A Johns Island homeowner selling directly to a cash buyer saves first on the charges that never form. On a 400,000 dollar sale the listed route charges 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars in commission alone (National Association of Realtors, 2025), then adds seller closing costs, inspection concessions, and months of carrying expense until a 400,000 dollar price nets something in the low 300,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct sale deletes the commission line, largely deletes the seller closing cost line, and closes before the carrying meter has run for a season.
The clearest documented comparison uses larger numbers. On the traditional path at 650,000 dollars, commissions plus seller closing costs commonly exceed 40,000 dollars, and a 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing that nets roughly 595,000 dollars after costs and months of carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026). That example reframes the whole question: savings are not measured by comparing offer prices, but by comparing net proceeds after every deduction and every month has been paid for.
This report separates the savings into their components so an owner can test each one against a real offer. The baseline ledger appears in how much it costs to sell a house in Johns Island, and the sections below follow the money from commission through closing speed to the repair bargaining that a cash as-is purchase avoids entirely.

Key Findings
- Skipping commission preserves 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar Johns Island sale priced at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- Commission and seller closing costs combined commonly pass 30,000 dollars at 400,000 dollars and pass 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars on the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- A 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing that nets about 595,000 dollars after costs and carrying expense (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Closing in 7 to 21 days instead of 60 to 120 plus days cuts deeply into the 10,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar carrying range (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- An as-is cash purchase avoids the 8,000 dollar to 25,000 dollar concession range that follows inspection on older Lowcountry homes (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How much of the saving comes from commission alone?
Commission is the largest single preservation because it is calculated on the full price and paid regardless of how the sale felt. The typical total in the Charleston market is 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), and independent measurement put the average combined commission at 5.44 percent in 2025, confirming that sellers rarely escape the middle of that range by hoping (Clever Real Estate, 2025). At 400,000 dollars the arithmetic gives 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars; at 650,000 dollars it gives well over 30,000 dollars before closing costs enter the picture.
A direct buyer who purchases without listing agents removes that layer completely. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and does not present itself as a builder, so the transaction runs seller to sourcing firm to builder without a marketing commission embedded in the chain. Owners sometimes ask whether a lower direct price cancels the benefit, and the documented 650,000 dollar comparison answers that worry directly: a direct figure 40,000 dollars below a listed figure still netted more, because the listed figure had to survive deductions the direct figure never faced.
Negotiation deserves a fair hearing here. Some sellers do trim commission, and survey work shows negotiation happens, but a trimmed commission still leaves closing costs, concessions, and carrying expense fully intact. The direct route does not trim one line; it removes several lines simultaneously, which is why its savings compound in a way a negotiated percentage cannot match. Anyone comparing offers should demand the net figure from both paths, in writing, on the same day.
What do closing costs and settlement add to the direct advantage?
Seller side closing costs of 1 to 2 percent cover title, transfer, and proration items that feel minor until they are added to commission. Together the pair commonly exceeds 30,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar transaction, roughly 6 to 8 percent of the price, and exceeds 40,000 dollars on a 650,000 dollar transaction (Frontier Capitals, 2026). In a direct sale the seller side portion largely disappears, so the preservation grows automatically with the value of the house.
Title work still matters in a cash deal, and understanding it protects the seller. Title insurance guards the buyer and any lender against defects in the ownership record, and its overview explains why a clean title search remains part of a legitimate closing even when no agent is involved (American Land Title Association, 2026). Settlement then follows federal procedures for satisfying an existing mortgage from the proceeds, so a seller with a loan still sees that loan paid off at the table in an orderly way (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026).
The itemized seller charges are explored in what closing costs Johns Island home sellers typically pay, and reading that breakdown beside a direct offer exposes the difference quickly. A cash buyer who claims to cover seller costs should be able to show the settlement statement early, with each remaining charge named. Vague promises about fees are a warning sign; documented lines are not.
County scale provides useful context for why closing figures vary. Charleston County contains a broad range of property types and values, and its published QuickFacts frame the market in which island prorations for taxes and insurance are calculated (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Two direct sales in the same month can still settle slightly differently because tax calendars and insurance renewals differ by household, even when commission is zero in both cases.
How does closing speed convert into dollars saved?
