The documented answer for the direct cash route is unusually short: on the ledger compiled for Santa Rosa, the seller side carries no commission at 5 to 6 percent and no seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, the two percentage lines that define closing costs on a listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). At the worked example of an 800,000 dollar older home, those absent lines are worth 40,000 to 48,000 dollars of commission and a further 8,000 to 16,000 dollars in seller closing costs by the same percentages. This report works strictly from that ledger, distinguishes seller side costs from buyer side items honestly, and invents no itemised cash closing bill that the materials do not contain.

Key Findings
- On the direct route documented here, seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent do not appear, and neither does commission at 5 to 6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- On the listed route at 800,000 dollars, those lines total 40,000 to 48,000 dollars plus 8,000 to 16,000 dollars before repair credits or carrying costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Buyer side items in a transaction are not seller closing costs, and this report keeps the two sides separate rather than blending them into a single scary total.
- The cash closing also avoids the surrounding costs of a listed cycle: repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs of 15,000 to 54,000 dollars across the market period (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An 800,000 dollar list price nets in the mid to high 600,000s after a normal listed cycle, which is the comparison that gives the absent cash lines their meaning (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What does the listed ledger include that the cash ledger does not?
The listed ledger is the honest starting point, because closing costs only make sense as a comparison. At an 800,000 dollar sale price, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent takes 40,000 to 48,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, the cluster of charges a seller pays to complete a listed transfer, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, or 8,000 to 16,000 dollars at the same price. After those two lines, the listed seller may still face inspection driven repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on a 60 year old home, and carrying costs of 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month across 3 to 6 months of market time (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Add the lines in sequence and the famous result appears: the 800,000 dollar list price becomes a net in the mid to high 600,000s. None of those charges is a scandal, and each pays for a service someone rendered, yet together they mean the listed seller funds a small industry out of one house. The cash ledger, as documented for the direct route, removes the first two lines entirely for the seller. There is no commission because no listing brokerage chain is being paid by the seller, and seller closing costs are carried on the other side of the documented direct structure, which is why this research describes the benefit as no seller closing costs rather than as a discount on them.
Sellers should notice the precision of that language. The claim is not that a property transfer costs nothing in the world, or that recording, title and escrow work happen by magic. The claim is that on the seller side of the direct ledger, the two percentage lines that dominate a listed closing statement are absent. Buyer side items belong to the buyer side, and a seller comparing offers should ask any buyer to state plainly which side of the statement each charge sits on. The general closing cost question for listed sales is covered in what closing costs do Santa Rosa home sellers typically pay, while this report stays with the cash side of the comparison.
How should a seller read a cash closing statement?
Read it in three passes. First, confirm the price and the absence of the two seller percentage lines, commission and seller closing costs, since those absences are the documented core of the cash advantage. Second, look for any deduction that has been placed on the seller side without a label the seller recognises, and ask for it to be explained in writing before signing anything further. Third, place the final net beside the listed net for the same house, the mid to high 600,000s on an 800,000 dollar example after a normal cycle, rather than beside the list price, because net against net is the only comparison that spends correctly.
Recording and transfer paperwork still happen, and the deed enters the county record in the buyer name at closing (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). The seller property tax position up to the sale follows the Proposition 13 pattern of assessed growth generally capped at 2 percent a year during ownership (California State Board of Equalization, 2026), and any gain reporting follows federal guidance for the sale of a home (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those are tax matters surrounding the sale rather than closing cost lines within it, and keeping the categories separate prevents a seller from double counting a tax obligation as if it were a fee, or ignoring it because the fee lines are zero.
Parcel and title work in the background is verified from public records, the assessor file for dimensions and assessed value (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026) and the recorded deed history for the transfer chain. A cash buyer who is funding the purchase directly also removes the buyer lender from the closing, which removes a class of lender driven charges and conditions that, in a financed sale, can drift onto the negotiation table even when they began on the buyer side. Fewer parties at the table means fewer lines looking for a side to sit on.

Which costs around a sale are not closing costs at all?
