Old Town Scottsdale sellers typically pay closing costs equal to 1 to 2 percent of the sale price, the range federal settlement cost guidance gives for the seller side of a home sale (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Worked at the 600,000 dollar price point used across the local research, that is 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars, covering title related charges, transfer items, and the prorations that settle taxes and similar accounts between buyer and seller as of the closing day (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). These costs sit on top of commission, not inside it, so a seller who has only budgeted the 5 to 6 percent commission is working with an incomplete ledger. This page explains what the 1 to 2 percent contains, how it behaves at different prices, and how it disappears entirely in a direct sale.

A settlement statement on a desk in Old Town Scottsdale with the seller side charges highlighted for review
A seller in 85251 reviewing the closing cost lines on a settlement statement before signing.

Key Findings

  • Seller closing costs typically equal 1 to 2 percent of the sale price under federal settlement cost guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
  • At 600,000 dollars, that range equals 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars deducted from seller proceeds (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Commission is a separate and larger layer at 5 to 6 percent, so closing costs should never be budgeted as part of it (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Combined, commissions and closing costs commonly consume 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Liens must be recorded and released through the county for title to pass, a step handled inside the closing process (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).

What items make up the seller side 1 to 2 percent?

The guidance describes the seller share as a bundle rather than a single fee, and the bundle has three recurring parts in the materials behind this research: title, transfer, and prorations (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Title items pay for the work of establishing that the seller owns what is being sold and that the buyer receives it clean, including the searches and policies that stand behind that promise. Transfer items cover the mechanics of moving the property of record from one owner to the next. Prorations are the arithmetic of the calendar, splitting property taxes and similar recurring charges so each party pays for the days they actually owned the home.

Because the bundle is a percentage range rather than a fixed schedule, two sellers at the same price can land at different points inside it. A clean file with a long held, paid off home tends toward the lower end. A file with an old lien to release, a survey question, or layered prorations tends toward the upper end. County recording and release requirements govern the lien part of that work, and they must be satisfied before proceeds can move (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Sellers rarely see these items negotiated in public, which is why the total surprises people: the line items are small, professional, and mostly non-optional once a listed contract is underway.

A notarized signing sits at the end of the process, and Arizona remote online notarization standards govern how those signatures can be taken when a seller cannot appear in person (Arizona Secretary of State, 2025). The standard does not change the percentage, but it does shape how flexible the closing day itself can be for a seller who has already moved away from Old Town.

How does the closing cost layer scale with price?

Percentages scale without sentiment, so the cleanest way to understand this layer is to run it at several prices from the local evidence. At the 600,000 dollar research benchmark, 1 to 2 percent is 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the ZIP median listing price near 639,000 dollars, the same range becomes roughly 6,390 dollars to 12,780 dollars, a reminder that even the median seller writes a five figure or near five figure check for settlement items (Realtor.com, 2026). Nothing about the work doubles when the price doubles, yet the cost doubles with it, because the layer is priced on value rather than on effort.

That scaling logic is worth holding onto when reading the worked example of a seller keeping proceeds at a much higher price, where the same honest percentages produce strikingly larger dollar figures. It also explains why sellers of higher priced Old Town homes study the direct route so carefully: the percentage they avoid is identical, but the dollars attached to it are not.

Commission interacts with this layer in one more way worth naming. The average buyer agent commission measured 2.40 percent in the first quarter of 2025, inside a total commission typically reported at 5 to 6 percent (Redfin, 2025). A seller adding layers should therefore count the full commission once, the closing cost percentage once, and resist the temptation to double count the buyer side inside both figures.

How do closing costs differ from the other costs of selling?

Sellers often merge every deduction into one vague sense that selling is expensive, and the research for 85251 separates the pile into distinct layers with distinct behaviors. Commission is the marketing layer, paid for exposure and representation, typically 5 to 6 percent in the regional market reporting (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Closing costs are the settlement layer covered on this page, 1 to 2 percent, paid for the legal and recording mechanics of transfer (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Concessions are the condition layer, the repair credits and post-inspection reductions that older inventory routinely draws at 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs are the time layer, 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars across three to six months at the benchmark price.

