Closing costs on a cash sale in ZIP 33301 are smaller than most sellers expect, but they are not zero. Florida documentary stamp tax on the deed runs 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of sale price and is customarily paid by the seller in most counties, so a 1,000,000 dollar sale carries a 7,000 dollar stamp line and a 785,000 dollar sale carries about 5,495 dollars (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). Title and proration lines still appear on the settlement statement, and any mortgage balance is paid off from the purchase funds before the seller sees a wire. The real savings of a direct cash sale show up beside those remaining lines. There is no 5 to 6 percent commission, no 15,000 to 40,000 dollar concession pattern, and no months of carrying costs, because the structure removes the listing itself rather than just shaving its fees. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders in this ZIP and never presents itself as a builder, so the numbers below are framed from the seller side of a sourcing transaction, not from a construction budget.

Morning canal views over Victoria Park with Las Olas waterfront homes in the distance
A canal side aerial style view of Victoria Park and nearby Las Olas homes used to open the cash closing cost report for 33301.

Key Findings

  • Florida documentary stamp tax is 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of price, customarily seller paid, so a 785,000 dollar cash sale carries about 5,495 dollars on that one line (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026).
  • On a listed 785,000 dollar sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent is 39,250 to 47,100 dollars, and seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent on top (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Commissions plus closing costs on that listed sale run 6 to 8 percent combined, roughly 47,000 to 63,000 dollars, before any repair credit or carrying cost (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
  • Fort Lauderdale recorded a 38 percent all-cash purchase share in March 2026, the fifth-highest among major U.S. metros, so cash closings are a normal and well documented route here (Redfin, 2026).
  • A direct off-market purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, and that time gap is itself a cost line (Frontier Capitals, 2026).

Which lines still show up when a house sells for cash?

Start with the documentary stamp tax, because it is the largest closing line most cash sellers forget about. The rate is set by the state at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of the sale price, it is customarily paid by the seller in most counties, and it applies whether the buyer pays cash or borrows, since it attaches to the deed transfer rather than to any loan (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). On a 1,000,000 dollar cash sale the arithmetic is 7,000 dollars. On a 785,000 dollar sale it is about 5,495 dollars. In a direct structure the buyer absorbs this line, which is why owners comparing a cash figure against a listed net need to ask explicitly whether the stamp tax is inside the offer or added on top. A serious direct buyer states the answer in writing, because the difference moves the seller net by thousands.

Title and proration lines come next. The title office runs the title search, issues the owner and lender policies, and disburses funds, but it cannot advise the seller, so owners should understand the fee schedule before the closing date rather than during it. Prorations divide property taxes and any association charges between buyer and seller through the closing date, and those figures come from parcel records that are public and checkable before any number is finalized (Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026). Association estoppel certificates are a smaller but real line in many 33301 closings, and association filings and estoppel practices for this ZIP are documented in county records (Broward County Records, 2026). None of these lines disappear in a cash sale. They are simply handled without a lender settlement department in the room, which tends to shorten the timeline but does not change the arithmetic.

The mortgage payoff is the line that surprises sellers most. At closing the buyer funds pay off the seller remaining mortgage and costs through the title company, and the seller receives the remaining proceeds, usually by wire within a day. A cash buyer does not eliminate the payoff. The difference is only that no lender approval, appraisal, or underwriting calendar stands between the contract and the disbursement. For an owner with a small remaining balance, that payoff can be the single largest deduction on the statement, larger than the stamp tax and the title charges combined. Owners who want a parallel walkthrough of the broader ledger can compare this report with the typical closing costs sellers pay when they list, which prices the same lines inside a marketed sale.

How do cash closing costs compare with a listed sale ledger?

Put the documented listed sale ledger next to the cash ledger and the comparison is stark. On a 785,000 dollar listed sale, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 39,250 to 47,100 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Seller side closing costs, including title, documentary stamps, and prorations, commonly add another 1 to 2 percent, which on the same price is 7,850 to 15,700 dollars. Together the two categories run 6 to 8 percent of the price, roughly 47,000 to 63,000 dollars on a 785,000 dollar older home. That combined figure is the number an owner should hold in mind when a cash offer arrives, because a direct purchase removes the commission entirely and absorbs the stamp tax and proration lines into the buyer side, leaving the seller to weigh the offer against a listed net rather than a listed gross.

Concessions widen the gap further. The research documents concession demands of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars on older inventory in listed sales, for roof, electrical, plumbing, and wind mitigation items that surface during inspection (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Holding the property across four to eight months of market time adds another 25,000 to 55,000 dollars of pure carry, covering taxes, insurance, upkeep, and utilities. A 785,000 dollar list price nets the seller something in the low to mid 600,000 dollar range after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction the market demands along the way. Nationally, cash sales were 27 percent of transactions in August 2026 (National Association of Realtors, 2026), which means cash is a minority of the national market but a much larger share in this coastal metro, where the March 2026 cash share reached 38 percent (Redfin, 2026). Owners weighing the full arithmetic can also read what it costs to sell a house in Las Olas and Victoria Park for the per line breakdown.

