Sellers in Arcadia / Camelback East receive low offers mainly when buyers are pricing something different from what the seller is selling: the buyer sees a lot with an ageing structure and a list of deductions, while the seller sees a family home in a prized neighborhood. The sample compiled for this report found older homes changing hands at an average of 32.3 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot, with builders acquiring 33 of 53 sampled properties (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An offer built on that ratio will look insultingly low beside a list price built on renovated comparables, even when the arithmetic behind it is disciplined. Understanding which deductions are legitimate, and which are negotiating theatre, is the seller protection this report sets out.

Key Findings
- Sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of comparable new build prices, so land track offers start far below household expectations (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closed sales in 85018 settled at 96.4 percent of asking in August 2026, showing that even successful listings concede ground (Redfin, 2026).
- Phoenix buyers obtained concessions in 65.6 percent of May 2026 sales, a habit that lowers opening offers in advance (Redfin, 2026).
- Automated estimates for off market homes carry a 7.5 percent median error, which buyers exploit when a list price leans on a portal figure (Zillow, 2026).
- Repair credits on older stock routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, a deduction financed buyers build into their first number (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Is a low offer usually about the land rather than the house?
For older properties here, the land explanation comes first. Builders acquired 62.3 percent of the sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier, and a buyer group with that share sets the reference price for the segment (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Their method is residual: start with the expected sale price of a new home, subtract construction cost and margin, and the remainder is what the lot can support. The worked illustration in the research uses a 2,200,000 dollar new build, roughly 850,000 dollars of hard and soft construction costs and a margin near 20 percent, leaving residual land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars before site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That illustration is simplified and is not a promise, but it explains the shape of builder offers precisely.
The same illustration places an older ranch on comparable ground near 710,000 dollars where the new build sells at 2,200,000 dollars, a gap of about 1.49 million dollars between the two products (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller comparing a 710,000 dollar builder offer with a neighbour asking price above 2 million dollars is comparing a land transaction with a finished home transaction. The companion study in how new construction prices affect older home values traces that relationship across the full sample.
Household buyers produce low offers for a different reason: they are funding the renovation themselves. A dated kitchen, an old roof and ageing systems are not aesthetic notes to a family with a mortgage; they are invoices arriving in the first year of ownership. When several such items stack together, the offer falls by roughly the cost of the work plus a margin for the disruption of living through it.
Which deductions do buyers build into an opening offer?
Condition deductions are the most visible layer. Inspection repair credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in the research ledger, and buyers often deduct that range before an inspection has even happened (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Renovation returns explain why they feel safe doing so: a 120,000 dollar kitchen and bath update might lift the price by 80,000 dollars to 100,000 dollars for a live in buyer, so buyers refuse to pay the seller a full renovation premium for work they would choose differently (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A 60,000 dollar pool remodel on a lot a builder intends to regrade returns nothing to that buyer, and pool money spent before a land sale is simply gone (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Time deductions form the second layer. The ZIP averaged 72 days on market in August 2026 with a median sale price of 1.2 million dollars, and every week a property sits, buyers assume the next reduction is coming (Redfin, 2026). The 1953 ranch at 4101 East Medlock Drive, listed at 2.195 million dollars and unsold after 156 days, taught the local market that its seller would eventually have to move, and offers on such properties arrive priced for that eventual move (Redfin, 2026). Days on market are therefore not a neutral statistic; they are a negotiating instrument the buyer did not have to create.
Concession expectations form the third layer. With 65.6 percent of Phoenix sales including seller concessions in May 2026, against 46.2 percent nationally, local buyers routinely hold back part of their budget for the give backs they expect to win later (Redfin, 2026). An opening offer can thus look low while quietly containing a second, concession shaped reduction still to come. Sellers who read only the headline number miss the structure of what is actually being proposed.
Do estimates and portals make offers lower?