The separation matters because each layer has a different trigger. Commission triggers on any listed sale at whatever price is achieved. Closing costs trigger on the transfer itself, including in most direct sales unless the buyer structure absorbs them, which is precisely the structure the off-market model in this research uses. Concessions trigger on inspection, so a sale without an inspection contingency never meets them. Carrying costs trigger on the calendar, so speed is a genuine financial feature and not just a convenience. The full cost of selling a house here assembles all four layers into one ledger.

Disclosure is the paperwork bridge between the condition layer and the settlement layer. Arizona seller disclosure requirements shape what the buyer learns and when, and the disclosure advisory used by Arizona practitioners exists to keep that step orderly (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2026). A seller who handles disclosure cleanly protects the closing from late surprises, which protects the closing cost layer from growing at the last minute.

Closing documents, a pen, and a county recording stamp arranged for the final signing of an Old Town Scottsdale sale
The settlement paperwork for a 85251 sale, where title and transfer charges are finalized.

When do sellers actually see and pay these costs?

Closing costs are rarely paid out of pocket during the sale. They accumulate on the settlement statement and are deducted from the seller proceeds at the closing table, which is why they feel invisible until the final number prints lower than the contract price suggested. A seller at 600,000 dollars who expected commission to be the only deduction discovers the extra 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars at the worst possible moment to learn it, after every decision has already been made.

Reading a preliminary settlement statement early is the standard defense, and Arizona market statistics on closing timelines show there is normally a window between contract and closing in which to do that reading (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). Sellers should ask which title and transfer items are estimated, which prorations are assumed, and what could still move. None of this changes the 1 to 2 percent range materially, but it converts a surprise into a plan.

The lien release step deserves a final mention here, because it lives at the intersection of cost and timing. Any recorded lien must be released through the county process for the buyer title to come out clean, and a seller who knows an old line of credit or a forgotten lien might surface can raise it early, when solutions are cheap (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Seller experience surveys describe late discovered paperwork problems as a common source of closing stress, which early attention largely prevents (American Home Shield, 2025).

What does a worked settlement look like at the benchmark price?

Walk a clean 600,000 dollar sale through slowly. The contract price prints at the top of the statement at 600,000 dollars. Commission comes off first in most sellers minds, at 5 to 6 percent, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Then the settlement layer lands: at 1 percent the closing costs take 6,000 dollars, at 2 percent they take 12,000 dollars, and the realistic middle of the guidance is where most ordinary files settle (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Title work, transfer items, and the tax proration to the closing date are itemized inside that figure rather than charged on top of it, which is the detail sellers most often get wrong when estimating at the kitchen table.

Now the statement shows proceeds in the neighborhood of 552,000 dollars to 564,000 dollars before anything else enters, and that is the moment the layering becomes real, because carrying costs already paid during the campaign and any inspection concessions agreed along the way have their own lines or their own history (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The seller who read the closing cost layer early recognizes the number. The seller who budgeted only commission experiences the same number as a loss, although nothing unexpected actually happened. The arithmetic was published guidance all along; only the reading of it was late.

Which closing cost misunderstandings cost sellers the most?

The first misunderstanding treats the buyer agent share as part of closing costs, which double counts it. The buyer agent commission, measured at 2.40 percent on average in early 2025, lives inside the total commission figure, and adding it again inside the settlement layer inflates the budget and distorts route comparisons (Redfin, 2025). The second misunderstanding assumes closing costs are fixed fees that stay flat as price rises. They are a percentage in the guidance, so at the 639,000 dollar median listing level they already reach roughly 6,390 dollars to 12,780 dollars, and they keep climbing with price (Realtor.com, 2026).

The third misunderstanding is the belief that a seller with no mortgage has no closing costs. A paid off home removes the loan payoff line, which is a debt item rather than a cost item, but title, transfer, and prorations remain, because they pay for the transfer itself and not for any borrowing (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). The fourth is assuming these figures can be verified only at the end. County recording practice, the disclosure advisory process, and the ordinary contract to closing window all give a seller places to check the estimate early, and Arizona timeline statistics confirm that window is measured in weeks rather than hours (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025) (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2026).