Market context supports the comparison. The August 2026 Florida housing report recorded a statewide single-family median of 415,000 dollars with a median of 44 days to contract, while the Miami, Fort Lauderdale, and West Palm Beach metro grouping showed a median of 658,000 dollars with 40 days to contract (Florida Realtors, 2026). Forty days to contract is only the first leg. Add inspection, appraisal, financing, and the possibility of a price reduction, and the 60 to 120 plus day listed timeline behind the carrying cost figures becomes easy to believe. In a market where 27.4 percent of listings in the Zillow September 2026 report carried a price cut, the list price is a starting bid rather than a promise, and the cash ledger looks stronger the longer a marketed sale is expected to run.

Why does the Fort Lauderdale cash market shape these numbers?

Cash buyers are not a curiosity in this metro. A 38 percent all-cash purchase share in March 2026, fifth-highest among major U.S. metros, means title offices, appraisers, and county recording systems handle cash closings as routine business (Redfin, 2026). That density matters for costs in two practical ways. First, competition among buyers who can close without financing keeps direct offers credible, because the buyer pool is deep enough that a seller can request proof of funds dated within the last 30 days and actually receive it. Second, the documentation behind each cash closing is still recorded and checkable, so an owner can verify that a buyer entity has closed before rather than trusting a marketing claim. Population and housing estimates for Fort Lauderdale describe a dense coastal market with the transaction volume to support that infrastructure (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).

Home value data for this ZIP gives the price context behind the cost lines. Valuation platforms track home values and recently sold records for 33301, and those records anchor the 785,000 dollar example used throughout the ledger above (Zillow, 2026). New construction in the area has sold in the 2,200,000 to 4,500,000 dollar range depending on water access, lot size, and finished square footage (Frontier Capitals, 2026), which explains why builder demand in the sample reached 57.9 percent across 19 older homes even though the true ZIP wide share is lower. None of that construction activity changes the seller closing lines directly, but it explains why cash buyers are active here in the first place. They are often buying the lot beneath the house, and a buyer who values the parcel can afford to absorb the stamp tax and closing lines while still paying a competitive number.

Owners should also read the sample caution honestly. The 19 home sample was selected for older home characteristics, so the true ZIP wide builder share is lower than 57.9 percent, even though Broward County permit records confirm the direction of demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That caution does not change the closing cost math. Whether a cash buyer plans to live in the home or acquire it for a future project, the stamp tax, title, proration, and payoff lines work the same way, and the commission and concession lines still vanish in a direct structure.

A newly built residence beside older homes on a residential street in 33301
A new residence next to older homes on a 33301 street showing the buyer mix behind cash closing activity in this ZIP.

Where do owners most often misread a cash net sheet?

The most common error is comparing a cash offer to a list price instead of to a net. An offer of 740,000 dollars with no commission, no concessions, and the stamp tax absorbed can beat a 785,000 dollar list price that loses 47,000 to 63,000 dollars to commissions and closing costs plus another 25,000 to 55,000 dollars of carrying expense before the wire arrives. The seller who receives the wire is the same seller either way, and the wire is the only figure that spends. A disciplined owner asks for the cash number in the same format as a settlement statement: gross price, minus payoff, minus any retained closing lines, with each absorbed line named in writing. Anything less specific invites a surprise between acceptance and funding.

A second error is overlooking the proration and estoppel lines. Taxes, insurance credits, and association estoppels are modest next to the commission, but they still move the net by hundreds or thousands, and they are the lines most often estimated loosely in an early offer. Parcel and permit records let an owner confirm lot, tax, and assessment facts before signing (Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026), and the documented estoppel practices for this ZIP give a realistic range for the association certificate (Broward County Records, 2026). A buyer who names those lines early is signaling the same discipline that shows up later at the closing table.

A third error is treating speed as free. A direct purchase typically closes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once market time is counted, and a seller who needs months can often remain past closing under a short leaseback (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every month of market time carries insurance, taxes, maintenance, and the risk of a price reduction. Owners who convert the timeline into dollars usually find that the 7 to 21 day cash close is worth more than the raw offer gap suggests, especially on an older home where insurance for aging roofs runs high and Florida premiums lead the nation. Readers who want to run the full comparison can use the net proceeds worksheet for owners in this neighborhood and then ask any cash buyer to fill it line by line.

An established Victoria Park street with older homes beneath a dense tree canopy
An established Victoria Park street beneath mature trees where a private cash closing avoids months of public exposure.

What does a direct sale change about costs, timing, and process?

