Homes in Mount Pleasant are actually selling at a median of 1,000,000 dollars, closing at 97.6 percent of asking after an average of 61 days on market (Redfin, 2026). Underneath that median, completed sales split sharply: new construction has closed between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars, while sampled older homes changed hands at 35.8 percent of new build prices on comparable lots (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026). Actual selling prices, as opposed to asking prices, are therefore a story of two markets sharing one ZIP code.

Key Findings
- The recorded median sale price is 1,000,000 dollars in a market described as balanced, with sales landing at 97.6 percent of list (Redfin, 2026).
- New construction sales span 1,300,000 dollars to 2,500,000 dollars depending on neighborhood, water access and elevation (Redfin, 2026).
- In the sample of 37 pre 1981 homes, builders acquired 18 and the average older home sold at 35.8 percent of a comparable new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- The worked sample pairing puts an older home near 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
- Nationally only 28 percent of homes sold above asking, so the local 97.6 percent ratio fits a cautious national pattern (Redfin, 2026).
What does the closed record show beneath the median?
Asking prices are advertising; selling prices are evidence. The 97.6 percent sale to list ratio says sellers here are, on average, conceding a small slice of their ask, and the 61 day average says those concessions take time to negotiate. For older stock the pattern stretches: three to six months of market time is normal in the research ledger, and every extra month carries taxes, insurance and maintenance that never appear in the headline price. A seller comparing a neighbour listing price with their own likely outcome is comparing a hope with a statistic, and this report uses closed figures wherever the two diverge.
Nationally the median time on market was 31 days in August 2026, a reminder that portal speed elsewhere does not set expectations beside the Cooper River side of town (National Association of Realtors, 2026). House prices across the United States rose 2.1 percent year over year, a modest national climb that local land scarcity can either amplify or ignore (Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026). Homes across the ZIP averaged 61 days on market and closed at 97.6 percent of asking, figures that describe ordinary listed trade rather than any single street, as the local record shows around Shem Creek (Redfin, 2026). Only 28 percent of homes nationally sold above asking price, the softest springtime reading since 2020, and that caution travels into Lowcountry negotiations too, as the local record shows around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Redfin, 2026). Borrowing costs frame every offer, with the 30 year fixed rate averaging 7.28 percent at the start of October 2026 and 7.40 percent a week later, as the local record shows around Rifle Range Road (Freddie Mac, 2026). Set against the country as a whole, where the typical sold home spent 46 days on market and 20.8 percent of listings took a price cut, the local pace looks measured rather than frantic, as the local record shows around the marsh creeks (Redfin, 2026).
For what homes are actually selling for in Mount Pleasant, the sample therefore matters more than any single anecdote, because it counts completed acquisitions rather than stated intentions (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Across that sample the average older home changed hands at 35.8 percent of the price of new construction on a comparable lot (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The worked example in the research makes the ratio tangible: a 1,700,000 dollar new build corresponds to an older home sale near 609,000 dollars on a like lot, as the local record shows around East Cooper (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Mount Pleasant ranks 25th of the 189 neighborhoods in the wider study, high enough that builder interest here is structural rather than occasional, as the local record shows around the Cooper River side of town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The smallest lot in the sample measured 6,969 square feet, so even compact parcels near the Old Village sit inside the builder conversation (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Why do closed prices for similar houses land so far apart?
The identity of the buyer explains much of the spread in closed prices. Household buyers pay for kitchens, baths and a house they can move into before the school term. Builders pay for frontage, depth, elevation and a lot that will carry the house they intend to sell, and the research shows they took close to half the sampled older homes. When a builder and a household bid on the same Shem Creek property, they are effectively bidding on different assets that happen to share an address, which is why closed prices for similar looking houses can land so far apart.
The residual is labelled a simplified illustration in the research, not a promise, and honest sellers treat it as a range to test rather than a figure to demand (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, 6.9 percent of new single family detached homes rose on lots where an older structure was removed, so replacement building is an established pattern rather than a local quirk, as the county files confirm around the Old Village (National Association of Home Builders, 2024). Site preparation of 20,000 dollars to 35,000 dollars comes off that residual before any offer is written, which is why two similar lots can support different numbers (Frontier Capitals, 2026). The residual illustration in the research starts from a 1,700,000 dollar new build, removes roughly 700,000 dollars of hard and soft costs and a margin near 20 percent, and lands on land value between 640,000 dollars and 740,000 dollars, as the county files confirm around Shem Creek (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction in this ZIP has sold between 1,300,000 dollars and 2,500,000 dollars, with the spread set by neighborhood, water access and elevation, as the county files confirm around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Redfin, 2026).
