The closing costs on a cash sale in 12 South or Belmont are a short list: the Tennessee real estate transfer tax collected at recording, recording and title charges, any attorney or title curative work the file needs, tax and utility prorations to the closing date, and the payoff wires that retire liens, which are debts rather than costs. The two largest lines of a listed sale, commission and the seller closing cost layer that accompanies it, are absent from the direct structure, and that absence is most of the answer to the question.
Sellers ask this question because the phrase closing costs is used loosely to mean everything that leaves the proceeds, and the loose usage hides the distinction that matters. Some deductions are the price of transferring title and would exist in any sale ever conducted. Some are the price of a particular sales route, charged because an agent marketed the house or a lender financed the buyer. A cash sale removes the second category almost entirely and keeps the first category visible and small. This report separates the two, using the documented 900,000 dollar ledger for this neighborhood as the worked example throughout, and it pairs naturally with our broader file on what closing costs 12 South and Belmont sellers typically pay on the listed side of the comparison.

Key Findings
- The cash closing statement separates into transfer costs that any sale carries and route costs that only a listed or financed sale carries, and the route costs are the large ones.
- Tennessee collects a real estate transfer tax at recording (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and that tax survives the cash structure because it is a cost of the transfer itself.
- On the documented 900,000 dollar ledger for this neighborhood, commission at 5 to 6 percent runs 45,000 to 54,000 dollars (National Association of Realtors, 2025) and is the line a direct sale removes completely.
- Attorney led closing or curative work in this market runs 1,500 to 3,000 dollars or more depending on complexity, and it is the main variable cost in an otherwise fixed looking cash file.
- Lien payoffs are not closing costs, even though they leave the proceeds at the same table, and confusing the two categories produces the most common misreading of a cash settlement statement.
Which charges belong to the transfer itself, and therefore appear in every sale?
Begin with the transfer tax, since it is the item sellers most often expect a cash buyer to make disappear and it does not disappear. Tennessee levies a real estate transfer tax that is collected when the deed is recorded (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and recording is not optional in a sale that aims to give the buyer clean, marketable title. Who bears the tax in a given contract is a matter of the contract terms and local practice, and the honest place for it is written into the offer rather than discovered on the statement. Alongside it sit the recording fees themselves, small fixed charges for entering the deed and any releases into the county record (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Title work is the second transfer cost. A title search, a title commitment, and the closing administration of a title company or closing attorney are what convert a handshake into an insurable transfer. In the direct structure described across this series, the seller side of that work is carried within the transaction rather than billed as a separate seller layer, but sellers should understand the category exists and should ask any buyer to state plainly which title charges, if any, the offer assigns to the seller. National guidance on seller closing cost categories lists title, transfer, and related settlement charges among the standard items a seller may encounter (Bankrate, 2026), and state level comparisons of average closing costs place Tennessee files in the context of those same categories (Bankrate, 2025). The categories are stable. The amounts assigned to the seller are what the contract decides.
Prorations are the third transfer item, and they are arithmetic rather than fees. Property taxes, and any prepaid items, are divided between seller and buyer as of the closing date, so the seller bears the share for the days of ownership and no more. On a mid year closing that division can appear as a debit or a credit depending on what has been prepaid, and either way it is the settlement of an existing obligation, not a charge for selling. Tax administration and assessment standards for the state frame how the underlying tax figures are produced (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), and the parcel record confirms the assessment the proration starts from in a Davidson County file. Sellers who keep the distinction clear, fees are payments for services, prorations are settlements of time, read a cash statement in about ninety seconds.
The federal tax on the gain is not a closing cost either, and it is named here only to be excluded properly. Gain treatment follows the home sale rules, including the Section 121 exclusion for qualifying owners (Internal Revenue Service, 2026), and any tax is settled with the return, not at the table. Tennessee imposes no broad personal income tax on wages or capital gains (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), so the state layer that surprises sellers arriving from elsewhere simply is not present in a 37204 closing.
Which charges belong to the listed route, and vanish in a cash sale?
Commission is the giant. In the documented ledger for this neighborhood, a typical total commission of 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025) on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars, and commissions plus closing costs on a listed sale commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a sale at that price before any other deduction is considered. A direct cash sale has no listing agent and no buyer agent to compensate from the seller side, so the line is not reduced, negotiated, or rebated. It is absent. Sellers comparing a cash offer against a hoped for list price should perform that subtraction on the list price first, because a 900,000 dollar listing and a 900,000 dollar cash contract are not the same 900,000 dollars.
