Older homes along the South University corridor are selling on land logic, and one recorded sale states the pattern plainly: a 1961 ranch at 3120 South University sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, bought, by the math of this market, for the ground (Redfin, 2026). That figure sits comfortably inside the range the sample predicts. At the sampled ratio of 36.4 percent, an older home on a comparable lot changes hands near 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars across the new build range for 80210 (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor, running through the University of Denver area, concentrates the forces that produce those numbers: strong finished prices, deep builder demand and lots large enough to build on.

Key Findings
- One corridor record stands out: the 1961 ranch house at 3120 South University fetched 895,000 dollars while sitting on 9,240 square feet of ground (Redfin, 2026).
- At the 36.4 percent sample ratio, older homes on comparable lots change hands near 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Out of 47 older homes sampled across 80210, builders took 34, which works out to a demand rate of 72.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- New construction in the ZIP sells from about 2,100,000 dollars to 3,100,000 dollars, setting the ceiling corridor land is priced from (Redfin, 2026).
- The sample minimum lot was 5,781 square feet, below the 9,240 square foot lot in the named corridor sale (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
What has actually sold along the South University corridor?
Start with the named record, because it anchors everything else. The 1961 ranch at 3120 South University changed hands at 895,000 dollars, and its lot, at 9,240 square feet, sits at the generous end of the classic 5,000 to 9,000 square foot pattern for this stock (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). A ranch of that age selling just under 900,000 dollars is not being priced for its kitchen or its floor plan. It is being priced as a building site with a structure attached, in a corridor where the finished replacement sells for well over 2,000,000 dollars. Deed records for surrounding corridor sales show the same pattern repeating (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026).
For this report the sample gathered 47 older homes spread over 80210, each one dating from 1980 or before, and builders bought 34 of them, which gives a builder demand rate of 72.3 percent (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that sample, the ordinary older home traded at 36.4 percent of what new construction fetched on a similar lot, and the tiniest lot anyone sampled measured 5,781 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Between them, those three numbers shape nearly all pricing talk in University / Platt Park, since they reveal a market where the ground beneath an older home usually outweighs the interior above it.
Why does the corridor draw such consistent builder attention?
The corridor combines the three things builders price most highly in this ZIP: position near the University of Denver area, lots large enough for substantial replacement homes, and finished comparables strong enough to support seven figure land residuals. Blocks near the commercial corridors carry premiums in the new build comparables, and the South University corridor is exactly that kind of block pattern (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Demand from households reinforces the floor, since a livable home in the corridor holds genuine rental and owner occupant appeal near the university, so even the homes builders pass on have a second pool waiting (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Brick bungalows and mid century ranch homes on 5,000 to 9,000 square feet of ground make up the traditional housing of University / Platt Park, while the homes replacing them are tall and narrow builds, duplexes, half duplexes and big single family houses (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Streets close to the shops and the light rail show a premium inside the new build comparisons, and where Platt Park zoning permits duplex or multi unit building the leftover value grows again, since a pair of finished homes brings in more than a single one (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Which zoning and which lot pattern belong to which street can be settled from the parcel records themselves (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026).
Builders here start from what the finished home will fetch and work backwards to what the older home is worth, and the illustration in the research makes that maths visible. Begin at a finished sale of 2,600,000 dollars, take away construction costs, hard and soft, of roughly 900,000 dollars, take away a builder margin of around 20 percent as well, and what remains for the land sits near 1,100,000 dollars to 1,300,000 dollars, with site preparation of 25,000 dollars to 50,000 dollars still to come off (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Although the worked example is simplified and promises nothing for a particular lot, it shows how leftover land value can end up higher than the asking figure on many an older bungalow that was marketed for its rooms instead of its ground.

How does condition change a corridor sale price?
Condition moves a corridor price at the margins rather than at the core, because the core is land. A corridor ranch with a failing sewer line faces a 25,000 dollar replacement item, and radon mitigation adds 1,200 dollars to 2,500 dollars, yet neither changes the lot the home stands on (Frontier Capitals, 2026; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025). Where condition matters most is in choosing the buyer pool: a dated but livable corridor home can pursue the household premium, while a tired one sells its ground. Renovation sits awkwardly between the two, since an 80,000 dollar update returns 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars to a live in buyer and 0 dollars to a builder (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
On a public sale, it is condition that quietly drains value from older homes in 80210. Replacing a sewer line under an older Denver house costs around 25,000 dollars, and a licensed inspector may take three to four hours cataloguing faults that later reappear as money taken off the agreed figure (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Radon brings a routine that belongs to Denver alone. Fitting a mitigation system through a qualified contractor generally costs 1,200 dollars to 2,500 dollars in this market, and a system designed properly can bring radon levels down by up to 99 percent (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025). A builder is unmoved by every item on that list, since the lot is what carries the bid and the systems are treated as short lived.
