Worked at the 600,000 dollar price point used throughout the local research, selling a house in Old Town Scottsdale through a public listing commonly costs between 36,000 dollars and 48,000 dollars in commissions and seller closing costs alone, a combined 6 to 8 percent of the sale price (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). That is only the visible layer. Carrying the home through three to six months of market time adds 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars of hold expense, concessions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and by the end of a normal market cycle a 600,000 dollar list price tends to net the seller somewhere in the low 500,000s, before any price reduction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This page builds the full ledger line by line so a seller can see where the money goes.

A homeowner reviewing a printed cost ledger at a kitchen table in an older Old Town Scottsdale ranch home
A seller in 85251 adding up commissions, closing costs, and carrying expenses before listing.

Key Findings

  • Commissions typically take 5 to 6 percent, which is 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Seller closing costs commonly take another 1 to 2 percent, per federal settlement cost guidance (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
  • The two together consume 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Holding a listed home for three to six months costs 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in carrying expense at this price level (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • Some 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once, according to the national seller profile (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

What does the commission line really contain?

Commission is the largest single cost of a listed sale, and it helps to see its parts. The typical total runs 5 to 6 percent of the sale price in the regional market reporting, split between the listing side and the buyer side of the transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Commission analysis for the first quarter of 2025 put the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent on its own, which gives a sense of how the total is assembled (Redfin, 2025). On a 600,000 dollar sale, the full commission bill lands between 30,000 dollars and 36,000 dollars. That is money earned by the professionals involved, certainly, but it is also money the seller never touches, and it comes off the top before any other calculation begins.

Sellers sometimes focus on negotiating a percentage point here or there while missing the interaction with the second finding in this research: 36 percent of sellers reduced their price at least once during the sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A price reduction of even 3 percent on a 600,000 dollar home is 18,000 dollars, quietly larger than any commission saving most negotiations achieve. The commission line and the reduction risk belong in the same conversation, because both are costs of the public route and both scale with the final price.

It also matters that commission is charged on the price achieved, not the price imagined. A home listed at 639,000 dollars, near the ZIP median listing price, that settles lower after weeks on market pays commission on the lower figure but has already spent the carrying costs of the longer campaign (Realtor.com, 2026). The closing cost breakdown for local sellers separates the next layer of the ledger in the same spirit.

Which closing costs land on the seller side of the sheet?

Seller closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent of the sale price and cover the settlement side of the transaction: title work, transfer items, and prorations that reconcile taxes and other charges between buyer and seller as of the closing date (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). At 600,000 dollars that range is 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars. Individually the items look modest, which is exactly why sellers underestimate them in early planning and then meet them all at once on the settlement statement.

Arizona disclosure requirements add process cost around the edges of this layer, since the seller must prepare the disclosure statement that governs what the buyer is told about the property (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026). The disclosure itself is not a fee, but the inspections, documentation, and occasional remediation discussions it triggers consume time and sometimes money before closing.

Recorded lien and release mechanics sit inside this layer as well, because any existing lien must be recorded and released properly through the county for title to pass cleanly (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). For a seller with a paid off home the step is simple. For a seller with an older line of credit still of record, it is one more item that must be cleared before funds move.

What do carrying costs add while the home sits listed?

Time is a cost with its own invoice. At the 600,000 dollar price point, three to six months of market time costs 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in pure hold expense: mortgage interest where a loan exists, insurance, taxes, utilities, maintenance, and the quiet cost of keeping a home showing ready (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Listed older homes in this research take 60 to 120 plus days, and the ZIP median sits at 72 days on market, so a seller should budget for the middle of that range rather than the hopeful end (Realtor.com, 2026).

Carrying cost is also the cost most likely to be forgotten in a comparison between routes, because no single bill arrives labeled selling expense. It leaks out monthly, a few thousand at a time, while the commission waits at the end in one visible lump. Sellers comparing a listed price against a direct offer should add the leak to the lump before concluding anything. The net proceeds calculation walk-through builds exactly that habit into a step by step method.