The seller closing cost layer is the second route charge. Listed sellers typically pay 1 to 2 percent in seller side closing costs, a bundle of title, settlement, and related items that ride along with the marketed transaction. The direct structure in this series carries no such seller layer, which is why this report insists on contract clarity: the saving exists because the structure removes the bundle, and a seller should confirm in the written offer that no equivalent bundle has been reintroduced under another name. The standard state purchase and sale agreement forms and closing guidance used in Tennessee transactions (Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025) are the documents in which such allocations are written, and the time to read them is before signature, not at the table.
Inspection driven credits are the third route charge, and they behave like a closing cost even though they are negotiated earlier. On a century old bungalow in this neighborhood, credits for old wiring, old plumbing, and foundation quirks commonly run 15,000 to 40,000 dollars, extracted after inspection at the point of least seller leverage. An as is cash sale has no inspection round and therefore no credit line. Carrying costs complete the route ledger in the background: a listed older home commonly spends 60 to 120 plus days reaching a closing, at 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month of holding cost, while the direct closing runs 7 to 21 days. None of those monthly amounts appear on a settlement statement, and all of them are real, which is why this report counts the statement and the calendar as one ledger. Sellers building their own version of these figures will find the method set out in our report on calculating net proceeds from a 12 South and Belmont sale.

Where do attorney fees and payoff wires fit in the cash statement?
Attorney cost is the honest variable in a cash file. A straightforward closing runs through a title company or closing attorney as a routine matter, while a file with heirship questions, a decree clouding title, or lien and judgment complications moves into attorney title curative work, documented in the set materials at 1,500 to 3,000 dollars or more depending on complexity. Sellers should ask early which kind of file theirs is. The answer is usually visible from the title search within the first week, and a curative estimate obtained then is a planning figure, while the same work discovered in the final week becomes a closing delay with a bill attached.
Payoff wires are the largest numbers on many cash statements and the most persistently mislabelled. When a mortgage is retired at closing, the closing agent wires the payoff amount, calculated to the closing date rather than read off a statement balance (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026), to the lender, and the seller receives the remainder. That wire is the settlement of a debt the seller already owed, moving from one side of the seller balance sheet to the other. Calling it a closing cost double counts the mortgage: once as a loan the seller benefited from for years, and again as a fee for selling. The correct reading of a cash statement is price, minus transfer costs, minus debts retired, equals proceeds, and only the middle term of that equation is the subject of this report.
The market context explains why getting this taxonomy right matters so much here. The median single family sale price in 12 South is 1,376,250 dollars (Nashville Home Guru, 2026), and in the sample compiled for this report, older homes averaged 48.4 percent of new build prices on comparable lots, with 14 of 35 sampled homes acquired by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). At prices of this scale, each percentage point of route cost is a five figure sum, and a seller who misclassifies a payoff as a fee, or overlooks a commission as inevitable, will misjudge competing offers by amounts larger than most negotiation ranges. Precision about small lines is not pedantry at 37204 prices. It is the negotiation.
One further line deserves a sentence because cash sellers ask about it directly: there is no lender on the buyer side, so there are no buyer lender charges for the seller to be asked to subsidise, no appraisal fee requests, and no lender required repair escrows appearing as seller obligations. Requests of that kind belong to financed transactions, and their appearance in a purported cash file is a signal to re examine whether the offer is cash at all, a subject the companion report on fees when selling to a cash buyer takes up directly.
How should a seller read a draft cash settlement statement before signing anything?
Ask for the draft early and read it in the order this report used. First the transfer costs: transfer tax, recording, title, each small and each explainable in one sentence by the closing office. Then the prorations, checked against the closing date. Then the payoff figures, checked against the dated payoff quotes rather than against memory. Then the remainder, which is the only number the seller actually receives. If a line appears that fits none of those categories, it is a route charge wearing a plain label, and it should be questioned before the contract hardens, because after signature the statement is arithmetic and before signature it is still negotiation.
The closing office identity matters as much as the lines. Tennessee closings typically run through a title company or closing attorney, with disbursement following recording, and the recorded deed and releases then appear in the county record for anyone to verify (Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026). A seller is entitled to know which office holds the file, who calculated each figure, and when the draft statement will be available. A cash buyer who answers those questions crisply, whose funds are verified in the buyer name within 30 days, whose earnest money of 1 percent or more is at risk, and whose contract carries no assignment clause, is offering the short statement this report describes. A buyer who is vague about the office or the draft is offering something else that merely shares the name.
What do the five off market benefits do to the closing statement itself?
Privacy is the first benefit, and it keeps the statement a private document. A direct sale involves no showings, no open houses, and no public marketing, so the seller deductions are never workshopped in public or used as listing gossip on streets where everyone knows the houses. The figures are settled between the seller, the buyer, and the closing office.
