The sourced Scottsdale examples put the renovated premium between 40,000 and 200,000 dollars, always conditional on a live-in buyer, and always smaller than the renovation cost that produced it. At the modest end, a 60,000 dollar update on a 1979 ranch in the Cactus Corridor might lift the price by 40,000 to 50,000 dollars for an occupant buyer (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In the middle, the 110,000 dollar renovation example from 85254 returns 70,000 to 90,000 dollars in the occupant outcome, and the 90,000 dollar Old Town cosmetic update returns 60,000 to 80,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the top, a 250,000 dollar update across a Paradise Valley ranch estate, main house, guest house, and casita, might lift the price by 150,000 to 200,000 dollars if the buyer wants the compound (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Against every one of those figures stands the same counterweight: builders acquired between 50.0 and 85.2 percent of sampled older homes in eight of the nine Scottsdale areas studied, and a builder pays no premium at all for renovation (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The gap between renovated and unrenovated prices is therefore real but fragile, present only when the minority buyer wins. This report lays out the full comparison, including why unrenovated homes on strong lots sometimes close the gap entirely.

Aerial view of Paradise Valley and Scottsdale estates where renovated compounds command the largest sourced premiums
Aerial view of estates near Scottsdale, Arizona, where the largest renovated premiums in the sample were recorded for live-in buyers.

Key Findings

  • 150,000 to 200,000 dollars is the largest sourced renovated premium, from a 250,000 dollar update on a Paradise Valley ranch estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 40,000 to 50,000 dollars is the smallest sourced premium, from a 60,000 dollar update on a 1979 Cactus Corridor ranch (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 0 dollars is the renovated premium in the builder outcome, which covered 60.8 percent of sampled older homes in Paradise Valley and 85.2 percent in 85254 (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 34.2 percent is the Paradise Valley price ratio, with older homes averaging about a third of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 24.7 percent is the Cactus Corridor price ratio, the lowest in the Scottsdale set, marking the widest land dominance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • 5 to 6 percent commission is deducted from the renovated price at closing, shrinking the premium the seller actually keeps (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What range do the sourced examples actually establish?

The examples establish a band rather than a single number, and the band is ordered by project scale. Small cosmetic projects return the highest share of their cost: the 60,000 dollar Cactus Corridor update returning 40,000 to 50,000 dollars, and the 90,000 dollar Old Town update returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars, both in live-in outcomes (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mid-size full renovations return a similar band in dollars but on larger spends: 70,000 to 90,000 dollars on the 110,000 dollar 85254 example, and 80,000 to 100,000 dollars on the 120,000 dollar Arcadia kitchen and bath project (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The estate scale project returns the most dollars on the most spend: 150,000 to 200,000 dollars on 250,000 dollars in Paradise Valley (Frontier Capitals, 2026). No sourced example shows a renovated home selling for more than the unrenovated price plus the full project cost, which means the premium never fully reimburses the seller who funded it.

Unrenovated homes are not passive in this comparison. In the Cactus Corridor sample, older homes changed hands in the 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollar range depending on condition and lot size, per sold data for 85260 (Redfin, 2026), a spread wide enough that lot quality alone can outweigh a renovation premium. Automated estimates tend to smooth that spread by blending renovated and unrenovated sales into one value (Zillow, 2026), which flatters dated homes and understates the very best lots at the same time. Sellers should read any single premium figure as the occupant branch of a fork, with the builder branch paying land value regardless of condition.

How does the builder branch of the comparison work?

On the builder branch, renovated and unrenovated homes on comparable lots receive comparable bids, because the bid is a residual. The buyer takes the expected new build sale price from dated sold data (Redfin, 2026), subtracts construction costs, subtracts a builder margin, subtracts site preparation, and offers the remainder for the land. Paradise Valley shows the branch at full scale: new construction there sold from 5,600,000 to 14,800,000 dollars in 2025 and 2026 (Redfin, 2026), and where a new estate sells for 8,000,000 dollars, the older ranch estate on a comparable lot changed hands near 2,736,000 dollars at the 34.2 percent ratio (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A worked illustration leaves residual land value near 3,500,000 to 4,000,000 dollars on that 8,000,000 dollar new build, after roughly 2,800,000 dollars in construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, before site preparation of 75,000 to 150,000 dollars for a multi-structure estate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Notice what the renovated premium becomes inside that arithmetic. The 250,000 dollar estate update that might earn 150,000 to 200,000 dollars from a family earns a rounding error from a builder, because the guest house and casita being updated are also the structures counted in the site preparation line. Parcel records show the multi-structure layout that drives those site costs (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026), and minimum lot size for 85253 is 10,264 square feet in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The premium lives and dies entirely with buyer identity, which is why this report keeps returning to the builder demand rates as the controlling statistic.