Market statistics on Arizona closing timelines confirm that even after a contract is signed, the listed route continues to consume weeks before funds arrive, extending the carry beyond the marketing period itself (Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025). Every one of those weeks is paid for by the seller at the same monthly rate.

A calendar and utility bills beside a sale contract, tracking the months a listed Old Town Scottsdale home spends on market
The carrying cost layer of a sale in 85251, counted in months as well as dollars.

Where do concessions and repair credits enter the ledger?

After inspection, the negotiation often reopens. On older inventory, repair credits and post-inspection price reductions routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, reflecting the roof age, systems, and deferred items that pre-1981 construction honestly carries (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This is not buyer misbehavior; it is the listed process working as designed, with the inspection contingency standards in Arizona giving the buyer a structured chance to reprice the house based on what the inspection finds (Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026).

Pre-listing spending belongs on this side of the sheet too. A seller who funds a 35,000 dollar kitchen update plus two months of carrying costs at 3,000 dollars a month has invested 41,000 dollars before the first offer, chasing a return the remodeling data says is partial at best (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Seller experience surveys echo the theme, describing pre-sale repairs and updates as a near universal expense of the conventional route (American Home Shield, 2025).

Stack the layers and the shape of the answer emerges. Commission 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, closing costs 6,000 dollars to 12,000 dollars, carrying 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, concessions 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars. Not every sale pays the maximum of every line, but a seller who budgets the midpoints will land close to the low 500,000s net that the research reports on a 600,000 dollar list price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example of what a seller keeps at a higher price point shows how the same layers scale when the price rises.

How do the costs differ for an older home compared with a newer one?

Age tilts the ledger in predictable places. The percentage layers, commission and closing costs, do not care how old the house is; they take the same share of a 600,000 dollar sale either way. The condition layers care a great deal. A pre-1981 ranch in the tracts south of Indian School Road carries older roofing, older plumbing and electrical, and decades of deferred items that an inspection will dutifully list, which is why concessions on older inventory sit in that documented 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar band rather than near zero (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Older homes also spend longer exposed to the market in this research, 60 to 120 plus days against a ZIP median of 72 days for the broader stock, and every extra week is carrying cost at the seller rate (Realtor.com, 2026).

There is a second, quieter difference. Newer homes are usually priced and bought as homes, full stop. Older Old Town homes sit in a market where builders took 61.9 percent of the sampled purchases, which means an older home seller has a genuine alternative route whose cost structure is radically simpler (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The cost comparison is therefore not an academic exercise for these owners. It is the decision itself, because the route with the long ledger and the route with almost no ledger are both real, both documented, and both available on the same street.

Which of these costs can a seller actually control?

Less than the industry implies, and knowing which lines are movable keeps effort where it belongs. The commission percentage can sometimes be negotiated at the margin, and a seller can choose how much pre-listing work to fund, from nothing to the 41,000 dollar kitchen example documented earlier (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Those are real levers. The rest of the ledger mostly follows the route rather than the effort: closing costs arrive as a percentage of whatever price is achieved, carrying costs follow the calendar of a listed campaign, and concessions follow the inspection that the contract structure guarantees. A seller can price sharply to shorten the campaign, since 36 percent of sellers who did not ended up reducing price anyway, but even a sharp price cannot delete the layers, only shrink the months underneath them (National Association of Realtors, 2025).

Framing the question that way keeps the answer honest from the first line. On the listed route, a 600,000 dollar seller controls perhaps the edges of a 60,000 dollar to 100,000 dollar total cost stack once every layer is counted, while the stack itself comes with the route. Choosing the route is the one decision that changes the stack rather than trimming it, which is why the figures in this research keep returning to the same comparison and why the hidden expenses review is worth reading alongside this page.

What does an off-market route remove from the cost ledger in Old Town Scottsdale?

A direct off-market sale removes most of the ledger rather than trimming it. Privacy replaces the public campaign entirely, with no showings, no open houses, and no marketing period for the street to follow. The calendar compresses on the seller terms, closing in 7 to 21 days when speed helps, or months later with a short leaseback when it does not, which collapses the carrying cost layer to a fraction of the listed norm.

