On the evidence available, selling is the more clearly profitable route for most owners of older homes in Arcadia / Camelback East, and the honest reason is that the sale side of the comparison can be measured while the rental side cannot. No verified rental yield figure for this neighborhood exists in the research behind this report, so no responsible answer can quote a rent return for 85018 or promise that rent would beat a sale. What can be measured is considerable: builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled older homes at a 62.3 percent rate, sampled older homes averaged 32.3 percent of comparable new build prices, and a listed sale at 900,000 dollars carries more than 54,000 dollars of commission and closing costs before holding expenses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). This report therefore builds the comparison from verified carrying costs and sale proceeds, and states the rental limit plainly wherever it matters.

Key Findings
- No verified Arcadia specific rental yield exists in the research, so the rent side of this comparison is assessed through costs and risks rather than a quoted return (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Builders acquired 62.3 percent of sampled older homes, giving the sell route a deep and immediate buyer pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Five months of holding a listed 900,000 dollar property costs 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars, a carrying cost benchmark a landlord also faces between tenants (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Commission and seller closing costs on a listed 900,000 dollar sale commonly exceed 54,000 dollars combined, costs a direct sale removes from the sell side entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Federal tax guidance sets the home sale exclusion at 250,000 dollars for a single filer and 500,000 dollars for a married couple filing jointly under the ownership and use tests (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
What can actually be measured on the sale side of the comparison?
Begin with demand, because an exit that certainly exists is worth more than an income stream that must be estimated. The builder acquisition sample for this neighborhood covered 53 homes built in 1980 or earlier, and builders bought 33 of them (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction values explain their appetite: a 2026 built home on East Glenrosa sold for 2.199 million dollars at 677 dollars per square foot, while a 2025 built compound on East Vermont reached roughly 1,010 dollars per square foot (Redfin, 2026). The worked residual illustration, simplified and not a promise, places land value near 900,000 dollars to 1,050,000 dollars on a 2,200,000 dollar new build after roughly 850,000 dollars of construction costs and a margin near 20 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The listed sale alternative can also be measured, and its costs are heavy. The ZIP median sale price was 1.2 million dollars in August 2026 with an average of 72 days on market and a sale to list ratio of 96.4 percent (Redfin, 2026). On a 900,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent takes 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars and seller closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A direct sale removes both lines, which is why the sell side of this comparison should always be read net rather than gross.
Tax treatment can be measured too, at least in outline. Federal guidance on selling a home describes the ownership and use tests and the exclusion amounts of 250,000 dollars and 500,000 dollars for qualifying sellers (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Publication 523 works through the sale of a home in detail, including how a property that has been rented is treated differently from one used as a main home throughout (Internal Revenue Service, 2025). An owner considering years of renting before a later sale should read that distinction carefully, because converting a home into a rental changes the tax position of the eventual exit.
Why can the rental side not be measured the same way here?
The limit is stated plainly: the research assembled for this neighborhood contains no verified rent levels, no vacancy rate and no rental yield percentage for Arcadia / Camelback East, and this report will not invent them. Any comparison that quotes a precise monthly rent for a ranch on East Medlock Drive or a yield for a citrus grove parcel would be presenting a guess as a finding. Sellers deserve to know that the confident sell versus rent calculators circulating online are usually built on exactly such guesses for this ZIP.
What can be assessed on the rental side is the cost and risk structure, because several of its components are already documented in the sale research. Holding a property costs money every month whether the occupant is a seller waiting for a buyer or a landlord between tenants, and the research puts five months of holding a 900,000 dollar property at 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars in pure expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That range covers the carrying reality of taxes, insurance, utilities and upkeep for a large irrigated lot, and a landlord faces the same bills during every vacancy gap, every repair week and every reletting period.
Older stock also carries older systems, and the repair exposure that sellers avoid in an as is sale becomes a recurring landlord obligation instead. Inspection credits of 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in a sale negotiation hint at the scale of the deferred work in these houses, and a landlord cannot defer a failed water heater or a leaking roof the way a seller can disclose one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Household finance research at the national level underlines how uneven property income and expenses can be for individual owners compared with the smooth averages in marketing material (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023).