Speed is money on Johns Island because ownership is expensive by the month. Listed older homes commonly need 60 to 120 plus days once marketing, showings, inspection rounds, and a buyer mortgage timeline are counted, while a direct cash closing can finish in 7 to 21 days or be set months out with a leaseback style arrangement when the family needs breathing room. The carrying range attached to the slower path is 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars over three to six months, covering mortgage or opportunity cost, insurance, taxes, utilities, and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
National timing data shows why the listed clock runs long even in ordinary conditions. A typical sold home spent 46 days on market in earlier reporting and the median later reached 61 days, with 20.8 percent of listings reducing price (Realtor.com, 2026). Island sales tracked through listing portals reflect the same pattern of extended exposure for older stock (Redfin, 2026). Each extra month is not neutral; it is another insurance premium, another tax accrual, and another round of upkeep on a house the owner has already decided to leave.
Financing friction explains much of the delay that cash removes. The 30 year fixed mortgage rate stood at 7.28 percent for the week of October 1, 2026 (Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026), and the same weekly figure was reported in the primary mortgage market survey (Freddie Mac, 2026). At that rate, financed buyers move carefully, lenders document heavily, and appraisals can reopen price talks. A cash buyer sidesteps that entire apparatus, which is why the 7 to 21 day window is realistic rather than promotional when funds are verified.
Verification separates a genuine cash buyer from a hopeful intermediary. The research lists the checks plainly: proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days rather than a pre-approval letter, recorded deeds in the buyer entity name that can be checked in county records, and earnest money of typically 1 percent or more that is forfeited if the buyer walks. An assignment clause paired with a token deposit signals a contract never meant to close, and a seller should treat that pairing as a reason to decline.

Which repair and concession costs vanish in an as-is cash sale?
The inspection bargaining round is the second great deduction on the listed path, and an as-is purchase removes it by design. Buyers of 50 year old Lowcountry homes routinely obtain 8,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars in concessions or repair credits once inspection findings arrive (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A direct buyer pricing the property for its land and replacement potential has no reason to renegotiate over a dated kitchen or an aging system, because those features were never the basis of the offer.
Pre-listing repair spending vanishes alongside the credits. The island illustration of a 90,000 dollar renovation returning 60,000 dollars to 75,000 dollars in price when the buyer intends to live in the home, and returning nothing when the buyer redevelops the lot, shows how easily preparation money becomes sunk cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). With 12 of 27 sampled pre-1981 homes acquired by builders, a 44.4 percent builder demand rate, the odds that renovation spending meets a land focused buyer are substantial enough to give any owner pause (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The worked value relationship clarifies why builders can pay directly without demanding repairs. The average older home price in the sample equals 35.3 percent of the new build price on a comparable lot, so where a new build sells for 900,000 dollars the older home nearby sold for roughly 318,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026). On typical island lots, recently built homes have traded between 750,000 dollars and 1,100,000 dollars, with the price shifting according to how big the lot is, how close the marsh sits, and the quality of the finishes chosen (Redfin, 2026). A buyer working from those finished values evaluates dirt, frontage, and buildable area, not the seller grout lines.
How the seller experiences the saving also matters. Avoiding showings means avoiding the daily labor of keeping a house ready, avoiding strangers walking through bedrooms, and avoiding feedback that reduces a family home to a list of defects. That relief has no line in the ledger, yet sellers consistently rank it beside the dollars. The larger net example in how much money a seller keeps after a high value Johns Island sale shows the same deduction pattern operating at a higher price tier.
What an off-market sale saves a Johns Island seller
Gathered in one place, the direct route preserves money through five distinct channels. Privacy protects value quietly, because zero showings and zero open houses mean no public signal that a house is lingering, and no parade of visitors in a close island community where a long listing becomes common knowledge.
Flexible timing protects the household budget, since closing in 7 to 21 days stops the carrying meter early while a delayed closing with a leaseback protects a family that needs months to relocate. Avoiding commission protects the headline figure itself, keeping 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars on a 400,000 dollar sale inside the seller proceeds. Avoiding seller closing costs protects the next layer, and the two protections together commonly preserve over 30,000 dollars at 400,000 dollars and over 40,000 dollars at 650,000 dollars. Selling as is protects against the final ambush, the 10,000 dollar to 30,000 dollar repair credits and reductions that inspection bargaining can impose, by transferring the house in its present condition.
None of this requires the direct price to beat the listed price. It requires only that the seller compare nets honestly, with carrying months included and concessions anticipated rather than treated as bad luck. A seller who runs both columns will sometimes still choose to list, particularly for a renovated home aimed at resident buyers, and that choice can be sound. The saving documented here belongs to the far larger group of older homes whose listed net quietly disappoints.