Several real costs cluster around a sale without being closing costs, and a clear report should separate them because sellers make better decisions with clean categories. Carrying costs are the clearest example: mortgage payments, insurance, taxes and upkeep at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month are the price of time, not a closing charge, and the cash route attacks them by shortening time to 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Repair credits are a second example, negotiated price movements after inspection rather than fees, and the cash route avoids them by selling as is to a buyer pricing the lot.
Moving costs, storage and the seller next housing are a third category, personal to every household and present in every sale type. Recent sold data can help a seller sanity check the price at the centre of all these calculations (Redfin, 2026), and automated estimates give rough background (Zillow, 2026), yet neither changes the closing ledger itself. City planning records, which document builder acquisition as ordinary Santa Rosa business (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), explain why a direct buyer can structure a purchase without the seller funded marketing apparatus whose costs dominate the listed statement.
The distinction matters most when a seller is quoted a single blended number by anyone. A blended number cannot be checked. A ledger can be checked, line by line, against the documented percentages: 5 to 6 percent commission, 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs, 15,000 to 40,000 dollars of possible repair credits and 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month of carry on the listed route, and the absence of the two seller percentage lines on the direct route. Any conversation about closing costs that cannot be resolved into those lines, or into a clearly labelled buyer side item, is a conversation to slow down.
What does selling off market change about closing costs?
The commission line vanishes first, saving 40,000 to 48,000 dollars at the documented 800,000 dollar example, because the seller is not paying for a public marketing chain.
The seller closing cost line vanishes second, saving the 1 to 2 percent band, because the direct structure carries those completion charges away from the seller side of the statement.
Privacy is preserved throughout, with zero showings and zero open houses, so the closing is the first public moment in a sale that was private from start to finish.
The closing date becomes a choice rather than an outcome, inside 7 to 21 days or months later with a leaseback, which also caps the carrying costs that surround the closing without appearing inside it.
Repair exposure ends as a closing risk, since no inspection contingency can insert a 15,000 to 40,000 dollar credit between agreement and completion. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and does not itself build, and a seller can request a written net figure through the contact page.
How do the Santa Rosa areas change the closing cost picture?
The percentages do not change by area, yet the dollars they represent change with price, and price in 95404 is driven by land. In Fountain Grove, where a sale price can sit well above the 800,000 dollar worked example, 5 to 6 percent commission and 1 to 2 percent closing costs grow proportionally, so the documented absences on the cash route are worth more in absolute terms. A seller there should always convert the percentages into dollars for the actual expected price before deciding the lines are minor. At higher prices they are not minor. They are a car, a year of tuition or a large share of a deposit on the next home.
In the Wine Country Hills the same scaling applies, with position driven prices enlarging every percentage line on the listed statement. In the Northeast Rebuild Area, where many sales involve rebuilt or partially rebuilt property and city records show sustained acquisition activity (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), sellers may meet a wider range of price points, yet the ledger discipline is identical: state the price, apply the documented percentages to the listed route, remove them on the direct route and compare the nets.
Census housing data for Santa Rosa underlines why these lines matter to ordinary households rather than only to wealthy ones (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). For a family whose equity is the deposit on its next home, a difference of 48,000 to 64,000 dollars in combined percentage lines at the example price is not an accounting detail. It is the difference between two versions of the move that follows the sale. Closing costs, read properly, are therefore a housing decision disguised as paperwork, and the cash route treats them with that seriousness by removing the seller share of them from the documented ledger.
What questions should a seller ask before signing a cash agreement?
Request a written net figure that lists each deduction by name. Ask which side of the statement each remaining charge belongs to, and have any buyer side item labelled as such in the agreement rather than discovered in the closing packet. Ask for the closing date and for confirmation that the seller can choose a later date or a leaseback if the household needs one, since flexibility documented in this research is part of the direct structure (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Ask also how the buyer is verified, because a closing statement is only as good as the closing behind it. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days, recorded prior closings in the buyer entity name and earnest money of 1 percent or more forfeited if the buyer walks are the documented tests, all checkable against county records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026). A buyer who welcomes those questions and answers the ledger questions in the same sitting is showing a seller the whole transaction at once, price, costs, timing and credibility, which is what a closing cost question was really asking for from the beginning.
