On a direct cash sale in Bend, the seller closing cost line that a listed sale normally carries does not appear at all. The documented position for a direct sale is plain: the seller pays no seller closing costs, where a listed sale commonly charges another 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations on top of commission (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). What does still get settled at a cash closing is not a fee in that sense. An outstanding mortgage is paid off from the proceeds, and any liens recorded against the property are cleared so title can pass, because those are debts owed by the seller rather than charges for the act of selling. A seller who keeps those two categories separate can read a cash settlement statement in about a minute, and that separation is the whole subject of this report.
The comparison is easiest to follow at the price the Bend research uses as its worked example. Where a new build on a comparable west side lot sells for $1,800,000, the older home nearby changed hands for roughly $335,000 at the blended ratio across 97707 and 97703 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run that $335,000 figure through a normal listed cycle and the research ledger nets the seller something in the high $270,000s once commission, closing costs, concessions and carrying costs have all taken their share (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Run the same figure through a direct cash closing and the closing cost slice of that erosion is simply absent, which is why the cash question is worth asking separately from the wider question of how much it costs to sell a house in Bend in the first place.

Key Findings
- A direct cash sale in Bend carries no seller closing costs, against a typical listed charge of 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- At the $335,000 worked example, commission alone on a listed sale runs roughly $17,000 to $20,000 at the typical 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
- The full listed ledger at $335,000, after concessions of $5,000 to $15,000 and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000, leaves the seller in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Mortgage payoff and lien clearance still happen at a cash closing, settled from proceeds at the table rather than charged as selling fees (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
- A direct closing in this market completes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days for a listed older home, which shortens the period over which carrying costs can accumulate (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Which lines appear on a listed settlement statement, and which vanish on a cash one?
Start with the listed version, because the cash version only makes sense as its subtraction. A Bend seller who lists an older home should expect commission first, typically 5 to 6 percent in this market (National Association of Realtors, 2025). At $335,000 that is roughly $17,000 to $20,000, a figure the research file states directly rather than leaving the reader to calculate (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Market statistics for Central Oregon frame the setting in which that commission is earned, with Bend days on market stretching and concessions becoming routine (Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025).
Seller side closing costs come next. Title work, escrow handling and prorations for items such as taxes and utilities commonly add another 1 to 2 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025). On $335,000, that band is roughly $3,350 to $6,700. It is a smaller line than commission, and it is the line sellers most often forget when they estimate their net from a headline price, because it is not quoted in conversation the way a commission split is. Prorations deserve a word of their own: they are not really a charge for selling either, since they settle amounts the seller owed for the period of ownership up to the closing day, yet they are collected through the same statement and they reduce the cheque in the same way.
Then come the two items that are not, strictly, closing costs at all, but which belong in any honest comparison because the listed route invites them. Concessions after inspection on older Bend inventory often run $5,000 to $15,000, and nearly half of closings in the local reporting included a concession (Redfin, 2026). Carrying costs over three to six months of market time run $7,000 to $18,000, covering mortgage interest, insurance, taxes, utilities and upkeep while the property waits (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Add the pieces in the order the research presents them, commission plus closing costs first at roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more combined, then concessions, then carrying costs, and a $335,000 list price landing in the high $270,000s stops sounding pessimistic. It is arithmetic.
On the cash side, the commission line is zero and the seller closing cost line is zero. That is the documented benefit, stated in the research without qualification, and it is why a cash price that looks lower on paper can land closer to a listed price than a seller expects once both statements are compared line by line. The separate report on what closing costs Bend sellers typically pay works through the listed statement in its own right for readers who want that side in full.
If closing costs are zero, what is actually deducted at a cash closing?
Three things, and none of them is a selling fee. The first and largest, where it exists, is the mortgage payoff. A house cannot change hands with the old loan still attached to it, so the balance is paid from the proceeds at closing and the lien is released. Mortgage servicers must provide a payoff statement within seven business days of a written request, so the exact figure can be known well before the closing day rather than guessed at (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025). A seller who requests that statement early can calculate the true walk away figure for any offer, cash or listed, to the dollar.
The second item is other recorded obligations. A tax lien, a judgment lien or a contractor lien recorded against the property has to be satisfied or otherwise resolved for clean title to pass, and the deed record held by the county is where those items surface during the title search (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Sellers sometimes react to a lien deduction as though the buyer invented a charge. The buyer did not. The obligation was already the seller's, attached to the property rather than to the person, and a listed buyer would require exactly the same clearance, usually later in a much longer process and sometimes as a reason to renegotiate or withdraw.
Purchase agreement practice in Oregon supports that reading habit. Standard transaction guidance treats the agreement as the document that fixes who pays what, so anything not written into it should not appear at the table by surprise (Oregon State Bar, 2026). Sellers who read the agreement for cost language before signing, rather than reading the settlement statement for the first time at closing, hold the stronger position in either route.
