The honest answer is: far fewer than on a listed sale, but not zero. On a cash sale in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge, the two largest conventional lines vanish, since there is no agent commission, typically 5 percent to 6 percent, and no seller side closing cost layer of the usual 1 percent to 2 percent under the direct terms described in the research record (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What remains is headed by the North Carolina excise tax on deeds, charged at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, or 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, and paid by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). On a 450,000 dollar cash price that tax is 1,800 dollars, a figure worth setting beside the more than 30,000 dollars in combined commission and closing costs the same sale would commonly carry on the listed route.

A settlement statement on a closing table in Mecklenburg County, showing how few lines remain on a cash sale
Closing documents for a Providence Plantation / Matthews edge cash sale, where the excise tax is the main seller charge remaining.

Key Findings

  • A direct cash sale removes the commission, 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, and the seller closing cost layer of 1 percent to 2 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
  • The excise tax survives every route at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, seller paid (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.).
  • Commission research puts the buyer agent share alone at 2.40 percent in early 2025, illustrating the scale of what the seller avoids paying into on a listed sale (Redfin, 2025).
  • General seller closing cost guidance confirms that title, settlement, and tax items form the conventional layer a direct sale strips away (Bankrate, 2026).
  • North Carolina closings run through attorneys and deeds record with the county, a process whose records anchor the transaction (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026).

Which conventional costs disappear entirely?

Start with the commission, because it dwarfs everything else. The typical total in the Charlotte market runs 5 percent to 6 percent of the price (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Inside that total, the buyer agent portion alone averaged 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 in one commission survey (Redfin, 2025). A cash sale with no listing and no buyer agent in the chain pays none of it, which on the worked 450,000 dollar example keeps 22,500 dollars to 27,000 dollars in the seller hands.

Next, the seller side closing cost layer. In a conventional sale those costs, covering title work, transfer items, and prorations, add 1 percent to 2 percent of the price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Under the direct sale terms in the research record, that layer is not charged to the seller. Sellers should still read their own settlement estimate, because terms are a matter of the individual contract, and state consumer guidance on cash transactions advises confirming exactly who pays what in writing (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

Together, commission and conventional closing costs on a 450,000 dollar transaction commonly exceed 30,000 dollars, roughly 6 percent to 8 percent of the price. A cash seller who understands that baseline can see the cash closing statement for what it is: the same legal event with the marketing economy removed from it.

What remains on the cash settlement statement?

The excise tax is the anchor item, and it is not negotiable, waivable, or unique to any route. The statute sets it at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration, which is 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, payable by the seller at closing (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). On the neighborhood median price near 910,500 dollars the tax would be about 3,642 dollars, and on a 1,500,000 dollar sale it would be 6,000 dollars (Canopy MLS, 2026). Sellers at every price point in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge should budget it automatically.

Prorations also survive in principle, because they are not fees but settlements: property tax and association amounts are divided between seller and buyer as of the closing date, so each party carries only its own period. Where the seller has prepaid beyond the closing date, a proration can return money rather than take it, a pleasant surprise for sellers who expect every line to point one way.

The due diligence fee runs in the seller favor and belongs in this inventory so it is not mistaken for a cost. With a cash contract on the standard North Carolina form, any due diligence money the buyer hands straight to the Providence Plantation seller stays with that seller and cannot be refunded (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.). On a cash purchase that fee, where the contract includes one, is income to the seller for the buyer investigation period, not a charge against the price.

General closing cost guidance for sellers lists the broader family of items that can appear in a conventional settlement, from attorney and recording items to tax related charges (Bankrate, 2026). A cash seller can use such a list as a checklist: any item on it that appears on the cash estimate should be explainable in one sentence by the closing attorney, or it should not be there.

Completed replacement home on a cleared lot representing higher cash sale prices in Providence Plantation and Matthews edge
A replacement home in Providence Plantation and Matthews edge showing how cash closing costs scale with price while commissions disappear entirely.

Who pays the attorney and the recording side?

North Carolina sales close through attorneys, and the deed is recorded with the county register, which maintains the recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for this ZIP code (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). Who carries which settlement fee is set by the contract and local practice for the particular transaction rather than by a single rule this set documents, so the seller move is to ask, in writing, before signing: which attorney is closing, what will my side be charged, and can I see the estimate now?

