The expenses that cut deepest are rarely hidden on purpose, they are simply scattered across separate conversations, so a Sandy Springs seller hears about each one at a different moment and never sees the full stack at once. Worked on a 600,000 dollar sale in 30342 or 30328, the sample compiled for this report shows a typical commission of 5 to 6 percent, a further 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, repair credits and concessions that routinely run 8,000 to 30,000 dollars on older houses, and carrying costs of 14,000 to 30,000 dollars across three to six months of market time, a combination that leaves a 600,000 dollar list price netting something in the low to mid 500,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those figures is exotic. What surprises sellers is the order they arrive in, because the largest one is agreed on day one and the rest accumulate while the house sits.

Wooded Sandy Springs street in 30342 with older brick homes set back from the road
Older Sandy Springs homes on a wooded street, where the gap between list price and net proceeds is the subject of this report.

Key Findings

  • A typical commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 30,000 to 36,000 dollars out of a 600,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together remove 40,000 dollars or more from a 650,000 dollar transaction (Bankrate, 2026).
  • Concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 to 30,000 dollars on older Sandy Springs inventory (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Carrying costs over three to six months at a 600,000 dollar price run 14,000 to 30,000 dollars in pure hold expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • A 600,000 dollar list price therefore nets the seller something in the low to mid 500,000s after a normal cycle, before any reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which expense does the most damage before the house even lists?

The commission does, and it does so quietly because it is quoted as a percentage rather than a sum of money. Five to 6 percent sounds modest in a listing conversation, yet on a 600,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale it equals 30,000 to 36,000 dollars, and on a 650,000 dollar sale the combined weight of commission and closing costs passes 40,000 dollars before a single buyer has walked through the door (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026). Post settlement survey work found those percentages broadly intact through 2025, so a seller planning around a hoped for discount is planning around a figure the market has not actually delivered (Redfin, 2025).

Preparation spending belongs in this first layer too, even though no line in the sample prices it separately. An older house in a 1960s subdivision usually needs cleaning, yard work, minor fixes and photography before it can be shown, and every one of those invoices is paid whether the house sells quickly or slowly. The sample treats the documented ledger as the floor of the cost stack rather than the ceiling, which is why the companion report on how much it costs to sell a house in Sandy Springs should be read as a starting worksheet, not a final accounting. Sellers who total only the commission and assume the rest is small change are the ones who feel misled at closing, when in fact nothing was concealed from them, it was merely never added up in one place.

There is also a timing cost baked into the commission structure itself. Because the fee is earned on the sale price, a seller has an incentive to hold out for a higher number, and each additional month spent defending that number carries its own expense, which the next section prices. A fee quoted as a percentage makes patience look free when it is not, and in a submarket where listed older homes commonly take 60 to 120 plus days including market time, patience is one of the more expensive choices on the menu (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

What appears after the inspection, and why is it so hard to refuse?

Once a contract is signed, the inspection converts general buyer caution into a specific list of defects with prices attached. On older Sandy Springs inventory, concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the seller faces that request at the moment of maximum sunk cost, with weeks of market time already spent and a buyer who can still walk (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Refusing risks the contract, accepting shrinks the proceeds, and splitting the difference still shrinks them by four or five figures. The age profile of the stock explains why the requests are so consistent: the Sandy Springs sample is drawn entirely from houses built in 1980 or earlier, so systems, roofs and drainage are all working at or past their expected lives (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Concessions do not always arrive as a repair credit. A buyer may ask the seller to fund closing cost help, a rate buydown, or a personal property inclusion, and each version draws on the same proceeds. Standard contract provisions used across Georgia shape how those requests are framed and how long each side has to respond, which is why a seller should read the contingency language as a financial document rather than boilerplate (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). The separate breakdown in what closing costs Sandy Springs sellers typically pay is useful here, because inspection concessions and closing charges are often negotiated in the same phone call and then remembered as one blurry deduction.

A subtler version of the same expense is the price reduction that never gets labelled a cost. If a house listed at 600,000 dollars sells at 565,000 dollars after two reductions, the 35,000 dollar difference is economically identical to a fee, yet sellers rarely place it in the expense column. Sold records for the two ZIP codes show how often older listings settle below their opening figure, and reading those records before pricing is the cheapest form of protection available (Redfin, 2026).

Older ranch home in Sandy Springs awaiting the repairs and credits that follow a buyer inspection
An older Sandy Springs house of the kind whose inspection report typically generates credits between 8,000 and 30,000 dollars.

How much do the months themselves cost while a house is listed?

Carrying costs are the expense sellers feel least and pay most predictably. Over three to six months of market time at a 600,000 dollar price, the sample ledger puts pure hold expense at 14,000 to 30,000 dollars, covering a mortgage payment or the opportunity cost of equity tied up in the house, plus insurance, property taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). None of those bills pauses because the house is for sale. Grass grows faster in a Georgia summer than at any other time, an empty house still needs its systems run, and a wooded lot in 30342 drops limbs and leaves on a schedule that ignores listing agreements.

Taxes deserve a line of their own because they are prorated rather than forgiven. County parcel records show the assessed position of a property and the tax history attached to it, and at closing the seller settles the portion of the year already lived in the house (Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026). Sellers who have owned for decades sometimes discover that the assessed value has climbed well beyond the figure in their memory, which makes the proration larger than expected. Where a sale produces a taxable gain, federal guidance on the sale of a home governs exclusions and reporting, and reading it before closing is far cheaper than reconstructing records afterwards (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

The hold expense also has a risk dimension that a simple monthly figure understates. Every extra month on market is another month in which a water heater can fail, a storm can damage a roof, or a pipe can leak into a crawl space, and each of those events converts from a maintenance item into a disclosure item with a price consequence. Many Sandy Springs houses in the sample have been held for long periods, which means deferred maintenance has often been accumulating quietly for years before a sale exposes it (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which route removes the largest number of these expenses at once?