Flexible closing is the second benefit. The closing can be scheduled in 7 to 21 days, which shortens the proration tail and stops carrying costs of 4,500 to 8,000 dollars a month weeks or months earlier than a listed sale, or it can be set months out with a leaseback when the household calendar requires it, with the statement calculated to whichever date is chosen.
No commissions is the third benefit and the largest single line in this entire report. At 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), commission on a 900,000 dollar sale is 45,000 to 54,000 dollars that a direct seller simply does not pay, and no substitute line replaces it in the structure described here.
Fourth, no seller closing costs in the route sense: the 1 to 2 percent seller layer of a listed transaction is removed, leaving only the genuine transfer items, the transfer tax at recording, the recording and title charges, and prorations. Commissions plus closing costs commonly exceed 50,000 dollars on a 900,000 dollar listed sale, and the cash statement avoids that combined figure rather than discounting it.
Fifth, no inspections or repairs means no inspection credit line of 15,000 to 40,000 dollars is negotiated into the statement after the price was agreed. The price on the cash contract is the price the statement starts from. Frontier Capitals sources off market deals to builders and is not itself a builder, and that role is relevant to a costs discussion because the seller is reading a statement produced by an acquisition structure, not a contractor invoice in disguise.

Methodology and limitations
The figures here come from the documented 900,000 dollar ledger for this neighborhood, the 37204 sample of 35 older homes with 14 builder acquisitions (Frontier Capitals, 2026), the state transfer tax and income tax record (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), national seller cost guidance (Bankrate, 2026), and the federal payoff explainer (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Limits are stated plainly: the source material gives the transfer tax as a tax collected at recording without a per contract rate table in these pages, gives attorney curative work as a range rather than a quote, and gives no title insurance premium schedule, so exact dollar lines for a specific house must come from the closing office draft statement for that house. No figure in this report should be treated as a quote for an individual file.
Conclusion
On a cash sale in 12 South or Belmont, the seller pays for the transfer and not for the route: a transfer tax at recording, recording and title charges, prorations to the chosen date, and attorney work only where the file genuinely needs curing, while the commission and seller cost layer of a listed sale, commonly more than 50,000 dollars combined on a 900,000 dollar sale, do not appear. Read any draft statement in that order and the numbers explain themselves. Sellers who want a draft run against their own house can call 401-219-4207.
When the genuine costs of transferring a house fit on a few short lines, what is the remaining justification for a route that adds fifty thousand dollars of its own?
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the seller pay the Tennessee transfer tax on a cash sale?
The transfer tax is collected at recording on the transfer itself (Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026), so it exists in a cash sale just as in any other. Which party bears it is set by the contract, and a seller should confirm the allocation in the written offer rather than assume the buyer absorbs it.
Are lien payoffs part of my closing costs?
No. A payoff retires a debt you already owe, using proceeds at the same table. It reduces your remainder, but it is not a fee for selling, and a payoff amount is calculated to the closing date rather than taken from a statement balance (Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026). Keep the categories separate and the statement reads clearly.
What if my file needs an attorney beyond a routine closing?
Then the work is priced as title curative work, documented in this market at 1,500 to 3,000 dollars or more depending on complexity, for matters such as heirship questions, a decree clouding title, or lien and judgment issues. Ask for the estimate as soon as the title search returns, not in the final week.
Should I expect a draft statement before the closing day?
Yes. A well run cash file produces a draft settlement statement early enough for the seller to check transfer items, prorations, and payoff figures against the underlying quotes. A buyer or closing office unwilling to produce one is telling you something about the file, and it is worth listening.
Is there any cost unique to cash sales that listed sellers avoid?
None is documented in the source material for this neighborhood. The cash statement contains the transfer items common to sales generally and omits the route items, which is the entire basis of its advantage. Any novel fee line presented as standard for cash should be questioned in writing.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 35 homes sampled in 37204, 14 acquired by builders, average older home price 48.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Davidson County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, title chains, and closing records for Nashville area transactions. Official record.
- Tennessee Department of Revenue, 2026. Transfer tax schedule; no state income tax on individual earnings. Official record.
- Bankrate, 2026. Closing costs when selling a house. Industry report.
- Bankrate, 2025. Average closing costs by state. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Profile of Home Buyers and Sellers: typical seller commissions of 5% to 6%. Industry report.
- Nashville Home Guru, 2026. 12 South market page: median single family sale price $1,376,250, rolling twelve months. Market data.
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, 2026. What is a payoff amount and is it the same as my current balance?. Government data.
- Internal Revenue Service, 2026. Publication 523 (2025), Selling Your Home. Government data.
- Tennessee Association of Realtors, 2025. Standard purchase and sale agreement forms and closing guidance. Industry report.