The honest answer to what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Bella Collina starts with a limit, because the compiled records hold no per property price list for individual teardown purchases inside the gates. What the evidence does hold is a sample average that frames every recent payment: across 31 older homes sampled in the local submarket, 14 were acquired by builders, and the average older home price equalled 37.7 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Recent builder payments therefore cluster around land value rather than house value, and any single figure quoted without that context misleads the owner hearing it. This report works through the ratio, the residual method behind it, and the records an owner can check before trusting any number.

Gated streets and golf frontage in Bella Collina seen from above, the setting where builders price older homes as land
Aerial view of Bella Collina rooftops, golf frontage and Lake Apopka shoreline introducing what builders have recently paid for teardown properties.

Key Findings

  • Fourteen of 31 sampled older homes in the local submarket were acquired by builders, a demand rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The average older home in that sample traded at 37.7 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • No verified per property teardown price list exists in the compiled records, so recent payments are answered by ratio and method rather than by address.
  • Lot position inside the gates moves supportable land prices by hundreds of thousands of dollars between similar sized parcels (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).
  • A listed sale at 1,800,000 dollars nets the seller roughly 1,400,000 to 1,500,000 dollars after the full cost cycle, which is the comparison every builder offer should face.

What does the sample actually record about builder payments?

The sample compiled for this report is the starting point for what builders have recently paid for teardown properties in Bella Collina, and its scope deserves plain statement. Thirty one older homes in ZIP 34756 were sampled, and builders acquired 14 of them, giving a builder demand rate of 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The community sits at rank 38 of 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, so builder interest here is real without being the most intense in the country (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The minimum lot in the study reaches 10,000 square feet, the largest minimum recorded anywhere in the sample, which tells an owner that land area is never the scarce ingredient in this community (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What is scarce is position, and the payments builders make track position far more closely than they track the age or finish of the house standing on the lot.

One caution belongs in this section because it shapes how the word older should be read here. In many markets an older home means a small house from the 1950s, but inside these gates the sampled stock often means luxury construction from the 1990s and 2000s that has fallen behind current taste and systems (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A dated estate on Vinci Way can therefore carry a substantial structure value on paper while still being priced by a builder as a homesite with a removal cost attached. Owners who read how much a builder will pay for an older house in Bella Collina will find the same distinction carried through the pricing method. The payment question is never simply what the house is worth, because the buyer is purchasing the right to replace it.

Recorded deeds supply the second layer of evidence for what builders have recently paid, and they are public for anyone willing to look. Each recorded closing shows the buyer entity name, the consideration paid and the date, which lets an owner verify a claimed purchase instead of accepting a brochure figure (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Parcel files then show how the county assessed the land share of that same property before and after the sale (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). When those two records are read together, a pattern emerges in which the deed price follows the assessed land value far more closely than it follows the assessed building value on teardown purchases.

How does the 37.7 percent ratio translate into a payment?

Ratios become useful only when an owner can turn them into arithmetic, so consider the labelled illustration the research file provides. An older estate selling near 1,800,000 dollars at the 37.7 percent sample ratio corresponds to a comparable new build priced near 4,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and it is not a sourced sale, and the report repeats that label because owners deserve to know which numbers are evidence and which are worked examples. The builder supportable land price is then the finished price minus luxury construction, removal of the existing structure, architectural review compliance, permits, financing, carry and builder margin. No absolute construction cost figure exists in the compiled data, so honest analysis keeps that subtraction in method form rather than inventing a cost per square foot.

The residual method explains why two neighbours can receive very different payments for houses that look similar from the street. Golf frontage, a lake view toward Lake Apopka and cul de sac privacy can move two similar sized lots hundreds of thousands of dollars apart in supportable land price (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). A builder walking a lot on Vetta Drive is pricing the finished custom home that lot can carry, not the kitchen inside the existing house. Where the finished home can command the top of the local range, the residual left for land rises, and the payment to the current owner rises with it. Where the lot sits interior with no view premium, the same construction budget leaves a thinner residual and a lower offer follows.

Market medians add context without replacing that arithmetic. The Bella Collina market as drawn by one national portal records a median home sale price of 2,025,000 dollars (Homes.com, 2026). The whole ZIP 34756 market, which includes Montverde homes outside the gates, recorded a median sale price of 905,000 dollars and 62 average days on market in September 2026 (Redfin, 2026). Neither median describes a teardown payment, yet both matter because a builder deciding between several communities reads the same published figures when judging resale depth. Owners comparing routes can also read whether selling to a builder beats selling to a homebuyer for the net comparison behind those medians.