A direct off market sale removes several layers simultaneously, and it is worth pricing each removed layer separately rather than treating the route as a single convenience. Privacy comes first in practical terms: a direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, no lockbox on the door, no public marketing period, and no neighbours discussing your price at the mailbox, so the household is not funding weeks of presentation for an audience the seller never meets. Flexibility follows, because a direct cash closing can typically happen in 7 to 21 days, or be set months out with a leaseback while the move is arranged, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and a shorter timeline is a direct cut to the 14,000 to 30,000 dollar carrying range described above (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

The fee layers disappear rather than shrink. No commission is charged, which preserves the 30,000 to 36,000 dollars a 600,000 dollar listed sale would otherwise surrender at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are charged either, removing the further 1 to 2 percent, and together those two items take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed transaction (Bankrate, 2026). Finally, the sale is as is: no inspections means no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credits, no pre listing punch list, and no post inspection renegotiation aimed at an older house. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and states that role plainly, so a seller comparing routes should compare net proceeds under each route, using the worksheet approach in how Sandy Springs homeowners calculate net proceeds from a sale, rather than comparing headline prices.

How can a seller check that a direct buyer is genuine before trusting the savings?

The savings are real only if the buyer closes, so verification matters as much as arithmetic. The research file sets out four checks. Proof of funds should be in the buyer name and dated within the last 30 days, not a pre approval letter and not a note from a private lender (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A record of closed purchases should be visible as recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, which any seller can confirm through county records rather than taking a presentation at face value (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Look for a deposit large enough to hurt if it is lost, commonly 1 percent or more, structured so that walking away means leaving that sum behind. A direct buyer should also close in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, because an assignment clause paired with a token deposit is the signature of a contract that was never meant to close.

Georgia closings run through a closing attorney, and that structure gives a seller a professional checkpoint before funds move (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). Title search timelines and recording procedures determine how quickly a clean closing can be assembled, and a buyer who is vague about either is telling you something (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A seller who runs those checks can treat the expense comparison in this report as a comparison between two real offers, instead of between one real offer and one promise. Sellers ready to run that comparison can use the contact page to request figures for a specific property.

Established Sandy Springs street where long held homes carry years of deferred maintenance into a sale
A long established Sandy Springs street, where holding costs and deferred maintenance accumulate quietly before a sale.

Why do these expenses surprise sellers who were told the headline figures?

Part of the answer is that each cost is usually discussed by a different person at a different stage. The agent quotes the commission, the lender mentions prorations in passing, the inspector produces the credit request, and the closing attorney assembles the final statement, so no single conversation ever holds the whole picture. Georgia standard contract provisions add their own deadlines and response windows, and a seller reading them for the first time mid transaction can miss how a short response window converts into money (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Writing every expected deduction onto one page before the listing agreement is signed remains the simplest defence, and the figures in this report give a Sandy Springs seller the ranges to write down.

Methodology and limitations

This report draws on the sample compiled for this series: 30 older homes sampled across 30342 and 30328, all built in 1980 or earlier, of which 20 were acquired by builders, together with the listing cost ledger worked on a 600,000 dollar sale in the underlying research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission and closing cost percentages come from national and industry sources cited in the body, applied to Sandy Springs price points rather than measured from Sandy Springs closings alone. No property was inspected for this report, no seller closing statement was audited, and preparation spending such as cleaning, staging and photography is described qualitatively because the source material does not price it as a separate line. Individual sales will fall above or below the ranges quoted depending on condition, street and timing.

Conclusion

The profit in a Sandy Springs sale is decided less by the price on the listing than by the stack of deductions underneath it. Commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits of 8,000 to 30,000 dollars and carrying costs of 14,000 to 30,000 dollars combine to pull a 600,000 dollar sale into the low to mid 500,000s, and each item is documented in the sources behind this report rather than estimated for effect (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). A seller who writes the whole stack down before choosing a route is comparing real numbers. A seller who discovers the stack one item at a time is negotiating against it blind.

Owners who want the stack calculated for their own house can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].

If every one of these expenses is knowable in advance, why do most sellers only learn the total on the day of closing?

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the single biggest hidden expense for a Sandy Springs seller?

The commission, at a typical 5 to 6 percent, which equals 30,000 to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). It feels small as a percentage and large as a cheque, which is exactly why it belongs at the top of any worksheet.

How much do carrying costs add while a house sits listed?

The sample ledger puts pure hold expense at 14,000 to 30,000 dollars over three to six months at a 600,000 dollar price, covering financing or equity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Are repair credits really large enough to matter on older homes?

Yes. Concessions and repair credits after inspection routinely run 8,000 to 30,000 dollars on older Sandy Springs inventory, and the age profile of the stock, sampled entirely from houses built in 1980 or earlier, makes those requests routine rather than exceptional (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Does a direct sale remove all of these expenses?

It removes the commission, the seller closing costs and the inspection renegotiation, and it compresses the carrying period by closing in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 plus days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Taxes owed on the property and any gain remain the seller responsibility under federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).

Where can a seller verify what a buyer has actually closed?

Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name are held in county records, and a genuine buyer should be able to point to them (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). Proof of funds dated within 30 days and earnest money of 1 percent or more complete the basic check.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Fulton County Board of Assessors, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Sandy Springs GA. Official record.
  • Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
  • Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
  • Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.
  • State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.