Whether to renovate in 80210 does have an answer in the sources, and the answer allows far less than most sellers assume. Spend 80,000 dollars refreshing the kitchen and bath of a 1955 brick bungalow and a buyer who intends to live there might pay 50,000 dollars to 70,000 dollars extra, whereas a buyer planning to redevelop the ground pays 0 dollars extra for the same work (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Owners should therefore settle which buyer pool they are aiming at before a single dollar goes on preparation. The workable test for that choice sits in the deed history of streets nearby, where the buyer names reveal whether builders or households did the purchasing (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The companion analysis of what homes are actually selling for in University / Platt Park develops the record side of this question further.
What do corridor owners gain or lose by listing publicly?
A public listing tests the household market honestly, and a well priced older bungalow or ranch in 80210 can move in 30 to 60 days (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The costs of the test are equally concrete: commission of 5 to 6 percent, seller closing costs of 1 to 2 percent, inspection credits that routinely run 10,000 dollars to 25,000 dollars on older inventory, and hold expense of 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars across three to six months (National Association of Realtors, 2025; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Homes with builder demand, meanwhile, consistently transact off market at values the listed channel struggles to achieve for older homes (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). For a corridor home whose value is mostly land, the listing often prices the wrong asset.
On timing, the evidence in this market points in opposite directions at once. Priced sensibly, an older bungalow here in 80210 often finds its buyer within 30 to 60 days, although Denver overall recorded price cuts on 31.1 percent of its listings in August 2025, the highest share in that reporting (Redfin, 2025). Across the country in that same window, pending sales sank to a low not seen for almost three years, and the median property sat for 46 days before going under contract (Redfin, 2026). Anyone who budgets around the cheerful figures and sets the cautionary ones aside is planning on the finest outcome, and the bill for that hope usually arrives dressed as a price cut instead of a negotiation.
How can a corridor owner pin down a defensible figure?
A defensible corridor figure is built from three documents: the parcel record for the true lot size and zoning, the deed records for what corridor buyers actually paid and who they were, and the finished sale record that any residual claim rests on (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026; Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Redfin, 2026). With those in hand, the owner can run the same test the market runs: at 36.4 percent of a comparable finished price, does the figure land inside the 765,000 dollar to 1,120,000 dollar corridor range the sample supports (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If an offer sits far outside that range in either direction, the documents will show why, or show that it should not be trusted.
Claims about this market can be checked in the public record instead of being passed along on trust. For any given address, the parcel file and the permit file together fix the size of the lot, the year the home was built and what has been improved since (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). What purchasers paid, whose name the purchase sits in and when it closed all appear in the recorded deeds, which is why those deeds test every comparable an owner is shown (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). The wider Denver backdrop for households and housing is drawn from federal publications, not from anything written to sell homes (U.S. Census Bureau, 2025). Valuation pages, by contrast, supply only an opening guess for those same homes, a figure to test and nothing firmer (Zillow, 2026).
The strong fit between this route and this housing stock is documented, not merely asserted. Where builders want a property, off market closings regularly reach figures that the MLS route finds hard to match on older stock, especially once market time starts to stretch (Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026). Public listing suits houses that photograph beautifully and pass appraisal without drama, and a dated kitchen paired with a tired sewer line means an older bungalow qualifies on neither count. Locally, the sample tells the same story as the channel evidence, with builders taking 34 homes out of the 47 older properties examined (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How does an off market sale serve a South University corridor owner?
Five distinct channels are where a direct sale alters the sums in this ZIP, and every one of them can be measured against the listed path through the 950,000 dollar worked ledger in the research.
Privacy comes first. Nothing about a direct deal is staged for the public: showings number zero, open houses number zero, and no marketing window opens at all, so the transaction stays unseen until the deed is recorded rather than playing out as a listing with a price trail anyone may follow (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). On blocks where every neighbour watches every move, keeping matters quiet also shields the seller when the bargaining starts.
Timing stays in the seller hands. When time is tight, a direct deal can be finished inside 7 to 21 days, and when a family needs longer it can be pushed months ahead with a leaseback, a sharp contrast with the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home needs for preparation, marketing and closing combined (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Estates gain the most from that freedom over dates, and so do owners who are moving away or lining up a purchase elsewhere.
No commission line survives into that accounting at all. Commission in total ordinarily reaches 5 to 6 percent (National Association of Realtors, 2025), so at 950,000 dollars the seller holds on to between 47,500 dollars and 57,000 dollars rather than handing it over. Analysis after the settlement showed the old pattern largely holding, and the buyer agent share by itself averaged 2.4 percent among homes sold during the first quarter of 2025 before reaching 2.42 percent in the third quarter (Redfin, 2025).