New Paradise Valley scale construction in the Scottsdale area setting the prices behind residual land bids
Large new construction near Scottsdale, Arizona, whose sale prices anchor the land bids paid for renovated and unrenovated homes alike.

What does as-is mean in a renovated versus unrenovated comparison?

As-is describes how the unrenovated side of the comparison is sold: in current condition, with honest disclosure, and without repair obligations or post-inspection renegotiation. Arizona disclosure practice requires sellers to reveal known material defects and unpermitted work (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2023), and that duty applies equally to a renovated home with unpermitted additions and to an original home with an aging roof. The renovated home does not escape the inspection process by being renovated; its new work is inspected too, and permit gaps can surface in the parcel file (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).

The practical meaning is that the unrenovated premium gap is partly an artifact of channel rather than condition. An unrenovated home sold through a listing absorbs inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that make its net look worse than its price, while the same home sold as-is to a land buyer keeps its full contract number. Recorded deeds confirm that unrenovated houses close steadily through the off-market channel in every sample area (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). When sellers compare a renovated listing outcome against an unrenovated as-is outcome using net dollars, the celebrated premium shrinks by the credits, the commission difference on the higher price, and the carrying months the renovation required. Condition matters, but channel quietly decides how much of the condition gap the seller actually feels.

How can a seller tell a direct buyer from a bad-actor wholesaler?

The premium question attracts operators who promise renovated prices without renovated buyers. Frontier Capitals describes its own role in plain terms: a wholesaler in technical terms that sources off-market houses to builders, presenting land based offers derived from residual math. A bad-actor wholesaler instead contracts the unrenovated house cheaply, markets the contract using renovated comparable sales, and collects a fee when a real buyer closes, a fee funded by the gap between the seller price and the end price.

Verification is documentary and brief. Proof of funds must be current and held in the name of the entity that signs. Prior purchases must appear in recorded deeds, which the county recorder makes searchable (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026), because an entity that has never taken title is not a buyer in any meaningful sense. The contract must close in the buyer name, with no assignment clause the seller has not knowingly accepted, and earnest money of 1 percent or more must be lost if the buyer walks away. Sellers can also ask the buyer to show the residual calculation behind the number, since a land buyer can produce it on request. An operator working a spread cannot show that math without exposing the fee, and the refusal itself is the answer.

Does the renovated premium survive the listed ledger and the calendar?

Test the largest example against the ledger and the calendar together. A Paradise Valley listing at 3,500,000 dollars pays commission of 175,000 to 210,000 dollars at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), then seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, then concessions, and the study record notes that six to twelve months of market time on such an estate costs 100,000 to 200,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The same record carries the extreme case: a new construction estate at 6836 East Hummingbird Lane sat 531 days and took 4,200,000 dollars in price cuts from 18,995,000 dollars before selling at 14,800,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026). Commission measurement after the settlement found the buyer agent share at 2.4 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025), confirming the commission lines have not shrunk to rescue the math. Sellers weighing the premium against that calendar often read How Much More Are Renovated Homes Selling for in Scottsdale?, since the typical 5 to 6 percent commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025) grows in dollars as the renovated price grows.

Seller behavior research adds a behavioral footnote: national profile findings describe sellers renovating by default and timing sales around life events more than around premium math (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and 2025 market coverage described extremes in how long sellers held homes before listing (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The renovated premium survives the ledger only when the occupant buyer arrives quickly and pays near the top of the sourced band. Every month of delay and every credit at inspection is paid out of the same premium the renovation was meant to create.

Established Paradise Valley area street in Scottsdale with older estates among newer luxury homes
Established street near Scottsdale, Arizona, where older estates sell renovated to families or unrenovated to builders.

What does an off-market sale with Frontier Capitals offer the unrenovated seller?