That question costs nothing and prevents the only bad surprise a cash closing can produce. Reputable operators expect it. Frontier Capitals, as a wholesaler sourcing off market deals to builders, presents its terms on the basis that the seller pays no commission and no seller closing costs under its direct structure, and a seller can hold any operator to an itemized estimate that matches its marketing. Where an estimate contradicts the pitch, the estimate is the truth and the pitch was the problem.

Sellers comparing routes should also remember the invisible closing cost of the listed route: time. Carrying an older home through three to six months of market exposure costs 12,000 dollars to 28,000 dollars in payments or equity opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A cash closing in 7 to 21 days converts most of that sum from a cost into a saving, even though it never appears on a settlement statement.

How do the five off market benefits map onto closing costs?

This post is where the five benefits stop being adjectives and become line items. No commissions is a closing cost statement: 5 percent to 6 percent never leaves the proceeds. No seller closing costs is the second statement: the 1 percent to 2 percent layer is absent, leaving the excise tax as the main survivor. No inspections or repairs is the third: the 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars in repair credits that conventional closings often extract after inspection never materialize, because nothing is inspected as a condition of the deal.

Privacy and flexible closing work on the costs that surround the statement rather than on it. No showings means no staging, cleaning, and disruption spending to prepare for a public market that averages 80 days in this neighborhood (Canopy MLS, 2026). A closing date the seller sets, in 7 to 21 days or later by agreement, with a leaseback style arrangement possible after closing, means carrying costs run for exactly the period the seller chose and no longer.

Read together, the benefits explain why a cash price that looks modestly lower than a hoped for list price can still deliver a higher net. The general version of that comparison is quantified in how much homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer, and the conventional cost stack is itemized in what closing costs sellers typically pay.

What should the estimate look like before you sign?

Ask for the seller side estimate as a short list with amounts, not as a verbal assurance. On the documented terms it should show the excise tax computed at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of price, any proration estimates labeled as estimates, and a commission line of zero. If the contract includes a due diligence fee payable to you, it should appear as a credit, since that fee is paid by the buyer directly to the seller (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.).

Two checks catch most problems. First, multiply the price by the percentages in this post and compare: a surprise charge equal to 1 percent or 2 percent of the price is the old closing cost layer wearing a new name, and it contradicts the direct terms the record describes. Second, confirm the closing attorney identity and that the deed will record with the county (Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026). A closing that cannot name its attorney is not a closing; it is a hope.

National profile data showing that 36 percent of sellers reduced price at least once is the final argument for this paperwork discipline (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A listed seller loses money in renegotiation rounds that never appear as costs. A cash seller with a written estimate and a firm price knows the net on the day the contract is signed, which is the entire financial point of the route.

The separate question of whether a cash buyer charges fees of its own, as opposed to pass through closing items, is taken up in fees when selling to a cash buyer, and the two posts should be read as a pair.

A Providence Plantation / Matthews edge home at closing day, its owners reviewing a short settlement statement with the excise tax as the main charge
Closing day for a Providence Plantation / Matthews edge cash sale, with a brief settlement statement replacing the conventional cost stack.

Does a higher price change the picture?

Only by scaling the survivor. The excise tax grows with the consideration, at 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars, so a seller at the new construction end of the local range, where homes sell up to 1,500,000 dollars, budgets 6,000 dollars rather than 1,800 dollars (Redfin, 2026). The avoided costs scale too, of course: at that level a 5 percent to 6 percent commission would have been 75,000 dollars to 90,000 dollars, which is why the cash closing advantage widens in absolute terms as prices rise through this neighborhood range.

Prorations scale with the property tax and association profile of the specific home rather than with price directly. A golf course street property with higher dues will show larger proration lines in either direction. None of these movements changes the structure of the answer: on a cash sale the statement is short, the tax is the anchor, and the seller should be able to explain every line before the closing day arrives.

