On the direct cash route in Johns Island, the seller closing cost answer is unusually short: no commission is charged, and no seller closing costs are charged. That is the documented structure of a direct sale, and it stands in sharp contrast to a listed transaction, where commission typically runs 5 to 6 percent and seller side closing costs add another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On a 400,000 dollar sale those two listed charges combine to commonly exceed 30,000 dollars, so the cash ledger is not a slightly cheaper version of the same bill. It is a different bill, with the two largest lines removed entirely.
What remains around a cash closing is mostly the mechanics of transferring clear title and settling any loan, rather than fees owed by the seller to the buyer or to an agent. A mortgage, if one exists, is satisfied from the sale proceeds at the closing table under standard settlement procedure (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). Recorded liens and judgments must be cleared so the deed can pass cleanly (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Sellers weighing the two routes side by side can start with What Closing Costs Do Johns Island Home Sellers Typically Pay? for the listed side of the comparison.
The island context explains why that difference matters so much here. In the sample compiled for this report, builders acquired 12 of 27 older homes in 29455, and the average older home price was 35.3 percent of a comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). When a house is priced mainly for its lot, every dollar of transaction cost comes straight out of a land based number. Removing 30,000 dollars or more of friction on a 400,000 dollar transaction changes the net in a way a seller can feel immediately, without needing a higher headline price to get there.

Key Findings
- A direct cash sale charges the seller no commission and no seller closing costs, removing both major lines from the listed ledger (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- On a listed 400,000 dollar sale, commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 20,000 to 24,000 dollars before any closing costs are counted (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- Seller side closing costs on the listed route add 1 to 2 percent, and commission plus closing costs together commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026)
- On a 650,000 dollar transaction the same combined listed charges commonly exceed 40,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025)
- A mortgage payoff at a cash closing is handled from proceeds at the table, with the satisfaction recorded afterward in county records (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026)
Which charges disappear completely on a cash sale?
Commission disappears first, and it is the largest single saving. Across Charleston, sellers listing in the conventional way commonly pay 5 to 6 percent altogether in commission (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Applied to the worked 400,000 dollar example in the research, that range produces 20,000 to 24,000 dollars paid out of the seller proceeds to agents on a listed sale. A direct buyer charges no such percentage, because no listing brokerage sits between the parties. The seller keeps the full contracted price, subject only to loan payoff and any lien clearances that would apply under either route.
Seller closing costs disappear second. On the listed path, title work, transfer related charges, and prorations on the seller side commonly add 1 to 2 percent of the price. That band sounds modest until it is priced: on 400,000 dollars it represents several thousand dollars layered on top of commission, and the research ledger notes that the two charges together commonly exceed 30,000 dollars on that size of transaction, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the sale price combined. On the direct route described in the materials, the seller is charged no seller closing costs, so that second layer is absent rather than discounted.
Two softer costs vanish alongside the formal ones. Buyer concessions and repair credits on 50 year old Lowcountry homes routinely run 8,000 to 25,000 dollars in a listed negotiation, where an inspection report becomes a second price negotiation. Carrying expense during three to six months of market time adds another 10,000 to 25,000 dollars in mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance. Neither figure is labeled a closing cost on a settlement statement, yet both reduce what a listed seller actually keeps, and a prompt cash closing avoids most of both. Sellers who want the full listed cost picture can read How Much Does It Cost to Sell a House in Johns Island?.
What still has to be settled at a cash closing?
Paying off an existing loan is the main remaining item, and it is a settlement rather than a fee. The servicer provides a payoff statement, the balance is satisfied from proceeds at closing, and the recorded satisfaction follows in county records (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026; Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). A homeowner with no mortgage skips this step entirely. A homeowner whose balance exceeds the price faces a different conversation altogether, because a below payoff sale requires lender approval as a short sale, and that approval process belongs in a separate discussion from ordinary closing costs.