For the unrenovated side of the comparison, the off-market terms close most of the practical gap. Privacy comes first, with zero showings, zero open houses, and no public marketing period exposing a dated interior to the street. Flexibility follows, with closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months out with a leaseback when a move needs time, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. Sellers studying that timing difference often review Is Selling a Scottsdale Home in 2026 Better Than Waiting Until 2027?, where the 7 to 21 day direct window is weighed against the 60 to 120 plus day listed window across a full year of waiting. No commissions are charged, removing the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged, removing the typical 1 to 2 percent, and on a 3,500,000 dollar transaction those two lines commonly exceed 210,000 dollars. No inspections or repair demands apply, so no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar credits reduce the number, and the unrenovated house sells in a true as-is condition.

Sellers can confirm neighborhood coverage through the coverage checker and can put questions about a specific estate to the team through the contact page. The honest summary is that renovation buys a chance at a premium inside one buyer branch, while the off-market route removes deductions inside the other. Comparing the two branches on net dollars, with the builder probability for the ZIP attached, is the only version of this headline question that the evidence can actually answer.

Methodology and limitations

The premium figures come from the worked examples inside the builder demand study posts for the nine Scottsdale area ZIP codes (Frontier Capitals, 2026), supported by county parcel and permit records (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026) and recorded deeds (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sold price ranges and new construction prices come from market data reporting (Redfin, 2026), including the ZIP specific reporting for 85260 (Redfin, 2026), valuation context comes from automated estimates (Zillow, 2026), and commission structure comes from the national profile research (National Association of Realtors, 2025) with market extremes context from 2025 profile coverage (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Post settlement commission measurement is documented in quarterly reporting (Redfin, 2025), and seller trend behavior is documented in national research (Zillow, 2025).

The central limit deserves emphasis: the data file does not pair renovated and unrenovated sales of the same houses, so no figure here is a measured market premium. This report answers with a method, placing each sourced project example beside the builder demand probability for its ZIP and beside the listed ledger, rather than asserting an average premium the file cannot support. No property was inspected, no renovation was bid, and no appraisal was performed. Samples were selected for the older characteristics builders target, so rates describe the samples rather than entire ZIP codes, and premiums quoted for occupant outcomes assume the occupant buyer actually appears and pays near the example range.

Conclusion

Renovated Scottsdale homes sell for 40,000 to 200,000 dollars more than unrenovated ones in the sourced examples, with the premium rising alongside project scale and falling short of project cost in every single case. The same homes sell for no more at all when a builder buys, which was the outcome for the majority of sampled older homes in eight of the nine areas studied. Net of commission, closing costs, credits, and carrying time, the kept premium is smaller than the headline premium in all but the fastest occupant sales. Sellers who want the unrenovated side priced as land, without funding a renovation to learn the answer, can reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. If the premium exists only when one particular buyer shows up, how much should you spend trying to summon that buyer?

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I know if Frontier Capitals buys in my ZIP code?

If your neighborhood was among the 189 reviewed for builder demand, Frontier Capitals may buy there. A ZIP lookup in the coverage checker on this site gives confirmation, as does a call to 401-219-4207.

Why does the premium never cover the full renovation cost?

Occupant buyers discount seller chosen finishes because tastes differ and because some plan their own remodel later. The sourced examples all show partial recovery, from 40,000 to 50,000 dollars on a 60,000 dollar project up to 200,000 dollars on a 250,000 dollar project.

Can an unrenovated home ever outsell a renovated one nearby?

Yes, when its lot is stronger, because land drives the builder branch and lot quality drives much of the occupant branch too. The Cactus Corridor sold range of 680,000 to 1,360,000 dollars shows condition and lot size moving prices together.

Does staging count as renovation for premium purposes?

Staging is presentation rather than renovation, and the study examples do not price it as a premium source. Luxury listings in the record spend heavily on preparation, yet the premium still depends on buyer identity.

Should I renovate one room to capture part of the premium?

Partial projects aimed at occupant buyers can capture part of the cosmetic band, especially kitchens and baths. The same builder probability applies, so the ZIP rate should size the budget before work begins.

What premium should I expect on a mid-size ranch?

The closest sourced examples are the 110,000 dollar project returning 70,000 to 90,000 dollars and the 90,000 dollar update returning 60,000 to 80,000 dollars, both only in occupant outcomes. Treat those as the planning band rather than a promise.

Sources