When a house in MacDonald Highlands or along the Green Valley Ranch edge sells for cash, the seller closing cost picture shrinks to the documented essentials rather than the full listed sale ledger: on a listed sale, seller side closing costs typically run another 1 to 2 percent of the price on top of commission, covering items such as title, transfer related charges, association transfer fees and prorations, while the direct cash route described in this research removes the seller closing cost burden and the commission line altogether. On a 1,100,000 dollar sale, that 1 to 2 percent equals 11,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars, and commissions of 5 to 6 percent add 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars, so the two categories together commonly pass 70,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). A cash seller should still expect the settlement statement to account for obligations attached to the property itself, such as a mortgage payoff, association amounts due and tax prorations, because those are debts and allocations, not fees for the sale route. Explanations of seller closing costs aimed at ordinary homeowners break those categories down in the same order used here (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026).

Key Findings
- Seller closing costs on a listed sale in this research run 1 to 2 percent of price, separate from commission at 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commissions plus closing costs together commonly exceed 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson transaction.
- A direct cash sale removes the seller closing cost line and the commission line, while property obligations such as payoff amounts and prorations are still settled at closing.
- Federal guidance for sellers organises closing and settlement charges so each line can be identified before signing (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025).
- No itemised fee table for this neighbourhood beyond the documented percentages exists in the research pool, so exact title or transfer charges for a parcel come from the closing agent quote.
Which lines make up the 1 to 2 percent on a listed sale?
The research ledger for this neighbourhood names the components rather than hiding them inside a single percentage. Title related charges, transfer taxes or transfer related fees, association transfer fees and prorations are the categories listed for the seller side on a 1,100,000 dollar example, together producing the 1 to 2 percent band. A plain language walk through of seller closing costs describes the same family of charges for a general audience (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Prorations deserve a separate mental box: they are not really fees at all, but a division of property taxes, association dues and similar recurring items between buyer and seller at the closing date, so each side pays for the period it owned the property.
Because several components are percentages, flat municipal or association charges, or amounts tied to the specific title history of the parcel, the honest answer for any one house is a range until the closing agent prices the file. Two houses in 89012 at the same sale price can produce slightly different statements if one carries an association with higher transfer charges or a title record requiring extra work. That is why this post works in documented ranges and names the categories, rather than publishing a false precision table that the research pool does not support.
Commission sits outside the 1 to 2 percent and is usually the largest seller cost of all. Coverage of the landmark commission settlement explains why seller costs did not simply fall after the rule changes (Kiplinger, 2026). Commission analysis for the recent market put the average buyer agent commission at 2.40 percent for homes sold in the first quarter of 2025 (Redfin, 2025). The total commission picture in this neighbourhood research remains 5 to 6 percent, and a seller comparing a cash bid with a listing should place both the commission and the 1 to 2 percent closing band into the listed column before judging which gross price truly nets more.
What changes line by line in a direct cash sale?
In the direct route described throughout this set, the seller is not charged commission and does not pay the seller closing costs that a listed sale assigns, which removes both documented percentage bands from the seller side of the statement. The cash price agreed is therefore much closer to the amount available for the seller obligations and then for the seller. That closeness is the central practical difference, and it is why a cash bid that appears lower than a listing hope can still deliver equal or better net proceeds once the listed ledger is subtracted honestly.
What does not change is the settlement of the property own obligations. If a mortgage exists, its payoff is disbursed at closing. If association dues are owed, including any superpriority portion of up to nine months of unpaid assessments under Nevada law, those amounts are handled in the closing. If taxes or dues have been prepaid beyond the closing date, prorations credit the seller; if they are unpaid up to that date, prorations charge the seller. Those movements would appear in any sale route because they belong to the property and the calendar, not to the marketing method.
Tax treatment after the sale is another item sellers sometimes confuse with closing costs. Nevada has no state income tax, so a home sale here carries no state capital gains layer (Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026). Federal tax on a gain is a tax return matter rather than a settlement line, and the federal publication for selling a home explains exclusions and gain calculation for homeowners (Internal Revenue Service, 2026). A seller should keep the two conversations separate: closing costs decide what arrives on closing day, while tax advice decides what, if anything, is owed later on the gain the closing produced.
How does the full listed ledger compare with the cash statement on the same house?
Use the documented 1,100,000 dollar example and follow it through both doors. Listed, the seller pays commission of 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars, seller closing costs in the 11,000 dollars to 22,000 dollars band implied by 1 to 2 percent, staging and pre-listing work of 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars, possible inspection credits of 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars, and carrying costs of 25,000 dollars to 60,000 dollars across three to six months. The research summary states the result plainly: a 1,100,000 dollar list price nets in the high 900,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction. Every one of those deductions is ordinary, documented and defensible in isolation, and together they consume a remarkable share of the headline price.
