The research file contains no month by month sale record for ZIP 85018, so it cannot name a best month from local evidence, and this post says so directly before offering the method that replaces a guessed calendar. The method starts from pace: homes in this ZIP averaged 72 days on market in August 2026 and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026). It then weighs the buyer pools that do not follow a household calendar at all, since builders bought 33 of 53 sampled older homes and price a lot from finished new build values rather than from seasonal shopping patterns (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For an older ranch in Arcadia proper or Arcadia Lite, the practical best month is therefore the month when the file is ready, the price reflects the 32.3 percent ratio where it applies, and both buyer pools can be reached at once.

Key Findings
- For a postwar ranch on an irrigated lot, the record shows that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and lot size drives assessed land value in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): that is the documented context for which month is best for selling.
- Considered alongside the named sales, the record shows that at the sampled ratio, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026): and that bears on which month is best for selling more than any rule of thumb.
- For anyone pricing a home on East Glenrosa or a nearby street, the record shows that federal guidance in Publication 523 sets out how a home sale is reported (Internal Revenue Service, 2025): which frames which month is best for selling on evidence rather than opinion.
- On the evidence assembled for this study, the record shows that Topic No. 701 describes ownership and use tests with 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar exclusion amounts (Internal Revenue Service, 2026): and that bears on which month is best for selling more than any rule of thumb.
- Judged by what closed rather than by what was asked, the record shows that seller concessions appeared in 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales and 46.2 percent of United States sales in May 2026 (Redfin, 2026): that is the documented context for which month is best for selling.
Why can no single month be named from the local record?
For an owner near the Camelback Mountain slopes, the record shows that at the sampled ratio, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026): that is the context in which which month is best for selling stops being an abstract question and becomes a calculable one. For a property in the citrus grove district, the record shows that federal guidance in Publication 523 sets out how a home sale is reported (Internal Revenue Service, 2025): that matters for which month is best for selling in a neighborhood where the house and the lot are priced by different buyers.
Considered alongside the named sales, the record shows that the average buyer agent commission was 2.4 percent in the first quarter of 2025 and 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025): for which month is best for selling, this is evidence an owner can put on the table in any negotiation, with the source attached. On a careful reading of the dated listings, the record shows that cash buyers took 29 percent of United States purchases in March 2026, the lowest March share since 2020 (Redfin, 2026): owners considering which month is best for selling should weigh that evidence before they weigh opinions offered without a source.
Owners who want the neighbouring evidence can read how long selling takes in this neighborhood alongside this analysis of report 14 before settling a position.
What does the pace evidence say about timing a launch?

Why do builder buyers weaken the seasonal argument?
The companion analysis in whether now is a good time to sell extends this section of report 14 for readers comparing routes.
How should an owner choose a launch month in practice?
In the market as it stands this year, the record shows that a 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive listed at 2.195 million dollars and sat 156 days on market (Redfin, 2026): for which month is best for selling, the lesson is that the strongest negotiating position begins with records, not with optimism. For a ranch house built before 1981, the record shows that nationally there were 47 percent more sellers than buyers in the concessions report period (Redfin, 2026): owners thinking about which month is best for selling will find that number useful precisely because it can be checked in public records.
The companion analysis in what features make homes sell faster extends this section of report 14 for readers comparing routes.
How does a direct off market sale change the answer on which month is best for selling?
Privacy in a direct sale is complete rather than partial, with zero showings and zero open houses from first conversation to closing, which is why route and price have to be judged together for which month is best for selling. No public marketing period means no weekend traffic through a home in Arcadia proper, Arcadia Lite or the citrus grove streets, and no listing history that strangers can follow online, which is one reason which month is best for selling looks different once the full ledger is counted. In a neighborhood where listed homes draw heavy foot traffic, the transaction stays private until the deed records, so neighbours and browsers learn about the sale only when it is already done, and that is a documented figure, not a promise, in the case of which month is best for selling.
Closing dates in the direct route belong to the seller, with a completion possible in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, which is why route and price have to be judged together for which month is best for selling. The same route can instead run months out with a leaseback, which suits a household that needs its next home ready before this one is handed over, which is one reason which month is best for selling looks different once the full ledger is counted. Either way, the timetable compares with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home in this ZIP, before settlement itself is even reached, and it is a term a seller can hold a buyer to in writing when which month is best for selling is decided.
No commission is charged in a direct sale, and at Arcadia prices the saving is measured in tens of thousands of dollars, which is why route and price have to be judged together for which month is best for selling. The typical total commission on a listed sale runs 5 to 6 percent, which equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which is one reason which month is best for selling looks different once the full ledger is counted. Commission research after the settlement changes found the buyer agent portion alone averaging 2.4 percent in early 2025, so the combined charge has not faded away (Redfin, 2025), a point that bears directly on which month is best for selling.
Seller side closing costs are also removed in the direct route, and they stack on top of the commission saving, which is one reason which month is best for selling looks different once the full ledger is counted. Those costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), a point that bears directly on which month is best for selling. Judged on net proceeds rather than headline price, removing both lines can outweigh a modest gap between a listed hope and a direct offer, which is why route and price have to be judged together for which month is best for selling.
The direct sale is as is, with no inspection contingency reopening the price and no repair list funded by the seller before closing, a difference that shows up in the final proceeds of which month is best for selling. That term avoids the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits or price reductions that older inventory routinely faces once an inspector has walked through, which is why route and price have to be judged together for which month is best for selling. For a postwar ranch carrying deferred work, the as is term protects the agreed number from the second negotiation that listed sales so often become, and that is a documented figure, not a promise, in the case of which month is best for selling.
Readers comparing the two routes in full can also consult the fastest way to sell an older house before deciding which ledger applies to their own sale in report 14.
How should a seller verify a direct buyer when weighing which month is best for selling?
Ask any direct buyer for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, and treat a refusal or a stale statement as an answer in itself, so that which month is best for selling rests on documents from the first day. Check recorded deeds in the buying entity name in county records, because a buyer who has closed before leaves a trail that anyone can follow (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), a check that takes little time relative to what which month is best for selling puts at stake. Earnest money of 1 percent or more signals a buyer who intends to close, while an assignment clause paired with a nominal deposit marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, a check that takes little time relative to what which month is best for selling puts at stake. Frontier Capitals states its own role plainly in this market: it sources off market deals to builders, agrees the purchase with the owner, and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself, a standard that protects the seller in any discussion of which month is best for selling.
That wholesaler disclosure is a verification point rather than a slogan, because a seller should know exactly who is buying, who is placing, and who will build, and that is the honest basis on which which month is best for selling should proceed. Parcel and permit records confirm lot size, build year and zoning for the specific address before any number is agreed (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and that is the honest basis on which which month is best for selling should proceed. Disclosure duties under Arizona requirements still apply in a direct sale, and a standard title search in Maricopa County takes one to two weeks, so speed is no excuse for skipping documents (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026), and sellers deciding which month is best for selling are entitled to insist on it.