They can, because both sides are negotiating against a number neither of them fully trusts. The median error rate for off market estimates is 7.5 percent, more than three times the 1.9 percent rate for homes on the market (Zillow, 2026). A buyer whose lender or agent quotes the low end of that band will open accordingly, and a seller anchored to the high end experiences the offer as an insult rather than a disagreement about data. Recorded deeds are the antidote, because they show what buyers actually paid on the same streets rather than what an algorithm projected (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Parcel facts also enter the argument. The county assessor drives assessed land value mainly from lot size and zoning classification, so a buyer who has pulled the parcel record knows the dimensions, the build year and the formal basis of valuation before making an offer (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026). Properties on lots near the sample minimum of 6,080 sq ft attract a different land calculation from the broad citrus grove parcels, and an offer that reflects the smaller lot is arithmetic, not opportunism (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who have not read their own parcel file are negotiating at an information disadvantage in their own sale.
Zoning questions can lower offers further when they are left unanswered. The R1-10 single family district rules in Section 611 of the city zoning ordinance shape what a builder can place on a lot, and uncertainty about setbacks, splits or combinations gives a cautious buyer a reason to discount (City of Phoenix, 2026). The city publishes a lot split and combination process, so a seller can resolve basic zoning questions before offers arrive rather than during escrow (City of Phoenix, 2026).

Does the local listing record make buyers bolder?
It does, and sellers should factor that boldness into how they read a first number. Local reporting places the listing success rate near 53 percent, so buyers know that roughly half of the owners they approach will still be unsold months later (MyHyperLocalNews, 2026). That knowledge encourages opening offers written for the negotiation the buyer expects to have, rather than for the property in front of them. A seller who has watched neighbouring listings fail also negotiates differently, sometimes accepting a deduction twice: once in the opening figure and again when the same buyer asks for concessions before closing. The antidote is preparation before the first offer arrives. An owner who has already calculated the listed net, including commission at 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent and a realistic repair credit, can judge a low headline offer against the true alternative in minutes (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Without that calculation, every offer is judged against the asking price, which is the one number in the transaction that nobody is obliged to pay.
When is a low offer actually a bad offer?
Not every low number is disciplined arithmetic, and sellers should know the markers of an offer that deserves refusal. A buyer who cannot show proof of funds dated within 30 days is asking the seller to carry the risk of the buyer financing (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A contract with an assignment clause and a nominal deposit, rather than earnest money of 1 percent or more, signals a signer who may intend to pass the deal along instead of closing it. Those are structural warnings that have nothing to do with the price itself.
Verbal pressure is another marker. Claims that the market is collapsing sit awkwardly beside a ZIP median of 1.2 million dollars and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent (Redfin, 2026). Claims that nobody else will want the property sit awkwardly beside a 62.3 percent builder acquisition rate in the sample (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller armed with the local record can separate a hard bargain from a bluff, and the analysis in why some local houses sit without selling shows how the same record explains the opposite problem of no offers at all.
Competition remains the cleanest defence. A property exposed to several builders and several household buyers produces offers that discipline each other, whereas a single private approach produces a number with no market test behind it. Owners can read how to generate multiple offers on a property here for the mechanics of building that competition deliberately.
What does selling directly change about the offers a seller receives?
Privacy alters the dynamic first, because a property sold without a public listing never accumulates the days on market that invite discounted offers. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, and the transaction stays private until the deed records. The seller negotiates from a clean position rather than from a portal page advertising how long the house has waited.
Timing control is the second change. A direct buyer can close in 7 to 21 days when the seller wants certainty, or agree a date months out with a leaseback, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home commonly takes here. A buyer who can perform quickly has less reason to discount for the risk of a long escrow, and a seller who is not desperate has less reason to accept a number built on desperation.
Commission removal changes the net behind every offer. Total commission on a listed sale typically runs 5 to 6 percent, equal to 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct offer that looks lower than a list price can therefore deliver a similar or better net once that line is removed from the seller side of the ledger.
Closing costs point the same way. Seller side closing costs commonly run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Reading offers net of those charges is the habit that protects sellers from rejecting a strong direct number in favour of a weaker listed outcome.