What does a direct cash sale change about the way a 33301 home reaches a closing table? Privacy is the first change. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, with no public marketing period, so a Victoria Park street that watches every listing never learns the home changed hands. In a close-watched area that quietness is months of exposure avoided, and it costs the seller nothing in commission or staging. Timing is the second change. A direct purchase can typically close in 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or months out with a leaseback when the seller needs to stay, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home. That flexibility turns the closing date into a seller choice instead of a negotiation with a buyer mortgage calendar.

The third change is the commission itself. A typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 39,250 to 47,100 dollars on a 785,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and a direct sale to a cash buyer charges the seller no commission at all. The fourth change is the remaining seller closing costs. Typical seller side costs run 1 to 2 percent, and commissions plus closing costs together run 47,000 to 63,000 dollars on that same sale, or 6 to 8 percent combined. In the direct structure the buyer absorbs the stamp tax, title, and proration lines, so the seller net keeps thousands that a listed sale would hand to the closing stack. The fifth change is inspections and repairs. A direct sale closes as is with no inspection contingency driving credits, so the 15,000 to 40,000 dollar concession pattern documented on older listed inventory never comes out of the seller side, and no 10,000 to 30,000 dollar repair credit appears at the eleventh hour. Owners who want to test those claims can start with how much a direct cash buyer can save an owner in this ZIP, then call 401-219-4207 or write [email protected] for a written net sheet on their own address.

Methodology and limitations

This report is built from a sample of 19 older homes in 33301, of which 11 were acquired by builders, and the sample was chosen for older home characteristics rather than drawn at random from the whole ZIP (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The true ZIP wide builder share is lower than 57.9 percent, though county permit records confirm the direction. Closing figures are sample based and state based: the documentary stamp rate is a Florida statute figure (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026), the commission and concession ranges describe the documented listed sale pattern, and the cash share figures describe March and August 2026 market snapshots (Redfin, 2026) and (National Association of Realtors, 2026). No figure here prices a specific address, and owners with unusual title, tax, or association facts should have the settlement statement reviewed line by line before signing.

Conclusion

Closing costs on a cash sale in Las Olas and Victoria Park come down to a short list: the documentary stamp tax at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of price, title and proration lines, any association estoppel, and the mortgage payoff, with the commission and concession layers of a listed sale removed and the stamp tax absorbed by a direct buyer. Against a listed ledger that can take 47,000 to 63,000 dollars in commissions and closing costs plus months of carrying expense, that short list is the real reason cash offers deserve a net to net comparison rather than a glance at the gross. If every offer arrived as a written settlement statement instead of a single bold number, how many sellers would choose differently?

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a cash sale eliminate the documentary stamp tax?

No. The stamp tax attaches to the deed at 0.70 dollars per 100 dollars of price regardless of financing (Florida Department of Revenue, 2026). In a direct structure the buyer absorbs the line, which is why an owner should confirm in writing whether the offer figure already includes it.

Who pays title and proration charges on a direct cash closing?

The settlement statement still lists title search, policy, and tax proration lines, confirmed against parcel records (Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026). A direct buyer typically absorbs those lines, but the contract should name each one rather than relying on a verbal promise.

How does the mortgage payoff work without a lender on the buyer side?

At closing, the title company applies the buyer funds to the mortgage payoff and costs first, then wires the seller the remaining proceeds, usually within a day. The absence of a buyer lender shortens the timeline without changing the payoff itself.

Are association estoppel fees part of a cash closing?

Where an association is involved, the estoppel certificate appears as a closing line, and association filings and estoppel practices for 33301 are documented in county records (Broward County Records, 2026). Owners should get the estoppel figure early so it does not surprise the net.

Why do cash offers look lower than list prices yet still win?

Because the comparison that matters is net to net. A listed 785,000 dollar sale can lose 47,000 to 63,000 dollars to commissions and closing costs plus 25,000 to 55,000 dollars of carrying expense (National Association of Realtors, 2025), while a cash offer with no commission and absorbed closing lines keeps far more of its gross.

Sources

  • Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 19 homes sampled in 33301, 11 acquired by builders, average older home price 28.1 percent of new build. Market data.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Fort Lauderdale market. Industry report.
  • Florida Department of Revenue, 2026. Documentary stamp tax rates on deeds. Official record.
  • Redfin, 2026. County-records analysis of all-cash purchases, March 2026: Fort Lauderdale 38% cash share, fifth-highest among major U.S. metros. Market data.
  • Broward County Property Appraiser, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Fort Lauderdale FL. Official record.
  • National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-Home Sales, August 2026: cash sales 27% of transactions; investors 15%. Market data.
  • Broward County Records, 2026. Association filings, estoppel practices, and transaction records for ZIP 33301. Official record.
  • Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 33301. Market data.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. Fort Lauderdale city, Florida population and housing estimates. Government data.
  • Florida Realtors, 2026. August 2026 housing report: statewide single-family median $415,000; median 44 days to contract; 96.0% of original list received; 26.9% cash share; Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach median $658,000, 40 days to contract. Industry report.