Cash, the same seller starts from the agreed cash price and subtracts the property obligations that any route would settle, such as a payoff and prorated dues or taxes, without the commission band, without the seller closing cost band, and without the staging, inspection credit and extended carrying lines that belong to the listed process. The comparison is not that cash is magic; it is that the listed process has more mouths to feed. Sellers who want the listed side itemised further can read what closing costs do home sellers typically pay, and those who want the savings framed directly can read how much can homeowners save by selling directly to a cash buyer.
Market data for the whole ZIP code adds timing context to the ledger. In August 2026 the ZIP wide median sale price was near 587,000 dollars, the market was balanced, the sale to list ratio was 97.5 percent and listed homes averaged 66 days on market (Redfin, 2026). That median covers all of 89012 rather than the hillside sample, yet the 66 day figure is a useful reminder that the listed ledger is not paid in a single afternoon; it is paid across a season of carrying expense while the outcome remains uncertain.

Are there any cash specific charges a seller should ask about before signing?
A careful seller asks the buyer and the closing agent to state, in writing, every amount that will appear on the seller side of the settlement statement. That request is reasonable in any transaction and is the best protection against surprise, because the documented position in this research is that seller closing costs are not charged in the direct route, and any proposed deduction should therefore be visible and explainable long before the closing day. If a buyer proposes an unusual charge, the seller can compare it against the documented categories: is it a property obligation, a proration, or a new fee that changes the economics of the offer?
That question leads naturally to the companion topic in are there fees when selling to a cash buyer, which examines buyer side fee claims specifically and finds no documented fee schedule in this pool. The distinction matters: closing costs are the settlement charges of transferring a property, while a fee charged by a buyer for making an offer would be a different animal entirely. A seller who keeps those categories separate can evaluate a contract cleanly, line by line, instead of arguing about a single opaque net figure.
Recorded documents also belong in the cost conversation, because the deed and any lien releases become part of the county record at closing (Clark County Recorder, 2026). The recording step is normally handled inside the closing process priced by the closing agent, and the seller should confirm which side carries recording related charges in the specific contract rather than assuming. Small lines deserve the same clarity as large ones when the entire appeal of the cash route is that the net figure can be known in advance.
What does a cash closing protect for a seller in this neighbourhood?
The benefit section for a cost question can be read directly off the settlement statement.
- Privacy means the cost discussion stays between the seller, the buyer and the closing agent, with zero showings, zero open houses and no public marketing, so a family inside the guard gates is not advertising either its house or its finances.
- Flexibility in timing reduces the carrying line itself, since closing in 7 to 21 days ends dues, insurance and maintenance months earlier than a listed route, or a later date with a leaseback can be chosen when the seller move requires it, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home.
- No commission removes the single biggest documented seller charge, typically 5 to 6 percent or 55,000 dollars to 66,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar sale, from the statement entirely (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- No seller closing costs removes the additional 1 to 2 percent band, and the two removals together protect the sum this research describes as commonly passing 70,000 dollars on a 1,100,000 dollar Henderson sale.
- No inspections or repairs means the seller is not adding a 10,000 dollars to 30,000 dollars preparation bill before closing or conceding 15,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars of inspection credits during it, so the cost ledger stays at the short list the contract promised.
Frontier Capitals role in a cash closing should be stated as plainly as the costs: the firm sources off market houses to builders in its network and does not build the homes that replace them. A seller dealing with Frontier Capitals can ask for the expected seller side statement in advance and judge the offer on that documented net, because transparency about costs is the entire subject of this post.
How should a seller verify the final numbers before the closing date?
Ask for the settlement statement as early as the closing agent can produce a draft, then read it against three documents: the contract, which states who pays what; the payoff or association figures, which state the property obligations; and the documented ranges in this research, which state what a listed sale would have charged. Federal guidance on closing and settlement costs helps a seller recognise unfamiliar lines and ask what service each line pays for (Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025). A line that cannot be explained in one sentence deserves a pause, whatever route the seller chose.
Also separate money that leaves because of the sale from money that leaves because of the property. A mortgage payoff is not a closing cost in the fee sense; it is the seller debt being retired, and the equity remaining after it belongs to the seller. Association arrears are similar, a property obligation settled at the table. Keeping that separation clear prevents a seller from rejecting a fair cash statement because the payoff line is large, or from accepting a poor listed outcome because its many small lines each looked harmless.