How should a seller test a cash offer before trusting the saving?
Testing begins with paperwork rather than promises. A credible cash buyer produces proof of funds quickly, names the purchasing entity plainly, and accepts a meaningful earnest deposit, and each of those habits can be checked against recorded activity in the county before a contract is signed. Sellers who run those checks convert a marketing claim about speed into a verified closing capacity, and they discard intermediaries whose contracts depend on finding a real buyer later.
The second test compares settlement statements instead of offer letters. Ask the listed estimate and the direct offer to arrive in the same format, with commission, seller charges, payoff, and prorations each shown as a line, following the payoff procedures that govern any residential closing (U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026). When both columns use identical assumptions about taxes and insurance, the saving documented in this report either appears in the arithmetic or it does not, and the seller no longer needs to take any range on faith.

Methodology and limitations
The figures in this report come from the sample of 27 pre-1981 homes in ZIP 29455, with 12 builder acquisitions, a 44.4 percent builder demand rate, and an average older home price at 35.3 percent of the comparable new build price (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The sample was built to study builder acquisition potential, so it over represents land attractive homes and the ZIP wide builder share is lower. That group was not assembled as a complete tally of island sales, and compiling this report required neither entering any house nor running a title check.
Dollar savings are illustrations assembled from documented ranges, not guarantees for a particular address. The materials publish no universal cash buyer discount percentage and no single total saving figure for Johns Island, so this post answers by adding the documented commission, closing cost, concession, and carrying ranges and by using the documented 650,000 dollar comparison. A specific saving can only be stated once a specific offer and a specific listed estimate sit side by side. Readers can review the methodology behind these reports for how the ranges were compiled.
Conclusion
Selling directly preserves the most money where the listed route spends it most reliably: 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars of commission on a 400,000 dollar sale, a closing cost layer that pushes the pair past 30,000 dollars, concessions that can reach 25,000 dollars, and carrying expense that grows with every month of delay. The documented case where a 600,000 dollar direct offer nets more than a 640,000 dollar listing captures the lesson in one comparison. To see both columns priced for a particular island house, contact Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or [email protected]. When you picture your own sale, would you rather defend a higher price through months of deductions, or keep a slightly lower price almost whole?
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a cash buyer save a seller on a 400,000 dollar home?
The transaction pair alone commonly exceeds 30,000 dollars, because commission takes 20,000 dollars to 24,000 dollars and seller closing costs add 1 to 2 percent. Concessions and carrying expense then widen the gap further on the listed route, which is why the total preservation often reaches well beyond the commission figure people quote first.
Can a lower cash offer really net more than a higher listing?
Yes, and the materials document the pattern directly. A 600,000 dollar direct offer can net more than a 640,000 dollar listing that nets roughly 595,000 dollars after costs and months of carrying expense, because the listed price must survive deductions the direct price never encounters.
What proof should a Johns Island seller demand from a cash buyer?
Ask for proof of funds in the buyer name dated within the last 30 days, check recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, and require earnest money of typically 1 percent or more. Treat an assignment clause combined with a token deposit as a serious warning, since that pairing marks a contract that was never built to close.
Does a cash sale still involve title and payoff steps?
Yes. A legitimate cash closing still searches title, handles title insurance questions, and satisfies any existing mortgage from the proceeds under standard settlement procedures. What disappears is the listing apparatus around those steps, not the legal care inside them.
When might listing still net more than selling directly?
A recently renovated home in strong condition, aimed at resident buyers who will pay for finished space, can sometimes overcome the deduction stack. The honest test is arithmetic rather than loyalty to either route: price both nets with the same carrying assumptions before deciding.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 27 homes sampled in 29455, 12 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.3 percent of new build. Market data. (Cited in the research post as the study; Frontier posts cite the study as Frontier Capitals, 2026.)
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29455, Johns Island SC. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Charleston County, South Carolina. Government data.
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2026. Settlement and mortgage payoff procedures for residential closings. Government data.
- Federal Reserve Economic Data, 2026. 30-year fixed mortgage rate, 7.28% for the week of October 1, 2026. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Mortgage Rates Average 7.28%. Market data.
- Clever Real Estate, 2025. Agent commission survey: average combined commission 5.44% in 2025. Industry report.
- American Land Title Association, 2026. Title insurance overview. Industry report.
- Realtor.com, 2026. September 2026 Monthly Housing Report: median 61 days on market, 20.8% price-reduced share. Market data.