Which owners might still rationally choose to rent?
The method in this report does not force one answer on every household, and two situations deserve a fair hearing. The first is an owner whose property would sell at the weakest point of the land track, perhaps a small lot near the sample minimum of 6,080 sq ft with no view premium, and who has independent evidence of strong rent from a property manager with local leases in hand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Independent evidence is the operative phrase: signed comparable leases are data, while a portal rent estimate is not.
The second situation is a household with a deliberate long horizon and the reserves to absorb voids and repairs without stress. Federal household finance data shows wide variation in how families hold property and debt, and a well reserved owner experiences a vacancy month very differently from an owner counting on rent to cover a payment elsewhere (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023). Phoenix demographic context from the federal QuickFacts record also reminds owners that the tenant pool is the city population itself, with all its seasonal movement (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Even in those cases, the comparison should be written down with the sale net on one side: the direct sale figure, free of the 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars commission range and the 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs, against a rent figure reduced by voids, management, insurance, repairs and the holding cost range already documented (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners who have not yet priced the sale side can follow how to calculate net proceeds from a sale here before attempting the comparison at all.

What does renting do to the eventual sale of an older house here?
Time in the rental market changes the property that eventually comes back to the sale market. Tenancy adds wear to systems that are already at the age where buyers deduct for them, and a house returning to market after years as a rental often presents worse than the same house sold directly by its long term owner. The local record on condition is unforgiving: a 1953 ranch on East Medlock Drive listed at 2.195 million dollars sat for 156 days, showing how slowly the live in pool absorbs dated stock even without a rental history attached (Redfin, 2026).
Renting also delays the owner exit from the carrying cost structure. Each additional year holds the property through another cycle of insurance, tax and maintenance on a large lot, and the documented holding range of 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars for five months at the 900,000 dollar level shows how quickly those years accumulate cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A sale, by contrast, converts the whole position into capital at a known date, with the tax exclusion position assessed at that date under the federal rules (Internal Revenue Service, 2026).
There is one more consideration specific to this neighborhood. Builder demand is a present fact, measured at 62.3 percent of the sampled older stock, not a guarantee about any future year (Frontier Capitals, 2026). An owner who rents for several years on the assumption that builders will pay the same land values later is speculating on the durability of the new build prices on streets like East Glenrosa and East Vermont (Redfin, 2026). That speculation may prove right, but it should be recognised as speculation rather than described as a plan.
What does a direct sale offer an owner who has decided against renting?
Privacy is the first benefit, with zero showings and zero open houses and no public marketing period, so the decision never becomes neighbourhood conversation. For an owner who has weighed renting partly to avoid the exposure of a listing, a private sale answers that concern without taking on tenants.
Timing flexibility is the second benefit. A direct closing can be completed in 7 to 21 days when the household wants the capital released, or set months out with a leaseback when the owner wants a measured transition. That range compares with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home here, during which the sell versus rent question stays expensively open.
Third comes the commission saving, because a direct sale carries no commission charge. At the typical 5 to 6 percent, that saving equals 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale, money that would take a long run of monthly rent cheques to replace (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth, seller closing costs are removed as well. Those costs run 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale, and together with commission they commonly exceed 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar transaction (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A landlord comparison that ignores those avoided costs understates the sale side by a five figure sum.
Fifth, the property sells as is, with no inspection repair credits of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars and no pre listing work. For an owner comparing routes, that term also means the repair obligations of landlording never begin (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Sellers wanting the tax side in more depth can read what taxes apply when selling property in this neighborhood in this series.
How should a seller verify a direct buyer before relying on the sale figure?
The sale side of any comparison is only as good as the buyer behind the number, so verification belongs inside the calculation. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days establishes that the capital exists now. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name, visible in county records, establish that the buyer has performed before (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Earnest money of 1 percent or more shows the buyer has something at risk, and an assignment clause with a nominal deposit should reduce the weight given to that offer in any comparison.
