Selling a Bella Collina house to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer in many of the cases this community actually presents, once the comparison is made on net proceeds rather than on gross price. A homebuyer may offer the larger headline figure for a current house, yet commission, seller closing costs, inspection credits and 4 to 9 months of carrying expense routinely remove well over 200,000 dollars from a listed outcome at estate prices. For a dated house on a strong homesite, a builder land residual can then finish ahead. In the sample, builders acquired 14 of 31 older homes, or 45.2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Key Findings
- Profitability in this comparison is decided by net proceeds, because listed sale deductions at estate prices are large enough to reverse gross rankings (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- On an estate near 1,800,000 dollars, commission at 5 percent to 6 percent takes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars in a listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Listed luxury estates here normally take 4 to 9 months or more, with carrying costs of 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month producing 40,000 dollars to 162,000 dollars of hold expense.
- Builders acquired 45.2 percent of sampled older homes, and older homes averaged 37.7 percent of comparable new build prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A current house on an ordinary homesite remains the case most likely to favour the homebuyer route, because there the household premium is real and the land residual is modest.
How does the listed homebuyer ledger actually look at estate prices?
Start with the research ledger for an estate sale near 1,800,000 dollars, because this community trades at a level where ordinary percentages become striking sums. Commission at 5 percent to 6 percent removes 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller closing costs in this state, covering title, documentary stamps and prorations, add roughly 1.5 percent to 2.5 percent on the fuller listing ledger. Documentary stamp tax alone reaches 12,600 dollars at this price under the state rate of 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of consideration (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Association transfer and estoppel fees add thousands more, and inspection and appraisal credits on a large estate commonly run 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars.
Carrying cost then applies for every month the listing runs. The research totals the full cost of holding an estate, including mortgage or equity opportunity cost, property taxes, insurance, association dues and pool and landscape maintenance, at 10,000 dollars to 18,000 dollars a month. One parcel notice in the records showed total taxes near 28,000 dollars on a taxable value around 2,170,000 dollars, illustrating the tax weight inside that monthly figure (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Add staging and presentation, which industry research treats as a real influence on price and time on market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The research conclusion is stark: a list price near 1,800,000 dollars nets the seller somewhere in the 1,400,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars range after a full listed cycle. Any builder offer should be compared with that net band, not with the list price. Sellers can inspect the geographic basis for these figures on the coverage page.
Speed statistics need careful reading in this context. National research noting that nearly 1 in 5 homes sell within a week describes the broad national market, not the experience of a luxury estate inside a gated community taking 4 to 9 months or more (Zillow, 2026). A Bella Collina owner who budgets for a one week sale on national evidence will underestimate carrying cost badly. Recent sold records for this ZIP are a better guide to local pace, although even they blend the wider Montverde area with the gated community (Redfin, 2026).
When does the builder route finish ahead on net proceeds?
The builder route finishes ahead most clearly when the house is dated, the homesite is strong and the seller counts every listed cost honestly. A builder prices the land by residual: finished custom home price minus luxury construction, removal, architectural review compliance, permits, financing, carry and margin. When frontage, a Lake Apopka view or cul de sac privacy lifts the finished price, that residual can be large. The simplified illustration shows the scale, and it must keep its label as a simplified illustration: at the 37.7 percent sample ratio, an older estate near 1,800,000 dollars corresponds to a comparable new build near 4,770,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale at a land figure inside that arithmetic, with no commission, no seller closing costs and no credits, can beat a listed net that began at a similar or even somewhat higher gross.
Recorded market context supports treating the builder channel as a genuine competitor rather than a discount channel of last resort. The Bella Collina market median of 2,025,000 dollars reported by Homes.com shows the value level of the community into which builders deliver finished homes (Homes.com, 2026). Commission research at national level, which found the average buyer agent commission at 2.42 percent for homes sold in the third quarter of 2025, confirms that the commission burden inside a listed gross remains substantial even after recent industry changes (Redfin, 2025). Each percentage point preserved in a direct sale is worth 18,000 dollars at a price of 1,800,000 dollars, so route choice is not a rounding matter at this level.
