description of the method lives on the methodology page.
Limitations of method include the absence of any title search or home inspection, and the treatment of automated valuations as estimates rather than appraisals (Zillow, 2026). No residual example here is an offer, an appraisal or a forecast for an individual property; each is a simplified illustration from dated ranges.
A central limitation applies to the whole report and is stated here in plain terms. The samples over represent exactly what builders want, by design, so their rates are evidence about a defined set of homes rather than a census of a ZIP code. Market labels in this report are treated as summaries of dated indicators rather than as facts in themselves, and each label here is tied to the month of the snapshot that produced it. Evidence discipline, dates on figures and bounds on claims, is the method this report asks to be judged by.
Conclusion
So is Scottsdale currently a buyer's market or a seller's market? For resident transactions, buyer leaning is the fair label: 3.7 months of supply, 77 days on market and soft national demand all point the same way. For older homes on builder sized lots, the land segment behaves like a seller's market, with acquisition rates of 60.8 percent in Paradise Valley and 85.2 percent in the Magic ZIP inside the sample. The seller's practical task is to identify which market the property actually sits in, because the same house can be overexposed in one segment and contested in the other.
Segment placement for a particular Scottsdale home can be discussed with Frontier Capitals, 401-219-4207, [email protected]. If your home qualifies for the segment where buyers still compete, why would you price and present it for the segment where they do not?
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?
The study behind this series covers 189 neighborhoods, and those are the buying areas; the coverage checker on this site confirms yours, or call 401-219-4207.
What supply figure separates a buyer market from a seller market?
Agents commonly treat roughly six months of supply as balance, with lower figures favoring sellers. Scottsdale's 3.7 months in September 2026 sits between the extremes, which is why this report uses the label buyer leaning rather than a stronger claim (Redfin, 2026).
Does a buyer market mean I should wait to sell?
Not automatically. Waiting helps only if conditions shift toward sellers, and no forecast in this data promises that shift. Owners of land value homes face active builder demand today regardless of the label.
Why do builders act differently from resident buyers?
Builders buy an input, the lot, against a future new build sale, so their demand follows construction economics. Resident buyers buy a home to live in now, so their demand follows rates, confidence and season.
Can a home be in both markets at once?
Yes, and many Scottsdale homes are. A dated house on a large lot can draw a weak resident response and a strong builder response in the same week, which is why classification comes before channel in this series.
How does the label affect my net proceeds?
Buyer leaning conditions raise concessions and marketing time on the listed route. The direct route's terms, no commission and no seller closing costs among them, do not vary with the label.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand sample: older homes sampled in the Scottsdale area ZIPs, builder acquisition counts and average older home price as a share of new build. Market data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Scottsdale AZ. Official record.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Scottsdale city, Arizona. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, Scottsdale AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales Report Shows 2.0% Decrease in August. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Pending home sales report, four weeks ending September 13, 2026. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. It's Now The Strongest Buyer's Market on Record, Driven by the Sun Belt. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Quarterly Residential Vacancies and Homeownership, Third Quarter 2025. Government data.