A worked walk down the statement may fix the idea better than any summary. Imagine the 450,000 dollar sale the research record uses, closed directly for cash. Where a listed statement would open with a commission between 22,500 dollars and 27,000 dollars, the cash statement opens with the price and moves almost immediately to the excise tax of 1,800 dollars. Prorations then adjust the taxes and dues to the closing date, in either direction depending on what the seller prepaid. Any mortgage payoff appears as its own distribution, retiring the loan rather than charging the seller a fee, and then the statement ends with the net. Reading that page takes minutes, and every line on it corresponds to a law, a contract term, or a calendar. A seller who has seen the conventional version, with its percentages stacked at the top, understands at a glance why the cash route is described as keeping the stack from forming at all.

Methodology and limitations

Cost figures come from the research record cost ledger, worked on a 450,000 dollar sale, and from the commission and closing cost sources in the pool (Frontier Capitals, 2026; Bankrate, 2026). Individual contracts can allocate settlement items differently, and the data file does not document a universal rule for attorney fee allocation, so this post directs sellers to their own written estimate rather than asserting one. The excise tax rate and its seller paid status are documented in the state statute entry. Neighborhood price context uses the median and market time reported by the local multiple listing service (Canopy MLS, 2026). Nothing here is a quote for a specific property.

Conclusion

Closing costs on a cash sale in Providence Plantation / Matthews edge are a short list with a known anchor: the excise tax at 2 dollars per 500 dollars of price, prorations that merely divide shared obligations at the closing date, and whatever small items your own written estimate discloses in advance. The heavy conventional stack, commission plus a 1 percent to 2 percent seller cost layer, commonly over 30,000 dollars on a 450,000 dollar sale, is what the direct route exists to remove. Demand the estimate early, check the percentages, and the closing statement becomes a formality rather than a negotiation. If the only unavoidable charge on your sale were a tax you can compute on one line, how much simpler would the decision feel?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the excise tax really unavoidable on a cash sale?

Yes. It attaches to the deed and the consideration, not to the financing or the marketing route, and the statute makes it seller paid at closing at 2 dollars per 500 dollars (North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d.). Budget 4 dollars per 1,000 dollars of your price and the figure will be right.

Do I pay the buyer attorney or my own?

That allocation is a contract matter, and the set data does not document a single universal rule, which is why the written estimate matters. Ask which attorney is closing and what your side will be charged before you sign. A transparent operator will answer with an itemized estimate rather than a percentage shrug.

What about the due diligence fee, is that a cost to me?

No, it runs the other way. Under the standard form the buyer pays the due diligence fee directly to the seller, and it is nonrefundable (North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d.). If your contract includes one, it should appear as money coming to you for the buyer investigation period.

Can a cash buyer add closing charges at the table?

A charge that was never in the written estimate should be challenged on the spot, and the closing attorney can explain or remove it. The documented direct terms carry no commission and no seller closing cost layer, so a late appearing percentage based charge contradicts the deal as described. This is one reason state guidance urges written terms for cash sales (North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025).

How do cash closing costs compare at the neighborhood median?

At a price near 910,500 dollars, the excise tax is about 3,642 dollars, while a conventional commission at 5 percent to 6 percent would have run roughly 45,525 dollars to 54,630 dollars before the seller cost layer (Canopy MLS, 2026). The comparison widens with price, which is why higher value sellers in this neighborhood scrutinize the closing structure as closely as the price itself.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189-neighborhood builder-demand study: 15 homes sampled in 28270, 12 acquired by builders, average older-home price 21.9 percent of new build. Market data.
  • Mecklenburg County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds and parcel transaction records for 28270. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Highlights from the Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
  • Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 28270, Charlotte NC. Market data.
  • Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report (Ipsos survey, March to April 2025): average buyer agent commission 2.40 percent in Q1 2025. Market data.
  • North Carolina Real Estate Commission, 2025. Consumer guidance on direct-sale and cash-offer transactions. Government data.
  • North Carolina Association of Realtors, n.d. Standard Form 2-T: due diligence fee payable directly to the seller, nonrefundable. Industry report.
  • North Carolina excise tax statute, n.d. Excise tax on deeds: 2 dollars per 500 dollars of consideration (4 dollars per 1,000 dollars), seller-paid at closing. Official record.
  • Bankrate, 2026. Closing Costs When Selling a House. Press.
  • Canopy MLS, 2026. Providence Plantation market data: median sale price near 910,500 dollars, 80 average days on market. Market data.