A newly completed custom estate in Bella Collina, the finished product whose price anchors what builders can pay for the lot beneath an older home
New custom construction in Bella Collina showing the finished value that supports builder payments for teardown properties.

Why do payments differ so much between streets inside the gates?

Streets inside this community carry distinct positions, and builder payments follow those positions with unusual fidelity. Parcel records show Bella Collina West and Bella Collina East lots across Vinci Way, Vetta Drive and Bolsena Drive changing hands with assessments that track redevelopment grade values (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). The Volterra Point area adds another position type, where the setting itself becomes part of what a finished home can charge. None of the compiled material holds a per area price table for Bella Collina West, Bella Collina East or the Volterra Point area, and this report states that limit plainly rather than filling the gap with estimates. What can be said from the records is directional: assessments on lots with frontage and views sit higher, and builder payments follow assessments because both rest on the same finished value logic.

Ownership and housing context from federal data helps explain the buyer depth behind those payments. Town and county housing characteristics describe who lives in Montverde and Lake County and how the stock is held (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). A community of high value homes with substantial equity supports a resale market for finished custom product, which is the condition a builder needs before paying land prices for an older estate. When the finished product market runs deep, builders pay full residuals on the positions they most want, and when it thins, the same builders grow selective and protect margin first.

Valuation platforms give owners a rough cross check, though never an answer on a teardown payment. Automated values for addresses in this ZIP draw on recorded sales that mix renovated estates, original estates and vacant homesites (Zillow, 2026). A teardown candidate can therefore screen far above or below its land value depending on which sales the model weighted last. The deed record remains the firmer test, because it shows what a named buyer actually paid on a recorded date (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026).

What should an owner compare a builder payment against?

A builder payment looks small beside a list price until the listed route is costed honestly, and that costing is where many owners misjudge recent payments. On a 1,800,000 dollar estate sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 90,000 to 108,000 dollars before anything else moves (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Florida seller closing costs, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations, add roughly 1.5 to 2.5 percent, and the documentary stamp alone runs 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration, which is 12,600 dollars on that sale (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Inspection and appraisal credits on a large estate commonly run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars, and homeowners association transfer and estoppel fees add thousands more. The research file concludes that a 1,800,000 dollar list price nets the seller in the 1,400,000 to 1,500,000 dollar range after a full cycle, and that net range is the honest yardstick for a builder payment.

Time belongs in the same comparison, because listed luxury estates in this community normally take 4 to 9 months or more of market time. Carrying costs on an estate, spanning mortgage or equity opportunity cost, property taxes, insurance, association dues, pool care and landscape maintenance, run 10,000 to 18,000 dollars a month. One recent parcel notice showed total taxes near 28,000 dollars on a taxable value around 2,170,000 dollars, which shows how heavy the fixed layer runs before any discretionary cost (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Four to nine months of market time therefore means 40,000 to 162,000 dollars of hold expense, a figure that quietly closes much of the gap between a list price and a direct payment. Owners working through how homeowners can tell whether a property is worth more as land will find the same hold cost logic applied parcel by parcel.

Price behaviour in the wider market adds one more caution for owners anchoring on asking prices. Nationally, 62.2 percent of 2025 buyers paid below list price, so the gap between asking and closing is the norm rather than the exception (Redfin, 2026). Inside a gated community that pattern carries extra weight, because a listing becomes a public event with photographs on the portals and days on market that neighbours can watch. A builder payment that arrives privately, without that public ageing, protects the owner from the discount spiral that a stale listing invites.

How does a direct off market sale change the comparison?

The direct route rearranges every line of the comparison, starting with privacy. A sale arranged off market involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period, so the transaction stays between two parties instead of becoming community news behind the gates. For an owner weighing what builders have recently paid, that privacy also guards the negotiation, because no portal counter is ticking upward while offers are considered.

Flexibility on timing is the second change, and at Bella Collina carrying costs it is often the largest one. When speed matters a direct closing can land inside 7 to 21 days, and when the next home is not ready the same closing can be pushed out with a short leaseback. Set against 4 to 9 months of listed market time at 10,000 to 18,000 dollars a month, the months avoided can outweigh a headline price difference that looked decisive on paper.

The fee structure changes just as much. No commission is paid on a direct sale, which at the typical 5 to 6 percent range preserves 90,000 to 108,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar estate (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs also fall away in the direct structure, where the typical seller side burden of 1 to 2 percent would otherwise apply, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 110,000 dollars on a sale at this level.