The local demand picture explains why a seller can insist on that clarity without fearing the buyer will vanish. Builders acquired 19 of 41 sampled pre-1981 homes in 89012, a 46.3 percent demand rate, and older homes averaged 30.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A seller with a desirable parcel is not begging for an exception; they are choosing among routes in a market where the direct route has documented depth. If a proposed statement contradicts the contract, the seller can ask for correction while there is still time, which is precisely why drafts exist.

Methodology and limitations
Figures in this post trace to the research compiled for 89012, including the sample of 41 pre-1981 homes, 19 acquired by builders, cited as Frontier Capitals, 2026, and the listing ledger worked on a 1,100,000 dollar sale in the underlying research post. Percentages are documented ranges for typical transactions in this market and are not quotes for a specific parcel. ZIP wide market figures are labelled ZIP wide and describe the entire ZIP code rather than the hillside sample, whose values run far above the ZIP median. Commission context from 2025 analyses is presented with its year attached wherever it appears.
The limit is that the pool documents percentages and categories, not a complete itemised price list for title work, transfer charges, association transfer fees or recording for an individual Henderson property in a given month. Those exact charges are set by the providers and the parcel file, and the closing agent for the actual transaction is the source for them. This post therefore answers with the documented bands, the named categories and the route comparison, and it does not invent a fee table to appear more precise than the record allows. A seller who needs exact figures before signing should request a draft settlement statement for their own address.
Conclusion
The closing costs when selling for cash in MacDonald Highlands or on the Green Valley Ranch edge are best understood as the costs that remain after the route costs are removed: commission gone, the seller closing cost band of 1 to 2 percent gone, staging and inspection credit lines gone, and the property own obligations, payoff, association amounts and prorations, settled transparently at the table. On the documented 1,100,000 dollar example, the removed route costs alone commonly exceed 70,000 dollars before preparation and carrying expense are even counted. Sellers who want their own statement projected can call Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 and ask what the seller side would show on a direct closing.
That clarity is a value in itself. A listed seller learns the true net only at the end of a season of deductions, while a cash seller can read the expected net from the contract and a short draft statement before committing.
If two offers differ by less than the documented cost of the route between them, which one is really the higher offer once every line has been given its proper name?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash seller still pay transfer related charges?
The research position for the direct route in this set is that seller closing costs, the 1 to 2 percent band that contains transfer related and title items on a listed sale, are not charged to the seller. Because providers and contracts vary in presentation, the seller should confirm on the draft statement that no such line has appeared on the seller side. Written confirmation before signing is the standard this post recommends.
Are prorations considered closing costs?
Prorations are better understood as a calendar division than as a fee, because taxes, dues and similar items are split at the closing date so each party bears its own ownership period. They appear on the statement and affect the net, yet they would arise in any route. A prepaid item can even produce a credit back to the seller at closing.
Who pays for the title work in a cash sale?
Title work is part of the closing process priced by the closing agent, and the contract should state how its cost is allocated in the specific transaction. In the direct route described here the seller does not carry the seller closing cost band, so a seller should check the draft statement against the contract promise. Ask early, because the time to allocate a cost is before signatures, not at the table.
Is the mortgage payoff counted as a closing cost?
No, the payoff is the retirement of the seller own debt from the proceeds, and it would be required in any sale that transfers clean title. Calling it a fee confuses the comparison between routes, since a listed sale must satisfy the same payoff after also paying commission and closing costs. Equity is what remains after the payoff in either route.
Can closing costs make a lower cash bid better than a higher listing?
Yes, and the documented example shows how: a listed 1,100,000 dollar sale can net in the high 900,000s after commission, closing costs, preparation, credits and carrying expense. A cash bid nearer to that net figure, received without those deductions, can match or beat the listed outcome. The correct comparison is always net against net on the same house.
Sources
- Houston Association of Realtors, 2026. Seller Closing Costs Explained Simply. Market data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2025. Guide to closing and settlement costs for sellers. Government data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Henderson market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Commission analysis: average buyer's agent commission 2.4% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- Kiplinger, 2026. Why the Landmark Real-Estate Commission Settlement Didn't Lower Costs. Press.
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 41 homes sampled in 89012, 19 acquired by builders, average older home price 30.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data, August 2026: 89012 median sale price $587K, balanced market, 97.5% sale-to-list, 66 average days on market. Market data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523, Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Nevada Department of Taxation, 2026. Income Tax in Nevada. Government data.
- Clark County Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds, Clark County NV. Official record.