Deed records let a sceptical owner verify that builder acquisitions close at real prices in buyer entity names (Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026). That verification matters because profitability claims should rest on completed transactions, not on advertised intentions. An owner can also ask a direct buyer to show the residual behind the offer, which converts a profitability assertion into arithmetic that can be checked line by line. The companion analysis in whether builders pay more than traditional buyers for older Bella Collina homes develops the gross side of the same contest.
When does the homebuyer route remain more profitable?
The homebuyer route remains ahead when the property sells as a home in the fullest sense. A current estate with a modern kitchen, a comfortable primary suite, dependable systems and outdoor living that suits the setting can draw the household premium attached to gates, golf, lake access, security and address. If that premium is strong and the home sells in reasonable time without major credits, its net can exceed a land residual that must absorb construction and margin deductions. Owners of such houses should not let enthusiasm for builder demand talk them out of their best market.
The homesite can also point toward the household route. A lot without frontage, view or unusual privacy, perhaps on an interior stretch of Bolsena Drive or Vetta Drive, supports a smaller finished premium, so the builder residual shrinks while a family may still pay warmly for the street and the house. Parcel records showing dimensions and assessed land treatment help an owner judge which situation applies (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026). Renovation can occasionally strengthen the household case, but only within the limit the research identifies: a light targeted refresh of paint, landscaping, staging and minor cosmetics is the low risk exception, while full updating at 300,000 dollars to 600,000 dollars rarely returns its cost and returns nothing under redevelopment.
Tax position can shade the comparison at the margin, because the timing and character of a sale affect what an owner keeps after tax as well as before it. Federal guidance on the sale of a residence sets out exclusion rules and reporting that sellers may need to review with a professional (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). That review belongs in any final decision between routes, although it rarely overturns a six figure difference in pretax net proceeds. Profitability, properly understood, is the after cost and after tax amount an owner can actually use, which is why the worksheet must be completed before the route is chosen.
How should an owner build a fair two route worksheet?
Begin with two gross figures that are each realistic: a list price supported by recorded comparable sales for the household route, and a residual based offer for the builder route. Then work down the household column line by line, subtracting commission, seller closing costs, likely inspection or appraisal credits, staging and presentation expense and carrying cost across a realistic 4 to 9 month timeline. Work down the builder column with the costs the direct contract actually assigns to the seller, which in the off market structure described in this series are close to none of the usual lines. The column that ends higher is the more profitable route for that property, and the exercise often surprises owners who began by comparing gross figures alone.
Two disciplines keep the worksheet honest. First, use recorded evidence for the household gross instead of an aspirational asking price, since an unsupported list price manufactures fake profitability. Second, label any use of the sample ratio correctly, because the 1,800,000 dollars to 4,770,000 dollars pairing is a simplified illustration of scale and not a promise that a specific finished home will achieve that figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who follow both disciplines can defend their decision to family members, partners or advisers with documents rather than with impressions. For the land component inside the worksheet, how much a residential lot is worth in Bella Collina explains each deduction in the residual.

Risk belongs in the profitability ledger even though it never appears as an invoice. A listed sale can fail after inspection, after appraisal or inside lender review of association documents, returning the estate to the market with a history and another season of carrying cost ahead of it. A builder purchase with verified funds and a contract closed in the buyer name removes several of those failure points at once. Owners rarely assign a dollar value to that removed risk, yet they feel it immediately when a household closing collapses in the eighth month. A fair worksheet can note the risk difference in words beside the numbers, so the final decision weighs certainty as a real economic good rather than treating it as a mere preference.
How does an off market builder sale change the profitability equation?
Privacy changes the equation by removing the public cost of testing the market, because a direct enquiry involves no showings, no open houses and no public marketing period that can leave a property looking stale if the household route is chosen later. An owner can obtain a real builder figure, complete the two route worksheet and decide with evidence, all without spending the listing debut. In a gated community where a listing becomes a public event, that sequence protects both discretion and future negotiating strength.
Flexible timing changes the equation next, since a direct closing can occur in 7 to 21 days, or be delayed, or include a short leaseback, matching the owner circumstances instead of the market calendar. Every month removed from the timeline saves between 10,000 dollars and 18,000 dollars of carrying expense at the rates documented for this community. Across the normal listed span that saving is the difference between hold expense of 40,000 dollars to 162,000 dollars and a small fraction of it. Few other decisions in the sale process move profitability by that much with so little risk.