Marsh front and creek lots tend to run larger than the sample minimum, and water access is priced as its own asset rather than as a bonus on top of the house (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Every thousand dollars of yearly flood premium is capitalised into a lower price for the older house, because buyers do the same subtraction sellers would, as the county files confirm around Rifle Range Road (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Insurance on an older Lowcountry home, wind, hail and flood where it applies, can run several hundred dollars a month, and that line item quietly reprices what homes are actually selling for in Mount Pleasant (Frontier Capitals, 2026). New construction here is built elevated to current flood standards, which resets the insurance equation and helps explain the premium buyers pay for it near East Cooper (Redfin, 2026). Older homes sitting at or near grade in a flood zone carry insurance costs and elevation related lending limits that a new elevated build simply does not, as the county files confirm around the marsh creeks (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
The valuation side of these closed figures is developed in what a house is worth here in 2026, in what comparable homes are selling for, and in how much home values have changed in 2026.
What do selling prices look like after the costs of getting them?
On the research ledger, an 850,000 dollar list price nets something in the low 700,000s after a normal market cycle, before any price reduction is counted (Frontier Capitals, 2026). A separate carrying benchmark puts six months of waiting on an 800,000 dollar sale at roughly 15,000 to 25,000 dollars in taxes, insurance, utilities and maintenance (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Nationally, seller closing costs run 1 to 3 percent of price excluding commissions, so the local ledger sits comfortably inside the national pattern (Houston Association of Realtors, 2026). Repair credits and price reductions after inspection on older homes often run 10,000 to 30,000 dollars, a second negotiation that arrives after the first one felt finished, as the county files confirm around East Cooper (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Commission practice is shifting slowly: the average buyer agent commission was 2.40 percent in early 2025 and 37.4 percent of recent sellers negotiated theirs, as the county files confirm around the Cooper River side of town (Redfin, 2025).
A seller near Rifle Range Road can pull the same records a buyer will pull, and arriving with them changes the tone of any negotiation (Charleston County Assessor, 2026). Where a valuation rests on comparable sales, those sales should be deed verified rather than portal quoted, since portals repeat errors that the register does not, a pattern the sampled sales support around the Old Village (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Recorded deeds then show what buyers actually paid, in which entity name and on what date, which is the test every asking figure eventually faces, a pattern the sampled sales support around Shem Creek (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Permit history matters because it separates documented work from work a buyer must price as unknown, and unknowns are always priced against the seller, a pattern the sampled sales support around the Coleman Boulevard corridor (Charleston County Assessor, 2026).

What does selling off market do to the numbers?
For what homes are actually selling for in Mount Pleasant, those five terms are the practical difference between a headline price and the amount a seller actually keeps. For owners who dislike exposure, the off market route offers a quiet file: no open house traffic, no showing appointments and no portal listing announcing the move to every neighbour, a pattern the sampled sales support around Rifle Range Road. The calendar is negotiable in a direct sale, from a 7 to 21 day close for a seller in a hurry to a delayed date with a leaseback for one who needs time, instead of the 60 to 120 plus days a listed older home can consume, a pattern the sampled sales support around the marsh creeks. Commission disappears entirely, which at the usual 5 to 6 percent keeps 42,500 to 51,000 dollars of an 850,000 dollar price with the seller instead of the brokerage chain (National Association of Realtors, 2025). The seller also avoids the usual 1 to 2 percent of seller side closing costs, so the two avoided lines together are worth more than 50,000 dollars on an 850,000 dollar sale. No repair negotiation follows the agreement, which matters on pre 1981 stock where inspection credits of 10,000 to 30,000 dollars are a routine second round of bargaining.
What checks should a seller run on a direct buyer?
Verification starts with paper: proof of funds in the buyer name, dated within 30 days, showing the money exists before any price discussion hardens, a pattern the sampled sales support around East Cooper. Recorded deeds in the buying entity name can be checked through the Charleston County Register of Deeds, and a buyer with real closings will have them, a pattern the sampled sales support around the Cooper River side of town (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026). Earnest money should be meaningful, because a serious deposit signals a contract the buyer intends to close, which the closed record bears out around the Old Village. The warning sign is the opposite pairing, an assignment clause beside a nominal deposit, which marks a contract that may never have been meant to close, which the closed record bears out around Shem Creek. Frontier Capitals is a wholesaler that sources off market deals to builders, and it states that role openly: the company agrees a purchase with an owner and places the property with a builder, and it never claims to be a builder itself, which the closed record bears out around the Coleman Boulevard corridor. That disclosure matters near the Cooper River side of town because the end buyer will often be a builder, and a seller deserves to know exactly who sits on each side of the table, which the closed record bears out around Rifle Range Road. Sellers can cross check the market figures used in any offer through the methodology page and the coverage checker before signing anything, which the closed record bears out around the marsh creeks.