Title clearance is the second remaining task. The deed history, liens, plats, and judgment records for the parcel are searched before closing so the buyer receives insurable title (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value are confirmed from county records at the same stage (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Where an old lien was paid years ago but never satisfied of record, clearing that paper trail can take extra days, which is one reason a cash timeline is quoted as a range rather than a single day. None of that work creates a seller closing charge on the direct route as documented, but it does shape how quickly the closing can occur.
Prorations deserve a plain word, because sellers often ask about taxes and insurance at the table. In a listed sale those prorations sit inside the 1 to 2 percent seller cost band described above. In a direct sale the materials describe the seller side as carrying no closing costs, so a seller should still ask the closing attorney to walk through the draft settlement statement line by line before signing, and confirm in writing that no commission line and no seller cost line appear. Reading the draft early is the simplest protection against a surprise, whatever route is chosen. Assessment facts help that review, since a legal residence is assessed at a 4 percent ratio while non owner occupied property is assessed at 6 percent, which changes the tax proration math for second homes and investor held houses (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).
How does the cash ledger compare at island price points?
Run the documented examples in sequence. At 400,000 dollars, the listed route gives up 20,000 to 24,000 dollars in commission plus 1 to 2 percent in seller closing costs, a combined burden commonly over 30,000 dollars, before concessions, credits, or carrying expense enter the picture. The same research notes that a 400,000 dollar list price can net a seller something in the low 300,000s after a normal market cycle, once reductions are counted. At 650,000 dollars, commission plus seller closing costs on the traditional path commonly exceed 40,000 dollars. The guide example makes the net point concrete: a 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing, which nets roughly 595,000 dollars after costs and months of carrying expense.
That comparison reframes how a Johns Island seller should read any cash number. The relevant contest is net against net, not gross against gross. A cash price that looks lower on paper may deliver more money at the end, because the deductions that shrink a listed net are absent. Market evidence supports testing both routes with real figures: new construction on standard island lots has sold between 750,000 dollars and 1,100,000 dollars (Redfin, 2026), and at the sample ratio a 900,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home sale near 318,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Automated estimates can help frame that math, though they lag parcel level facts such as marsh frontage (Zillow, 2026). County level growth and housing data supply the wider backdrop for those replacement values (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025).
Flood designation belongs in this comparison too, because it affects both routes differently. Parcels in FEMA AE and VE zones carry elevated foundation costs for a replacement build and higher insurance while the seller waits (Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025). A listed seller absorbs those premiums for months. A cash seller who closes promptly stops that particular meter sooner, which is a cost saving even though it never appears on a settlement statement. For a fuller savings calculation across repairs and holding time, see How Much Can Johns Island Homeowners Save by Selling Directly to a Cash Buyer?.

What should a seller verify before signing a cash contract?
Verification protects the clean ledger. Ask who the buyer entity is, and check recorded deeds in that entity name in county records to confirm the buyer has actually closed purchases before (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Request proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, not a lender pre-approval letter, because a cash claim should be provable from the buyer own accounts. A serious buyer should put down at least 1 percent in earnest money, money the seller keeps when that buyer fails to close. Treat an assignment clause paired with a token deposit as the documented warning sign of a contract that was never meant to close with the named buyer.
Disclosure duties still apply, and they cost attention rather than money. A voluntary resale requires the South Carolina Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement, completed and delivered before a contract forms, and selling as is does not remove that duty (State of South Carolina, 2026). Answering that form fully and honestly at the start prevents a post closing dispute, which is the most expensive closing cost of all in time and stress. Sellers with questions about a specific draft statement can use Contact Frontier Capitals or call 401-219-4207 and ask for the line by line review before any signature.
One further check concerns the property itself. Grand trees on an oak covered lot fall under county tree protection rules that shape what a builder can clear and where a new house can sit, which can influence price discussions late in a deal if discovered late (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Surfacing parcel, zoning, and tree facts at the offer stage, rather than at the closing stage, keeps the agreed price stable. That stability is part of the cash proposition: fewer contingencies, fewer reopeners, and a settlement statement that matches the contract the seller signed.
