A Sandy Springs homeowner selling directly to a cash buyer saves, in documented line items alone, the 30,000 to 36,000 dollars that a typical 5 to 6 percent commission takes from a 600,000 dollar sale, the further 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars that inspection driven repair credits commonly claim on older houses, and most of the 14,000 to 30,000 dollars of carrying cost that three to six months of market time imposes (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). Added together with care, and without double counting, those items describe a saving in the range of 50,000 to 90,000 dollars against the listed route on a sale at that level, before any difference in the headline price itself is considered. The honest way to use that figure is as a worksheet, not a promise: a direct offer must still be compared with a realistic listed net, and this report shows how each line of the comparison is built.

Key Findings
- Skipping a typical 5 to 6 percent commission preserves 30,000 to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and seller closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed transaction (Bankrate, 2026).
- Selling as is avoids repair credits and price reductions in the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar range that follow inspections on older homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days rather than 60 to 120 plus days removes most of the 14,000 to 30,000 dollar carrying range in the sample ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Cash transactions are a normal feature of the wider market, at 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally (Realtor.com, 2026).
Where does the largest saving come from, line by line?
The commission is the biggest single line, and the arithmetic is simple enough to check on a phone. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent on a 600,000 dollar Sandy Springs sale equals 30,000 to 36,000 dollars, and a direct sale charges none of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Survey work on actual commissions paid after the recent industry settlement found rates broadly unchanged through 2025, which matters because many sellers still budget as if commissions had quietly fallen (Redfin, 2025). They had not, and a savings calculation built on a discounted commission flatters the listed route before the comparison even starts.
The second line is seller closing costs, commonly 1 to 2 percent, which is 6,000 to 12,000 dollars on the same 600,000 dollar sale. Guidance on seller closing costs breaks that band into title, attorney, recording and transfer related charges that appear on the settlement statement whether a seller has budgeted for them or not (Bankrate, 2026). The research ledger states the combined effect plainly: commission and closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale with no seller closing costs removes that second layer entirely rather than negotiating it down.
The third line is the one sellers underestimate because it arrives disguised as a negotiation. After an inspection, an older house in 30342 or 30328 routinely faces concessions and repair credits of 8,000 to 30,000 dollars, and the benefits framework for a direct sale prices the avoided version of that exposure at 10,000 to 30,000 dollars with no pre listing punch list attached (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Standard Georgia contract provisions govern how those requests are made and answered, so the credit is rarely a surprise in form, only in size (Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025). Selling as is deletes the whole exchange.
How does speed turn into money rather than mere convenience?
Time is the fourth line, and it is a financial line. A listed older home in this submarket commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing once market time is included, while a direct cash sale can typically close in 7 to 21 days, with the seller setting the date and, in many cases, remaining past closing under a short leaseback (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample ledger prices three to six months of holding a 600,000 dollar house at 14,000 to 30,000 dollars in pure hold expense, counting a mortgage or the opportunity cost of equity, insurance, taxes, utilities and maintenance. A closing that lands in three weeks instead of four months does not save every dollar of that range, because taxes and insurance still prorate, but it removes the majority of the exposure, and it removes the risk that a storm, a failed system or a fallen tree adds a new repair to the list mid listing.
Speed also protects the price itself. Sold records in the two ZIP codes show the pattern familiar to every older listing: the longer a house waits, the more its final figure tends to drift from its opening figure, and each reduction is a saving the seller failed to make (Redfin, 2026). A cash buyer pricing from the lot and the new construction evidence nearby is not waiting for a household buyer to fall in love with a 1972 floor plan, which is why the direct timeline holds at 7 to 21 days even for houses that would test a listing. The comparison in the fastest way to sell an older Sandy Springs house sets out how that timeline is assembled in practice.
There is a fifth, quieter saving in certainty. A financed contract can fail on appraisal or underwriting after weeks of market time, returning the seller to the start with the carrying meter still running. Cash removes the financing contingency and the appraisal contingency from the contract altogether, and cash is hardly an exotic instrument: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally were all cash transactions (Realtor.com, 2026).