How does the $335,000 example play out side by side?
Put the two routes next to each other at the same starting figure, accepting that the comparison is about cost structure rather than a promise that both routes would produce the identical price. The listed route starts at $335,000 and gives up roughly $17,000 to $20,000 in commission, roughly $3,350 to $6,700 in seller closing costs, a concession somewhere in the $5,000 to $15,000 band that older inventory routinely attracts, and carrying costs somewhere in the $7,000 to $18,000 band across the market period. Bend averaged 61 days on market in August 2026, before closing time is added, so the carrying band in the research is not a worst case invention (Redfin, 2026). The result, as documented, is a net in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The cash route at the same notional price gives up none of the commission and none of the seller closing costs. There is no inspection concession negotiation of the listed kind, because the sale is as is, and the carrying period collapses to the 7 to 21 days a direct closing takes, during most of which the seller is no longer marketing, cleaning for showings or holding the property open to strangers. What remains deducted is the payoff and lien picture described above, which would be deducted in identical amounts from the listed net as well. That last point is the one sellers most often miss when they compare a cash offer against a hoped for list price: the mortgage does not disappear from the listed column just because the listed column is longer.
One proportion is worth keeping in mind while comparing the two columns. Bend's median sale price stood at $698,538 in August 2026 (Redfin, 2026), so the $335,000 property in the example is the older, smaller class of home whose value is increasingly a land value, and it is for that class that the listed ledger bites hardest in percentage terms, a point the companion piece on selling a house for cash in Bend develops from the process side.
Why does timing change the closing cost conversation?
Because several of the listed route's costs are really time wearing a price tag. Carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000 assume three to six months of market time, and the listed timeline for an older Bend home is documented at 60 to 120 plus days when market time and closing are combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every additional month a listing sits is another month of interest, insurance and maintenance spent defending a price, and older homes are exposed to a specific version of that risk: the longer a pre-1980 property is exposed to buyers, the more inspections it undergoes, and each inspection is a fresh opportunity for a concession demand in the $5,000 to $15,000 range.
A cash closing compresses that exposure to 7 to 21 days. There is no marketing period during which the seller funds the property for the benefit of eventual strangers, and no sequence of buyer walkthroughs generating repair lists. The seller still owns the house until the deed records, and recording is the moment the cost of ownership genuinely ends (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Timing also interacts with the disclosure duty that Oregon places on sellers in residential transactions. Handing the buyer a Seller's Property Disclosure Statement, with all known material defects stated on it, is an obligation Oregon places on sellers (Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026). That duty applies in either route and costs nothing by itself, but on the listed route a disclosure is often followed by inspection, negotiation and credit demands aimed at the disclosed items, while a direct buyer pricing the property as land and old systems has already absorbed the disclosure into the offer. The disclosure is the same document. Its financial consequences differ because the buyers on the other side of it want different things.
What should a Bend seller receive from a direct buyer before closing?
A written offer that states the price, the closing window and the cost position in plain language, with no seller commission and no seller closing costs, is the starting point. Transaction guidance for Oregon purchase agreements exists precisely so that ordinary sellers can hold a document up against a standard and see where it departs from one (Oregon State Bar, 2026). If a cost appears later that the agreement never mentioned, the agreement is the seller's evidence.
Beyond the cost terms, the verification habits recommended throughout this series apply with full force to a cash closing. Proof of funds in the buyer name dated within 30 days shows the money exists without a lender in the chain. Recorded deeds in the buyer entity name, checkable in county records, show the buyer has closed before at this kind of value (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026). Once a buyer has put down earnest money of 1 percent or above, walking away carries a genuine financial penalty. A contract with no assignment clause keeps the party who signed responsible for closing.
Finally, a seller should ask who the buyer is in the structure of the deal. Frontier Capitals sources off-market deals to builders and says so in its own materials; it does not present itself as the builder who will construct the next house on the lot. That honesty matters in a cost discussion because a seller is entitled to know whether the price on the page comes from the party who will fund the closing or from an intermediary hoping to place the contract elsewhere. Readers who want to test a specific property against these figures can reach the firm through the contact page or by phone at 401-219-4207.

How the five direct sale benefits read at Bend prices, on the cost question
Privacy comes first for many west side sellers, and it has a cost dimension that is easy to overlook. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, no sign in the yard and no public marketing period, so neighbours on a close knit street learn about the sale when the deed records rather than when the listing launches.
Flexibility of timing is the second benefit, and it cuts both ways in the seller's favour. A direct closing can complete in 7 to 21 days when speed is the priority, or it can be set months ahead with a leaseback when a household needs time to move, against a listed timeline of 60 to 120 plus days that the seller does not control. In cost terms, choosing the date means choosing when the carrying cost tail stops.