The Zestimate carries an off market median error rate of 7.01 percent, the accuracy benchmark applied in this report on what homes are actually selling for in Mount Pleasant (Zillow, 2025).
Weighted by the 48.6 percent builder acquisition rate, the expected value of the renovation is roughly half its cost, before carrying costs during the work are added, which the closed record bears out around the Cooper River side of town (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the buyer clears the lot, the same update returns 0 dollars, because none of it survives into the new build, as owners across town have found around the Old Village (Frontier Capitals, 2026). If the buyer intends to live in the home, that update might lift the sale price by 70,000 dollars to 95,000 dollars, close to but generally below its cost (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Instant buyer platforms charge service fees around 5 percent of price plus post inspection repair adjustments, a reminder that convenience is priced on every route, as owners across town have found around Shem Creek (Opendoor, 2026).
Methodology and limitations
Underneath the argument sits a defined sample: 37 homes built before 1981 in 29464, 18 of them bought by builders (Frontier Capitals, 2026). Readers should treat the sample as a measured slice of the market, not a count of every older home in town. Where residual values appear, they follow the simplified illustration in the underlying research, which is a teaching example rather than an offer formula. Nothing here rests on an inspection or an appraisal of a specific house, and that limit applies to every range in the report.
Conclusion
The evidence on what homes are actually selling for in Mount Pleasant points one way: in this ZIP the broad median, the builder sample and the cost ledger each answer a different part of the question, and a seller who keeps the three separate will price from facts rather than from hope.
Owners who would like these ranges applied to a specific Mount Pleasant property can contact Frontier Capitals by telephone at 401-219-4207 or by email at [email protected] for a direct conversation, which the closed record bears out around East Cooper.
When a neighbour lists high and sells quietly for less, which of those two numbers should shape what an owner expects from their own sale?
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median selling price in Mount Pleasant right now?
The published median sale price is 1,000,000 dollars, with homes averaging 61 days on market in a balanced market (Redfin, 2026).
Are sellers getting their asking price?
On average they close at 97.6 percent of asking, a modest concession rather than a collapse (Redfin, 2026). Nationally just 28 percent of homes sold above asking in the recent spring reading.
What are older homes actually closing for?
In the sample they averaged 35.8 percent of comparable new build prices, illustrated by an older home near 609,000 dollars against a 1,700,000 dollar new build (Frontier Capitals, 2026).
How long do these sales take?
The town average is 61 days on market, while older homes in the research ledger commonly took three to six months (Redfin, 2026; Frontier Capitals, 2026).
Where can I verify a selling price?
Recorded deeds at the county register show the price that actually closed, in the buyer entity name and on the closing date (Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026).
Sources
- Frontier Capitals, 2026. 189 neighborhood builder acquisition sample: 37 homes sampled in 29464, 18 acquired by builders, average older home price 35.8 percent of new build. Market data.
- Redfin, 2026. Recently sold homes and new construction, ZIP code 29464, Mount Pleasant SC. Market data.
- Charleston County Register of Deeds, 2026. Recorded deeds, Charleston County SC. Official record.
- Charleston County Assessor, 2026. Parcel and permit records, Mount Pleasant SC. Official record.
- National Association of Realtors, 2026. Existing-home sales report: 31 days median time on market, August 2026. Industry report.
- Redfin, 2025. Real estate agent commissions report: average buyer's agent commission 2.40% for homes sold in Q1 2025. Market data.
- National Association of Realtors, 2025. Typical seller commission structures, Charleston-North Charleston market. Industry report.
- Federal Housing Finance Agency, 2026. U.S. House Prices Rise 2.1 Percent Year over Year. Government data.
- Freddie Mac, 2026. Primary Mortgage Market Survey: 30-year fixed-rate mortgage averaged 7.28% as of October 1, 2026. Press.
- Zillow, 2025. Zestimate accuracy page, July 2025: off-market median error rate 7.01%. Market data.