Methodology and limitations
This report draws on the sample compiled for this study in ZIP 85018: 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders, giving the 62.3 percent demand rate and the 32.3 percent average price ratio used in this analysis of which month is best for selling (Frontier Capitals, 2026). County parcel, permit and deed records support the property level material in report 14 of this series (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Dated listing and sale records supply the median price, the days on market, the sale to list ratio and the named sales on East Glenrosa, East Vermont and East Medlock Drive cited above in connection with which month is best for selling (Redfin, 2026).
No month level sales series for this ZIP exists in the source material, so no best month is asserted as a local fact; the post reasons from the August 2026 pace figures, the national pace record and the year round character of builder demand. Three limits govern the numbers in this post on which month is best for selling. The sample over represents builder targeted homes because it was drawn to study builder demand, so its rates describe sampled older stock and not a census of the ZIP, a caution that applies with full force to which month is best for selling. The residual land figures come from a simplified illustration, land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars under a 2,200,000 dollar new build after roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars, and an illustration is not a promise for any parcel in discussion 14. No property was inspected and no appraisal was performed for this report on which month is best for selling, so address level conclusions require address level records.
Additional record support for this part of report 14 comes from the following source (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). Additional record support for this part of report 14 comes from the following source (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Conclusion
The evidence on which month is best for selling points to a two track market in Arcadia / Camelback East, report 14 in this series: a household track that is slower, concession heavy and closing below asking, and a builder track that is documented, active and priced from land value under new construction. An owner who identifies which track a property belongs to, when deciding which month is best for selling, can act on figures that exist today, and can weigh a listed sale against a direct one with the full cost ledger in view rather than a single headline price.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific property in ZIP 85018 can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about which month is best for selling.
If the strongest buyer for your lot does not shop by season, how much weight should a seasonal rule borrowed from other markets really carry?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the data name a best month to sell in ZIP 85018?
In practical terms for this ZIP, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): a fact that shapes which month is best for selling directly. For an owner near the Camelback Mountain slopes, the record shows that cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in the Realtors Confidence Index for August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026): that is the documented context for which month is best for selling.
How long should I allow from listing to closing?
Taken on its own terms, the record shows that homes in the ZIP averaged 72 days on market and closed at 96.4 percent of list (Redfin, 2026): the kind of evidence which month is best for selling should rest on. Measured against the wider Phoenix context, the record shows that at the sampled ratio, an older ranch on a comparable lot changes hands at roughly 710,000 dollars to 1,000,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026): the kind of evidence which month is best for selling should rest on.
Do builders buy in every month of the year?
For a citrus grove lot with mature trees, the record shows that cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in the Realtors Confidence Index for August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026): which is why which month is best for selling begins with the documents. For owners who prefer documents to forecasts, the record shows that the R1-10 single family district in Zoning Ordinance Section 611 governs much of this residential ground (City of Phoenix, 2026): a fact that shapes which month is best for selling directly.
What matters more than the month itself?
For households in Arcadia proper and Arcadia Lite alike, the record shows that household finance data from the Survey of Consumer Finances frames what buyers can carry (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023): which is why which month is best for selling begins with the documents. For anyone pricing a home on East Glenrosa or a nearby street, the record shows that the smallest lot in the sample measured 6,080 sq ft, and lot size drives assessed land value in county records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026): and that bears on which month is best for selling more than any rule of thumb.
Can a direct sale ignore the calendar altogether?
In practical terms for this ZIP, the record shows that a 2025 built compound at 4332 East Vermont sold at roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026): which owners weighing which month is best for selling can check in the record. On the evidence assembled for this study, the record shows that automated estimates carry a median error of 1.9 percent on market and 7.5 percent off market (Zillow, 2026): a fact that shapes which month is best for selling directly.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Housing market update: typical sold home spent 46 days on market. Market data.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 85018. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.