The third benefit is the commission saving, and it is the largest single number in this report. No commission is charged on a direct sale, against a typical 5 to 6 percent on a listed sale (National Association of Realtors, 2025), which at the $335,000 example price is roughly $17,000 to $20,000 kept rather than surrendered. Seller profile research underlines how standard that charge remains for listed sellers generally (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
Fourth comes the subject of this report itself: no seller closing costs on a direct sale, against the typical 1 to 2 percent a listed seller pays for title, escrow and prorations. Counted together with commission, the avoided charges at Bend prices run to roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more before any concession or carrying cost is considered (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Fifth, the sale is as is, with no inspections staged as renegotiation events and no repair credits of $10,000 to $30,000 negotiated after a price has supposedly been agreed. The documented inspection concession band on older Bend inventory is $5,000 to $15,000, and avoiding that conversation altogether is a cost saving even though it appears on no statement as a line.

Methodology and limitations
This report works from the sample compiled for the Bend research: 32 homes built in 1980 or earlier across 97707 and 97703, of which builders acquired 17, with older homes averaging 18.6 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The $335,000 figure used throughout is the research file's worked illustration at that blended ratio against a $1,800,000 new build, not a valuation of any individual reader's property, and the high $270,000s net is likewise the documented outcome of that illustration under a normal listed cycle rather than a prediction.
The limits deserve stating in the terms of this particular question. Closing cost percentages are typical bands drawn from the cited industry sources, not quotes; an individual listed transaction can land below or above the 1 to 2 percent band depending on its title and escrow particulars. The sample describes older homes selected for their characteristics, so its builder acquisition rate of 53.1 percent overstates the citywide share and says nothing about newer stock. No property was inspected for this report, no settlement statement was audited, and payoff and lien amounts are inherently property specific; the only way to know them for a given house is the payoff statement and title search described above (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025; Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Conclusion
Selling a house for cash in Bend removes the seller closing cost line entirely, and it removes the commission line beside it, which together account for roughly $25,000 to $35,000 or more of the erosion between a $335,000 list price and a net in the high $270,000s on the listed route (Frontier Capitals, 2026). What a cash closing still settles, the mortgage payoff and any recorded liens, it settles because those are the seller's own debts travelling with the property, and they would be settled in identical amounts at a listed closing months later. The honest comparison is therefore not cash price against list price. It is cash net against listed net, with every line counted on both sides.
If the debts on a settlement statement would be the same in either route, and only the fees and the months differ, which route is really the cheaper one for the house you actually own?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a cash buyer in Bend charge the seller for title or escrow?
Not on the direct sale documented in this research. No seller closing costs are charged, against the typical listed band of 1 to 2 percent for title, escrow and prorations (Frontier Capitals, 2026; National Association of Realtors, 2025). If a statement shows such a charge, ask for the clause in the signed agreement that authorised it.
Is the mortgage payoff a closing cost?
No. It is the repayment of the seller's own loan, taken from the proceeds so the lien can be released and title can pass. Servicers must provide the exact payoff figure within seven business days of a written request (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025).
How much does the listed route cost at $335,000 in total?
The research ledger counts roughly $17,000 to $20,000 of commission, a further 1 to 2 percent of seller closing costs, concessions commonly between $5,000 and $15,000, and carrying costs of $7,000 to $18,000, landing the seller in the high $270,000s (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What happens if a lien shows up during a cash sale?
It is settled from the proceeds at closing so the buyer receives clean title, in the same way a listed sale would require. Recorded obligations are visible in county deed and lien records (Deschutes County Clerk, 2026).
Can closing happen quickly enough to matter for costs?
Yes. A direct closing completes in 7 to 21 days, against 60 to 120 plus days listed, and the shorter ownership tail is itself a saving in interest, insurance and upkeep (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Sellers in Bend also ask Are There Fees When Selling a House to a Cash Buyer in Bend? and Can a House Be Sold for Cash If It Needs Major Renovations in Bend?
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 32 homes sampled across 97707 and 97703, 17 acquired by builders, average older home price 18.6 percent of new build. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Bend market. Industry report.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP codes 97707 and 97703, Bend OR. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Published market data for Bend, OR: median sale price $698,538 in August 2026. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2025. Mortgage servicing rules: payoff statements within seven business days of written request. Government data.
- Deschutes County Clerk, 2026. Deed recording records for Bend area transactions. Official record.
- Oregon State Bar, 2026. Real estate transaction guidance and purchase agreement standards. Industry report.
- Oregon Real Estate Agency, 2026. Seller's Property Disclosure Statement requirements for residential transactions. Official record.
- Central Oregon Association of Realtors, 2025. Market statistics. Industry report.