The remaining changes remove whole cost categories. No commission is payable, which at 5 percent to 6 percent preserves 90,000 dollars to 108,000 dollars on a sale near 1,800,000 dollars. No seller closing costs are charged in the direct structure, where such costs typically run 1 percent to 2 percent, and the combined commission and closing saving passes 110,000 dollars. No inspections or repairs are required, and the sale proceeds as is, avoiding repair credits between 10,000 dollars and 30,000 dollars and the larger inspection and appraisal credits of 25,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars that listed estate deals commonly produce. Each removal is a direct addition to net proceeds, which is the only profitability measure that matters.
Frontier Capitals participates as a wholesaler in this route, sourcing off market deals to builders and placing agreed purchases with them, and it should not be mistaken for a builder itself. Its offers therefore represent builder economics brought to the owner directly, and the profitability comparison an owner runs is between that placed builder figure and a realistic listed net. That clarity about roles is part of what makes the comparison fair.
Methodology and limitations
This analysis rests on the acquisition sample for this submarket, covering 31 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions, a 45.2 percent rate, older prices at 37.7 percent of new build and a ranking of 38 of 189 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The listed cost ledger comes from the community research, including commission, closing cost, credit and carrying ranges at an estate price near 1,800,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Community median context comes from Homes.com (Homes.com, 2026), sold evidence from Redfin (Redfin, 2026) and parcel tax illustration from county records (Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026).
No universal profitability percentage exists in the source material, because the answer depends on the condition of the house, the position of the homesite and the time a listing actually takes. This report therefore answers with a worksheet method and documented ranges rather than with a blanket verdict. The new build comparison figure is a simplified illustration only, and individual tax outcomes require professional advice beyond the scope of this report.

Conclusion
Selling to a builder is more profitable than selling to a homebuyer whenever the builder land residual, received with minimal deductions and a short timeline, exceeds the listed net left after commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying expense. That condition holds often for dated estates on strong homesites in Bella Collina, and it fails for current homes whose household premium is intact (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Owners who want both columns of the worksheet completed for their own property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected].
If the homebuyer gross price is higher but the builder net is higher still, which figure deserves to decide how you sell?
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a higher list price always better than a builder offer?
No, because the list price is a gross figure exposed to commission, closing costs, credits and months of carrying expense before it becomes money the seller keeps. The comparison that matters is between the two net outcomes.
How much can a listed sale at 1,800,000 dollars actually net?
The community research places the net in the 1,400,000 dollars to 1,500,000 dollars range after a full listed cycle at that price level. The exact figure depends on commission negotiated, credits agreed and the number of months the estate takes to sell.
Does selling to a builder mean accepting a steep discount?
Not necessarily, because a builder offer is built from the finished value of the homesite, which in this community can stand far above the older house value. On a strong lot with a dated house, the land residual can rival a household net.
What if my house is already renovated and current?
A current house is the strongest candidate for the homebuyer route, since households will pay for finished condition and immediate living. In that case a builder figure should be treated as a floor for comparison rather than the expected best outcome.
Can I obtain a builder figure before deciding to list?
Yes, through a private enquiry that involves no listing, no showings and no obligation to proceed. Knowing the builder net first lets you set any later asking price with a verified alternative in hand. That verified figure also disciplines the listing conversation itself, because an asking price can then be chosen against a real fallback rather than against optimism, and any reduction demanded later can be measured against money that was genuinely available without a public campaign.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 31 homes sampled in 34756, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 37.7 percent of new build. Market data.
- Lake County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and TRIM records, Bella Collina / Montverde FL. Official record.
- Lake County Clerk of the Circuit Court, 2026. Official deed and parcel records. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 34756, Montverde FL. Market data.
- Homes.com, 2026. Bella Collina market: median home sale price $2,025,000. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. 2025 Profile of Home Staging. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Average buyer's agent commission 2.42% for homes sold in Q3 2025. Market data.
- Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax: $0.70 per $100 of consideration on deeds, most counties. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of residence: exclusion rules and installment sale reporting. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Nearly 1 in 5 Homes Sell Within a Week. Market data.