Frontier Capitals states its model openly for exactly this test. The company sources off market deals to builders as a wholesaler, agrees the purchase with the owner and places the property with a vetted builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself. That means the sale figure it discusses can be traced to the builder demand measured throughout this report rather than to a rental projection nobody can verify. Owners can confirm their property sits inside the study area via the coverage page before running their own comparison.

Methodology and limitations
The sale side of this comparison rests on the builder acquisition sample for this neighborhood: 53 homes in 85018 built in 1980 or earlier, with 33 acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Cost figures come from the listing cost ledger in the underlying research, tax points from the federal guidance listed in the sources, and market context from August 2026 ZIP trend data (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Redfin, 2026). County records support the verification steps (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026). Parcel facts behind the carrying cost discussion, including lot size for the older stock, follow the county assessor record (Maricopa County Assessor, 2026).
The central limitation is the one this report has stated throughout: no verified rental yield, rent level or vacancy figure for Arcadia / Camelback East exists in the source research, so the rental route is assessed by method through its documented cost structure rather than through a return percentage. Any reader who needs the rent side quantified should obtain signed local lease comparables before deciding. The sample also over represents builder targeted homes and is not a census, the residual figures are a simplified illustration rather than a promise, and individual tax positions vary enough that personal advice should come from a qualified tax professional. No home in the sample was visited or inspected as part of preparing this comparison.
Household finance context is national rather than local, drawn from the federal Survey of Consumer Finances release, and it is used for structure rather than for any Arcadia specific claim (Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023).
Conclusion
Selling is the more defensible answer for most owners here, not because rent is known to be poor, but because the sale can be priced, verified and completed against a measured 62.3 percent builder demand rate while the rental return for this neighborhood cannot be verified at all. An owner with genuine local lease evidence and deep reserves may still choose to rent with open eyes. Every other owner is comparing a certain net against an estimate, and the documented costs of holding, repairing and eventually selling an older house narrow that estimate further with every year it runs.
Owners in 85018 who want the sale side of the comparison priced from the recorded evidence can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation.
If the rent figure in your comparison cannot be traced to a signed local lease, is it really a figure, or is it a hope wearing a number?
Frequently Asked Questions
What rental yield do houses earn in this neighborhood?
The research behind this report holds no verified rental yield for Arcadia / Camelback East, so this report does not quote one. The comparison is built instead from verified sale proceeds and documented carrying costs, including the 25,000 dollars to 45,000 dollars five month holding range at a 900,000 dollar value (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Does renting before selling change my tax position?
It can. Federal Publication 523 addresses the sale of a home including rented use, and Topic No. 701 sets out the ownership and use tests behind the 250,000 dollar and 500,000 dollar exclusions (Internal Revenue Service, 2025; Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Personal advice should come from a tax professional.
How strong is the buyer pool if I sell instead?
Measured and deep for older stock: builders acquired 33 of 53 sampled homes built in 1980 or earlier in this ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The wider market median was 1.2 million dollars in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026).
What costs does a direct sale remove from the comparison?
Commission of 45,000 dollars to 54,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar sale and seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, which together commonly exceed 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Should I get a rent estimate from a portal and use that?
Treat it as a starting question rather than an answer. This report relies on county and recorded evidence for property facts, such as deeds held by the county recorder, because estimates cannot be audited the same way (Maricopa County Recorder, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 53 homes sampled in 85018, 33 acquired by builders, average older home price 32.3 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Market trends for ZIP code 85018: median sale price, days on market and sale to list ratio. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 85018, Phoenix AZ. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Phoenix market. Industry report.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2025. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Topic No. 701, Sale of Your Home. Government data.
- Maricopa County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Maricopa County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Phoenix AZ. Official record.
- Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 2023. Changes in U.S. Family Finances from 2019 to 2022. Government data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Phoenix city, Arizona. Government data.