What a cash closing preserves for a Johns Island seller
Start with quiet. A direct sale involves zero showings and zero open houses, no public marketing period, and no sign in the yard along the River Road Corridor or the Maybank Highway Corridor. Neighbors learn about the change when the seller chooses to tell them, which many island owners rank as the first benefit rather than an afterthought.
Time bends in the seller favor next. A direct closing can be set at 7 to 21 days when speed matters, or placed months out with a leaseback style arrangement when a move needs breathing room, compared with 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home once marketing, showings, inspections, and a buyer mortgage timeline are counted. Choosing the date, rather than chasing it, also shortens the window in which insurance, taxes, and maintenance keep accruing.
The money benefit is the ledger this report opened with, restated at island scale. Keeping the 5 to 6 percent commission means keeping 20,000 to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Keeping the 1 to 2 percent seller closing costs as well pushes the combined preservation commonly past 30,000 dollars at that price, and past 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction. Those are not projected gains. They are charges that simply never leave the proceeds.
Condition is the final preservation. A sale as is carries no repair credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars and no inspection driven concessions in the 8,000 to 25,000 dollar range recorded for older Lowcountry homes. A 90,000 dollar renovation that might lift a price by only 60,000 to 75,000 dollars for a live in buyer, and by 0 dollars for a buyer pricing the lot, stays unspent. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off-market deals to builders, so its cash route is priced from land and replacement value rather than from a retail repair list.

Methodology and limitations
This report rests on the sample compiled for this study: 27 pre-1981 homes in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, a 44.4 percent builder demand rate, and an average older home price of 35.3 percent of new build value (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was built to study homes with builder acquisition potential, so it over-represents those homes and is not a census of the ZIP code. In preparing this account, nobody walked through any of the properties involved and nobody ordered a search of their titles. The commission, closing cost, concession, and carrying figures are the documented ranges in the research and guide materials, applied to worked examples at 400,000 dollars and 650,000 dollars as illustrations, not quotes for any individual house. Individual settlement statements vary with loan payoff, lien status, and proration dates, so a seller should confirm the draft statement for a specific parcel with the closing attorney before signing.
Conclusion
For a cash sale in Johns Island, the closing cost story is defined by absence: no commission, no seller closing costs, and none of the concession and carrying drag that shrinks a listed net. What remains is the ordinary work of clearing title and satisfying any loan from proceeds at the table. A seller comparing routes should place the two nets beside each other at the same price point before judging either offer. For a private side by side review of those two nets, reach Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. When the largest charges on one side of the page read zero, how much higher would the other side have to climb before it truly paid more?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash buyer ever charge the seller a closing fee by another name?
On the direct route documented in the materials, the seller is charged no commission and no seller closing costs. A seller should still read the draft settlement statement before closing and question any seller side line that appears, whatever it is called.
Who pays the mortgage off at a cash closing?
The loan is satisfied from the sale proceeds at the closing table, and the satisfaction is then recorded in county records (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). The payoff is the seller debt being cleared, not an added buyer fee.
How much would the listed charges be on a 400,000 dollar Johns Island sale?
Commission of 5 to 6 percent equals 20,000 to 24,000 dollars, seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent, and the two together commonly exceed 30,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Concessions and carrying costs can reduce the listed net further.
Are taxes and insurance prorations part of cash closing costs?
Prorations are part of the settlement accounting on any sale, and on the listed route they sit within the documented 1 to 2 percent seller cost band. Asking the closing attorney to explain each proration line on the draft statement is the reliable way to see the exact treatment for a given closing date.
Does selling for cash remove the disclosure form?
No. A voluntary resale still requires the state disclosure statement, completed and delivered before a contract forms, even when the house is sold as is (State of South Carolina, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel dimensions, zoning, and assessed land value records, Johns Island SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, liens, plats, and judgment records for ZIP 29455. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29455, Johns Island SC. Market data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 29455. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- State of South Carolina, 2026. Code of Laws, Title 27, Chapter 50, Article 1: Residential Property Condition Disclosure Statement requirements. Official record.
- Federal Emergency Management Agency, 2025. Flood damage cost estimates for residential properties. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Settlement and mortgage payoff procedures for residential closings. Government data.