Finally, an as is direct sale removes the repair deduction layer entirely. There are no inspection driven credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars waiting to reopen the price, because the buyer accepts the property in its current condition from the start (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The first number and the closing number are the same number, which is a form of honesty many listed sellers never experience.
How does Frontier Capitals handle the offer conversation?
The company works as a wholesaler and says so at the outset: Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders, agrees the purchase with the owner, and places the property with a vetted builder, without ever claiming to be the builder. That structure lets a seller ask direct questions about who the end buyer is, what evidence supports the price, and how the funds will be verified. Proof of funds within 30 days, recorded deeds in the buying entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more are the standards the company itself cites for judging any direct buyer, including itself (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
An offer explained through the residual method can be checked line by line against the local record: the new build comparables on East Glenrosa and East Vermont, the construction cost range and the sample ratio (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers who prefer to start from geography can confirm a property sits within the study area on the coverage page before opening that conversation.

Methodology and limitations
This report is built on the builder acquisition sample for this neighborhood, covering 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, of which 33 were acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Price and timing context comes from August 2026 ZIP trend data and from the named sold and listed records on East Glenrosa, East Vermont and East Medlock Drive (Redfin, 2026). Parcel and deed evidence is drawn from county assessor and recorder material (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026; Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
The limitations are explicit. The sample over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census of the ZIP, so the 32.3 percent ratio describes sampled older stock rather than every Arcadia sale. The residual calculation is a simplified illustration from the research file, not a promise and not an appraisal of any individual lot. The research holds no direct figure for how many local offers fall into a defined low category, so this report answers by method, working through the deductions and ratios that the sourced record does support. For this low offers analysis, the work stayed desk based and included no visit to inspect any house in person.
Offer behaviour also varies with financing conditions and season, and a single transaction can depart from every pattern described here without invalidating the patterns themselves.
Conclusion
Low offers in Arcadia / Camelback East are usually the visible result of an invisible calculation: land value minus condition, time and concession deductions, measured against a seller expectation built on finished home prices. Some of those deductions are honest arithmetic that any buyer would apply, and some are opportunism that documentary checks and genuine competition can expose. The seller who learns to read an offer the way the buyer built it is rarely surprised by one again.
Owners in 85018 who want an offer explained line by line against the recorded local evidence can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.
When an offer disappoints you, could you name each deduction inside it, and which of those deductions you could remove before the next buyer calls?
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did a builder offer so much less than my neighbour asking price?
Because the two numbers price different products. The neighbour price buys a finished home, while the builder price reflects land value after construction costs and margin, which the sample puts at an average of 32.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are low offers a sign the market here is weak?
Not on the current record. The ZIP median sale price was 1.2 million dollars with sales at 96.4 percent of asking in August 2026, which describes a selective market rather than a collapsing one (Redfin, 2026).
How much do repairs usually knock off an offer?
Inspection credits and price reductions on older inventory routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars, and buyers often deduct a similar range in advance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An as is sale removes that layer from the negotiation.
Can a portal estimate prove an offer is too low?
It is weak evidence on its own, because off market estimates carry a 7.5 percent median error rate (Zillow, 2026). Recorded deeds for comparable streets are the stronger test (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
What makes an offer untrustworthy rather than merely low?
Missing proof of funds, a nominal deposit and an assignment clause are the classic markers, while earnest money of 1 percent or more and verifiable past deeds point the other way (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Do concessions mean the real offer is lower than it looks?
Often, yes. Phoenix sellers granted concessions in 65.6 percent of sales in May 2026, so part of many headline offers returns to the buyer before closing (Redfin, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Seller concessions report: United States and Phoenix concession shares. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Zestimate median error rates for on market and off market homes. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- MyHyperLocalNews, 2026. Arcadia luxury market reporting: listing success rate and inventory data. Press.
- City of Phoenix, 2026. Building permit activity records for Arcadia and Camelback East. Official record.