How does a direct sale treat the settlement layer for Old Town sellers?

The off-market structure documented in this research removes the seller closing cost layer entirely rather than discounting it. In a direct sale of the kind described here, the typical 1 to 2 percent is not deducted from the seller side, and it combines with the absent commission to keep 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars in the seller pocket on a 600,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). For a seller whose home sits above the benchmark, the preserved percentage scales with the price, as the scaling section above explains.

The surrounding benefits follow the same pattern. Privacy is total, with no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing period on streets where a listing is neighborhood news. The schedule belongs to the seller, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed matters or months later with a short leaseback when it does not, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes. The house passes exactly as it stands, so the concession layer never triggers, sparing the repair credits that run 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in the inspection process.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and says so plainly, never presenting itself as a builder. A seller who wants a settlement side estimate for a specific address, with the direct structure beside it, can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected]. The net proceeds method then shows where the preserved amount lands in the final count.

A quiet Old Town Scottsdale residential street where a direct sale can settle without the usual seller deductions
An established 85251 street where off-market closings keep the settlement layer off the seller.

Methodology and limitations

The 1 to 2 percent range comes from federal settlement cost guidance as cited in the research materials, and it describes typical seller experience rather than a tariff for any individual closing (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Individual files vary with title condition, lien history, and proration timing. Dollar translations in this page are worked at documented local price points, principally the 600,000 dollar benchmark and the 639,000 dollar median listing figure, and the underlying neighborhood sample of 21 pre-1981 homes, assembled to study builder acquisition, frames the market context rather than the closing cost range itself (Frontier Capitals, 2026) (Realtor.com, 2026).

How can a seller keep this layer from growing at the last minute?

Most closing cost growth is really surprise growth, and surprises have causes a seller can address early. Surface lien questions in the first week rather than the last, since the county release process takes the time it takes and cannot be hurried at the settlement table (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Complete the disclosure paperwork carefully and early, following the state advisory, so the buyer side has no late information claim to reopen pricing with (Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2026). Confirm the proration assumptions with the settlement agent once, in writing, so the tax split at your closing date is a known figure. None of these steps shrinks the honest 1 to 2 percent. All of them keep it from arriving as a shock.

Conclusion

Old Town Scottsdale sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent of the price in closing costs, 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars at the 600,000 dollar benchmark, covering title, transfer, and proration items that are separate from commission and easy to overlook until the settlement statement prints. Knowing the layer exists, how it scales, and which sale structures absorb it turns a closing day surprise into a planned number. When your last settlement statement arrived, which line on the seller side did you understand the least?

Frequently Asked Questions

Are seller closing costs the same as the buyer closing costs?

No, each side carries its own settlement items, and the 1 to 2 percent range on this page describes the seller side only (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Buyer costs are a separate schedule that does not reduce your proceeds.

Can closing costs be negotiated away in a listed sale?

Individual items are occasionally shifted between parties in negotiation, but the bundle as a whole is a normal cost of transferring title, and most listed sellers pay within the documented range.

Why do prorations appear on my side of the statement?

Prorations settle accounts like property taxes up to the closing date, so the seller pays for the ownership days already used and the buyer takes over from closing onward. The amounts depend on where closing falls in the tax calendar.

Does a direct off-market sale really remove this layer?

In the structure documented in this research, yes, the typical 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost is not deducted, which is a major part of the 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars preserved with commissions at the benchmark price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Where can I see my estimated closing costs before I commit?

Ask for a preliminary settlement estimate once a contract exists, and review the title, transfer, and proration lines while there is still time to question them.

Sources

  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 85251, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis, Q1 2025: average buyer's agent commission 2.40%. Market data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. 85251 market data: median listing price near $639,000, 72 median days on market. Market data.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Lien recording and release requirements. Official record.
  • Arizona Secretary of State, 2025. Remote online notarization standards. Official record.
  • Arizona Association of REALTORS, 2026. Residential Seller Disclosure Advisory. Industry report.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics on closing timelines and off-market transactions. Industry report.
  • American Home Shield, 2025. Homeowner selling experience survey, via Boston Real Estate Times. Industry report.