If the answers arrive as a single net figure with no lines behind it, pause. The documented ledger exists so that a seller never has to accept a blended promise. Two percentages, a repair band and a monthly carry are enough arithmetic for any owner to reconstruct both routes on a single page, and a seller who has done that reconstruction walks into a cash closing knowing exactly which costs should be absent, which is most of them, and why.
The broader cost question for any route, listed or direct, is gathered in how much does it cost to sell a house in Santa Rosa, and a seller who reads that account beside this one will see the same ledger from two angles, first as a total and then as a set of lines that can each be questioned.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests strictly on the documented Santa Rosa ledger (Frontier Capitals, 2026), commission research (National Association of Realtors, 2025), recorded transfer records (Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026), parcel records (Sonoma County Assessor, 2026), city planning records (City of Santa Rosa, 2026), recent sold data (Redfin, 2026), valuation context (Zillow, 2026), assessment guidance (California State Board of Equalization, 2026), federal sale guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026) and city housing data (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
The limits are explicit. The materials document the seller side percentages and their absence on the direct route, and they do not provide an itemised schedule of buyer side charges, title premiums or recording fees for a specific property, so none is quoted here. A seller should obtain the actual closing statement figures for the actual house before signing.
Conclusion
When selling a house for cash in Santa Rosa on the documented direct route, the seller closing costs that dominate a listed statement, commission at 5 to 6 percent and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent, do not appear on the seller side, worth a combined 48,000 to 64,000 dollars at the 800,000 dollar example before repair credits and carrying costs are even considered. The honest comparison is net against the listed net in the mid to high 600,000s, not against the list price that nobody keeps.
Sellers who want that net stated in writing for a real 95404 house can call 401-219-4207 or write to [email protected] and ask for the ledger to be shown line by line before any agreement is signed.
If the two largest lines on the listed statement are absent on the cash statement, what exactly would the extra months of a listing be buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
Are seller closing costs really zero on the documented cash route?
On the seller side of the direct ledger compiled for this research, yes: the 1 to 2 percent seller closing cost line does not appear, and neither does commission at 5 to 6 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
How much are the listed closing lines worth at 800,000 dollars?
Commission is 40,000 to 48,000 dollars and seller closing costs at 1 to 2 percent are 8,000 to 16,000 dollars, before repair credits of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars and carrying costs are added (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Are buyer side charges the seller responsibility in a cash sale?
They should be labelled buyer side items and kept off the seller side of the statement. A seller should require every deduction in a cash agreement to be named and assigned to a side in writing before signing.
Do taxes count as closing costs?
No. Property tax during ownership followed the Proposition 13 pattern (California State Board of Equalization, 2026), and gain reporting follows federal guidance (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). Those are tax matters around the sale, separate from closing cost lines within it.
Why does the listed net fall so far below the list price?
Because the lines accumulate: commission, seller closing costs, inspection repair credits and months of carrying costs at 5,000 to 9,000 dollars a month together bring an 800,000 dollar list price to a net in the mid to high 600,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 25 homes sampled in Santa Rosa (18 in 95404, 7 in 95403), 22 acquired by builders, houses weighted older home price 23.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures in California markets. Industry report.
- Sonoma County Clerk-Recorder, 2026. Recorded deed and property transfer records for Santa Rosa. Official record.
- Sonoma County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records for Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- City of Santa Rosa, 2026. Planning records: residential builder acquisition and rebuild activity in Santa Rosa, California. Official record.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction in ZIP codes 95404 and 95403, Santa Rosa, California. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold homes in ZIP codes 95403 and 95404. Market data.
- California State Board of Equalization, 2026. Proposition 13 change in ownership reassessment rules. Official state guidance.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Sale of a primary residence exclusion rules. Official federal guidance.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Santa Rosa city, California. Government data.