The seller side closing charges disappear at the same time as the commission does. Another 1 to 2 percent is the usual size of those charges, and once commission is added the pair of them usually passes 57,000 dollars on any 950,000 dollar deal (National Association of Realtors, 2025). Work that 950,000 dollar asking figure through an ordinary selling season and the owner keeps an amount in the mid to high 800,000s, and that is before any cut to the price enters the picture (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corridor readers can follow every line of that accounting in the research on what a sale costs here.
Everything transfers in its existing condition, with inspections waived and no repair work required ahead of completion. Credits after inspection, together with cuts to the price, commonly land between 10,000 dollars and 25,000 dollars on older stock here, while simply waiting three to six months to sell burns another 20,000 dollars to 40,000 dollars in holding costs alone at these prices (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Frontier Capitals works as a wholesaler, placing off market homes with builders, and it is careful never to present itself as one of those builders. Because the eventual buyer of most homes in this stock is a builder, the company watches builder appetite so attentively, and the terms set out above are shaped around that fact.

Methodology and limitations
Underpinning this report sits a sample of builder purchases covering 47 older homes across 80210, 34 of which builders bought (Frontier Capitals, 2026), set beside the sold and listed evidence for the ZIP (Redfin, 2026). Statements about individual properties lean on three record sets: parcels, permits and deeds (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026; Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026). Every commission and cost number in these pages follows the published structures carried through the whole series (National Association of Realtors, 2025).
The caveats are several, and they are set out openly instead of being tucked away. Everything drawn from the sample describes only the homes that were sampled, never a count of each address across University / Platt Park, and the 36.4 percent figure averages properties in very different states and spots. Those leftover value numbers trace back to a worked example in the research file that is marked as an illustration there, never as an undertaking for a particular lot. For this report, nobody inspected a property and nobody carried out an appraisal. The source material names one corridor sale in detail rather than a corridor only sales series, so corridor pricing is stated through that named record read against the ZIP level sample, and no corridor only average is claimed.
The neighbouring evidence in how much a house is worth in University / Platt Park in 2026 bears on the same records and the same cost ledger.
Conclusion
Older homes along the South University corridor sell for land driven figures, with the named ranch at 3120 South University closing at 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot and the sample range running from about 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). The corridor is not an exception to the 80210 pattern; it is the pattern in concentrated form, because position, lot size and finished prices all peak in the same few blocks. Owners can also read how much a residential lot is worth in University / Platt Park for the neighbouring evidence in this series.
Owners along the South University corridor who would like these ranges applied to a specific property can telephone Frontier Capitals at 401-219-4207 or email [email protected] for a direct conversation about corridor pricing in 80210.
When a corridor ranch sells for its ground rather than for its rooms, what exactly is the next owner on that street buying?
Frequently Asked Questions
What did the named corridor sale at 3120 South University show?
A 1961 ranch sold for 895,000 dollars on a 9,240 square foot lot, a price the research reads as paid for the ground rather than the structure (Redfin, 2026). It sits inside the sample range for older homes on comparable lots.
What is the typical range for older corridor homes?
At the sampled ratio of 36.4 percent, older homes on comparable lots change hands near 765,000 dollars to 1,120,000 dollars across the new build range (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Lot size and position move a specific home within that range.
Why are corridor lots attractive to builders?
Position near the University of Denver area, lots large enough for substantial replacements, and finished comparables strong enough to support high land residuals (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Corridor blocks carry premiums in the new build record.
Does a bigger corridor lot always mean a higher price?
Usually, within limits. The corridor sale lot of 9,240 square feet sits above the classic range and well above the sample minimum of 5,781 square feet (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Zoning and shape still decide what can actually be built (Denver Assessor's Office, 2026).
How do I check recent corridor sales myself?
Through recorded deeds, which give price, date and buyer for each transaction, and through parcel records for lot facts (Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026; Denver Assessor's Office, 2026). Buyer entity names reveal whether a sale went to a builder or a household.
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 47 homes sampled in 80210, 34 acquired by builders, average older home price 36.4 percent of new build. Market data.
- Denver Assessor's Office, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Denver CO. Official record.
- Denver Clerk and Recorder, 2026. Recorded deeds and transaction records, Denver CO. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Denver market. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 80210, Denver CO. Market data.
- Redfin, 2025. Home sellers cutting prices at a record rate; Denver 31.1% of listings with price drops, August 2025. Market data.
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2025. QuickFacts: Denver, Colorado. Government data.
- Zillow, 2026. Home values and recently sold, 80210. Market data.
- U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 2025. What is EPA's Action Level for Radon and What Does it Mean?. Government data.
- Denver Metro Association of Realtors, 2026. Monthly Roundup: DMAR in the News. Industry report.