Finally, the direct sale is made as is, with no inspection driven repair list and no appraisal credit negotiation reopening the price after contract. On large estates those credits commonly run 25,000 to 75,000 dollars in a listed deal, and smaller repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are routine even on simpler homes. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and operates as a wholesaler in that chain, agreeing a purchase with an owner and placing the property with a builder, and it does not claim to be a builder itself. Owners can review the coverage area and the methodology behind this research before acting on any figure in this report.

An established street inside Bella Collina with mature landscaping, where older estates stand on lots that builders value for position
Established residential street in Bella Collina with older luxury homes on large lots valued by builders for their position.

How can an owner verify a claimed builder payment?

Verification separates a real payment history from a sales story, and the checks are concrete. Ask any direct buyer for proof of funds in the buyer own name dated within 30 days, not a pre approval and not a private lender letter. Check recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name through county records, which show whether that entity has actually closed purchases like the one being discussed (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Look for a contract the buyer closes in its own name with earnest money of 1 percent or more that is forfeited by walking away. Add the community specific fourth check: whether the buyer has navigated the homeowners association architectural review inside these gates before, because a serious land buyer here prices that navigation into the offer rather than discovering it after contract.

A seller who verifies first and negotiates second keeps control of the calendar, and the calendar is where carrying costs either accumulate or stop. Questions about a specific property can be raised once the records have been reviewed.

Methodology and limitations

This report rests on the builder acquisition sample compiled for the Bella Collina local submarket, covering 31 older homes in ZIP 34756 of which builders acquired 14, with the average older home price at 37.7 percent of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Parcel, assessment and tax material comes from county records (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026), and recorded closings come from the deed record (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Market medians and timing figures are drawn from the portal and industry sources listed below, each used within the scope stated in the research file.

The limits on this evidence deserve prominence equal to the findings. No verified per property price list for teardown purchases exists in the compiled material, so this report answers the headline question from the sample ratio and the residual method and says so openly. Sample figures describe the sampled homes, not a census of every address in the ZIP, and the 4,770,000 dollar finished value paired with a 1,800,000 dollar estate is a labelled simplified illustration rather than a recorded sale. No absolute construction cost figure exists in the data, so the residual subtraction is presented in method form. The work behind this report involved no inspections and no commissioned appraisals.

Conclusion

Recent builder payments for teardown properties in Bella Collina are best understood as land payments disciplined by a 37.7 percent sample ratio and a residual calculation, not as house prices in the ordinary sense. An owner who compares any offer against the true listed net of 1,400,000 to 1,500,000 dollars on a 1,800,000 dollar sale, and who verifies the buyer through recorded deeds and proof of funds, can judge a payment on evidence rather than on presentation.

Owners who want the sample and the residual method applied to a specific Bella Collina homesite can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.

When a builder payment reflects the finished home a lot can carry rather than the house standing on it today, which number should an owner trust more, the list price a neighbour achieved or the residual a builder can prove?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a published list of what builders paid for each teardown property?

No such list exists in the compiled records for this community. The evidence holds a sample of 31 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions and an average price ratio of 37.7 percent, and individual payments must be checked one deed at a time in county records (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026).

What does the 37.7 percent figure mean for my own home?

It means the average sampled older home traded at a little over one third of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Your own position, frontage and view can move your result well above or below that average, because the ratio describes the sample rather than any single address.

Why would a builder pay less than a family buyer for the same house?

Because the two buyers purchase different things. A family buyer pays for gates, golf, lake access, security and an address they can move into, while a builder pays the residual left after construction, removal, review, financing and margin are taken from the finished price.

How can I check whether a buyer really closed similar purchases?

Search the recorded deeds for the buyer entity name and read the consideration and date on each closing (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). Pair that search with proof of funds dated within 30 days in the same name before treating any claimed payment history as real.

Does a higher list price always beat a builder payment?

Not once the full ledger is counted. Commission of 90,000 to 108,000 dollars, closing costs, inspection credits of 25,000 to 75,000 dollars and months of carrying costs bring a 1,800,000 dollar list price down to a net near 1,400,000 to 1,500,000 dollars, and that net is the figure a direct payment should be measured against.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and TRIM records, Bella Collina / Montverde FL. Official record.
  • Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records. Official record.
  • Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Official deed and parcel records. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
  • Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 34756. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Montverde town, Florida. Government data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical commissions 5 to 6%. Industry report.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds, most counties. Government data.