What does the direct route give up, and how should that be weighed?
Honesty about the trade matters, because the savings are only half of the comparison. A direct buyer prices an older Sandy Springs home from its land and its resale evidence, and in the sample those older homes averaged 33.5 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, with new builds selling between 1,000,000 dollars and 2,100,000 dollars depending on street, schools and lot size (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Redfin, 2026). Where a new build sells for 1,500,000 dollars, the older home a few streets over changed hands for roughly 500,000 dollars, and part of that distance reflects construction cost and builder margin rather than any failure of the older house. A seller whose home is genuinely finished, updated and suited to a household buyer may still net more by listing, and this report does not pretend otherwise.
The correct comparison is therefore net against net. Take the realistic listed price, not the optimistic one, subtract commission at 5 to 6 percent, closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, an inspection credit inside the 10,000 to 30,000 dollar band, and carrying costs for the months a listing will probably take, and the result is the number a direct offer has to beat. The worked example in how much money a seller keeps after selling a 1,500,000 dollar Sandy Springs home runs that subtraction at a higher price point for sellers who want a second worked case. Sellers are often surprised by how close the two nets land once the listed route is charged its full costs, which is precisely why the line by line method matters more than either side marketing.
Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and says so openly: it agrees a purchase with the owner and places the property with a builder, rather than claiming to build anything itself. That positioning should make a seller more comfortable with the arithmetic, not less, because a wholesaler margin is visible in the structure instead of being buried inside a contractors estimate the seller never sees. Guidance for attracting cash buyers in Sandy Springs explains how to invite more than one such offer, and competition between direct buyers is the surest way to test whether a given offer sits at the top of the direct range.
How can a seller verify a cash buyer before counting the savings?
A saving that never closes is not a saving, so verification is part of the financial case. The research file names four checks, and each maps to a public record. The funds evidence needs to carry the buyer name itself, carry a date from the last 30 days, and come from the account rather than from a pre approval document or a private lender letter (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Closed purchases should appear as recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, which a seller can confirm in county records instead of relying on a buyers own account of past deals (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026). A serious deposit matters here, usually amounting to 1 percent or more of the price, with the buyer losing that money by pulling out without cause. The contract should close in the name on the contract with no assignment clause, because an assignment clause plus a token deposit marks a contract that was never meant to close.
Georgia adds a structural safeguard of its own, because residential closings are supervised through a closing attorney who manages the settlement and the movement of funds (State Bar of Georgia, 2026). Federal guidance on real estate wire fraud is worth reading before any closing, whatever route a seller chooses, because closing funds move by wire and criminals target exactly that moment (Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2026). A buyer who welcomes deed checks, produces recent proof of funds and accepts a real earnest money deposit is offering verifiable savings. A buyer who resists all three is offering a story, and the difference is worth more than any single line in this report. Sellers who want a verified comparison for their own address can start through the contact page.

How should a seller run the saving calculation on a real address?
Start with the price a listing would plausibly achieve, using closed sales in 30342 and 30328 rather than an asking figure, because every percentage based saving scales with that starting number (Redfin, 2026). Apply the commission at 5 to 6 percent, then the seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, then choose an inspection credit inside the documented band for a house of that age and condition, and finally charge the carrying cost for the number of months a comparable listing actually took. The result is the listed net, stated as a single figure that can be set beside a direct offer without any guesswork about which route feels cheaper.