The dollar savings at the 600,000 dollar benchmark are the headline items themselves. No commission is deducted, so the full 5 to 6 percent, some 30,000 dollars to 36,000 dollars, stays with the seller (National Association of Realtors, 2025). No seller closing costs are deducted, so the 1 to 2 percent stays too, and together the two preserved layers total 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars on a 600,000 dollar sale. The home sells exactly as it stands, so the concession layer disappears as well, with no inspection repair credits in the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar range, no staging, and no punch list.

Frontier Capitals sources off-market homes to builders and is plain about that role, never presenting itself as a builder. A seller who wants the ledger run for a specific address can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected].

A settled residential street in Old Town Scottsdale where a private sale can bypass the public listing ledger entirely
An older 85251 street where off-market sales avoid months of carrying and commission costs.

Methodology and limitations

Every figure in this ledger comes from the documented research set for 85251, worked at a 600,000 dollar price point so the lines can be compared like for like. Percentages for commission and closing costs are typical ranges from the cited industry and government sources, not quotes for any individual transaction, and a specific sale can land outside them. The underlying neighborhood sample covers 21 pre-1981 homes assembled to study builder acquisition, which over-represents builder demand relative to the ZIP overall, though that design does not change the cost ranges themselves (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Carrying costs vary most between households, since they depend on whether a mortgage exists and how the home is held.

How should a seller budget before choosing a route?

Build the budget in the order the money actually leaves. Start with the two percentage layers at your realistic price, not your hopeful one, since commission and closing costs between them will claim 6 to 8 percent of whatever figure the market finally agrees to (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Add carrying cost for the middle of the documented timeline rather than the best case, because a budget built on a three week sale collapses by week six. Add a concession allowance sized to the honest condition of the house, using the 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar band for older stock, and add any pre-listing work you are genuinely committed to funding. The resulting total, placed beside the simple structure of a direct sale, is the comparison that should drive the decision, and it takes less than an hour to assemble from the figures on this page.

Conclusion

Selling a house in Old Town Scottsdale through a listing commonly costs 36,000 dollars to 48,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs at the 600,000 dollar level, with carrying expense and inspection concessions waiting behind those headline lines. None of the layers is hidden, exactly; they are simply scattered across months and documents, which is why so few sellers ever see the total in one place. Now that the ledger sits on one page, which of its lines surprises you the most?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the 6 to 8 percent combined figure reliable for planning?

It is the documented typical range when a 5 to 6 percent commission meets 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, and it is a sound planning basis at the 600,000 dollar level (National Association of Realtors, 2025) (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). Your settlement statement will show the exact items for your sale.

Do sellers pay the full commission even if the home sells quickly?

Commission is agreed in the listing contract and charged on the achieved price, so a fast sale reduces carrying costs but not the percentage based fee itself.

What is the most commonly forgotten cost of selling?

Carrying cost, because it arrives monthly in ordinary bills rather than as one closing deduction. At this price point it quietly totals 15,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars over a typical listing campaign (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Can concessions really reach 25,000 dollars on an older home?

Yes, on older inventory the research puts repair credits and post-inspection reductions routinely between 10,000 dollars and 25,000 dollars, driven by the honest condition of pre-1981 systems and roofs (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

How do I get this ledger calculated for my own address?

Bring the price you realistically expect and run each layer against it, or ask Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 to work the comparison with the direct route beside it.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 21 homes sampled in 85251, 13 acquired by builders, average older home price 29.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix-Scottsdale market. Industry report.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: 36% of sellers reduced price at least once. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis, Q1 2025: average buyer's agent commission 2.40%. Market data.
  • U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Settlement cost guidance: seller closing costs typically 1 to 2% of the sale price. Government data.
  • Realtor.com, 2026. 85251 market data: median listing price near $639,000, 72 median days on market. Market data.
  • Arizona Department of Real Estate, 2026. Seller disclosure requirements and inspection contingency standards. Official record.
  • Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Lien recording and release requirements. Official record.
  • Arizona Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics on closing timelines and off-market transactions. Industry report.
  • American Home Shield, 2025. Homeowner selling experience survey, via Boston Real Estate Times. Industry report.