Two cautions keep the calculation honest. First, do not count the same dollar twice: a seller who assumes a full inspection credit and a large price reduction for the same defects is charging the listed route twice for one problem. Second, do not assume the direct price and the listed price are identical and then declare the whole cost stack a saving, because the two routes price the house differently and the comparison only means something when both prices come from evidence. Recorded deeds show what direct and listed sales actually closed for on nearby streets, and a seller who reads them before deciding has replaced both sides optimism with the same public record (Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Worked through that way, the calculation usually produces a narrower and more believable gap than either side marketing suggests, and it identifies the sellers for whom the direct saving is decisive: owners of older, unrenovated houses on good lots, where the inspection credit and the carrying months would have been largest and where a builder buyer values the parcel rather than the finishes. Owners of recently updated houses on ordinary lots will often see a thinner advantage, and the worksheet tells them so before they commit to either route.
Sellers can also protect the saving by agreeing the disbursement details well before closing day arrives. Confirm in writing, through the closing attorney, exactly how proceeds will be transferred, and treat any late change to those instructions as a reason to pause and verify by phone on a known number. Federal warnings on real estate wire fraud make that caution part of the saving itself, because money sent to a wrong account is rarely recovered in full (Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
The savings ranges in this report are assembled from the sample compiled for this series, covering 30 older homes across 30342 and 30328 with 20 acquired by builders, and from the listing cost ledger worked on a 600,000 dollar sale in the underlying research (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission percentages are taken from the industry sources cited and applied to Sandy Springs price points. The combined saving range is a method, not a measurement of any individual transaction: it assumes a direct offer at the level the sample evidence supports, and it will overstate the benefit wherever a listed sale would have achieved an unusually high price or an unusually fast closing. No individual closing statement was audited, no property was inspected, and the figures describe the sampled submarket rather than every street in Sandy Springs.
Conclusion
Selling directly to a cash buyer in Sandy Springs saves the commission of 30,000 to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale, the 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, the 10,000 to 30,000 dollars of inspection credits a direct as is sale never triggers, and most of the carrying cost of a long listing, a stack that reaches 40,000 dollars on fees alone at 650,000 dollars and grows from there (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Bankrate, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Weighed honestly against a realistic listed net, rather than against a hoped for list price, that stack is why so many older homes in the sample, 20 of 30, ended with builders through direct routes.
Owners who would like the comparison run on their own figures can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the fees, credits and carrying costs are this predictable, at what point does the listed price have to be higher before listing actually leaves you ahead?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a seller save on commission alone by selling for cash?
On a 600,000 dollar sale, avoiding a typical 5 to 6 percent commission preserves 30,000 to 36,000 dollars, and survey evidence shows those percentages held broadly steady through 2025 (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Redfin, 2025).
Are closing costs really saved as well, or just reduced?
In the direct structure described in the research, no seller closing costs are charged, removing a further 1 to 2 percent; commission and closing costs together take 40,000 dollars or more out of a 650,000 dollar listed transaction (Bankrate, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does a cash sale always beat a listing on total proceeds?
No. A finished, updated home with strong household appeal can net more listed. The saving described here is the cost stack, and it should be compared against a realistic listed net, using sold evidence from the two ZIP codes (Redfin, 2026).
How common are cash purchases in the wider market?
Cash accounted for 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales nationally, so a cash offer in Sandy Springs is a mainstream transaction rather than an unusual arrangement (Realtor.com, 2026).
What proof should a cash buyer provide before a seller relies on the offer?
Ask for bank evidence showing funds held under the buyer name with a date no older than 30 days, county records showing past purchases closed under that same entity name, a deposit running to at least 1 percent, and contract language that rules out assignment to someone else (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 30 homes sampled in 30342 and 30328, 20 acquired by builders, average older home price 33.5 percent of new build. Market data.
- Fulton County Clerk of Superior Court, 2026. Recorded deeds and closing records, Fulton County GA. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 30342 and 30328, Sandy Springs GA. Market data.
- State Bar of Georgia, 2026. Real estate closing procedures and attorney supervision requirements. Official record.
- Georgia Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement provisions for residential closings. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. Cash sale trends research: 31.6 percent of 2025 home sales were all-cash. Market data.
- Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2026. Internet Crime Complaint Center: real estate wire fraud warnings. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate commissions report: Ipsos seller survey, March-April 2025. Market data.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.